On the documented ledger for this market, a Memorial Villages homeowner who sells directly to a cash buyer avoids the two percentage based costs that dominate a listed sale: commissions of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent. Together those avoided lines run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale, before counting a single repair credit or a single month of holding cost.
Beyond the percentage lines, the savings stack continues. A direct sale made as is removes inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and the broader concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars that buyers of older homes commonly negotiate. A closing in 7 to 21 days instead of a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days shrinks holding costs that otherwise run 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months. This report adds those pieces carefully, flags where they overlap, and states plainly what a direct sale does not save, because the honest total is the only useful one.

Key Findings
- The core saving on a direct sale is the avoided 6 to 8 percent of combined commissions and seller closing costs, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar Village sale.
- Commissions are the largest single piece, at 65,000 to 78,000 dollars for a typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing cost guidance itemizes the second piece fee by fee (Bankrate, 2026).
- Selling as is removes repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars from the negotiation, a category that exists only because a listed buyer inspects and then re-prices the house.
- Cash is a normal route in this market rather than an exotic one, since county records analysis put the national all cash share of purchases at 29 percent in December 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
- Savings must be compared on net proceeds, not gross price, because platform style buyers have historically deducted fees and repair amounts that erode the headline figure (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
Which savings are certain, and which depend on the house?
The certain savings are the structural ones. A direct sale with no listing agreement has no commission line, full stop. A direct sale structured with no seller closing costs has no 1 to 2 percent settlement line. Those two certainties produce the 78,000 to 104,000 dollar core figure on a 1,300,000 dollar outcome, and they do not depend on the condition of the roof, the state of the foundation, or the mood of the market in the month the house sells. Sellers can test the arithmetic against their own price using the worksheet in how homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale.
The condition dependent savings come next. A listed buyer of a pre-1981 ranch will inspect, and the documented credit range of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars reflects what those inspections typically cost the seller in this market. Concessions for foundation, roof, and systems work run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and often overlap with the credit, so a careful seller counts the pair once, at the higher end, rather than adding both ranges together. Even counted once and conservatively, an as is direct sale protects a five figure sum that a listed sale routinely surrenders in the second week of the contract.
The time dependent savings are the third layer. Holding an older Village home costs real money every month, with Texas property taxes among the highest in effective terms nationally, and the planning range of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars over four to eight months works out to several thousand dollars per month of market time. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days does not reduce that monthly cost, it reduces the number of months, which is the same saving achieved more reliably. National contract data underline the risk in the listed route: contracts typically close in 30 days, yet 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and a cash buyer removes the appraisal and financing causes of delay entirely.
How does the direct price affect the comparison?
A balanced account also has to acknowledge what a direct sale may give up. A direct buyer, whether a builder or another cash purchaser, prices a property on its own economics, and the resulting offer may sit below the highest price a listed sale could theoretically reach. The savings figures in this report are gross savings on costs; the decision figure is net proceeds, which subtracts any price difference from the cost savings. A seller should therefore demand both numbers, the direct price and the realistic listed net after every cost in the hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling, and compare those two nets.
The builder economics behind a direct price are visible enough to check. New construction in the Memorial Villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the worked residual illustration in the underlying research, a simplified illustration and not a promise, takes a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, subtracts roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation. A direct offer near that residual range is grounded in the same arithmetic the builder will use, which a seller can verify against parcel dimensions and assessed land values in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Platform buyers deserve a separate caution. Analysis of more than 400 Opendoor transactions found a median gap of about 9 percent between purchase price and resale price, a service fee historically at 5 percent, and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025). A fee charging platform is not the same thing as a direct cash sale with no commissions and no seller closing costs, and a Village seller should ask any buyer, in writing, which fees and deductions apply before treating an offer as a cash saving. The distinction between buyer types is covered further in how homeowners can attract cash buyers.
Demand supports the direct route's credibility here. In the sample compiled for this report, 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes in 77024 were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and cash purchases are a substantial share of transactions nationally (Redfin, 2025). A seller is not chasing a marginal buyer pool; in the older home segment of the Villages, direct buyers are the majority outcome in the sample.

What does a direct sale not save?
It does not save a seller from the mortgage payoff, which is owed on any route and comes off the top of proceeds before costs are even considered. It does not save the taxes a seller owes on a gain, which follow the price and basis rather than the route. It does not create value the lot does not have: a small or constrained lot will price on its own merits, with the sample minimum at 8,637 square feet and typical Village lots running 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). And it does not remove the need for clean paperwork, since a Texas sale still proceeds on written contract forms with earnest money and defined closing practices.
It also does not guarantee the highest possible gross price in every case. A renovated Village home in strong condition, marketed patiently to live in buyers, may gross more listed than any direct buyer will pay, and in a month when 27.6 percent of listings nationally sold above list price (Zillow, 2026), a bidding contest can occasionally outrun the cost savings. The direct route wins on certainty, speed, and avoided costs, and it wins the net comparison for older homes often enough that every Village seller should run both numbers before listing. But a seller whose home is genuinely move in ready should weigh the listed route with open eyes in both directions.
Market friction strengthens the direct case for the typical older home, though. In the four weeks ending September 20, 2026, 21.1 percent of sellers nationally cut asking price (Redfin, 2026), and each cut hands back part of the theoretical listed premium while the holding meter runs. A direct price, once contracted with a verified buyer, does not erode in that fashion.
How do the off market benefits add up for a Village seller?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, and sellers should hold the company to that description by verifying the end buyer directly. The verification points are concrete: proof of funds or the end buyer's financing dated within the last 30 days, a record of completed placements that can be checked in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more written into the contract. An offer that arrives with an assignment clause, a nominal deposit, and no named end buyer fails those checks and should be priced accordingly, as a maybe rather than a saving.
Privacy is the first benefit, and in the Villages it protects more than comfort. A direct sale has zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, so a household in Hunters Creek Village or Spring Valley Village can complete a sale that becomes public only when the deed records. Sellers handling an estate, a relocation, or a family change routinely rank that quiet alongside the money.
Control over when closing happens ranks next among the advantages. A direct closing can be set at 7 to 21 days when a deadline presses, or scheduled months out with a leaseback when the household needs certainty now and possession later. Against a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days, with its exposure to the settlement delays documented nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2026), that control converts the holding cost range from a threat into a choice.
The third and fourth benefits are the money already counted: no commissions, which at 5 to 6 percent saves 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs, the 1 to 2 percent whose components are itemized in seller closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026), bringing the combined protection to roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. The fifth benefit is condition: the house sells as is, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection credit and the pre listing repair program both vanish from the worksheet. Added carefully, without double counting, the realistic total saving for a typical older Village home sits well into six figures against a listed sale at the same price, which is why the net comparison so often favors the direct route even when its price is somewhat lower.
A practical way to use these figures is to run the saving street by street rather than as a ZIP wide average. A ranch in Hedwig Village on a deep parcel faces the same percentage charges as one in Hilshire Village, yet the holding months behind those charges can differ because buyer depth and lot appeal differ. The sample behind this report, 19 older homes with 11 taken by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), suggests that a seller who shortens the calendar also shortens the period when taxes, insurance, and upkeep keep drawing on the proceeds. Counting a saving only when a documented charge disappears keeps the arithmetic honest, and it explains why two neighbors with similar list prices can finish with noticeably different net results once time is priced in properly.

Methodology and limitations
The savings ledger is built from the cost ranges in the underlying Memorial Villages research, applied to the 1,300,000 dollar sale that research uses as a plausible land value level outcome for an older Village home. Demand context comes from the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024 with 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those figures describe a sample, not a census, and a property that prices far from 1,300,000 dollars should scale the percentage based savings while treating the credit and holding ranges as property specific planning figures.
Texas is a non disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record and no old to new price ratio was computed for this ZIP code. That means no public dataset can prove what direct buyers paid Village sellers on average, and this report does not claim one. The residual illustration used to explain builder pricing is labeled in the source research as a simplified illustration, and it is repeated here with the same label. Nothing in this report guarantees an offer, a price, or a saving for a specific property; it gives a seller the ledger with which to judge a real offer when one arrives.
Conclusion
A direct cash sale in the Memorial Villages saves the structural costs first, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars of commissions and closing costs on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, then adds protection against credits, concessions, and months of holding expense. Whether the total saving beats a listed sale depends on the direct price, and the only honest way to decide is to compare net against net with both figures in hand. Sellers who want a direct figure for their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the costs of the listed route are this predictable, why do sellers keep treating them as the price of admission rather than as a negotiable part of the deal?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the largest single saving on a direct cash sale?
The avoided commission. At a typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a listed sale of 1,300,000 dollars pays 65,000 to 78,000 dollars to agents, and a direct sale pays none of it. Seller closing costs avoided on top bring the combined structural saving to roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale.
Are cash sales common enough to trust in 77024?
Yes. County records analysis put the national all cash share at 29 percent of purchases in December 2025 (Redfin, 2025), and locally the sample behind this report found builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled older Village homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash is a mainstream route in this segment, provided the individual buyer is verified with current proof of funds and earnest money.
Do all cash buyers charge fees that eat the saving?
Some do, and the difference matters. Platform transaction analysis found a historical service fee of 5 percent and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent among the charges applied by one large platform buyer (Clever Real Estate, 2025). A direct sale arranged with no commissions and no seller closing costs should state its fees, if any, in writing before a seller signs, so the saving can be confirmed rather than assumed.
How much holding cost does a fast closing actually avoid?
Holding costs on an older Village home run 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months, driven heavily by Texas property taxes, insurance, and upkeep. A closing in 7 to 21 days avoids most of the months in that range, and it also avoids the delay risk in financed contracts, where 14 percent of settlements nationally are delayed (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The avoided months are usually worth tens of thousands of dollars.
When might a listed sale still net more than a direct sale?
When the home is renovated, broadly appealing to live in buyers, and sells quickly near or above asking in a competitive month. Even then, the seller should verify the lot facts that drive builder interest, since parcel dimensions and assessed land values are on record (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) and a strong builder price can narrow the gap more than sellers expect. The comparison belongs on net proceeds in both cases.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Analysis of 400+ Opendoor transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median ~9% gap between purchase price and resale price; service fee historically 5%; repair deductions 1-5%. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Weekly housing-market report, four weeks ending September 20, 2026: 21.1% of sellers cut asking price; 2025 discount analysis. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.