Market value is what a buyer will pay for the property as it stands, house and land together, judged against other homes a family could buy. Land value is what the parcel alone is worth as a site for the next house, judged against what that next house can sell for. In the Memorial Villages the two numbers routinely diverge by hundreds of thousands of dollars, because new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) while the older houses sitting on the lots are pre-1981 ranches whose rooms no longer match the market. Builders acquired 11 of 19 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and every one of those purchases was a case of land value, not market value as a residence, setting the price.

The difference is not academic, because the two values respond to opposite news. A renovation raises market value and leaves land value untouched. A rise in finished new build prices raises land value and may leave the market value of a dated house exactly where it was. A seller who knows which number a given buyer is paying can predict the offer before it arrives, and can choose the route to market that puts the larger of the two numbers in charge of the negotiation.

Two appraisal folders side by side on a desk, one for a residence and one for a building lot in the Memorial Villages
The two valuations every older Memorial Villages property carries, one for the home and one for the ground beneath it.

Key Findings

  • The two values are built from different comparisons: market value from homes a family could occupy, land value from the finished price of the new house the lot can carry (Redfin, 2026).
  • Land value is computed as a residual: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The land measure wins most older home sales in 77024: builders, the land value buyers, took 57.9 percent of the 19 sampled pre-1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lot scale drives the land figure: the sample minimum is 8,637 square feet, while village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
  • Market value carries the selling costs: a 1,300,000 dollar market sale gives up 65,000 to 78,000 dollars of commission at 5 to 6 percent, plus 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How Is Each Number Actually Built?

Market value is comparative. An appraiser or a buyer looks at what similar homes, similar in age, size, condition, and location, have listed and sold for, adjusts for the differences, and lands on a figure that represents the house as a residence. Online estimates for home values and listed inventory in 77024 work from the same comparative instinct at larger scale (Zillow, 2026), which is why they track renovated houses well and land driven sales poorly: the comparable set for a house bought for its lot is not other houses at all, but other lots and other finished projects. In a non-disclosure state the comparison is further softened, because closed prices are not public and the market value conversation leans on list prices and professional records instead.

Land value is arithmetic rather than comparative. Start with the finished value the lot can support, which in the villages sits inside the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar new construction range (Redfin, 2026). Subtract the cost of building that house. Subtract the margin the builder requires for the project to be worth the risk and the time. The remainder is the most the land can be worth to that builder, and competition among builders determines how close an actual offer comes to the remainder. County records supply the inputs that keep the arithmetic honest: parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value for the specific site (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The state housing research program tracks the wider Houston construction context in which those finished values are set (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025).

The cleanest way to hold the distinction is this: market value looks backward at what similar homes have done, while land value looks forward at what this lot can become. Both are legitimate. They simply answer different questions, and a seller who asks a backward looking number to describe a forward looking purchase will underprice the property every time. The foundation report in this series, how much a house is worth in Memorial Villages in 2026, applies both measures to the same typical property so owners can see the gap in a single worked example.

When Does Land Value Overtake Market Value in the Villages?

The crossover happens when the house stops adding value to the land and starts merely occupying it. Three conditions usually mark the point. The first is age and layout: a pre-1981 house, which is the entire population of the study sample, competes against new construction on the same street, and the spread between a new build list price and an older home list price routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The second is lot quality: a parcel of 20,000 or 30,000 square feet in Piney Point Village or Hunters Creek Village supports a finished house at the upper end of the range, so its residual climbs even as its current house ages. The third is buyer depth: with builders taking 11 of 19 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the land buyer is not a hypothetical rescuer but the statistical norm.

Broad price movement feeds the land side disproportionately. United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), and in the villages that kind of rise lands mostly on finished values, flowing through the residual into land value, while the market value of an unrenovated ranch is restrained by its own condition. Financing pushes the same direction: mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026) squeeze the family buyer budget that supports market value, while builder and cash demand for land is less rate sensitive. In a national market with 65.0 percent homeownership and a 1.2 percent homeowner vacancy rate (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), both values are supported, but they are not supported equally, and the gap between them is where older village homes are won and lost.

An owner can spot the crossover in their own case with a simple test, developed fully in the companion report on how homeowners can determine whether their property is worth more as land. If the offers arriving from occupants cluster around the condition of the house while the parcel, measured by the residual, supports more, the property has crossed. At that point every further dollar spent improving the house is spent defending the smaller of its two values.

A finished new home and an older ranch sharing one Memorial Villages street
New construction beside an older ranch in 77024, the visual form of the gap between land value and residential market value.

Why Do Sellers Lose Money by Confusing the Two Numbers?

The first loss is renovation aimed at the wrong value. The research illustration is blunt: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might raise the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer will live in the home, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer is purchasing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market value rewards the update partially; land value ignores it completely. An owner who does not know which value their buyer is paying cannot know whether the remodel is an investment or a donation, and the sample says the lot buyer is the more likely buyer.

The second loss is accepting a market value offer for a land value property. A family offer, honestly built from comparables, can sit well below the residual a builder can justify, and the difference is not a negotiating gap that persistence will close; it is a category difference. The third loss runs the other way and keeps the analysis honest: pricing a genuinely residential property at a fantasy land figure, on a small or constrained lot where the residual does not support it, produces a listing that sits while holding costs accumulate. The sample minimum lot of 8,637 square feet exists in the data precisely to mark that lower country (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and lots near it, or in villages whose zoning envelope limits the finished house, may carry land value below the market value of a sound, updated home standing on them.

The cost of selling then decides what either number is worth in the hand. Market value is a gross figure before the machinery of a public sale touches it: commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, documented in general seller cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026), concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes, inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and holding expense of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months can pull a 1,300,000 dollar market sale down to the mid 1,100,000s before any price reduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A land value sale arranged directly can be compared net against that outcome, which is the only comparison that has ever mattered. The lot specific version of the land number is built step by step in how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages.

How Does the Choice of Route Decide Which Value Gets Paid?

A public listing is a market value machine. It assembles family buyers, invites appraisal against comparable homes, and lets condition set the terms, which is the right machinery when market value is the larger number. A direct off-market sale is a land value machine. Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler in this space, sourcing off-market deals to builders and not claiming to be a builder, and the builders it reaches price the forward looking number: the lot, the village envelope, and the finished value at the end of the project.

For a seller whose land value is the larger figure, the five benefits of that route are best understood as the mechanism that lets the larger number survive to the bank. Privacy keeps the process out of public view: no showings, no open houses, and no marketing period during which the village watches a dated house be priced as a residence and draws its own conclusions; the sale records when the deed records. Timing follows the seller rather than the comparison set: closing in 7 to 21 days when the decision is ripe, or months later with a leaseback when the household needs the interval, instead of 60 to 120 plus days of listed exposure. No commission is paid, so the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that a 1,300,000 dollar market sale surrenders at 5 to 6 percent stays inside the land number. No seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are deducted either, keeping the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars from eroding the result. And the property is taken as it stands, so the inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that market buyers extract for condition never get the chance to transfer part of the land value back to the buyer.

None of that exempts a direct buyer from proof, and the difference between the two values is no reason to skip verification. The funds evidence, cash proof or the financing of the end buyer, should carry a date no more than 30 days old. Completed placements should be checkable against county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The earnest deposit should sit at the usual 1 percent of price or higher, and an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer should end the conversation. The research method behind the figures used here is set out on the methodology page, which also explains the sample limits every reader should keep in mind.

Survey markers at the corners of a deep Memorial Villages lot
Lot corners marked on a village parcel, the physical basis of the land value half of this comparison.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison is built on the study sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), on new construction list ranges (Redfin, 2026), and on county parcel records for dimensions and assessed land values (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The sample establishes how often each buyer type prevails; it cannot fix either value for a specific address, which depends on lot size, village rules, street level finished prices, and condition.

The governing limitation is Texas non-disclosure: closed prices are not public record, so no average older home price as a share of new build price could be computed for 77024, and the research states that absence rather than estimating around it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market value in this report is therefore discussed from list prices, estimates, and the documented cost ledger, and land value from the worked residual illustration, which is simplified, excludes site preparation, and is neither an appraisal nor a promise of what any builder will pay for a given lot.

Conclusion

The difference between market value and land value in the Memorial Villages is the difference between selling a home and selling a site. Market value prices the past and present of the house through the eyes of a family; land value prices its future through the arithmetic of the builder who took 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who establishes both numbers, and then chooses the route built for the larger one, has done the single most valuable thing a seller in 77024 can do. Owners who want both figures worked for their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Which of your home two values have you been using to judge every offer so far?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can land value really exceed the value of the house and land together?

It can exceed the residential market value, which is the comparison that matters. The residential figure is what a family will pay to live in the existing house; the land figure is the residual from finished values of 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Where the residual is higher, builders outbid families, as they did in 11 of 19 sampled cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do online estimates miss the land value of a village property?

Because estimates are comparative engines built on home values and listed inventory (Zillow, 2026). They model the house against other houses. Land value is a residual calculation against a house that does not exist yet, on a lot whose dimensions and zoning sit in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and no comparative engine reaches it directly.

Does a bigger lot always mean land value beats market value?

Not always, but size is the strongest single lever. The sample minimum is 8,637 square feet and village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and the larger parcels support larger finished houses with higher values, which flow through the residual. Village zoning, street position, and condition still decide individual cases.

If land value is higher, is renovating ever sensible before a sale?

Rarely, on the research numbers. The worked illustration has a 120,000 dollar update returning 60,000 to 90,000 dollars to an occupant buyer and 0 dollars to a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the land buyer is the realistic buyer, renovation spends money raising the smaller of the two values while the larger one ignores the work entirely.

How does a seller get both numbers for a specific property?

Market value comes from a comparative pricing exercise against current listings and estimates (Zillow, 2026). Land value comes from the residual: finished value for the lot, less construction cost, less builder margin, tested against parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A serious seller should have both on paper before entertaining offers from either buyer type.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.