A builder will pay up to the residual land value of the lot, and in Bend that figure is documented at several levels. The worked illustration in the research file, labelled a simplified illustration and not a promise, leaves a residual near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation for a west side lot under an $1,800,000 new build sale, and near $390,000 to $450,000 before preparation for an infill lot under a $1,150,000 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the observed end of the market, dated 2026 listings show half acre west side parcels in 97707 selling at $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant or builder acquisition lots, in the same band as the older homes in the sample, and a blended example in the research has an older home changing hands for roughly $335,000 beside an $1,800,000 new build (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where any individual house lands between the observed band and the illustration ceiling depends on its lot, its street and its finished comparable sales. Builders acquired 17 of the 32 older homes in the sample, so these figures describe a live market rather than a theoretical one (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The west side residual illustration supports land pay near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The infill illustration supports near $390,000 to $450,000 before preparation, off a $1,150,000 finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Half acre west side parcels traded at $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant or builder lots in dated 2026 listings (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 15.7 percent of new build prices in 97707, 21.4 percent in 97703 and 18.6 percent blended across the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 62.5 percent of sampled west side homes and 43.8 percent of sampled south and east side homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the builder figure built, line by line?
Take the west side illustration apart, because every builder offer in Bend is some version of it. The starting line is the finished sale price: $1,800,000 for a new home on a comparable west side lot, inside the documented west side finished range of $1.45 million to $3.6 million (Redfin, 2026). The second line is construction cost: roughly $630,000 in the illustration, covering hard and soft costs, permits and financing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third line is the builder margin, near 20 percent, which is not profit in the casual sense but the allowance for capital at risk across a long project whose finished price is not guaranteed. The fourth line is site clearing and preparation at $20,000 to $35,000. What survives those deductions, near $750,000 to $850,000 before preparation in the illustration, is the ceiling on what the lot can be bought for.
Now take the infill illustration apart the same way. The finished price is $1,150,000, inside the documented 97703 finished range of $900,000 to $1,500,000 (Redfin, 2026). Construction costs run roughly $520,000, the margin is similar at near 20 percent, and the remainder is near $390,000 to $450,000 before the same $20,000 to $35,000 of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two illustrations together give an owner a usable mental model: builder pay in Bend is a remainder, and remainders move fastest when the first line moves.
That is also why two builders can offer differently on the same house without either one cheating. Each builder estimates the finished price from the comparable sales he trusts, estimates construction from his own crews and suppliers, and sets his margin by his own appetite for risk. National housing starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026 describe an industry with real capacity pressure behind those cost estimates (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). An owner who understands the lines can ask which line a low offer is resting on, and a builder with a genuine project can usually answer.
Why do observed payments cluster below the illustration ceiling?
The $185,000 to $291,000 raw land band and the roughly $335,000 blended older home example sit well below the $750,000 to $850,000 illustration, and the gap has ordinary explanations. The illustration pairs a strong finished price with a specific lot. Many real lots carry a smaller finished prospect: a lesser view, a quieter corridor, a parcel at the sample minimum of 15,681 square feet in 97707 rather than an acre (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). Many real streets lack a recent finished comparable at the top of the range, and builders discount what they cannot prove to a lender.
Condition of title and site also move real payments. Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land value records set the legal shape of the purchase (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and planning records set what may be built (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). A lot that needs unusual preparation, or whose zoning trims the finished plan, returns a smaller remainder. The illustration assumes a clean run. Bend lots among ponderosa pines, on slopes above the river corridor, do not always offer one.
There is also a negotiation reality the research file documents through its verification advice. Some offers that present as builder offers are not backed by a builder at all. The checks are specific: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, a contract with no assignment clause, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A speculative middleman bidding toward the illustration ceiling with none of that backing is not evidence of what a builder will pay. He is evidence of what a contract flipper hopes.
Owners can ground their expectations in the residential lot value analysis, which reconciles the raw land band with the residual figures, and in the step by step test for whether a property is worth more as land.

What pushes a specific offer toward the top of its band?
Lot size first, as it does everywhere in this research. Larger buildable ground supports a larger finished home and a higher finished price, and lot dimensions and setbacks recorded with the county define that ground before any negotiation begins (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Views second: Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums appear in new build comparable sales, lifting the first line of the residual and therefore every line beneath it (Redfin, 2026). Corridor third: a street where the builder has already completed and sold a replacement carries proof, and proof reduces the discount a prudent builder applies.
A fourth factor is timing flexibility on the seller side, which sounds soft and is not. A builder sequencing several projects values an owner who can close in a window that matches his construction calendar, or who can offer a leaseback that lets the project start on schedule. Purchase agreement standards in Oregon practice recognise that closing structure and possession terms are real consideration in a transaction, not courtesies (Oregon State Bar, 2026). An owner who can be flexible on possession is sometimes able to trade that flexibility for price, because the builder is buying schedule certainty along with the lot.
Local market statistics supply the final context: in a market with Bend days on market at 61 in August 2026 and nearly half of closings carrying a concession, a certain builder closing at a documented residual can be worth more than an uncertain listed outcome at a higher headline (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). Certainty is part of pay, even though it never appears as a line in the contract.
What does the owner actually keep from a builder payment?
On a direct sale, the deductions that shrink a listed payment largely disappear, and that is part of what a builder figure means in practice. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, and its route rests on five points. Privacy: no showings, no open houses, no yard sign and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time. No commissions: the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) that would take roughly $17,000 to $20,000 from a $335,000 sale is not charged. No seller closing costs: the usual 1 to 2 percent for title, escrow and prorations is not charged, and commission plus closing costs together would otherwise erase roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more. No inspections or repairs: the home is bought as it stands, with no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits after inspection.
Compare that with the listed ledger in the research file, where a $335,000 list price nets something in the high $270,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder offer should always be compared against that net, not against the list price that produced it. Owners who want the comparison run on their own figures can use the contact page to put the parcel in front of the team.

What do the sample ratios imply at the top and bottom of the finished ranges?
The percentages in the sample give owners a second way to sanity check an offer, independent of the residual illustration. Older homes in 97707 averaged 15.7 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a finished sale at the top of the documented west side range, $3.6 million (Redfin, 2026), that ratio points to an older home value near $565,000 on such a lot. Applied at the bottom of the 97703 finished range, $900,000, the south and east side ratio of 21.4 percent points near $193,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Those are ratio illustrations, not appraisals, but they bracket the territory in which real builder payments have been made: a wide spread, set mostly by which finished market the lot belongs to.
The deed record lets an owner test which end of that spread their street occupies. Recorded sales in the county show finished prices and older home prices on the same few blocks (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), and two or three of each are usually enough to place a property inside the bracket with reasonable confidence. An offer that lands far outside the street own bracket deserves a question, in either direction. An offer far below it may come from a buyer pricing a weaker finished comparable than the street has actually produced. An offer far above it, from a buyer who cannot show funds or prior recorded purchases, may be a contract written to be resold rather than closed, which the verification checks in this report exist to catch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Owners should also separate what a builder will pay from what a builder first offers. The residual is a ceiling calculated from his estimates, and his opening figure will usually sit below it, leaving room for his risk to change during the project. The distance between an opening offer and the ceiling narrows when the owner can speak to the lines of the calculation: a documented finished comparable on the street, parcel dimensions and zoning from the assessor that confirm the envelope (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and planning records that show the intended build is permitted in principle (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). None of that guarantees the ceiling. All of it moves the negotiation from opinion to arithmetic, which is where owners of older Bend homes tend to do best in this market.
Owners sometimes ask why a second builder should be consulted when the first figure already sounds precise. The answer sits in the first line of the calculation, because each builder chooses which finished sale he trusts as the comparison for the street. One buyer may anchor on a $1,150,000 infill outcome while another, reading the same deed history, anchors closer to a $1,800,000 west side outcome, and the remainder changes sharply even when construction estimates near $520,000 to $630,000 and a margin near 20 percent stay similar (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Asking each buyer to name the finished address behind the number exposes that choice without arguing about the final line at all.
Methodology and limitations
The pay figures in this post come from three documented sources inside the research file: the simplified residual illustration, the dated 2026 raw land listings, and the sample of 32 pre-1980 homes with 17 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The illustration is simplified and is not a promise: real offers depend on parcel records, zoning, site conditions and the finished comparable sales a specific builder can prove (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics and is not a census, so its acquisition rates describe the sampled stock. No individual property was appraised for this post, and no figure here should be read as an offer on any specific house.
Conclusion
A builder will pay what the lot leaves over after the finished home is priced, built and margined: near $750,000 to $850,000 before preparation in the high west side illustration, near $390,000 to $450,000 in the infill illustration, and $185,000 to $291,000 in the observed raw land band for half acre west side parcels, with most real older homes falling somewhere inside that spread according to lot, views and corridor (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The figure is a remainder, and owners who learn to calculate remainders stop being surprised by offers in either direction.
Owners who want the remainder calculated for a specific Bend property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If a builder offered you the illustration ceiling for your street tomorrow, would you know which line of his calculation to question first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $750,000 to $850,000 figure an offer I can expect?
No. It is the residual in a simplified illustration built on an $1,800,000 finished sale, before site preparation, and it marks a ceiling for lots that can support that finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lots with lower finished prospects return lower residuals, as the $390,000 to $450,000 infill illustration shows.
Why did my neighbour get more from a builder than I was offered?
Most likely the lot or the street differed: a larger parcel, a view premium in the finished comparable sales, or recorded builder activity nearby that proved the finished market (Redfin, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Builder pay is calculated per parcel, and small differences in the first lines of the residual compound into large differences in the last line.
Should I counter a builder offer or accept the first figure?
Counter with the calculation, not with a guess. Ask which finished comparable, construction estimate and margin produced the offer, and check the answers against the documented ranges in this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Agreement standards and contract terms are covered in Oregon transaction guidance (Oregon State Bar, 2026).
How quickly can a builder payment close?
A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, or be scheduled months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Speed depends on title and the buyer proof of funds, which should be dated within the last 30 days.
Does the size of my lot change what a builder will pay more than its location does?
Both matter, and the research file ranks them: lot size first, views second and corridor history third (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A large lot in a quiet location can therefore outdraw a smaller lot in a fashionable one, because size sets the buildable envelope and the finished home it can carry. Location returns to the calculation through the finished comparable sales, which is why two lots of equal size in different parts of 97707 can support different residuals. Owners should resist scoring their property on either factor alone. Builders score the combination, parcel by parcel, from the county dimensions and the street sale record (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), and an offer reflects that combined reading rather than any single advantage the owner happens to prize most.
Sellers in Bend also ask What Makes a Bend Property Attractive to a Spec Home Builder?, Which Bend Neighborhoods Have the Highest Demand for Teardown Properties? and Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Bend for New Construction?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Oregon State Bar, 2026. Real estate transaction guidance and purchase agreement standards. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.