The most profitable way to sell a house in the Memorial Villages is the route that delivers the highest net after every cost, delay, and failed contract is counted, and for a pre-1981 home that route is very often a direct sale priced from land value, because the listed route gives back a documented slice of its headline price before the seller sees a dollar. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs remove another 1 to 2 percent, and buyer concessions on older homes commonly remove 15,000 to 40,000 dollars more. A route can only be called profitable after that ledger is run, and this report runs it for each option.
The reason the direct route competes so strongly here, rather than merely offering convenience, is who is buying. Of 19 older homes sampled in 77024, builders acquired 11, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builders price from finished value: new construction in the villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A seller whose likely buyer is a builder, and who lists, renovates, and waits in order to reach that same builder through a public process with commissions attached, has added cost without adding a bidder.

Key Findings
- Profit is a net figure: on a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale, commissions plus seller closing costs run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, before concessions (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Most sellers still pay the full listed toll: 91 percent of sellers used an agent and about 5 percent sold on their own in the national profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Time is a cost with a number attached: four to eight months of market time on an older village home runs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Instant buyer programs are not a shortcut to profit: analysis of 400 plus Opendoor transactions found a median gap near 9 percent between purchase and resale price, with a service fee historically at 5 percent and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
- Builder demand is the local constant: 11 of 19 sampled older homes went to builders, so any profitable plan in 77024 has to reckon with land value first (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How Does the Listed Route Actually Net Out?
Start with the gross price and walk it down honestly. Take a 1,300,000 dollar list price that holds through contract, which is already a friendly assumption in a market where 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026). Commission at 5 to 6 percent leaves the seller 65,000 to 78,000 dollars lighter. Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take a further slice, and a closing cost guide for sellers puts those items, from title and escrow charges to transfer and recording items, squarely on the seller side of the statement (Bankrate, 2026). Concessions for foundation, roof, and systems on an older home commonly add 15,000 to 40,000 dollars. Holding the property through four to eight months of market time adds 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of tax, insurance, maintenance, and capital cost. The research summary of that full cycle is blunt: a 1,300,000 dollar list price nets something in the mid 1,100,000s, before any price reduction.
None of those deductions is a scandal; they are the ordinary price of reaching retail buyers through a public process, and 91 percent of sellers choose that process (National Association of Realtors, 2025). But ordinary deductions at village scale are six figures of deductions, and a seller comparing routes by list price instead of by net is comparing the wrong numbers. The line by line version of this ledger is the subject of the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages.
There is one more listed cost that rarely appears in projections and always appears in life: the preparation spend. Cleaning, staging touches, photography, minor cosmetic work, and the small repairs an agent recommends to avoid buyer objections are individually modest and collectively real, and on an older house they grow, because every room offers another suggestion. None of those dollars is recovered as a line item at closing; they are recovered, if at all, inside the price, which the market then subjects to the same commission percentage as the rest of the proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A projection that omits preparation is flattering the listed route by exactly the amount a village household is most likely to spend without ever writing it down.
The listed route can still win, and an honest report says when. If a house is recently updated, on an ordinary lot, and aimed squarely at an occupant family, retail competition can push the gross high enough to absorb the toll and finish ahead. The profitable question is never which route is best in general. It is which route nets most for this house, on this lot, in this condition, and that is a calculation, not a slogan.
Does Renovating Before the Sale Raise the Final Net?
Usually not for the older homes that dominate this question, and the research carries a worked example that shows why. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even in the favorable case, the seller spends 120,000 dollars to gain at most 90,000 dollars of price, then pays 5 to 6 percent commission on the gain as well. In the builder case, which the sample says is the more likely case at 57.9 percent, the entire spend is lost.
Renovation also buys delay and risk. Months of work are months of holding cost at village tax levels, and Texas property taxes run among the highest in effective terms in the nation, which raises the carry on every unsold month. When the work finishes, the seller still faces the listed toll, the inspection, and the concessions round. There are houses where a light, targeted refresh changes the buyer pool enough to matter, particularly houses that will genuinely be sold to occupants, but the profitable default for a pre-1981 village home is to price the work honestly into an as-is negotiation rather than perform the work at retail cost. The detailed comparison lives in the report on whether it is better to renovate or sell a Memorial Villages house as-is.

What About Selling to an Instant Buyer or a Cash Program?
The national cash market is large: a county records analysis put the all-cash share of purchases at 29 percent nationally in December 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Size, however, is not the same as generosity. The best documented look at a major instant buyer program, covering more than 400 transactions from May 2023 to June 2025, found a median gap of about 9 percent between what the program paid and what it resold for, on top of a service fee historically at 5 percent and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025). Stacked together, those figures can exceed the listed toll that sellers were trying to avoid.
That does not make every cash offer a bad offer. It makes verification the profitable habit. A cash buyer pricing from village land value, with the residual illustration pointing to roughly 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a typical strong parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026), is working from a different basis than a program pricing from a resale algorithm. The seller's job is to discover which basis produced the number in front of them, and the discovery tools are documentary: proof of funds, completed placements in county records, and meaningful earnest money, all covered in the next section. The related question of what a direct cash route saves on the cost side is quantified in the report on how much Memorial Villages homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
There is a subtler profit leak that belongs in this section, because it hides inside good news: the failed first contract. A listed or program sale that collapses returns the house to the market with a history, and the September figures show how unforgiving that history can be, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut (Zillow, 2026) and each cut at village scale representing tens of thousands of dollars. The fall-through risk is not evenly distributed across routes. A cash purchase with verified funds has almost no moving parts between signature and closing, while a financed retail contract carries underwriting, appraisal, and inspection gates, each with its own probability of stopping the deal after the seller has stopped marketing. Expected profit, calculated honestly, multiplies the promised net by the probability of actually receiving it, and on that calculation the certain route gains ground that the headline comparison never shows. Sellers are rarely shown the probability adjusted version of their own sale. They should ask for it, in numbers, from anyone proposing a route.
Contract form matters here as well. Promulgated contract forms standardize earnest money, title, and closing mechanics in Texas (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and a serious buyer will work on those forms without drama. A buyer who resists standard forms, standard earnest money, and standard verification is telling the seller, in advance, how the closing is likely to go.
How Does a Direct Builder Route Protect the Net?
The direct route protects profit by deleting tolls rather than by promising a higher gross, and the distinction keeps the claim honest. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders; it does not build, and it does not ask sellers to pretend otherwise. On a direct sale through such a route, the five savings are these. Privacy is preserved throughout, because there are no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so in villages where a listing becomes common knowledge within days, the transaction stays unannounced until the deed records. Timing bends to the seller, with closing available in 7 to 21 days or deferred for months with a leaseback, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes, which also caps the 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of holding cost a long listing can burn. Commission is zero, which at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,300,000 dollar outcome keeps the full 65,000 to 78,000 dollars. Seller closing costs are likewise not charged against the seller, so the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars of commission and closing cost stays in the proceeds. And the house is taken as it stands, eliminating the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that inspections typically extract, along with the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of concessions older homes often face.
Verification is part of the profit calculation, because a failed closing is the most expensive outcome of all. Require the buyer to produce funds evidence, covering either cash reserves or financing committed by the end buyer, with a date inside the previous 30 days. Require a list of placements the buyer has already completed and verify each entry against county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more on the standard forms (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). Treat a contract as unserious and decline it when it pairs an assignment clause with only a token deposit while leaving the eventual buyer unnamed, since that combination signals an agreement never intended to reach closing. A seller who runs those checks and compares the verified direct net against an honestly costed listed net has done the whole of the profitable method. What remains is arithmetic, and the sourcing reach behind the direct option is described on the coverage page.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison is built from the local sample and ledger in the underlying research: 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders, the listing cost ledger worked on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, and the residual illustration for land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National program and cash share figures are used only as national context and are labeled as such where they appear (Clever Real Estate, 2025) (Redfin, 2025). No route comparison can be better than the live offers fed into it, and this report compares structures, not a specific offer a reader may be holding.
Texas non-disclosure is the standing limitation: closed prices are not public record, so no average old to new price ratio exists for this ZIP code, and claims about what a route achieved on a specific past sale cannot be publicly audited. The residual figures are a simplified illustration, not a guaranteed price for any property. A seller should therefore insist that every route, listed, program, or direct, be expressed as an estimated net with its deductions in writing before choosing.
Conclusion
The most profitable way to sell in the Memorial Villages is the way that survives the ledger: for updated homes aimed at occupants, a well run listing can still finish first, while for the pre-1981 homes that builders took in 57.9 percent of sampled cases, a verified direct sale at land value, with no commission, no seller closing costs, no repair credits, and no months of holding cost, very often keeps more money than a higher sounding list price. Run both numbers for your own house before believing either. To have the direct number built from your parcel, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Will you choose the route with the biggest headline price, or the one with the biggest check at closing?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the highest offer always the most profitable one?
No. An offer is a gross figure; profit is what remains after commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, concessions, repair credits, and holding costs are removed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A lower direct offer with none of those deductions can finish ahead of a higher listed price.
When does listing publicly beat selling directly?
When the house is updated, the lot is ordinary, and occupant demand is deep enough to create retail competition that overwhelms the listed toll. Most sellers do use an agent, 91 percent nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and for the right house that remains the profitable choice.
Are instant buyer programs a profitable middle route?
The documented figures argue for caution: a median gap near 9 percent between purchase and resale price, a historical 5 percent service fee, and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent across 400 plus transactions (Clever Real Estate, 2025). That stack can cost more than the commission a seller was avoiding.
How much does waiting itself cost in the villages?
The research puts four to eight months of market time at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense for an older village home (Frontier Capitals, 2026), driven heavily by Texas property taxes, insurance, and upkeep. Speed is therefore a profit variable, not merely a convenience.
How can a seller verify a direct buyer before trusting the net?
Ask for proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, a record of completed placements verifiable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more on promulgated contract forms (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). A buyer who supplies all three has earned a place in the comparison.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Analysis of 400+ Opendoor transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median ~9% gap between purchase price and resale price; service fee historically 5%; repair deductions 1-5%. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.