Renovated older homes in Bend sell for more than their unrenovated twins, but the premium is smaller than the renovation bill, and it vanishes entirely when the buyer wants the lot. The research illustration prices an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch as lifting the sale price by $50,000 to $70,000 when the purchaser intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same update returns $0 when the purchaser plans to clear the lot and build, which is not a rare case: builders acquired 17 of the 32 sampled pre-1980 homes, a 53.1 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One exception stands above the arithmetic. A genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views can sell to a family above the builder acquisition band, because condition and views together create a product that neither a tired house nor a bare lot can match.

Context keeps the premium in proportion. Bend closed at a median of $698,538 in August 2026, new construction reached $1.45 million to $3.6 million on the west side and $900,000 to $1.5 million in 97703, and sampled older homes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A $50,000 to $70,000 renovation premium is real money inside the older home band. It is not a bridge into the new construction band, and owners who budget as if it were will finish disappointed.

Renewed kitchen and bath in a 1970s Bend ranch, the update the research values at $50,000 to $70,000 for a family buyer
Renovated interior in an older Bend home illustrating the premium a live in buyer pays over an unrenovated twin.

Key Findings

  • An $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath renewal adds $50,000 to $70,000 to the price a live in buyer pays for a 1970s west side ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The identical renewal adds $0 when the buyer clears the lot, and builders bought 53.1 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Updated homes with genuine Cascade views form the documented exception that can sell above the builder band to families (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Renovated premiums live inside the older home band around $335,000 in the blended example, not inside the new build band to $3.6 million (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
  • On the west side, where builders took 62.5 percent of sampled homes, the odds that a renewal meets a lot buyer are highest (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In 97703, where builders took 43.8 percent and households lead, renovation premiums are more likely to be realised (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the premium fall short of the renovation cost?

What buyers reward is the finished result they can walk through, rather than the stack of bills behind it. A family comparing a renewed ranch with an unrenovated one sees fresh kitchens, sound baths, and years without projects, and pays a premium for that peace. The family does not reimburse the sellers contractor margins, design fees, or the months of disruption the seller endured. Comparable sales enforce the discount: appraisals lean on closed prices of other renewed homes, and those prices already embed the haircut (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Regional statistics show renewed family homes trading briskly inside their band without escaping it (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).

Scope discipline explains the rest. The illustration covers kitchens and baths, the rooms families judge first. Money spent beyond those rooms, on bespoke finishes or structural gestures a buyer cannot see, returns even less per dollar. Money spent on defects, by contrast, can protect the base price rather than lift it: a sound roof and working systems stop deductions, even though they rarely create a premium headline. Owners should separate investment into premium work, which the illustration prices, and protection work, which prevents the $5,000 to $15,000 inspection concessions that older Bend homes routinely grant (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both have logic. Confusing one for the other produces budgets that cannot be recovered.

Time taxes the premium as well. A renewal that takes a season delays the sale into a market averaging 61 days on market, with carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 across a three to six month cycle waiting on the other side (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium must therefore clear not only its own cost gap but also the calendar cost of earning it. Sellers who run that full arithmetic before hiring a contractor make calmer decisions than sellers who compare a contractors quote with a neighbours renewed sale price and stop there. The renovate or sell question in full is treated in the companion analysis of renovating versus selling as is in Bend.

How does the buyer split change the answer by ZIP code?

In 97707 the renewal gamble faces the harshest odds. Builders took 10 of 16 sampled homes there, lots begin at 15,681 square feet, and finished prices to $3.6 million pull every negotiation toward land (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A west side owner who renews is betting that a family, not a builder, will top the bidding, and that the family will prize the renewal enough to beat the land residual logic. The bet pays only in the exception case the research names: a truly updated home with real views, where the family product is complete and scarce. Parcel records showing an exceptional lot can strengthen the family case as well as the builder case, since families also pay for ground they can enjoy (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

In 97703 the bet improves. Builders took 7 of 16 sampled homes, finished infill prices run $900,000 to $1.5 million, and households hunting near the $698,538 median form a deep buyer pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). On lots down to 4,356 square feet, where setbacks limit the next build, the house itself carries more of the value, and a renewal speaks directly to the people most likely to buy (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Even there, the illustration discipline holds: spend $80,000 to $90,000, expect $50,000 to $70,000 back in price, and count the difference as the cost of a faster, cleaner sale rather than as profit. Permit records for the renewal itself should be kept and shown, because permitted work persuades appraisers and inspectors in ways that unpermitted work cannot (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026).

Street evidence should make the final call in either ZIP code. If recent deeds on the street name builders and permits show replacements rising, renewal money is at risk (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). If deeds name families and renewed homes nearby closed quickly at premiums, renewal money has a market. Owners often skip that street audit and rely on citywide stories. The audit takes an hour and decides an $85,000 question. It deserves to be done first, a sequence the broader method in the Bend valuation guide also recommends.

Side by side Bend homes, one renewed and one original, whose prices differ by less than the renewal invoice
Renewed and unrenovated older Bend homes compared, showing the $50,000 to $70,000 premium against $80,000 to $90,000 spent.

What about renovated homes versus new construction?

No renovation premium reaches the new build band, and pretending otherwise wastes both money and market time. A renewed ranch still carries its original structure, ceiling heights, and layout logic. A new build at $1,800,000 in the worked example carries roughly $630,000 of fresh construction and a margin near 20 percent, on top of the same land the ranch occupies (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Families with new build budgets choose the new product. Families with older home budgets choose the best older home they can find, which is where the renewed ranch competes and wins its $50,000 to $70,000. The premium is therefore best understood as winning a smaller contest outright, not as entering a larger one.

Census material on the age of the city housing stock underlines how many Bend homes share the older contest (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Renewed examples stand out precisely because most pre-1980 homes trade in original or lightly touched condition. Scarcity of good renewed stock supports the premium at its documented level. It does not multiply it. Sellers tempted to price a renewal as if it were new construction will meet the markets correction through days on market and concessions, the standard Bend tuition for borrowed pricing (Redfin, 2026). Sellers who price the premium the research documents, inside the older band and aimed at families, convert the renewal into a quicker sale at a defensible figure. The comparable bands that keep that pricing honest are mapped in the report on comparable Bend sales.

How should a seller choose between renewing and selling as the home stands?

Choose by buyer, then by arithmetic, then by appetite for projects. If street evidence points to builders, skip the renewal entirely and sell the lot story cleanly. If street evidence points to families, price the renewal as a $50,000 to $70,000 recovery on an $80,000 to $90,000 spend, add the calendar and carrying costs, and decide whether the faster family sale is worth the planned loss. If the home holds real views and solid bones, the exception case, consider completing the update properly, because that combination is the one documented route above the builder band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Then compare the as is direct outcome before signing any contract. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders and buys in current condition, which reframes the whole premium question for land led properties. The sale requires no showings and no open houses, preserving privacy until the deed records. Closing can be placed in 7 to 21 days or months ahead with a leaseback. No commission is charged, saving the 5 to 6 percent that a listed renewed sale would still pay, or $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 outcome (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, saving a further 1 to 2 percent. No inspection follows, so no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit demand can reopen the price. Add those saved lines to an as is offer before declaring the renewal premium superior. In many west side cases the saved lines plus the avoided $80,000 to $90,000 spend outweigh the $50,000 to $70,000 gross premium by a wide margin. Owners can check their area on the coverage page and the evidence rules on the methodology page, then start a discussion through the contact page.

Original condition Bend kitchen awaiting a decision between renewal spending and an as is sale
Unrenovated Bend interior representing the as is alternative that avoids $80,000 to $90,000 in renewal costs entirely.

A practical budgeting rule follows from the illustration, and owners can apply it before meeting any contractor. Assume the renewal will return between $50,000 and $70,000 in price if a family leads, assume it will return nothing if a builder leads, and then ask which leader the street evidence predicts (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). If the street is split, weight the two outcomes by the recent buyer mix and compare the weighted return with the full spend, including the calendar cost of the works. On a street where builders took two of the last three older homes, the weighted return collapses toward the land answer, and the honest budget for cosmetic renewal is close to zero. On a street where families took every recent sale, the weighted return approaches the full premium, and a disciplined renewal aimed at kitchens and baths can be defended as a speed and certainty purchase, even at a planned accounting loss.

Owners should also protect the premium they do buy with paperwork. Keep permits, invoices, and before and after photographs together, and hand the file to the appraiser and the buyers inspector rather than waiting to be asked (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Documented work narrows the inspection argument that otherwise reopens price on older homes, and it reassures family buyers that the renewal is structure deep rather than cosmetic. In the Bend ledger, avoiding a $5,000 to $15,000 concession is worth as much as several points of premium, and documentation is the cheapest concession insurance available (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renewal sold with a thin file earns a thin premium. A renewal sold with a complete file earns the documented Bend premium and a faster path through the 61 day market (Redfin, 2026).

Sellers who do renew should choose the buyer they are courting and refuse to split the difference. A home renewed halfway for families and halfway for a quick resale satisfies neither audience: families discount the rooms left untouched, and the spend still returns nothing if a builder leads (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commit to the family presentation fully, with the kitchen and bath standard the illustration assumes, or keep the home honestly original and let its price invite the next owners own renewal plans. The middle path is the only one the Bend evidence consistently punishes.

Sellers who do proceed with a renewal can still borrow one discipline from the builder side of this market: decide the finished standard in writing before work starts, room by room, and hold every later choice against that written standard. The documented premium assumes a complete kitchen and bath result, not a collection of nearly finished rooms, so naming surfaces, fixtures and systems in advance protects the budget from drifting toward bespoke choices that buyers will not repay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Photographing each room before work begins creates the comparison record that helps an appraiser and an inspector read the change as one coherent renewal rather than as isolated spending scattered across the house.

Methodology and limitations

Premium figures come from the research illustration for a 1970s west side ranch, an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath programme returning $50,000 to $70,000 with a live in buyer and $0 with a lot buyer, read inside the 32 home sample where builders took 17 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is a guide for that property type, not a quote for any address. Published August 2026 data supplies market tempo and price bands (Redfin, 2026). Regional statistics supply segment context (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).

For purposes of this report, no single renovation project was priced out or examined in person. Figures for commission follow the documented Bend structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Deed, parcel, setback, and permit statements rest on public records as filed (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Census stock data describes the city housing mix in general terms (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Owners planning major work should obtain contractor bids and a pre listing appraisal, because condition at the address level moves the premium in both directions.

Conclusion

Renovated Bend homes sell for $50,000 to $70,000 more than their unrenovated equivalents when a family buys, after the seller spends $80,000 to $90,000 to earn that premium, and for no more at all when a builder buys the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exception, a fully updated home with real Cascade views, can clear the builder band and reward its owner properly. Everywhere else, renovation is a tool for speed and certainty with families, not a profit engine, and on builder led west side streets it is money spent for a buyer who will not value it.

Owners deciding whether to renew or to sell as the home stands can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for the street level buyer evidence before any contractor is hired.

If the buyer your street attracts will pay nothing for your new kitchen, is the renovation an investment, or is it a farewell gift to the wrong audience?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more does a renovated Bend home sell for?

The research illustration shows a $50,000 to $70,000 lift for a live in buyer after an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath renewal on a 1970s west side ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The lift is real and still smaller than the spend.

Do builders pay extra for a renovated home?

No. A buyer who clears the lot values the renewal at $0, and builders took 53.1 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On builder led streets, renovation spending is unrecoverable.

When can a renovated home beat the builder price?

When the update is genuine and complete and the home holds real Cascade views, letting it compete as a finished family product above the builder acquisition band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Is renovating more likely to pay in 97703 than in 97707?

Yes. Households lead more often in 97703, where builders took 43.8 percent of the sample against 62.5 percent in 97707, so family premiums are more likely to be realised there (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Should selling costs change the renovation decision?

They should. A listed renewed sale still pays 5 to 6 percent commission, closing costs, and carrying costs across 61 average days on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026). Compare the renewal path net, not gross.

Sellers in Bend also ask Is Now a Good Time to Sell a House in Bend?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
  • City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
  • Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.