For a large share of older Memorial Villages homes, yes: an off-market sale is more profitable than listing publicly, not because the off-market price is magically higher, but because the public route subtracts so much from its price before the seller is paid. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a listed seller pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, plus the concessions and credits older homes attract, plus months of holding cost. An off-market sale to a builder, priced from land value in a ZIP code where builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), skips nearly every one of those subtractions.
The answer flips for a different kind of house, and this report will say so plainly. A freshly renovated home on an unremarkable lot, sold into a competitive retail moment, can gross enough through public bidding to outrun its costs. The profitability question is therefore a comparison each seller has to run on their own numbers, between a verified off-market net and an honestly costed listing net. What follows is the framework for running it, built entirely from the figures in the underlying research.

Key Findings
- The listed toll is documented and large: commissions plus seller closing costs run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The listing path is the default, not the optimum: highlight data from the national seller profile shows agent assisted selling as the overwhelming norm (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Older home concessions deepen the gap: buyers of older village homes often receive 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems, and inspection repair credits run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Time charges rent on a listed sale: four to eight months of market time costs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense, and a 1,300,000 dollar list price nets the mid 1,100,000s over a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Program buyers are not a free alternative: a median gap near 9 percent between purchase and resale price, a historical 5 percent service fee, and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent were found across 400 plus instant buyer transactions (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
Where Does the Public Listing Give Its Money Back?
Every deduction on the listed route has a name, and naming them is the fastest way to see the off-market case. Commission is the largest: 5 to 6 percent of price, charged on the gross the seller worked to achieve (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, covering the seller side title, escrow, and related settlement items that seller closing cost guides itemize (Bankrate, 2026). Then come the condition deductions that older homes in particular cannot dodge: concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and post inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Finally, the clock charges its share, because a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days, and the holding meter runs at village tax and insurance levels the whole time.
Stack those items against the market the listing enters. In September 2026 the median listing nationally took 29 days to go pending, 27.4 percent of listings cut price, and 27.6 percent sold above list (Zillow, 2026). A village seller is therefore buying, with that 6 to 8 percent toll, a chance at a retail premium that materializes for roughly a quarter of sellers in the national data and a price cut that materializes for roughly another quarter. For an updated home that retail chance may be worth buying. For a pre-1981 home whose most probable buyer already sits on the builder side, the seller is paying the toll to reach a buyer who was reachable directly.
Geography adds a quieter listed cost that sellers feel rather than invoice: exposure itself. A public listing in a village of a few thousand residents is not anonymous marketing; it is an announcement to colleagues, neighbors, and family that a household is leaving, priced at a number everyone can grade. Some sellers are indifferent to that. Others would pay real money to avoid months of it, and for them the off-market route's discretion is not a soft benefit but part of the profit calculation, worth some amount of headline price in the same way that a shorter closing is worth some amount of holding cost. The comparison in this report is deliberately conservative in leaving that value unpriced; sellers who feel it strongly should know the true gap in their own case is wider than the ledger shows.
That last point is the structural heart of the answer. Builders took 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builders do not need a public listing to find a lot: they track parcel and permit records continuously (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Listing publicly to be discovered by a buyer who already watches the records is an expensive form of introduction.
When Does Listing Publicly Still Win the Comparison?
When the retail premium is real and the toll is comparatively small against it. Three conditions usually coincide. The house itself, not just the lot, is what buyers want, meaning it has been updated in ways occupants will pay for, remembering that a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath program returned 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of price with an occupant buyer in the worked example, and 0 dollars with a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The lot is not exceptional, so no builder contest is being surrendered by choosing the retail route. And the seller has time, because the listed route pays its premium slowly, over the 60 to 120 plus days and the closing period that follows, with contract risk throughout: nationally, contracts typically close in 30 days, 14 percent face delayed settlement, and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
A seller in that position should still demand the comparison in writing: expected list price, expected net after the full toll, and the probability weighted outcome if the first contract fails. The seller profile highlights underline how normalized the listed route has become (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and normalized choices are exactly the ones worth re-examining at village price levels, where each percentage point is worth 13,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale. The general profit framework is developed further in the report on the most profitable way to sell a house in Memorial Villages.

A worked comparison makes the stakes tangible without pretending to forecast any single address. Suppose the same older home could be listed at 1,300,000 dollars and, after the ordinary cycle, nets the mid 1,100,000s the research describes, once commission, closing costs, concessions, credits, and four to eight months of holding at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars have all taken their share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Suppose the same home draws a verified off-market offer built from the parcel at a figure inside the residual land range, with no commission, no seller closing costs, no credit round, and a closing inside three weeks. The second check can exceed the first even when the second headline number is visibly smaller, and the gap between the two checks is the honest size of the toll. Sellers who run this exercise with their own projected figures, rather than with either side's brochure, usually find the argument settles itself: the question stops being which route sounds more respectable and becomes which route their house, in its condition, on its lot, is actually priced for.
The exercise has one more virtue, which is that it exposes weak offers on both sides. A listing projection that assumes no price cut, no concessions, and a first contract that never fails is not a projection; it is a hope with a commission attached, and the national data on cuts and delays exist precisely to correct it (Zillow, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2026). An off-market offer that cannot show its finished value assumption, its construction cost, and its margin is the same hope wearing different clothes. The profitable seller subjects both documents to identical skepticism and keeps the one that survives.
How Does the Off-Market Route Build Its Net?
From the same land value a builder would use, minus none of the public toll. The residual illustration in the research, a 3,200,000 dollar finished value less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and finished values behind that illustration run from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars in current listings (Redfin, 2026). Cash purchasing at scale is a normal feature of the wider market, with a county records analysis finding a 29 percent national cash share in December 2025 (Redfin, 2025), so a land priced cash offer in the villages is not an exotic event requiring a leap of faith.
The candor requirement runs both ways. An off-market offer should be interrogated as hard as a listing projection: which finished value was assumed, what construction cost, what margin, and does the parcel evidence, lot size against the 8,637 square foot sample minimum and the common 15,000 to 30,000 square foot village range, support the assumptions (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026)? A buyer who answers those questions with documents is negotiating. A buyer who answers with pressure is marketing. Sellers can also consult the related savings breakdown in the report on how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer before the conversation.
Where the off-market route quietly wins even at an equal headline price is certainty. No showings means no weeks of keeping a house staged. No open contingency chain means no appraisal gap and no inspection renegotiation. And no public price history means that if a seller tests the route and declines, the house can still be listed later without a failed listing attached to its name.
What Are the Five Concrete Advantages Worth in This Comparison?
They are worth the toll itself, and the firm offering them should be identified without varnish: Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler, sourcing off-market houses to builders, not a builder and not a listing brokerage. First, discretion: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the sale becomes known when the deed records rather than when the sign goes up, which in villages of this size is a real economic comfort as well as a social one. Second, a closing calendar set by the seller, 7 to 21 days when speed serves the household or months out with a leaseback when it does not, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, which directly cuts the 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of holding exposure. Third, no commission, keeping the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale would pay at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs, so the combined 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, is never subtracted. Fifth, no inspections or repairs as a condition of the deal, removing the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit round entirely.
None of that removes the seller's duty to verify. Require proof of funds dated within the last 30 days from any off-market buyer. Demand a history of finished placements verifiable through county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Insist that earnest money reach the customary threshold of typically 1 percent or higher. And treat an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer as the mark of a contract not meant to close. With those checks passed, the off-market net is a real number that can be placed beside the listing net, which is all a profitability decision needs. Sellers who want the two nets built for a specific parcel can use the contact page to request them.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison draws its local figures from the 19 home sample of pre-1981 houses in 77024, of which builders acquired 11, and from the listing cost ledger worked in the same research on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National figures on listing outcomes, contract delays, cash share, and instant buyer economics are context from their respective publishers and are not Memorial Villages measurements (Zillow, 2026) (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
The governing limitation is Texas non-disclosure: closed prices are not public, no old to new price ratio was computed for 77024, and therefore no study can state the average realized advantage of either route from closed records. What can be compared exactly are the deductions, which are contractual and documented, and the land value illustration, which is a simplified illustration rather than a promise about any address. Profitability for a specific house is settled by two written nets, not by this report.
Conclusion
Selling off-market is more profitable than listing publicly for most older Memorial Villages homes on builder grade lots, because the public route charges 6 to 8 percent plus concessions, credits, and months of holding to deliver a buyer the seller could have reached directly, and the sample says that buyer is a builder 57.9 percent of the time. For updated homes with real retail appeal, the listing can still win, which is why the honest answer is a comparison, not a slogan. Get both nets in writing for your parcel, and let the larger one, adjusted for certainty, decide. If both routes promised you the same check at closing, would the public one still be worth its months of exposure?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is an off-market price always lower than a list price?
Usually somewhat lower as a headline, because it is a land based cash figure rather than a retail ask. Profitability, though, is decided after deductions: the listed route removes 6 to 8 percent in commission and closing costs alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025), before concessions, credits, and holding costs that the off-market route does not carry.
Why do builders not simply bid on public listings?
They often do, and they win a majority of older homes either way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The difference is that when they win through a listing, the seller has paid commission and costs to be introduced to a buyer who already tracks parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Can a seller test an off-market offer and still list afterward?
Yes, and this is an underappreciated advantage of the sequence. Because no public marketing has occurred, declining an off-market offer leaves no failed listing history. The reverse sequence is costlier: a home that sits publicly and then sells quietly carries its price cuts with it, and 27.4 percent of listings cut price in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026).
How should a seller judge an instant buyer program against both routes?
By its documented economics, not its advertising. The analysis of 400 plus program transactions found a median purchase to resale gap near 9 percent, a historical 5 percent service fee, and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025), a stack that can exceed the listed toll.
What proof makes an off-market net trustworthy?
Proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, completed placements verifiable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Add a written statement of the offer's land value assumptions, tested against finished values of 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars in local listings (Redfin, 2026), and the number can be audited line by line.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Analysis of 400+ Opendoor transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median ~9% gap between purchase price and resale price; service fee historically 5%; repair deductions 1-5%. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.