A Bend residential lot is worth what the next home on it can support, and the documented figures span a wide band. Dated 2026 listings show half acre west side parcels in 97707 selling for $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant or builder acquisition lots, the same band as the older homes in the sample compiled for this report (Redfin, 2026). At the other end of the method, the worked residual illustration in the research file puts the land under a high value west side new build far higher: an $1,800,000 finished sale leaves a residual near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both figures are real, and the distance between them is explained by location, buildable size and the price of the home the lot can carry.

For a typical infill lot on the south and east side, the same illustration lands lower. A $1,150,000 infill sale, less roughly $520,000 in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves near $390,000 to $450,000 before site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A homeowner who wants a single citywide per lot figure will not find an honest one. Bend land is priced lot by lot, off the finished value above it.

Overhead view of vacant and lightly improved residential parcels among pine trees on Bend west side
Aerial of Bend west side parcels showing the range of lot sizes that drive residential land values across the city.

Key Findings

  • Half acre west side parcels in 97707 sold for $185,000 to $291,000 in dated 2026 listings of vacant and builder acquisition lots (Redfin, 2026).
  • The west side residual illustration leaves near $750,000 to $850,000 for land before site preparation, off an $1,800,000 finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The infill illustration for 97703 leaves near $390,000 to $450,000 before site preparation, off a $1,150,000 finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lot size is the first driver of value: the sample minimum in 97707 was 15,681 square feet, against 4,356 square feet in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes across the sample averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which is why so many older home sales function as land sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is a Bend lot actually priced?

Builders price land by the residual method, and owners should learn it because it is the only method that explains the observed figures. Start with the sale price of the new home that will stand on the lot. Deduct everything it costs to build, both the hard outlays and the soft ones, with permits and financing counted in. Subtract the builder margin, near 20 percent in the worked illustration. Subtract site clearing and preparation, documented at $20,000 to $35,000 in the illustration. The remainder is the residual land value, the most a builder can pay for the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Notice what that method does to a simple question. The lot has no fixed worth of its own. Its worth rises and falls with the finished price the street will support, and finished prices in Bend vary sharply by side of town. New construction on west side lots in 97707 has sold from $1.45 million to $3.6 million depending on size, views and finish, while new builds on standard 97703 infill lots have sold from $900,000 to $1,500,000 (Redfin, 2026). A method fed with $3.6 million at one end and $900,000 at the other cannot return one land value, and any source that offers one number for all Bend lots is skipping the calculation entirely.

The raw land listings anchor the low end of the range in actual transactions. When half acre west side parcels trade at $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant or builder lots, those are parcels without a premium finished project attached, or without the views and corridor position that push a specific site into the high residual band (Redfin, 2026). The corroboration matters for owners of older homes: the sample older homes traded in the same band, which tells you the market was buying the ground, not the structure, in those sales. Readers can test that reading against what builders have paid for older Bend houses, where the same band reappears from the buyer side.

National construction context helps explain why the residual does not simply rise with finished prices. Single family housing starts ran at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), and construction cost is the largest single deduction in the residual. When build costs climb, the land share is squeezed even in a strong finished market, because the builder cannot pass every cost increase to the eventual buyer.

What makes one lot worth several times another?

Size comes first, in the research file and in the county record. Parcel dimensions held by the county assessor establish the raw input: how much ground, in what shape, under what zoning (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). West side stock in 97707 runs from a third of an acre to over an acre in the ponderosa pine neighbourhoods of 1960s and 1970s ranches, and the sample minimum there was 15,681 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). South and east side lots in 97703 run smaller, down to a sample minimum of 4,356 square feet, where slope, shape and setbacks govern the buildable envelope rather than raw area (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).

Views come second. Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums appear clearly in new build comparable sales, and because the residual is calculated off the finished sale, a view premium flows almost directly into land value (Redfin, 2026). The same view attached to an older home listing is often barely priced, because the older house does not frame it the way the replacement will. That mismatch is one of the most reliable sources of underpriced land in Bend: the owner prices the view as scenery, the builder prices it as finished square footage facing the mountains.

Corridor history comes third. Builders pay more where they have built before, and the deed record shows those corridors plainly, in recorded transactions under builder entity names (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A lot on a street where two replacements have already sold at strong finished prices carries comparable sale evidence that supports a higher residual today. A similar lot two streets away, with no finished comparable nearby, will be priced more cautiously, not because the ground differs but because the proof does.

Planning records come fourth, and they are the check on all the others. Zoning classifications and permit records held by the city establish what may be built, at what setbacks and height, and a lot whose paper buildability is narrower than its physical size suggests will be valued on the paper, not the acreage (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Owners can read those records before they negotiate, and should, because a builder certainly will. The way those lot characteristics translate into builder offers is taken up in the analysis of lot size and builder pay.

Surveyed residential building lot in Bend with setback markers and mountain views in the distance
Marked building lot in Bend showing setbacks and view orientation, two of the factors that move a lot within its value range.

How does an occupied lot, with an older house on it, compare?

Most Bend land trades with a house on it, and that changes the transaction more than the value. The blended worked example in the research file has an older home changing hands for roughly $335,000 beside an $1,800,000 new build, at the sample ratio of ratios: 15.7 percent in 97707, 21.4 percent in 97703 and 18.6 percent blended (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read as land, that $335,000 is the market clearing figure for a specific occupied lot on a specific street, after the buyer has allowed for clearing the existing structure and preparing the site.

From the seller side, the listed route then takes its share of that figure. On a $335,000 sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) runs roughly $17,000 to $20,000, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions on older inventory commonly run $5,000 to $15,000, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run $7,000 to $18,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research ledger concludes that a $335,000 list price nets the seller something in the high $270,000s after a normal market cycle. The lot did not lose that value. The route consumed it.

That is why the comparison between selling the house and selling the land is really a comparison of nets. A direct sale to a builder at a land figure, with no commission, no seller closing costs and no repair credits, can leave the owner ahead of a higher sounding listed price that carries the full ledger. It is also why owners should insist on seeing any offer expressed both ways, gross and net of the costs each route imposes, before deciding which number is actually larger.

What does a direct land sale change for the owner?

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, acting as a wholesaler that agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with the builder who will build on the lot. The firm is careful never to hold itself out as the party who will build. For a land value sale, that route offers five documented advantages. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses, no sign in the yard and no public marketing period, which matters on close knit west side streets where a land sale announces a coming change to the street. Flexibility comes second: closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback while the owner arranges the next home, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed cycle, in a market where Bend days on market stretched to 61 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).

The remaining three advantages are deductions that never happen. No commission is charged, sparing the 5 to 6 percent that equals roughly $17,000 to $20,000 at the $335,000 level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, sparing a further 1 to 2 percent. And the sale is as is, with no inspections and no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits, which for a house being bought as a lot is not a concession by the seller at all, since the buyer never intended to keep the systems a credit would repair. Owners can review the methodology behind these figures before relying on them.

Market statistics from the local association provide the wider frame for timing such a sale (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). Land value follows finished value, and finished value follows the local cycle, so the same lot can support a different residual in a different season. That cyclicality is an argument for getting a current residual calculation rather than relying on a neighbours sale from two years ago, in either direction.

Tree lined Bend street with a mix of older homes and vacant parcels near Downtown Bend
Bend street mixing older homes and open parcels, showing how land value sits inside established neighbourhoods rather than at the edge of town.

How does lot value sit against the price of houses generally?

Owners often anchor on the wrong comparison, so it is worth placing land value inside the wider Bend market explicitly. Across the whole city, the median home sold for $698,538 during August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). That median mixes new and old, large and small, across both ZIP codes and beyond the sample, and a lot is only one component inside the homes that compose it. The sampled older homes, by contrast, averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read together, those two figures explain a pattern that surprises many owners: the typical Bend house is worth far more than the typical Bend lot, because the median house is a finished home, while the sampled older house is mostly a lot with a structure the market discounts.

The wider study context reinforces the point about scarcity rather than size alone. The combined Bend submarket ranks 75 of 189 in the builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a high position that reflects how strongly builders compete for lots here relative to other researched submarkets. Census figures for the city document the population base that sustains that competition (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Land inside a boundary, in a city still drawing in-migration, does not behave like land at the edge of an open plain. Its value is set by the finished homes pressing down on it from above, which is exactly what the residual method measures.

There is one more comparison an owner should make before treating any figure in this post as their figure, and it is the comparison with their own street. The deed record for the street shows the most recent finished sale, the most recent older home sale and any raw lot sale, in that order of usefulness (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A lot two streets from a $3.6 million finished sale and a lot across town from any finished sale above $1,500,000 share a city and a ZIP code family, but they do not share a land value. The ranges in this report are honest. Placement within them is local work, and the records to do it are public.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this post come from the sample compiled for this report, 32 pre-1980 homes across 97707 and 97703 with 17 acquired by builders, from dated 2026 raw land listings, and from the simplified residual illustration in the research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The illustration is labelled simplified and is not a promise for any individual lot: real residuals depend on parcel dimensions, zoning, slope, views and corridor evidence that vary lot by lot (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics and is not a census of Bend land, and raw land listings are asking or recorded figures for specific parcels, not an index. What the evidence supports is a range and a method. It does not support a single per acre rate for the city, and this post does not offer one.

Conclusion

A residential lot in Bend is worth $185,000 to $291,000 at the documented raw land level for half acre west side parcels, near $390,000 to $450,000 as an infill residual in the worked illustration, and near $750,000 to $850,000 under a high value west side finished sale, in each case before the specific facts of the parcel refine the figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The method travels even when the number does not: finished price, minus construction, minus margin, minus preparation, equals what the land can support.

Owners who would like that method run on their own parcel can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. The companion piece on deciding whether a property is worth more as land sets out the owner side checklist in full.

If your lot were priced the way a builder prices it, off the house that will stand there next rather than the one standing there now, would the number surprise you upward or down?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is land worth more on the west side or the south and east side?

The documented evidence points west. Finished new construction in 97707 sells from $1.45 million to $3.6 million, against $900,000 to $1,500,000 for standard 97703 infill, and higher finished prices support higher residuals (Redfin, 2026). Individual 97703 lots with strong position can still outprice ordinary west side lots.

Does a bigger lot always mean a higher land value?

Not always. Size is the first driver, but in 97703 slope, shape and setbacks govern the buildable envelope on lots down to 4,356 square feet, so a smaller flat lot can outvalue a larger awkward one (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). County parcel records are the starting point for checking both (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

Why do raw land listings look lower than the residual figures?

Raw listings at $185,000 to $291,000 are specific parcels, often without the views, corridor evidence or finished price support behind the high residual illustration (Redfin, 2026). The residual near $750,000 to $850,000 belongs to a lot under an $1,800,000 finished sale in the illustration, not to every half acre in the city (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How do I check what my own lot could support?

Find recent new build sales on comparable lots near you, then subtract construction cost, a margin near 20 percent and site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Planning records confirm what may be built on the parcel (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026).

Sellers in Bend also ask Do Builders Pay More Than Traditional Buyers for Older Bend Homes? and Is an Older Bend House Worth More as a Teardown?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
  • City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
  • Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.