On the only worked example the research for 77024 actually publishes, a builder aims for a margin near 20 percent of finished value, which on a 3,200,000 dollar new home equals roughly 640,000 dollars before site preparation, financing, and selling costs pull at it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure is a planning margin inside a simplified illustration, not a bank statement, and no audited profit figure for any individual village project exists in the materials behind this report. What can be shown honestly is how that margin is built, what has to come out of it, and why the land price a seller negotiates sits directly inside the same arithmetic.
The setting for the calculation is unusually favorable to builders who price it correctly. New construction in the Memorial Villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), while 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes in the ZIP code, or 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A market where replacement homes command those list prices, and where more than half of a sample of older houses changed hands for land, is a market where the margin question is worth answering carefully rather than guessing at.

Key Findings
- The worked illustration targets a builder margin near 20 percent, equal to about 640,000 dollars on a finished value of 3,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Construction absorbs roughly 1,300,000 dollars inside that same illustration, the single largest claim on finished value before land or margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Residual land value after construction and margin lands around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars, before site preparation is deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished prices create the room for any margin at all, with village new builds listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders took 11 of the 19 older homes sampled in 77024, a 57.9 percent demand rate that keeps competitive pressure on land pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where Does the 20 Percent Margin Sit Inside a Finished Price?
Picture the finished house first, because every other number in a teardown project hangs off its sale price. The illustration uses a completed value of 3,200,000 dollars, comfortably inside the observed list range for new village construction (Redfin, 2026). Against that value, construction takes roughly 1,300,000 dollars, the margin takes near one fifth, and the ground itself takes the remainder. Calling the middle slice profit is convenient shorthand, yet in practice that slice also absorbs surprises, carrying time, and the cost of selling the finished house, none of which appear as separate lines in the simplified version.
Regional housing research frames why builders guard that slice so closely, since Houston area conditions can shift between the day land is bought and the day a finished house closes (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). A project that runs many months exposes the margin to rate moves, buyer mood, and competing new listings on nearby streets. The margin is therefore best read as compensation for risk and time as much as for construction skill, and a builder who treats the full 20 percent as spendable on land will usually discover the error before the project ends.
Sellers often meet this arithmetic from the opposite direction, starting with the price they want for the older house and working outward. The companion breakdown of what a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages walks through the same residual from the landowner side, and reading both together shows why a negotiation over land price is really a negotiation over how the finished value gets divided among construction, land, and margin.
What Has to Come Out of the Margin Before It Is Kept?
Site preparation is the first quiet claimant. The residual land range of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars is quoted before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means clearing, grading, and readying a parcel for a new foundation reduce what the ground can support, and that reduction is often funded by trimming the margin rather than by repricing a finished house the market has already valued. Parcel records help a builder estimate those costs lot by lot, because dimensions, prior permits, and assessed land figures are visible before an offer firms up (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Time is the second claimant. A typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and finished luxury houses can sit longer than typical ones, all while taxes, insurance, and loan interest accumulate. Village property taxes are part of that weight, because Texas effective property tax levels run among the highest nationally, raising the cost of every month a project is held. Each extra season between land purchase and finished sale therefore shaves the realized return, even when the paper margin at purchase looked healthy.
Contract friction is a related claimant that rarely appears in early sketches. Existing home contracts typically close in about 30 days, yet 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A finished spec house is not an ordinary existing home sale, but the pattern still warns the builder that the last step can slip, and every slip extends the holding period that the margin must finance. Appraisal friction deserves particular attention at village prices, because a finished house with few close comparisons can appraise below its contract price, forcing a renegotiation that comes straight out of the expected return. Builders who have lived through one such renegotiation tend to leave more air in the land bid on the next project, which is another channel through which end of project pain travels backward into the offers sellers see at the start.
Selling expense is the third claimant. When the completed house sells through an agent, commission structures in this market commonly run 5 to 6 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and on a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale that band alone represents 160,000 to 192,000 dollars of the margin being handed to brokerage. Builders who sell repeatedly learn to model that cost from the first sketch, which is one more reason the headline margin and the kept profit are rarely the same number.

Why Does the Land Price Decide Whether the Margin Survives?
Land is the one major input a builder can choose to walk away from, so it becomes the adjustment valve for the whole project. Pay at the low end of the 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar residual band and the margin has cushion for site work and a slow sale. Pay above the band, chasing a scarce lot in Piney Point Village or Hunters Creek Village, and the same finished value no longer contains a 20 percent margin at all, unless construction comes in under the roughly 1,300,000 dollar illustration figure or the finished house beats its expected price.
Lot geometry shapes that choice in concrete ways. The sample minimum lot was 8,637 square feet, while village parcels commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A larger parcel can carry a larger finished house, lifting the top line that the margin percentage applies to, although village rules on setbacks, lot coverage, and height in places such as Hedwig Village and Bunker Hill Village cap how much of that theoretical size can actually be built.
The seller side of this valve deserves equal clarity. A homeowner comparing a builder bound offer with a traditional listing can use the companion analysis of how much a builder will pay for an older house in Memorial Villages to see where an opening figure sits against the residual band. An offer modestly inside the band with strong certainty can leave a seller better off than a higher listing that later gives back concessions, while an offer far below the band invites the obvious question of which input the builder has overestimated.
Competition among builders cuts in the opposite direction, and it is the main reason realized land prices sometimes press against the top of the residual band. When several builders want the same street in Hunters Creek Village or Piney Point Village, each bidder knows that losing the lot means losing a year of pipeline, and that knowledge can shave the margin a bidder is willing to accept. The demand evidence behind that pressure is not anecdotal: builders acquired a majority of the sampled older homes in this ZIP code, and permit activity recorded by the county shows where that appetite is being acted on (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A seller who receives two or three builder bound expressions of interest is therefore not watching charity; they are watching margins being competed thinner, within the hard ceiling the finished value imposes.
Market pace adds one more layer. Listings nationally went pending at a median of 29 days in September 2026, yet 27.4 percent took a price cut (Zillow, 2026). A finished house that needs a cut compresses builder profit dollar for dollar at the end of a project, which is why disciplined builders protect the margin at the start, at the land table, instead of hoping the final sale rescues generous early math.
What Does the Seller Keep When the Margin Math Works in Their Favor?
None of the builder arithmetic changes what a seller nets unless the route of sale is priced alongside it. On a 1,300,000 dollar listed outcome, the familiar village ledger applies, and sellers should weigh it next to any direct offer rather than comparing headline prices alone. The detailed ledger in how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages itemizes that route, and the five points below state the direct route in this report own words.
Frontier Capitals participates here only in a wholesale sourcing capacity. It sources off market deals to builders who build in the villages, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. Read against that honest role, the direct route offers five concrete things. First, quiet handling from start to finish, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing stretch, a real consideration in small villages such as Spring Valley Village and Hilshire Village where a fresh listing is quickly discussed and the sale only turns public when the deed records. Second, a closing calendar the seller helps set, as short as 7 to 21 days when circumstances press, or pushed months out with a leaseback, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. Third, no commission bill, which preserves the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that 5 to 6 percent would remove from a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, so the combined commission and closing cost load of 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at that price, is not subtracted either, a structure general seller cost guidance also treats as a standard part of a listed sale (Bankrate, 2026). Fifth, a purchase in current condition, with no inspection driven repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range and no presale renovation gamble.
Verification should accompany any direct conversation, whoever starts it. Before discussing margin with any buyer, obtain a current funds document, or confirmation of the end buyer loan, issued no more than 30 days earlier. Ask to see completed placements that can be checked against county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Look for earnest money of typically 1 percent or more under the contract forms and closing practices used statewide (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a token deposit and no named end buyer points the other way, toward a contract nobody intends to close.

Methodology and limitations
The figures here rest on a defined sample rather than a survey of every village transaction: 19 pre 1981 homes sampled in 77024, of which builders acquired 11 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The profit discussion rests even more narrowly on one worked illustration, a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost, and a margin near 20 percent producing a residual land range. That illustration is simplified by design, is labeled that way throughout this report, and is not a promise about the return on any real project, where site preparation, financing, taxes, and selling costs move the kept figure up or down.
Texas non disclosure law imposes the wider limit. Closed prices are not public record in this state, so the research could not compute an average older home price as a share of new build price for 77024, and it publishes no builder by builder profit table. Any source claiming an exact average profit per village teardown project is working from material these records do not contain, which is why this report answers from the margin structure and states the boundary of the evidence plainly.
Conclusion
Builder profit on a village teardown project, as far as documented evidence can take the question, is a target margin near 20 percent of finished value, about 640,000 dollars inside the 3,200,000 dollar illustration, with site preparation, holding time, and selling expense all entitled to a share before anything is truly kept. For a seller, the useful insight is where their land price sits in that division, because an offer grounded in the 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar residual band is an offer whose economics can be inspected rather than merely asserted. Homeowners who want that inspection run on their own parcel can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When a builder names a price for your lot, will you ask which slice of the finished value that price came from?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 20 percent margin the same as pure profit?
No, and treating it as pure profit overstates what a builder keeps. The illustration positions the margin near 20 percent of finished value before site preparation and the ordinary costs of holding and selling a completed house have taken their share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The amount remaining after those claims is the kept return, and it varies project by project.
Why do builders protect the margin at the land negotiation?
Because land is the input priced before construction risk and selling risk are known. Paying inside the residual band of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars leaves room for surprises, while paying above it means the finished price must outperform or the construction budget must shrink for the project to work (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do larger lots automatically mean larger builder profit?
Not automatically, although size helps the top line. Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and a bigger buildable envelope can support a higher finished value. Village limits on coverage and height still decide how much of that paper advantage becomes real floor space.
Can a seller use the margin illustration in a negotiation?
Yes, as a reasonableness check rather than a demand. If an offer sits far beneath the residual that the finished values on the street support, asking the buyer to show their construction and margin assumptions is fair, and the illustration gives both sides shared numbers to argue from (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a fast finished sale change the profit picture?
It improves it, mainly by cutting holding expense. A typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and every month saved on a finished luxury house protects the margin from taxes, insurance, and interest that add nothing to the building.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.