By pricing the property twice, honestly, and comparing the two results on a net basis. The land price is built with the residual method the research demonstrates: take a credible finished value for a replacement home on your lot, subtract construction costs of roughly 1,300,000 dollars and a builder margin near 20 percent, and the remainder, 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on the worked example's 3,200,000 dollar finished value, is what the land can support before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The house price is built the opposite way: take a realistic listing outcome for the home as it stands, then subtract the full cost ledger of selling it. When the land figure, which arrives with almost no deductions, meets or beats the house figure after its deductions, the property is worth more as land. In 77024 that outcome is common, which is why builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The setting makes the test worth running before any other selling decision. New construction in the ZIP code lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), while older homes on the same streets are priced far lower, often at levels the research describes as land value minus site preparation costs. A homeowner who never runs the land calculation is choosing a route with half the evidence missing, in one of the few Houston markets where the missing half is frequently the larger half.

Key Findings
- The determination is a comparison of two nets, the residual land value against the listing outcome after commission, closing costs, concessions, credits, and holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The land side has a documented anchor: the worked illustration resolves to 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars of land value on a 3,200,000 dollar finished home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The house side has a documented warning: a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale nets something in the mid-1,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Lot placement predicts the result, with Village lots commonly at 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Condition tilts the test toward land more often than owners expect, since a 120,000 dollar renovation returns 60,000 to 90,000 dollars to a live in buyer and nothing to a buyer clearing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How do you build the land side of the comparison for your own parcel?
Begin with the finished value, and build it from evidence rather than hope. Look at what new construction on your street and in your village is actually listing for, within the ZIP code span of 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and choose the point in that span that a replacement house on your lot, under your village setbacks, coverage, and height rules, could honestly command. Then run the subtraction the research illustration runs: finished value, less construction cost in the region of 1,300,000 dollars for a substantial home, less a builder margin near 20 percent, less an allowance for site preparation on your specific parcel. The figure that survives is your land estimate, and it should be labeled what the source labels its own version: a simplified illustration, useful for a decision, not a promise of an offer.
Documents sharpen every input. Parcel records state your lot dimensions, configuration, and assessed land value (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and assessed land value, while not a market price, is an independent public reading of the same dirt that can confirm whether your estimate is in a sane range. Portal inventory for the ZIP code gives a second public window on both older listings and new construction asking prices (Zillow, 2026). A homeowner who assembles those three views, the street evidence, the county record, and the portal picture, before speaking to any buyer has done most of the land side work already. The companion guide to how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages expands the finished value step.
One refinement matters: build the land figure at two finished values, a conservative one and a likely one. If the land wins the comparison even at the conservative finished value, the answer is robust and the selling route chooses itself. If the land only wins at an optimistic finished value, the property sits in the contested middle, and the tie should be broken by obtaining a real builder number rather than by refining estimates further. That is the practical boundary between analysis and evidence.
How do you build the house side without flattering it?
Start with a listing price a knowledgeable local agent would defend, then apply the ledger without mercy. Commission at 5 to 6 percent comes first, worth 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale. Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent follow, a category whose components, from title policy to escrow items, are set out in standard seller cost breakdowns (Bankrate, 2026). Buyer concessions on an older home commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems, and inspection credits add a further 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of exposure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Holding the property through four to eight months of market time costs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars, in a ZIP code where Texas property taxes, among the highest in effective terms nationally, keep the meter running at an expensive rate.

Housing characteristics data for Houston describe a settled, largely owner occupied stock in which older homes form a substantial share of what changes hands (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which is another way of saying the house side of this test is being run by many owners at once. Then adjust for the condition reality that the research renovation example captures. If your plan involves spending to raise the house side, the example prices a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath program as worth 60,000 to 90,000 dollars to a buyer who will live with the result (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and national remodeling research exists to document how project recoupment varies rather than assuming it (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). In other words, pre-sale spending usually shrinks the house side net even as it raises the gross, because the spend itself must be subtracted too. Sellers should also carry the disclosure duty honestly through this side of the test: known condition must be disclosed under Texas rules (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and the statutory basis for that duty sits in the property code itself (Texas Property Code, 2025), so a house side built on hiding defects is built on sand.
The two questions that organize this whole exercise, what the difference is between a Memorial Villages home's market value and land value and how the numbers behave street by street, are worth reading alongside your own two columns, because most owners discover their property was being priced by the wrong column all along.
What are the signs, before any calculation, that land is already winning?
Four signs recur in the research picture. The first is a big lot under a modest house: a small or dated ranch sitting on 15,000 to 30,000 square feet is the classic profile among the 11 builder acquisitions in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is a street in transition, where replacement homes already outnumber or outshine the originals and finished listings cluster near the top of the ZIP code range. The third is a house whose needed work is structural and systemic rather than cosmetic, since households discount exactly those items through the concessions and credits in the ledger, while a land buyer ignores them entirely. The fourth is time pressure in the household itself: an estate to settle, a relocation, or an empty house accruing tax and insurance, each of which raises the value of a 7 to 21 day land closing relative to a 60 to 120 plus day house sale.
The absence of those signs points the other way with equal clarity. A recently and comprehensively renovated home, on a lot near the 8,637 square foot sampled minimum, on a street where new construction is rare, is a house whose value lives in its rooms, and its owner should expect the house side to win. National seller research highlights how conventional the agent assisted route remains for such homes (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and there is no argument in this report with selling a genuinely retail house through retail channels. The argument is only with skipping the test, a step-by-step version of which also appears in how much builders pay for older houses here and why.
A homeowner who runs the test and finds the two columns close together should resist treating the tie as a failure of the method. A close result is information: it means the property genuinely sits at the crossover where the Villages are converting from a neighborhood of older homes into a neighborhood of replacements, and at a crossover the deciding factors become the ones no spreadsheet captures. Certainty is one, since a contracted land price with verified funds behind it is a different species of number from a hoped for listing outcome. Effort is another, because the house route asks for preparation, showings, negotiation rounds, and months of keeping a property presentable, while the land route asks for documents and a signature. Family circumstance is a third, and in practice it is often the honest decider: an estate with several heirs, a household mid relocation, or an owner simply finished with maintenance will rationally take the land column at a small arithmetic discount, while a settled owner with time and an updated home will rationally test the market. The value of the test is not that it overrides those judgments. It is that it prices them, so a family knows what its preference costs or earns before it commits, instead of learning the figure afterward from a closing statement.
What does choosing the land route preserve for the seller?
Privacy is preserved first. A land sale arranged directly with builders involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing interval, so in villages as small as Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village, the family business stays family business until the deed records.
The calendar is preserved second. The closing can be placed 7 to 21 days ahead, or extended months with a leaseback, at the seller's election, rather than surrendered to the 60 to 120 plus day course of a listed sale with its inspections, appraisal, and lender milestones.
The third and fourth preservations are the fee pair at the heart of the comparison above: no commission, saving the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that 5 to 6 percent takes on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, and no seller closing costs, with the combined 6 to 8 percent preserved reaching roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at that level. The fifth preservation is the repair budget in full: an as is land sale involves no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection credits and no projects commissioned to defend a price the land had already justified.
Frontier Capitals takes part in these transactions as a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, and it does not claim to be a builder or to guarantee any seller a land price. Verification remains the seller's protection on this route as on any other: proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, completed placements checkable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more in the contract (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
The test described here is only as strong as its inputs, and its limits should be stated as plainly as its steps. The underlying research rests on a sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them builder acquired, not on a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and its residual figure is expressly a simplified illustration built from one finished value and one construction estimate. Texas non-disclosure means actual sale prices, for houses and for land, are not public record, so no old to new price ratio and no verified land sale series exists in the material to confirm the comparison from outside. The determination is therefore a method a homeowner can execute with public listing evidence, county parcel records, and one or more real builder offers, and its conclusions hold for the individual property tested rather than for the ZIP code in general.
Conclusion
A Memorial Villages property is worth more as land when the residual land figure, net of almost nothing, meets or beats the house figure after commission, closing costs, concessions, credits, and months of holding expense have done their work, and in 77024 that is a live possibility for any older home on a good lot. Run both columns before you list, renovate, or sign anything. For a verified builder number to complete the land column for your parcel, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When you price your property both ways, which column surprises you more?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the fastest version of the house versus land test?
Take the finished value of a plausible replacement home on your street, subtract roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and compare the result with a realistic listing price minus about 6 to 8 percent for commission and closing costs plus a holding allowance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ten minutes of that arithmetic tells most owners which side deserves a fuller investigation.
Can I trust the county assessed land value as my land price?
Treat it as a reference point, not a price. The appraisal district records dimensions, configuration, and assessed land value for every parcel (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and assessments are built for taxation rather than for a sale. If your residual estimate and the assessed land figure sit in the same neighborhood, your estimate is probably honest; a wide gap in either direction deserves a second look.
Does a house in good condition ever test out as worth more as land?
Yes, regularly, when the lot is strong enough. Condition raises the house side of the ledger, but a large lot in a high finished value pocket can raise the land side further, which is why good homes on generous lots appear among builder acquisitions. The test exists precisely because intuition about condition misleads in both directions.
Should I renovate first to make the house side win?
The documented example counsels caution: 120,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work returned 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer in the illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and national cost versus value research shows recoupment is project specific rather than automatic (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Renovating to beat the land figure usually means spending a dollar to add less than a dollar.
What must I disclose if I sell the property as land?
The same disclosure Texas law requires on any residential sale: an honest account of known property condition on the seller disclosure notice (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), grounded in the property code provision behind it (Texas Property Code, 2025). An as is sale shifts the repair bill to the buyer. It does not change the duty to describe the property truthfully.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements, Texas Property Code 5.008. Official record.
- Texas Property Code, 2025. Section 5.008, seller's disclosure of property condition. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Houston housing characteristics. Government data.