Lot size affects Bend property values more than any single feature of the house standing on the lot, and the sample shows the mechanism plainly. In 97707 the sampled lots begin at 15,681 square feet, roughly a third of an acre and upward, and new construction on that ground sold for $1.45 million to $3.6 million (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In 97703 lots reach down to 4,356 square feet and new infill construction sold for $900,000 to $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026). Older homes averaged 15.7 percent of new build prices on the large lot side and 21.4 percent on the small lot side, not because small lot homes are better houses, but because the finished prices their ground can support are lower (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Put simply, every extra increment of buildable ground in Bend can be converted into finished square footage, and finished square footage converts into sale price. Builders understand that conversion, which is why they bought 10 of 16 sampled homes in 97707, a 62.5 percent rate, against 7 of 16 in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For owners, the lesson is direct: measure the lot before judging the house, because the market already has.

Large ponderosa shaded lot in Bend 97707 with a modest 1970s ranch at its centre
Oversized west side Bend lot whose buildable ground drives value well beyond the older ranch house on it.

Key Findings

  • Lot size leads Bend valuation: the west side sample starts at 15,681 square feet while 97703 lots go down to 4,356 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Large west side ground supports new builds at $1.45 million to $3.6 million, while smaller infill ground supports $900,000 to $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older homes hold a smaller percentage of finished value on large lots, 15.7 percent, than on small lots, 21.4 percent, because the denominator grows with lot capacity (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Vacant half acre west side parcels listed at $185,000 to $291,000 in 2026 show land alone trading inside the older home price band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Setbacks, slope, and shape can shrink the buildable envelope far below raw lot area, especially on the smallest 97703 parcels (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).
  • Builders took 53.1 percent of all sampled older homes, and their bidding concentrates where lot size promises the largest finished product (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does buildable ground outweigh the house in Bend?

Bend cannot sprawl its way out of demand. The growth boundary restricts greenfield supply, in migration outran construction for a decade, and the remaining route to a new home inside the city is an existing lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Census figures for the city record the population pressure behind that squeeze (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). When lots are the scarce input, lot characteristics set prices, and house characteristics adjust them. A builder evaluating two older homes with identical interiors will pay more for the one on the larger, flatter, better shaped parcel every time, because the larger parcel yields a larger finished home and a larger finished price.

The residual method converts that instinct into numbers. Start from the finished sale price the lot can support, subtract construction, subtract a margin near 20 percent, subtract preparation, and the remainder is land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The published illustration for a $1,800,000 west side sale leaves $750,000 to $850,000 for the land before $20,000 to $35,000 of preparation, while a $1,150,000 infill sale leaves $390,000 to $450,000. Lot size drives the first line of that calculation, the finished price, harder than any other variable. Double the buildable programme and the residual can more than double, because construction cost per finished dollar falls as homes grow. This is why value per square foot of land rises with lot size in Bend instead of falling as bulk pricing might suggest.

Household buyers feel the same force more gently. A family pays for a yard, for privacy from neighbours, for room to add a shop or an accessory unit where zoning allows. Those pleasures scale with lot size too, just less dramatically than builder returns. The result across both buyer types is a consistent gradient: ground first, house second. Owners can see the gradient in their own street records by comparing deed prices against parcel areas (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

How does lot size work differently in 97707 and 97703?

On the west side, size itself is the headline. Parcels of a third of an acre to over an acre in ponderosa pine neighbourhoods of 1960s and 1970s ranches give builders the canvas for the largest finished homes in the sample record (Redfin, 2026). Frontage, depth, and view orientation then rank the big lots among themselves. A wide lot that lets a new home face the Cascades will outdraw a narrow lot of equal area. A deep lot that allows a main home plus guest space will outdraw a shallow one. Even so, area sets the league table, and the sample minimum of 15,681 square feet already sits in the league builders prize most (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

On the south and east side, the envelope is the headline. At 4,356 square feet and similar small sizes, every setback line matters (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Slope can remove a third of the usable area. An easement can remove the rest of a planned footprint. Two lots with identical area can therefore support very different homes, and their values diverge accordingly. Owners in 97703 should obtain the actual buildable picture from county and city records before assuming a per square foot rate from a neighbours sale (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). In this ZIP code a careful reading of the parcel file is worth more than a fresh coat of paint.

Between the two patterns sits a crossover truth. A small lot in 97703 with a clean rectangle, flat grade, and alley access can be worth more to a builder than a larger but awkward west side lot cut by slope and protected trees. Size opens the bidding. Shape and rules decide how much of the opening survives diligence. That is why builders walk lots rather than buying from spreadsheets, and why owners who walk their own lot with the parcel map in hand negotiate from knowledge. The broader valuation method that places lot evidence first is set out in the guide to how Bend owners determine property value, and the price bands that result appear in the survey of what Bend homes are actually selling for.

Survey stakes marking setbacks on a small 97703 lot where the buildable envelope decides value
Small Bend infill lot with setback lines visible, showing why usable envelope matters more than raw area in 97703.

What besides raw size changes what a lot is worth?

Views rank first among the modifiers. Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums appear strongly in new build closings and faintly in older home listings, so a view lot carries hidden value that only the residual reveals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A large lot without a view and a large lot with one may differ by a six figure sum at the finished level, and a share of that difference flows back into land value. Owners should document the view honestly, including whether new construction on neighbouring lots could block it, because builders discount views they cannot protect.

Street position ranks second. Builders pay more where they have built before, the corridor effect in the research, because crews, permits, and buyer recognition are already established. Permit records show where those corridors run (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Proximity to Drake Park and Downtown Bend adds recognition value for household buyers, while the Deschutes River corridor adds scarcity value for both channels. Third comes servicing: an on site septic system placed in the buildable area, or an ageing system near replacement, can cut the effective lot size and add cost, facts held in county septic and development records (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Fourth comes zoning classification itself, which governs height, coverage, and whether added units are possible at all (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

None of these modifiers rescues a truly small and constrained lot, and none ruins a large and flexible one. They move value within the band that size establishes. Regional market statistics show the bands themselves shifting with seasons and rates, which is why a lot valuation should always carry a date (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). An owner who graded size, view, corridor, servicing, and zoning in writing holds a defensible position in any negotiation, with builders or with families.

How should an owner with a large lot use this evidence?

Begin by proving the lot. Order the parcel record, confirm dimensions and zoning, and sketch the setbacks (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Then gather finished prices for new builds on similar sized lots in the same ZIP code, using recorded sales rather than listings (Redfin, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Run the residual at a conservative finished price, not the streets record price, and treat the result as a ceiling for builder value. Compare that ceiling with the household value of the home as it stands. The higher figure names the lead buyer, and the sale strategy should follow the lead buyer rather than the owners habits.

Then count the cost of reaching each buyer. The listed household route on a $335,000 older home outcome carries commission of $17,000 to $20,000 at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, likely inspection concessions of $5,000 to $15,000, and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 across the market cycle, netting in the high $270,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation aimed at households must clear that ledger plus its own cost, and the research shows an $80,000 to $90,000 renewal returning only $50,000 to $70,000 even when it works (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a large lot, where the builder ceiling often leads, spending to please a household buyer can be the most expensive mistake available.

The direct builder route keeps the lot at the centre of the deal. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders and buys on terms suited to land led sales. The household faces no showings and no open houses, so the sale stays private until the deed records. Closing can be set in 7 to 21 days or pushed months ahead with a leaseback while the family relocates. No commission is charged, preserving the 5 to 6 percent that listing would consume (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Since the seller pays nothing toward closing costs in this structure, that extra 1 to 2 percent stays intact. The property is taken as it stands, so no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit argument follows. For a large lot owner, those terms mean the land value negotiated is close to the land value kept. Owners can confirm their property sits within the researched area on the coverage page and review the evidence standards on the methodology page before opening discussions through the contact page.

Mature pines on a spacious Bend lot where the ground alone lists in the same band as older homes
Spacious treed Bend parcel illustrating raw land listings between $185,000 and $291,000 on the west side.

Two owners with identical houses can test the lot thesis on their own deeds without any expert help. Find a street where one older home sat on a parcel near the west side minimum of 15,681 square feet and another sat on a parcel roughly twice that size, then compare what each recorded when it sold (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). Where the larger parcel drew a builder and the smaller drew a family, the price gap will usually exceed anything the houses themselves could explain, because the builder was purchasing a programme, not a floor plan. Where both drew families, the gap narrows to a yard and privacy premium. The comparison teaches the essential Bend skill: reading a sale price as a payment for ground, structure, and position in proportions that shift from lot to lot.

The thesis also explains a pattern that puzzles many owners, the neighbour whose tired house sold quickly while a polished home across the street waited. If the tired house stood on the larger, flatter, better oriented parcel, builders could compete for it without caring about its kitchen, and competition shortens market time (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). If the polished home stood on constrained ground, its audience was limited to families, who in a 61 day market take their time and attach inspection conditions (Redfin, 2026). Neither outcome reflects effort or fairness. Both reflect the order in which this market reads a property: ground first, position second, house third. Owners who accept that order early can spend their preparation money where the market will actually reward it, on documenting the lot, clarifying the envelope, and presenting the position, rather than on finishes aimed at a buyer who may never lead the bidding.

One more preparation step rewards large lot owners specifically, and it costs little: photograph and measure the parcel in each season before any sale discussion begins. Winter light, summer pine shade and spring runoff each reveal a different buildable truth about slope, drainage and view corridors, and a builder who walks a lot once will price the season that was seen rather than the best the lot can offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A simple dated photo set paired with the parcel dimensions gives the owner the same evidence at every viewing, so competing buyers respond to identical facts instead of to the weather on the day they visited. In a market where ground leads value, that consistency protects the lot premium quietly.

Methodology and limitations

Lot findings rest on the 32 home sample across 97707 and 97703, including the recorded minima of 15,681 square feet in the west and 4,356 square feet in the south and east, with 17 builder acquisitions overall (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price ranges come from published sale records (Redfin, 2026). The sample favours older homes by design, so its lot lessons apply most directly to pre-1980 stock and should be transferred to newer homes with care.

Parcel level facts depend on public filings that can lag physical reality, including lot line adjustments and septic placements (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). The residual illustrations are simplified and use a margin near 20 percent; individual builders will run their own costs. No survey was commissioned for this report, and any owner relying on precise boundaries should hire a licensed surveyor. Citywide growth context comes from Census material and explains demand without pricing individual lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Conclusion

Lot size shapes Bend values by deciding what can be built, what that build can sell for, and therefore what the ground itself is worth. The evidence runs from 15,681 square foot west side minimums supporting $3.6 million finished homes down to 4,356 square foot infill parcels supporting $1.5 million homes, with older houses trading at 15.7 and 21.4 percent of those finished levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Owners who measure, document, and residual test their lots will understand their property the way its strongest buyers do.

For a lot specific reading, including the buildable envelope and a residual range, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If your house could be lifted away tomorrow and the bare lot would still bring competing offers, have you been maintaining a home, or have you been holding land all along?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more is a large Bend lot worth than a small one?

The gap shows up in finished prices first: $1.45 million to $3.6 million on large west side ground against $900,000 to $1.5 million on standard infill lots (Redfin, 2026). Land residuals follow the same direction, at $750,000 to $850,000 in the large lot illustration against $390,000 to $450,000 for infill (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the smallest lot builders bought in the sample?

In 97703 the sample reaches down to 4,356 square feet, where setbacks and slope govern value (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Small lots still sell when the envelope works.

Does lot size matter more than house condition in Bend?

For pre-1980 homes, generally yes. Builders acquired 53.1 percent of sampled homes for their ground, and a major renewal returns nothing to a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can I find my lots buildable envelope?

Combine the assessor parcel file with county setback and zoning records and city permit history (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026).

Do vacant lots really sell near older home prices?

On the west side in 2026, half acre parcels listed at $185,000 to $291,000, overlapping the sampled older home band around $335,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The overlap is the clearest proof of land led value.

Sellers in Bend also ask Are Older Bend Homes Worth More Than Their Zillow Estimates? and What Are Comparable Homes Selling for in Bend?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
  • City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
  • Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.