On a 2,400,000 dollar sale in Troon or Desert Mountain, the documented ledger puts total commission at 120,000 to 144,000 dollars and seller side closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, before preparation, credits or months of holding cost are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Once those further items are added, the research ledger behind this report places the net in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury market cycle and before any price reduction. The full cost is therefore a stack of charges, not a single fee, and each layer deserves its own line.

Guard gated desert streets and golf frontage in Troon and Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, study view 46
Aerial view of Troon and Desert Mountain guard gated streets framing the full cost of selling a house in ZIP 85262, report 46.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes in 85262, a rate of 52.6 percent, in the evidence behind post 46 on the full cost of selling a house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in post 46, a blend of premium estates and land led sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain has sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view, as recorded for post 46 (Redfin, 2026).
  • At a 2,400,000 dollar price in post 46, commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 120,000 to 144,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The residual illustration in post 46 leaves land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which charges make up the full selling cost at luxury levels?

Post 46 treats the full cost of selling a house against a sample that covered 38 older homes in 85262 and recorded 20 builder acquisitions, equal to 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The study places the neighbourhood 22nd among 189, evidence for a seller in Troon North that professional buyers are active and selective in equal measure. Post 46 keeps the signal in its place: costs and prices come from records and closings, not from enthusiasm about a ranking. Post 46 separates the two because cost is calculated from a specific price on a specific date, and a neighbourhood mood supplies neither.

Add the documented layers at the 2,400,000 dollar point and the total explains itself. Commission takes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, seller side closing costs take a further 1 to 2 percent, preparation takes 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and repair credits or reductions commonly take 20,000 to 60,000 dollars on a house of this age (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Holding cost then charges by the month, with six months at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, and a price cut, if one comes, reduces the gross before any of those percentages are applied. The ledger conclusion follows directly: a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury cycle, before any price reduction is counted as a separate loss.

The ground beneath a house here is never one simple thing, since size, outlook and course position each command their own premium. The county position in post 46 is that assessed land value rests primarily on lot size and zoning classification, a base the market then reprices by position (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). For post 46, lot spread from a minimum of 8,332 square feet to half an acre or more explains why selling costs are planned at luxury levels across such different parcels. That is the background against which the full cost of selling a house has to be judged in Troon Village, and it is why this report returns to lot facts whenever a headline figure looks surprisingly high or low.

How do preparation and repair credits add to the headline fees?

The completed house is the benchmark product in this market, and its closing range disciplines every other claim. Post 46 uses the finished range of 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars plus, set by community, lot and view, as the context for planning costs at 2,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). In post 46, North Scottsdale luxury statistics provide the market weather in which the cost ledger operates, useful context and never a substitute for the ledger itself (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). For the full cost of selling a house, the finished range matters because it is the number builders subtract their costs and margin from, and the number household buyers compare an older estate against when they decide what the existing rooms are worth.

Owners who spend summers elsewhere still pay for this market in full, which shapes how time should be counted. Post 46 treats the empty house bill as part of selling cost, dues, vacancy raised insurance, pool service, landscaping and climate utilities all running while a keyholder services showings. Post 46 takes its county context from Maricopa County QuickFacts and its seasonal cost detail from the reality of serviced, empty luxury houses (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner weighing the full cost of selling a house should therefore count months honestly, because in this ZIP an empty month is rarely a cheap month.

Further reading inside this set follows the same evidence into a neighbouring question, in the companion report on what are older homes selling for in troon desert mountains troon north, where the finished price and sample figures are applied from a different angle for Troon and Desert Mountain owners.

Completed new build in Desert Mountain and Troon North, Scottsdale, benchmark home in study 46
New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain serving as the finished value benchmark for the full cost of selling a house, report 46.

Why does time on market belong inside the cost calculation?

Price cuts deserve a place in the cost discussion even though no invoice records them. A reduction lowers the base on which every percentage is calculated and usually arrives after months of holding cost have already been paid, so the seller pays twice for the same delay. Sellers who price from recorded evidence at the start reduce both risks at once, because a defensible opening price shortens market time and leaves less room for a corrective cut. The cost question is therefore partly a pricing question, and the two should never be planned in separate conversations.

A seller in this ZIP does not operate on national time, yet national pace still frames the negotiation. Post 46 prices time from the same pair of figures, 46 days nationally and 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older luxury home in this area (Redfin, 2026). Post 46 reads the ZIP valuation pages, built from a mixed closing pool, together with pace, because cost planning needs both signals at once (Zillow, 2026). Post 46 treats the gap as a budgeting instruction, since a thin gated market charges its sellers in seasons of holding cost rather than in weeks.

The same discipline of separating evidence from assumption is used in the companion report on how can troon desert mountain homeowners sell a house in less than 30 days, which readers can compare with the treatment here before drawing a conclusion about their own property in Troon North.

How does selling off market change the outcome in post 46?

The clearest way to lower the total cost in this report is to remove whole lines from it, and a direct sale does that in five places. In post 46, privacy is the opening advantage, delivered through zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period before the deed records. In post 46 the quiet is also a saving, since a sale with no public marketing period avoids the reduction pressure that advertised time tends to create.

For post 46, speed and flexibility form the second advantage, from 7 to 21 days at the fast end to a leaseback closing months later. Post 46 counts the listed alternative at 60 to 120 plus days, with standing charges running throughout, which is why the direct timetable appears in a cost report at all.

The cash advantages are stated at the sourced 2,400,000 dollar price point in post 46. In post 46 a direct sale removes commission entirely, saving the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars at that level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In post 46 the closing cost saving of 1 to 2 percent is one of the stacks largest removable layers, bringing the combined direct saving past 140,000 dollars at 2,400,000 dollars. Post 46 counts the fifth advantage in cash terms: an as is sale avoids inspections, repairs and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits the owner brief records for older homes.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, acting as a wholesaler in that process in post 46; it never claims to be a builder itself. That plain disclosure matters for the full cost of selling a house, because an owner is entitled to know who contracts, who builds and who earns what in the chain. Post 46 lists the verification set after its disclosure: buyer name proof of funds within 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), earnest money at 1 percent or more and no assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit.

How does the total change when a house sells directly off market?

A practical closing check for post 46 gathers the parcel record, the deed history for the street and two or three finished closings that share lot position with the subject house, then works the figures in the order used above (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Post 46 anchors the top of its ledger context with finished closings in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range (Redfin, 2026), and the sample ratio with the residual beneath it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In post 46 the exercise converts cost from a surprise into a plan, which is the point at which a seller stops discovering charges and starts choosing them.

Two cautions belong with that check in post 46, written here in this report own terms. Post 46 gives the average its caution in cost terms: a blended 128.9 percent group figure cannot set the price, and therefore cannot set the costs, for any one house. Post 46 states the time caution as a costing rule, since stale closings, pre 2025 commission norms and summer blind holding estimates all understate the present bill. Post 46 refreshes its context against current North Scottsdale luxury statistics so that the ledger is read in the market that produced it (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Readers can see the same caution applied in the companion report on how do new construction sale prices affect the value of older troon desert mountain homes, and a fourth related treatment in the companion report on is troon desert mountain currently a buyers market or a sellers market.

Commission detail in post 46 includes the average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).

Established street in Troon Village and Desert Mountain, North Scottsdale, older homes on large lots in study 46
Established street in Troon and Desert Mountain showing older homes on large lots central to the full cost of selling a house, report 46.

Why should every cost be written down before a route is chosen?

Writing every cost down before a route is chosen is the discipline that post 46 recommends above any single saving. A written ledger also protects a seller in negotiation, because a buyer who asks for a credit can be shown which costs the seller has already absorbed and which ones the price already reflects. That written habit is what turns the sourced ranges in this report, from commission at 5 to 6 percent to holding cost at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars for six months, into a personal budget rather than a general warning (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Once the ledger is written, the choice of route becomes a comparison between two complete figures rather than between a certain direct net and an uncertain listed gross.

One further observation belongs in post 46 before the method section begins. Sellers should resist the habit of treating small costs as harmless because each one looks minor beside a seven figure price. The ledger in this report is powerful precisely because its minor lines repeat and accumulate: preparation before listing, credits after inspection, dues and services during marketing and prorations at closing. Added together they rival a percentage point of price, and a percentage point at luxury levels is a sum that would command attention in any other household decision the seller made that year.

A note on behaviour belongs in post 46 as the report closes. Costs that are named early tend to be negotiated, capped or avoided, while costs that are discovered late tend simply to be paid. That pattern, repeated across commission, preparation, credits and holding time, is the strongest argument for building the ledger before any other selling decision is taken, including the decision about which route to use and which price to open with.

One last point for post 46 concerns insurance against cost itself. A seller cannot insure a price, yet a seller can insure a process, by agreeing credits caps, closing dates and preparation limits in writing before emotion and sunk cost make every concession feel compulsory, and that written discipline is the closest thing this market offers to a fixed price for selling.

Methodology and limitations

The ledger method in post 46 uses the sample for 85262 alongside the documented 2,400,000 dollar cost breakdown and the pace figures quoted in the text (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For post 46, individual bills will differ from the ledger ranges, no property was inspected for this report, and the low 2,100,000s net is a ledger outcome at one price point, not a promise for another.

Conclusion

Post 46 concludes that the cost of selling is a stack with a measurable total, and that naming every layer is the only way to control any of them. Post 46 concludes against a market where builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes and finished houses sell from 2,000,000 dollars to beyond 5,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Post 46 leaves the seller with a ledger that can be defended line by line, the strongest position from which to choose a route.

Owners who would like the full cost ledger built for their own price point can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the true cost of selling is a stack rather than a fee, which layer in that stack are you still paying only because the process expects it?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest single cost of selling at 2,400,000 dollars?

Commission, at 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, preparation and holding costs then add further layers.

How long can a listed luxury home take to sell?

The research ledger counts 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older luxury home once market time is included. Across the country, homes that sold took a typical 46 days to leave the market during the four week period that ended on September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026).

What holding cost does the ledger allow for six months?

Six months of market time is costed at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in hold expense in the research ledger for a luxury listing in this area. Seasonal owners also carry association, insurance, pool, landscape and climate control costs on a vacant home.

Do price cuts form part of selling cost?

They reduce the gross before costs are even deducted. A seller who has paid months of holding cost and then cuts the price has paid for delay in two currencies at once.

Can selling directly remove every cost?

No, yet it removes the largest documented lines: commission of 5 to 6 percent and seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, alongside preparation and repair credits on an as is sale.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.