More than any other single factor, according to the research file behind this report, which ranks lot size first among the forces that move the residual land value a builder can pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample shows the scale of the difference. In 97707, where the minimum lot in the sample was 15,681 square feet and lots run from a third of an acre to over an acre, builders acquired 62.5 percent of sampled older homes and finished construction sells from $1.45 million to $3.6 million (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In 97703, where lots run down to a sample minimum of 4,356 square feet, builders acquired 43.8 percent and finished infill sells from $900,000 to $1,500,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Size does not act as a simple per square foot rate, and this post will not invent one. It acts through the buildable envelope and the finished home the envelope allows, and on smaller lots slope, shape and setbacks can matter more than the raw area itself.

Key Findings
- Lot size ranks first among the drivers of residual land value in the research file, ahead of views and corridor history (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The 97707 sample minimum lot was 15,681 square feet, against 4,356 square feet in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 15.7 percent of new build prices in the large lot ZIP and 21.4 percent in the smaller lot ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Dated 2026 listings of vacant and builder acquisition parcels put half acre west side lots at $185,000 to $291,000 (Redfin, 2026).
- On smaller lots, slope, shape and setbacks govern the buildable envelope and therefore the price (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).
How does size turn into money in the residual calculation?
The residual method converts size into pay through the finished price line. A larger, buildable lot carries a larger new home, and at Bend finished prices the larger home sells for more per project, not merely more per lot. Start from the illustrations. The west side example pairs a big lot market, finished sales of $1.45 million to $3.6 million (Redfin, 2026), with roughly $630,000 of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaving near $750,000 to $850,000 for land before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The infill example pairs the smaller lot market, finished sales of $900,000 to $1,500,000 (Redfin, 2026), with roughly $520,000 of construction cost, leaving near $390,000 to $450,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The land remainder roughly doubles across that comparison, and lot size is the largest reason the finished line differs in the first place.
Notice, though, what size is really buying. It is not dirt by the pound. Parcel dimensions recorded with the county show the shape the size comes in (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and the buildable envelope after setbacks decides how much finished house the ground will hold (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Two lots of identical area can support different envelopes, and builders pay for the envelope. Acreage is the headline. Envelope is the contract.
That distinction explains why the effect, while powerful, is not linear. Doubling a small lot can transform its envelope, from a tight plan to a comfortable one, and pay rises steeply. Doubling an already generous west side lot may add privacy and outlook more than buildable house, and pay rises gently. The research file offers no per square foot schedule, and this post offers none either, because the underlying mechanism does not work that way. Owners who price land by multiplying a neighbours per foot rate across a very different parcel will misprice in one direction or the other almost every time.
The connection between size and the wider land market is visible in the residential lot value analysis, and the owner checklist that uses it sits in the guide to deciding whether a property is worth more as land.

What happens at the large end of the Bend range?
At the large end, in the ponderosa pine streets of 97707, several advantages compound. The envelope comfortably holds the large modern plan and its outdoor living. The finished price enters the upper part of the $1.45 million to $3.6 million range (Redfin, 2026), helped by views that larger elevated parcels more often hold. And the corridor evidence is thickest here, because this is where builders have been most active, taking 62.5 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in builder names along these streets confirm the pattern to any owner who checks (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
Large lots also change the negotiation in a way owners rarely anticipate. A builder who can place his largest plan on the parcel is not buying a compromise. He is buying his preferred product site, and several builders share the same preference, which is why the raw land band for half acre west side parcels, $185,000 to $291,000, should be read as a floor for ordinary parcels rather than a ceiling for exceptional ones (Redfin, 2026). The illustration residual near $750,000 to $850,000 belongs to the exceptional end, where size, views and finished evidence coincide (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Site facts still discipline the top end. On site septic records can affect where a new plan and its system may sit on a large rural feeling parcel (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026), and planning records govern what the zoning actually permits at that size (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Size opens the door. The records decide how wide.
What happens at the small end of the range?
At the small end, in 97703, the research file is explicit about the governing facts: slope, shape and setbacks govern the buildable envelope on lots down to 4,356 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A flat, regular small lot with workable setbacks can hold an efficient infill plan that sells inside the $900,000 to $1,500,000 finished range, and its owner can be paid near the $390,000 to $450,000 illustration band (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A sloped or irregular small lot may hold no plan a builder can sell at those prices, and its land value to a builder can fall away sharply, whatever its area on paper.
This is why the smaller lot ZIP shows the higher house share of value: older homes at 21.4 percent of new build prices in 97703 against 15.7 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where land contributes less, the house contributes more, and household buyers stay in the auction. Local market statistics, in a city with a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026, show a deep household market for exactly this stock (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026).
For a small lot owner, the practical task is measurement before marketing. The county lot and setback records will show the envelope (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026), and the assessor record will show the dimensions and zoning the envelope is drawn from (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). An owner who knows the envelope can tell whether a low builder offer reflects the parcel or merely reflects the first builder who looked at it.
How do views and corridor history modify the size effect?
Views rank second in the research file, and they interact with size rather than merely adding to it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A large lot that also holds a Cascade outlook or Deschutes River proximity stacks the two strongest drivers, because the finished home can be both big and view oriented, and the premiums for that combination appear in new build comparable sales (Redfin, 2026). A large lot without views still pays well on size alone. A small lot with an exceptional view can punch above its size class, because the view lifts the finished line that its modest envelope produces.
Corridor history ranks third and behaves like a multiplier on evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders pay more where they have built before, and the deed record is where that history lives (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A mid sized lot on a proven replacement street can outdraw a larger lot on an unproven one, because the proven street supplies the finished comparable sale that the residual calculation needs in order to be generous.
Owners weighing a direct sale should also price the route itself, whatever the lot size. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, and its route offers privacy with no showings, open houses or public marketing; flexible closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback; no commissions at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), worth roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale; no seller closing costs at the usual 1 to 2 percent; and no inspections or repairs, with no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits. Those savings sit on top of the size driven price, and on smaller lots, where the price itself is lower, they can represent the larger half of the owners total advantage. Further background on how these reports are built is available on the methodology page.

How can an owner measure a lot against the sample?
The sample offers two concrete measuring posts an owner can use without any specialist help. The first is the pair of minimums: 15,681 square feet in 97707 and 4,356 square feet in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot near or above the west side minimum sits in the size class builders sampled most actively, taking 62.5 percent of the older homes there. A lot near the 97703 minimum sits in the class where the envelope, not the area, decides, and where builders took 43.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Neither minimum is a cutoff. They are reference points from the record, showing where sampled activity actually clustered.
The second measuring post is the neighbourhood finished market, which local market statistics track alongside days on market and concession patterns (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). Size only pays through the finished price, so an owner should pair the lot measurement with the best recent finished sale on a comparable lot nearby, taken from recorded deeds (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A big lot in a pocket where finished homes have closed near $900,000 will be paid like the infill illustration, near $390,000 to $450,000 at best, whatever its acreage (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A big lot where finished homes have closed toward $3.6 million enters the other illustration entirely (Redfin, 2026).
There is also a boundary effect worth stating plainly, because it explains why size inside Bend is priced so differently from size outside it. The growth boundary restricts greenfield supply, and a decade of in-migration outran new supply, so large lots inside the boundary cannot be substituted by cheaper large lots beyond it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical consequence stands on that documented mechanism alone: inside the boundary, buildable size is a scarce input, and scarce inputs are priced by the value of what they produce, which in Bend is a finished home selling for up to $3.6 million on the west side (Redfin, 2026).
That reasoning also tells an owner when size will not save a weak parcel. If zoning trims the envelope, if septic records complicate the plan, or if the shape wastes the area, the builder prices the usable ground and the rest is scenery (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Measuring a lot honestly means measuring the part a house can stand on.
A useful extra check is to split the parcel measurement into two questions before any offer is judged. First, how much ground remains inside the setback lines when the recorded dimensions are drawn to scale, and second, whether that remaining shape can hold a plan of the size the finished range assumes (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Owners can sketch that rectangle from the assessor dimensions in an afternoon, yet many never do, and then argue about acreage when the buyer has already argued about shape (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). The sample gap between a 15,681 square foot minimum in 97707 and a 4,356 square foot minimum in 97703 makes the exercise more important, not less, as parcels get smaller (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This post draws on the sample compiled for this report, 32 pre-1980 homes split evenly between 97707 and 97703, with sample minimum lots of 15,681 and 4,356 square feet respectively, and on the residual illustrations in the research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics and is not a census. Crucially, the record documents that size ranks first among residual drivers and gives the lot minimums, finished ranges and illustration bands used here. It does not publish a per square foot rate, a size premium percentage or a schedule relating area to price, and none is claimed in this post. The size effect is therefore answered by mechanism and by the documented bands, which is the strongest answer the evidence supports.
Conclusion
Lot size affects builder pay in Bend more than any other factor, because size sets the buildable envelope, the envelope sets the finished home, and the finished home sets the residual the builder can pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The result is a large lot west side market where builders took 62.5 percent of sampled older homes and residuals in the illustration reach near $750,000 to $850,000, and a smaller lot infill market where the envelope, not the acreage, decides and residuals sit near $390,000 to $450,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should measure the envelope before they judge any offer, because builders already have.
Owners who want their own envelope and residual assessed can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If two lots on your street have the same area on the tax record, why might a builder pay a neighbour noticeably more than he offers you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard price per square foot for Bend building lots?
No such rate is documented in the research behind this report, and the mechanism argues against one: builders pay for the buildable envelope and the finished price it supports, not for raw area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The documented anchors are bands, raw land at $185,000 to $291,000 for half acre west side parcels and the two residual illustrations (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a bigger lot always beat a smaller lot on price?
Usually, but not by rule. On small lots, slope, shape and setbacks govern the envelope, so a flat regular small lot can outvalue a larger awkward one (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Views and corridor history can also lift a smaller parcel above a larger one.
How can I find my lot buildable envelope?
Start with the county records: parcel dimensions and zoning from the assessor (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026) and lot dimensions, setbacks and zoning classifications from community development (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Those records draw the envelope a builder will price from.
Why did builders take more homes in the large lot ZIP?
Because the arithmetic is stronger there: bigger envelopes support finished sales of $1.45 million to $3.6 million, and older homes sit at only 15.7 percent of those prices, leaving more room in the residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The 62.5 percent acquisition rate in 97707 is that arithmetic expressed as behaviour.
If I own two adjoining lots, is the combined parcel worth more than the sum of each alone?
The record used for this report does not publish a combined parcel premium, so that specific figure cannot be stated honestly here. What the documented mechanism does say is that size pays through the buildable envelope and the finished home it supports (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A combined parcel that allows a plan, or a position, that neither lot allows alone would be read by a builder through exactly that lens, while a combination that merely adds unusable ground would add little. The way to test a specific case is the residual method in this report, run on the combined envelope as recorded by the county (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), rather than by doubling a single lot figure.
Sellers in Bend also ask Is Selling a Bend House to a Builder More Profitable Than Selling to a Homebuyer?, What Have Builders Recently Paid for Teardown Properties in Bend? and Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Bend for New Construction?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. On-site septic system permits and records. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.