The hidden expenses are large enough to change the outcome of the sale. On a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale in Troon or Desert Mountain, commissions alone run 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, and staging, repair credits and holding costs can carry the total deduction well past 250,000 dollars before any price reduction is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The research ledger concludes that a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of these costs appear in the headline price, which is exactly why they are dangerous.

Aerial view over the rooftops and golf fairways of Troon and Desert Mountain in North Scottsdale framing hidden selling expenses
Aerial view of Troon and Desert Mountain in Scottsdale, Arizona, introducing the evidence on hidden selling expenses.

Key Findings

  • Commissions at 5 to 6 percent on a 2,400,000 dollar sale equal 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, the largest hidden expense in the ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent add title, transfer, HOA transfer and proration charges on top of commissions (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on luxury listings routinely cost 15,000 to 40,000 dollars before the first showing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On luxury homes aged 30 to 40 years, credits for inspection repairs together with cuts to the asking price commonly total 20,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, so time itself is a hidden expense line (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Combined, the ledger takes a 2,400,000 dollar list price down to the low 2,100,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which expenses hide in plain sight at closing?

The closing statement is where respectable looking percentages turn into six figure deductions. A commission at 5 to 6 percent sounds modest until it is applied to a Troon or Desert Mountain price, where it becomes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, so even a negotiated listing still carries a substantial second commission inside it (Redfin, 2025).

Closing costs hide more quietly. Title charges, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations commonly add 1 to 2 percent on the seller side, and HOA resale disclosure in Arizona follows A.R.S. 33-1806, so community documents and charges are a formal part of the closing rather than an afterthought (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). Commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price, a share the seller rarely visualises until the settlement statement arrives.

Lot value in this market is priced as three separate assets, dirt, view and golf frontage, so two parcels of identical size can differ by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid that sits underneath hidden selling expenses (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). In the hidden selling expenses context, the sample behind this report covered 38 older homes in 85262, and builders acquired 20 of them, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For hidden selling expenses, the same sample put the average older home price at 128.9 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, a ratio that blends premium estates with homes trading near land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain has sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view, and that finished range frames every judgement about hidden selling expenses (Redfin, 2026). The worked illustration used for hidden selling expenses starts with a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does preparing a luxury home for market really cost?

Preparation spending begins before the home is visible to a single buyer. Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on luxury listings routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and in a guard-gated community the standard is set by neighbouring estates that present flawlessly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners of 30 to 40 year old homes also face the temptation to fix every visible flaw in advance, even though the annual Cost vs. Value comparison exists precisely because renovation spending and resale return are different numbers (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025).

Seasonal ownership adds a local twist. Many Troon and Desert Mountain owners are second home owners, and a vacant luxury home still pays HOA dues, insurance that vacancy clauses often raise, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer. Showings on that vacant home need a local keyholder and cleaning on standby, so the marketing period generates its own staffing bill before it generates an offer.

Site preparation in that illustration adds a further 30,000 to 50,000 dollars before a project begins, a cost line that belongs in any honest account of hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample minimum lot was 8,332 square feet, yet many parcels in Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain run to half an acre or more, which is why lot size keeps returning in discussions of hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a 2,400,000 dollar sale, a commission at 5 to 6 percent comes to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, the single largest line in the cost ledger behind hidden selling expenses (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs on that same 2,400,000 dollar sale commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations, so commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, a combined share that shapes hidden selling expenses (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on a luxury listing routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, an early outlay that shapes the real return from hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A completed new build in Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, whose finished price sets the benchmark discussed in the hidden selling expenses report
New construction in Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, representing the finished values used in the hidden selling expenses analysis.

How do time and negotiation quietly take their share?

Time is the expense sellers feel last and pay most for. Carrying a luxury home runs to thousands per month, and six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in hold expense, while the national benchmarks show how easily months accumulate: a typical sold home spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, and luxury homes in North Scottsdale sit above that pace, not below it (Redfin, 2026). The fuller breakdown of the local cost stack appears in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Troon and Desert Mountain, and the closing side is itemised in the guide to closing costs Troon and Desert Mountain sellers typically pay.

Negotiation then takes a second share. Price cuts touched 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, and inspection repair credits on older luxury homes often run 20,000 to 60,000 dollars once a buyer has professional reports in hand (Zillow, 2025). A seller who wants to model the endpoint before choosing a route can work through the method for calculating net proceeds from a Troon and Desert Mountain sale and compare the result with a direct offer through the contact page.

Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often reach 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, a deduction that only appears once a listed sale is already under way and that matters directly to hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Six months of market time on a luxury home can cost 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, so the calendar is a financial variable in hidden selling expenses and not a neutral backdrop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After a normal luxury market cycle, a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s before any price reduction, which is the comparison point that gives hidden selling expenses its practical meaning (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The typical home that sold nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, a pace benchmark that sits behind the timing side of hidden selling expenses (Redfin, 2026). The July 2025 existing home sales report showed a 28 day median time on market, one more reminder that pace figures move with the season in which hidden selling expenses is being judged (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Which hidden expenses can a seller actually avoid?

Some expenses are structural and some are optional, and separating the two groups is the useful exercise. Property taxes, insurance and HOA dues run until the day of closing under any route. Commissions, staging, repair credits and months of holding cost, by contrast, belong to the listed route specifically, and each one disappears or shrinks when the sale is direct and as is.

The deed record helps a seller verify what the market actually paid after all deductions in comparable cases, because recorded prices are public and checkable (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A seller who reads the ledger honestly usually reaches the same conclusion the sample suggests: the agreed price matters less than the kept price, and the kept price is decided by expenses that never make it into the listing photograph.

Price cuts touched 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, with a typical cumulative reduction of 25,000 dollars, evidence that initial pricing errors are common enough to plan around in hidden selling expenses (Zillow, 2025). The median seller in 2025 had owned the home for 11 years before selling, an all time high, and long tenure is a recurring feature of the ownership histories behind hidden selling expenses (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Ninety one percent of sellers used an agent in 2025, so the commission based route remains the default against which any alternative considered under hidden selling expenses is measured (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The average buyer agent commission alone was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, one component of the total commission load that runs through hidden selling expenses (Redfin, 2025). A worked net proceeds example in the guides shows a 900,000 dollar sale with 6 percent commissions, 2 percent closing costs and 20,000 dollars in repair credits netting roughly 826,000 dollars before the mortgage, a template that scales up to the price points in hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the wider record add to the hidden selling expenses question?

Many owners in Troon and Desert Mountain are seasonal or second home owners, and a vacant luxury home still pays HOA dues, insurance, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer, all of which bear on hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Showings on a vacant home in a guard-gated community require a local keyholder and cleaning on standby, a logistical cost that rarely appears in headline figures yet belongs in a complete view of hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County assessed land value here is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, which is why parcel records are a starting point for testing any claim made about hidden selling expenses (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, so claims about who bought what, and at what level, can be verified rather than assumed when hidden selling expenses is under discussion (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, is the first verification document a seller should see before relying on any offer connected with hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more separates a committed buyer from a casual one, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not built to close, a distinction that protects sellers weighing hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Remaining vacant land inside the gates at Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain is limited, and that scarcity is the quiet engine behind the land values that support hidden selling expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The annual Cost vs. Value comparison published by Zonda and by Remodeling Magazine is the standard public check on what renovation spending returns at resale, and it disciplines any claim about repair money inside hidden selling expenses (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025). HOA resale disclosure in Arizona follows A.R.S. 33-1806, so community charges and documents enter the closing arithmetic that surrounds hidden selling expenses whether a sale is listed or direct (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). Eighteen of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, a fact that keeps hidden selling expenses honest, because the sample average describes a mix and never a promise for one address (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does selling off market remove the hidden expenses?

The direct route answers hidden selling expenses by removing the deductions and delays that the listed route builds in, and each advantage below is priced at the 2,400,000 dollar level used throughout the research ledger.

Privacy comes first in the hidden selling expenses calculation: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and inside a guard-gated community where discretion is part of the product, the transaction stays private until the deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Timing flexibility follows in hidden selling expenses: a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly takes once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission savings are the largest single item in hidden selling expenses: no commission is charged on a direct sale, against a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, which is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost savings add to hidden selling expenses next: no seller side closing costs are charged, against a typical 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The as is term completes the hidden selling expenses picture: the sale proceeds with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that listed sales invite never open for negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, and it states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler in the hidden selling expenses conversation, not a builder, and it never claims to build the replacement home itself.

An established street in Troon North, Scottsdale, with older homes whose value is examined in the hidden selling expenses report
Established street in Troon, Scottsdale, showing the older homes priced in the hidden selling expenses report.

Methodology and limitations

This report on hidden selling expenses rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, covering 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 85262, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures for prices, commissions and market pace in the hidden selling expenses analysis are drawn from the sources listed below and are described throughout as sample figures, not as a census of every property in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain. Expense figures are taken from the cost ledger in the underlying research, which prices each line at a 2,400,000 dollar sale so the lines can be added together consistently. No property was inspected for this hidden selling expenses report, no appraisal was performed, and worked examples in it are labelled as illustrations built from the sourced rates rather than as records of individual sales. Where the source material contains no direct figure for the hidden selling expenses question at hand, this report says so and answers by method from the ranges that are sourced, rather than presenting an estimate as a measurement.

Conclusion

Hidden expenses decide what a Troon or Desert Mountain seller actually keeps. Commissions of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, staging of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, repair credits of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars and holding costs that reach 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over six months combine to pull a 2,400,000 dollar list price down to the low 2,100,000s before any price cut (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who lists with those numbers in view, or who removes most of them by selling directly, is working from the real price rather than the advertised one. Owners who want the ledger run against a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the price on the listing is not the price you keep, which of the quiet deductions would you remove first if you could?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest hidden expense when selling in Troon or Desert Mountain?

The commission. At 5 to 6 percent it equals 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, which is larger than staging, closing costs or repair credits taken one at a time (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How much do holding costs add over a typical luxury sale?

Carrying costs run to thousands per month, and six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in hold expense on a luxury home, covering HOA dues, insurance, pool service, landscaping and utilities (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Are repair credits really a hidden expense?

Yes. Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often run 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, and they appear after the price is agreed, which makes them easy to overlook in early planning (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does a 2,400,000 dollar sale actually net after these costs?

The research ledger puts the result in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury market cycle, before any price reduction, once commissions, closing costs and carrying expenses are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can these expenses be avoided altogether?

Most of them can. A direct as is sale charges no commission and no seller closing costs, needs no staging and no repair credits, and closes in 7 to 21 days, which removes the holding cost line as well.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
  • Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. HOA resale disclosure requirements under A.R.S. 33-1806. Industry report.
  • Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.