The west side, by a clear margin in the only sample that measures it. In the study compiled for this report, builders acquired 10 of 16 sampled pre-1980 homes in ZIP code 97707, a rate of 62.5 percent, while on the south and east side, in 97703, they acquired 7 of 16, a rate of 43.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand follows the same geography as finished value: new construction on west side lots has sold from $1.45 million to $3.6 million, against $900,000 to $1,500,000 for new builds on standard infill lots in 97703 (Redfin, 2026). Within the west side, the named areas in this set of materials, Drake Park, Downtown Bend and the Deschutes River corridor, carry the strongest signals, because position near the river and the centre raises the finished price that a replacement home can command.
No other subdivision names are documented in this set of materials, so this post ranks demand only among the areas the evidence actually names: the west side as a whole, Drake Park and Downtown Bend, the Deschutes River corridor, and the south and east side. That restraint matters. A ranking invented at a finer grain than the record supports would mislead the very owners it claims to help.

Key Findings
- Builders took 62.5 percent of sampled older homes in 97707, the highest demand rate in the two ZIP sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 43.8 percent of sampled older homes in 97703, a real but lower infill demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Across both ZIP codes, 17 of 32 sampled older homes went to builders, a combined rate of 53.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished new construction sells from $1.45 million to $3.6 million on west side lots and from $900,000 to $1,500,000 on standard 97703 infill lots (Redfin, 2026).
- The 97707 sample minimum lot was 15,681 square feet, against 4,356 square feet in 97703, and lot size is the first driver of replacement demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the west side lead the demand table?
Three forces stack on the west side, and each one is documented rather than asserted. The first is finished value. The residual method pays for land out of what the next home sells for, after construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, so a street that supports a $3.6 million finished sale supports a land bid that a $900,000 infill street cannot match (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Demand, in this market, is simply the count of lots where that arithmetic clears. More west side lots clear it.
The second force is lot size. West side stock in 97707 is dominated by 1960s and 1970s ranches on a third of an acre to over an acre, in ponderosa pine settings, and the sample minimum lot was 15,681 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records confirm those dimensions lot by lot (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). A builder needs a buildable envelope for a large modern plan, its setbacks and its access, and west side parcels offer that envelope without negotiation with the boundaries. The smaller lots of 97703, down to 4,356 square feet, can still work, but slope, shape and setbacks decide each one individually, which thins the pool of willing builders for any given address.
The third force is scarcity created by the growth boundary. Bend growth boundary restricts greenfield supply and in-migration outran new supply for a decade, so builders who want to build inside the boundary must find their lots under existing houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Local market reporting underlines how sustained that pressure has been, season after season (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). The pre-1980 stock on the west side is therefore not one source of lots among many. It is close to the only source at that lot size, and demand concentrates where substitutes are scarcest.
What is the position of Drake Park, Downtown Bend and the river corridor?
The guides and research behind this set name Drake Park and Downtown Bend directly, and the Deschutes River corridor runs through the west side geography the sample covers. These are the central, river proximate parts of 97707, where an older home sits on land that finished buyers prize for position as much as for size. Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums appear in new build comparable sales, and position near the river corridor is the closest thing Bend has to a guaranteed finished premium (Redfin, 2026).
Two cautions follow. First, the sample does not publish a separate acquisition rate for Drake Park alone, so this post does not invent one. The claim is directional: central west side position raises finished value, finished value raises the residual, and the sample west side rate of 62.5 percent is the measured outcome across the ZIP that contains these areas (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, central lots can carry tighter planning scrutiny, and permit and zoning records held by the city are the check on what a replacement may actually look like on a specific parcel (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Demand is high in the centre, but it is demand conditioned on what the records allow.
Owners in these areas should also weigh the corridor effect street by street. Recorded deeds in builder entity names show where replacements have already closed, and builders pay more where they have built before (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A Drake Park street with two recorded builder acquisitions is a different market from a Drake Park street with none, even inside the same named area. The ranking in this post works at area level. Pricing works at street level.
How does the south and east side compare?
At 43.8 percent, builder demand in 97703 is lower than the west side but far from absent, and 7 of 16 sampled homes still went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The character of that demand differs. Finished infill prices of $900,000 to $1,500,000 support a residual near $390,000 to $450,000 in the worked illustration, off a $1,150,000 sale with roughly $520,000 in construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). That residual competes with the value of the existing house more closely than the west side residual does, because older homes in 97703 averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices against 15.7 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The deciding factors on the south and east side are therefore physical rather than positional. Lot dimensions, setbacks and zoning classifications recorded for these parcels determine whether a modern plan fits at all (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). A flat, regular 97703 lot near other infill activity can draw several builders. A sloped, irregular lot of the same size can draw none, because the buildable envelope, not the acreage, is what the builder is buying.
Market breadth also matters here. With a Bend median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026, household demand for sound smaller homes is deep, and a 97703 house in good order often has a live in buyer competing against the builder (Redfin, 2026). Local market statistics track how that balance shifts over time (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). On the west side the builder usually bids against other builders. On the south and east side the builder often bids against a family, and the result depends on the house.
For owners weighing where their street sits, the profile of what makes a property attractive to a spec home builder translates these area patterns into parcel level tests, and the lot size analysis for builder pay quantifies the size effect itself.

What turns area demand into an offer on one house?
Area demand is a pool, not a promise. Three parcel level facts decide whether the pool reaches a specific address. The first is the buildable envelope: dimensions, setbacks and zoning as recorded, checked against the plan a builder would actually draw (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). The second is site cost: clearing and preparation run $20,000 to $35,000 in the worked illustration, and difficult sites push beyond planning stage assumptions in ways that come straight out of the land bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third is evidence on the street: recorded builder deeds nearby, which support the finished comparable the whole calculation rests on (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
National building activity forms the backdrop rather than the driver. Single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026 describe a national industry still building at scale (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), but Bend demand for replacement lots is local in origin: a boundary, a decade of in-migration and a finite stock of large older lots. An owner should therefore read national headlines as weather, and the west side sample rate as the local climate.
How should an owner in a high demand area sell?
Carefully, and with the same privacy and net proceeds logic that applies anywhere in this series, because high demand areas are exactly where a public listing can leak value. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, and the direct route it offers carries five parts. Privacy first: no showings, no open houses, no sign in the yard and no public marketing period, a real consideration in Drake Park and along the river corridor where a listing is a neighbourhood announcement. Flexible closing second: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed cycle. No commissions third: the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale, and is not charged. No seller closing costs fourth: the standard 1 to 2 percent is not charged either, and together the two savings run to roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more before concessions and carrying costs. No inspections or repairs fifth: the sale is as is, with no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits negotiated after inspection.
In a high demand area, the owner has one further advantage worth using: the ability to compare. Where the sample shows builders taking nearly two thirds of older homes, more than one builder backed buyer plausibly wants the lot, and an owner can test a direct offer against the residual method in the open rather than accepting the first number. Start that comparison through the coverage page to confirm the parcel sits inside the researched area.

What should owners in each area do with this ranking?
The ranking is most useful when it changes behaviour, and it should change behaviour differently on each side of the city. A west side owner in 97707 holds the asset class builders sampled most aggressively, at 62.5 percent, so the cost of ignoring the builder market is highest there (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that owner, the sensible sequence is to obtain a residual based reading early, from parcel dimensions and zoning on file with the county (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and to let any household marketing decision be made against that number rather than before it. A west side owner who lists first and checks the land value later has run the experiment in the expensive order.
A Drake Park or Downtown Bend owner should add one step: read the planning and permit records for the parcel and the street before assuming the strongest possible replacement outcome (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Central position raises finished value, and the corridor and river premiums support it (Redfin, 2026), but central parcels are also where the paper record most often trims a plan. The demand is real in the centre. It is simply demand with conditions attached, and the conditions are public.
A south and east side owner in 97703 should run the comparison the other way around. Builder demand there is genuine at 43.8 percent, and the infill residual near $390,000 to $450,000 in the illustration is a serious figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). But household demand is also serious, at a city median of $698,538 (Redfin, 2026), and the house itself carries 21.4 percent of new build value on that side against 15.7 percent on the west side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that owner, the buildable envelope is the deciding document: lot dimensions and setbacks on record determine whether a builder can use the parcel at all (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Read the envelope first, then decide which auction to hold.
Across all three areas, one habit separates owners who capture area demand from owners who merely live inside it. Watch the deed record on your own street (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Area rankings move slowly. Street level builder activity moves first, in recorded purchases under entity names, months before it shows up in any published ranking, including this one.
Methodology and limitations
Demand in this post means the builder acquisition rate inside the sample compiled for this report: 32 pre-1980 homes, 16 in each ZIP, with 17 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics, so its rates overstate the citywide share and describe sampled older stock only. The sample publishes rates by ZIP, not by named area, so statements about Drake Park, Downtown Bend and the Deschutes River corridor are inferences from finished prices, premiums and position within 97707, and are presented as directional rather than measured. No separate rate for any named area exists in the record, and none is claimed here. Parcel level demand depends on records and site facts that vary by lot (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).
Conclusion
Builder demand for older replacement properties is highest on Bend west side, where 62.5 percent of sampled older homes in 97707 went to builders, finished prices reach $3.6 million, and large pine shaded lots sit close to the centre and the river (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Drake Park, Downtown Bend and the Deschutes River corridor are the named areas inside that leading geography. The south and east side follows at 43.8 percent, with demand decided lot by lot on buildability. For an owner, the ranking is a starting point. The deed record on the street and the records on the parcel finish the answer.
Owners in these areas who want a parcel level reading can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If builders are buying nearly two of every three older homes sampled on your side of town, what are the odds the next offer on yours comes from a family at all?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is demand in 97703 too low to bother approaching builders?
No. Builders still took 43.8 percent of sampled older homes there, 7 of 16, and a flat regular lot with a workable envelope can attract real interest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The difference is that household buyers compete harder on that side, so the comparison matters more.
Does living near the Deschutes River corridor raise builder demand for my home?
Position near the corridor raises the finished price a replacement can command, because Deschutes proximate premiums appear in new build comparable sales, and finished price drives the land residual (Redfin, 2026). It does not guarantee an offer, since the parcel still has to build well on paper (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026).
Why does the sample not rank smaller areas street by street?
Because the sample publishes acquisition rates by ZIP, from 16 homes in each, and a finer ranking would be invented rather than measured (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Street level evidence exists in the deed record instead, where recorded builder acquisitions show active corridors directly (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
Are builders buying across all of Bend or only in these areas?
The documented sample covers 97707 and 97703 only, the west side and the south and east side, and ranks 75 of 189 in the wider study for the combined submarket (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Areas outside those two ZIP codes are outside this evidence and are not ranked here.
Sellers in Bend also ask How Much Will a Builder Pay for an Older House in Bend?, Do Builders Pay More Than Traditional Buyers for Older Bend Homes? and How Much Is a Residential Lot Worth in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.