Each group pays more for a different house, and confusing the two is how older Bend homes get mispriced. Builders acquired 17 of the 32 pre-1980 homes in the sample compiled for this report, a rate of 53.1 percent, because they price the lot and its finished potential (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Traditional buyers price the house they will live in, discounting dated systems and layouts, and for a worn west side ranch on a large lot their offer can fall well below a builder residual. For a genuinely updated home with real Cascade views, the order reverses: a household that will live there can outpay any builder, because the builder gains nothing from a kitchen he intends to remove.

The sample splits by side of town in a way that supports both halves of that answer. In 97707, builders took 10 of 16 sampled homes, 62.5 percent, and older homes averaged 15.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 97703, builders took 7 of 16, or 43.8 percent, and older homes averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the land share is largest, the builder most often wins. Where the house retains more of the total value, the traditional buyer stays competitive.

Older Bend ranch home with a large yard being evaluated by two different kinds of buyers
Older home on a generous Bend lot, the type of property builders and household buyers value on entirely different grounds.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 53.1 percent of sampled older homes, 17 of 32 across 97707 and 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • West side builder share was 62.5 percent in 97707, against 43.8 percent on the south and east side in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • An $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update adds $50,000 to $70,000 for a live in buyer and $0 for a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A $335,000 listed sale nets the seller something in the high $270,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Half acre west side parcels traded at $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant or builder lots, the same band as sampled older homes (Redfin, 2026).

How does each buyer group build its number?

A builder starts at the end. The residual method takes the expected finished sale price on the lot, subtracts construction cost, subtracts a margin near 20 percent, and subtracts site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000, leaving the most the builder can pay for the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the worked west side illustration, an $1,800,000 finished sale leaves a residual near $750,000 to $850,000 before preparation. On the infill illustration, a $1,150,000 finished sale leaves near $390,000 to $450,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The existing house enters that calculation mainly as a clearing cost. Its granite, its flooring and its memories are worth nothing in the builder column, which is precisely why builders can pay calmly for houses that horrify household buyers.

A traditional buyer starts at the front door. National buyer and seller research documents how strongly condition, layout and move in readiness shape household offers (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A household prices the roof it must replace, the bath it cannot share and the floor plan it cannot change without a remodel loan. On older Bend inventory, that pricing shows up after the offer as well, in inspection concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 that the research ledger treats as routine (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Oregon disclosure law frames the same process from the seller side: known material defects must be disclosed on the Seller Property Disclosure Statement, so a traditional sale prices defects in the open, twice, once in the offer and again after inspection (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026).

Put the two methods side by side and the headline answers itself property by property. A house with a strong lot and a weak structure is worth more to the method that ignores the structure. A house with a modest lot and a strong structure is worth more to the method that lives in it. The error to avoid is assuming either method is generous or stingy in general. Each is exact about what it values and blind to the rest.

Published guidance on as is sales makes a related point for traditional listings: an as is label does not stop household buyers from pricing repairs into their offers, it simply moves the negotiation to the front (Zillow, 2026). A builder offer, by contrast, is as is by construction, since the condition of systems the buyer will remove cannot change the residual.

Where do builders clearly pay more?

The clearest ground is the large west side lot. New construction in 97707 has sold from $1.45 million to $3.6 million (Redfin, 2026), and those finished prices support residuals that a household buyer for the existing ranch cannot approach, because the household is buying one dated house while the builder is buying the right to sell a new one. The raw land evidence confirms the floor under that logic: half acre west side parcels changing hands at $185,000 to $291,000 without any house at all (Redfin, 2026).

The second clear ground is the corridor. Where builders have already built and sold nearby, recorded deeds in builder entity names prove the finished market on that street, and the next lot is priced off evidence rather than hope (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Household buyers create no equivalent premium. A family does not pay more because another family renovated two doors down. A builder pays more because another builder sold two doors down, at a recorded price his lender and his margin can both see.

The third ground is condition at the bottom of the range. National housing survey data on the age of stock and its systems describes what inspectors find in pre-1980 homes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A house needing $10,000 to $30,000 of repair credits in a traditional negotiation may lose that amount twice, once as a lower offer and once as a post inspection reduction. The builder loses nothing, because none of those systems survive into his product.

Owners in this position often benefit from reading whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer, which works the net comparison line by line, and how much a builder will pay for an older house, which sets out the residual bands.

Street in Bend where a new build stands between two older homes that sold on land value
Bend street showing the corridor pattern, where a completed replacement raises what builders will pay for the older homes beside it.

Where do traditional buyers clearly pay more?

The research file names the exception directly: a genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views can sell to a live in family above the builder acquisition band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The mechanism deserves spelling out. The builder values the view as part of a finished product he must still spend roughly $520,000 to $630,000 in construction costs to realise, on the illustrations in the file. The household values the same view tonight, from a house that is already finished, with no construction wait and no construction risk. For the right house, immediacy plus condition beats the residual.

Renovation returns mark the boundary between the two territories. Spending $80,000 to $90,000 on a kitchen and bath update might lift the price by $50,000 to $70,000 with a live in buyer, a partial recovery that only makes sense if that buyer is realistically yours (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With a builder buyer, the same spending returns $0. Sellers who renovate without first deciding which buyer they are courting are gambling the renovation budget on an audience they have not chosen.

Lot quality can also flip the order on the south and east side. On smaller 97703 lots, down to a sample minimum of 4,356 square feet, the buildable envelope is governed by slope, shape and setbacks, and the residual shrinks accordingly (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). A sound, modest house on such a lot may simply be worth more kept than cleared, and traditional buyers, including first time buyers priced against a Bend median of $698,538 in August 2026, form a deep pool for it (Redfin, 2026).

What does the net comparison look like after costs?

Gross offers mislead, because the two routes deduct differently. On the listed traditional route at $335,000, commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) takes roughly $17,000 to $20,000, seller closing costs take 1 to 2 percent, concessions after inspection take $5,000 to $15,000, and carrying costs over three to six months take $7,000 to $18,000, leaving the seller in the high $270,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Bend days on market stretched to 61 in August 2026, with nearly half of closings including a concession, so those carrying and concession lines are typical rather than unlucky (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).

A direct builder route removes most of that ledger. That is the substance behind Frontier Capitals five part offer, and each part should be priced fresh for every property. Privacy: no showings, no open houses, no yard sign and no public marketing period, so neighbours learn of the sale when the deed records rather than when the photographs post. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when the owner wants speed, or months out with a leaseback when the owner needs the house a while longer. No commissions: the full 5 to 6 percent documented above stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent for title, escrow and prorations is not charged. No inspections or repairs: no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits, and the house is taken exactly as it stands.

Frontier Capitals role in that route is sourcing: the company sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, agrees the purchase with the owner, and places the property with the builder who will build next. It does not claim to be the builder. Owners comparing a Frontier Capitals figure with a traditional projection can ask for both numbers in net form and can reach the company through the contact page with the specifics of the lot.

Established south and east side Bend street with smaller older homes that often suit household buyers better than builders
Smaller lot older homes in Bend 97703, where household buyers frequently outpay builders because the house itself carries the value.

How should an owner compare two actual written offers?

Anecdotes about which buyer type pays more dissolve the moment two real offers sit on the table, so it helps to know how to read them against each other. First, convert the traditional offer to a net. Subtract the commission the contract actually carries, the seller closing costs the route imposes, and an allowance for the inspection negotiation that older Bend inventory routinely produces, documented at $5,000 to $15,000 in concessions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then subtract carrying costs for the realistic timeline, not the hoped one: Bend days on market stretched to 61 in August 2026, and the full listed cycle for an older home runs 60 to 120 plus days (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). What remains is the household number in spendable form.

Second, convert the builder offer to the same form. A direct builder purchase removes commission and seller closing costs, closes in 7 to 21 days or on a leaseback schedule the owner chooses, and carries no post inspection repair negotiation, so its gross and its net are close enough that the comparison becomes honest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then verify the builder side before trusting the closeness: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A household offer from a financed buyer carries its own verification question, since a pre-approval is not funds, and national buyer research shows financed purchases remain the household norm (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Third, ask what each offer assumes about the house. The household offer assumes the disclosures hold and the inspection stays kind, on a pre-1980 property where Oregon law requires known material defects to be stated in writing (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026). The builder offer assumes nothing about the house at all, because its price was built from the lot. Owners are often startled to find the lower gross offer is the larger net, or that the higher gross offer is the one resting on the longer list of assumptions. Both surprises are the same lesson: buyer type matters less than the structure of the number each type produces.

One practical habit sharpens the comparison before either offer is signed. Lay both written figures on a single page and date each assumption underneath it, including the market time each route expects and the date any proof of funds was issued. A household figure that assumes a quick sale in a market averaging 61 days needs that assumption stated plainly, because carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 grow while the assumption is tested (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder figure should carry its own date beside the deed evidence for the street, so the owner can see whether the finished comparison behind it is recent or stale (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Dated assumptions turn a vague preference into a checkable choice.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison draws on the 32 home sample compiled for this report, with 17 builder acquisitions, split evenly between 97707 and 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was chosen for older home characteristics and is not a census, so the 53.1 percent builder share overstates the citywide share and describes the sampled older stock only. No record in the sample pairs a builder offer and a household offer on the same house at the same moment, so the claim that each group pays more for a different kind of property is an inference from the two pricing methods, the acquisition pattern and the renovation illustration, not a head to head auction result. Individual outcomes depend on parcel records, condition and corridor evidence that vary by property (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).

Conclusion

Builders pay more than traditional buyers when the asset is really land: a large, buildable, well placed lot under a dated house, on a street with finished comparable sales. Traditional buyers pay more when the asset is really a home: updated, sound and holding views a family can enjoy tonight (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical task for an owner is classification before marketing. Price a land asset to households and you collect condition discounts on a structure nobody was buying. Price a finished home to builders and you collect a residual that ignores everything you maintained.

Owners unsure which classification fits their property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for the residual side of the comparison.

When two buyers can look at the same house and honestly arrive at numbers a hundred thousand dollars apart, which buyer has your house actually been priced for?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do builders always offer less than the list price a home could reach?

No. Builders offer off a residual tied to finished prices of $1.45 million to $3.6 million on the west side, and that residual can exceed the net of a listed sale once commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs are deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The honest comparison is net to net, not offer to list price.

Why would a builder pay anything for a house in poor condition?

Because the purchase is the lot. Clearing and preparation are budgeted at $20,000 to $35,000 in the worked illustration, and the condition of systems that will not survive into the new home does not change the finished sale price the residual is built on (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can I tell which buyer type suits my home?

Check the two signals the research uses: lot size and buildability against the sample, and whether the home is genuinely updated with real views (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Large lot plus dated house points to the builder. Updated house plus views points to the household. Parcel records help confirm the lot side of the test (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

Does a builder offer mean giving up the chance of a higher household price?

Only if the household price was realistic for the property as it stands. Where an older home is marketed to households and sits, Bend market time averaged 61 days in August 2026, and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 over a market cycle are the price of testing the higher audience first (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sellers in Bend also ask Which Bend Neighborhoods Have the Highest Demand for Teardown Properties?, How Much Is a Residential Lot Worth in Bend? and Is an Older Bend House Worth More as a Teardown?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
  • Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
  • Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement requirements for residential transactions. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey: age of housing stock and system characteristics. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Published guidance on as-is sales. Industry report.