Profit on a Troon or Desert Mountain sale is maximised less by chasing the highest headline price than by controlling what the sale keeps. Commissions and closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price, preparation and repair credits take tens of thousands more, and holding costs grow with every month on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Set against that, builder demand is real money: builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes in 85262, a rate of 52.6 percent, and the average older home price in the sample reached 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The profitable seller works both sides of that equation.

Aerial view over the rooftops and golf fairways of Troon and Desert Mountain in North Scottsdale framing maximising sale profits
Aerial view of Troon and Desert Mountain in Scottsdale, Arizona, introducing the evidence on maximising sale profits.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes in 85262, a 52.6 percent demand rate that gives sellers a genuine second market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so well positioned older estates can price above the new product (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commissions and closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed price, the largest controllable deduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • A 2,400,000 dollar list price nets something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lot value is priced as dirt, view and golf frontage, so presenting the lot correctly is a profit lever in its own right (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Where does profit actually leak out of a sale?

Profit leaks in four places: the percentage deductions at closing, the preparation spending before listing, the concessions during negotiation, and the carrying costs across the marketing period. On a 2,400,000 dollar sale the first leak alone is worth 120,000 to 144,000 dollars in commission plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The remaining leaks are smaller individually, at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for preparation and 20,000 to 60,000 dollars for repair credits, but they stack.

The discipline that maximises profit is to price each leak before choosing a route. A seller who knows the listed route will keep roughly the low 2,100,000s from a 2,400,000 dollar price can judge a direct offer, or a better priced listing, against a real benchmark instead of a hopeful one. The step by step version of that arithmetic is set out in the net proceeds calculation report for Troon and Desert Mountain.

North Scottsdale luxury market statistics published by the regional listing service give the wider market frame in which the narrower question of maximising sale profits has to be answered (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). The sample minimum lot was 8,332 square feet, yet many parcels in Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain run to half an acre or more, which is why lot size keeps returning in discussions of maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a 2,400,000 dollar sale, a commission at 5 to 6 percent comes to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, the single largest line in the cost ledger behind maximising sale profits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs on that same 2,400,000 dollar sale commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations, so commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, a combined share that shapes maximising sale profits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on a luxury listing routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, an early outlay that shapes the real return from maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does pricing strategy protect the kept figure?

Overpricing is the most expensive mistake in this market because it buys market time at luxury carrying rates. Six months on market costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in hold expense, and price cuts touched 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, usually after the expensive months had already passed (Zillow, 2025). Pricing from recorded evidence, the deed history of comparable streets, keeps the first figure close to the closing figure (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Presentation spending needs the same discipline. The Cost vs. Value comparison published annually by Zonda and Remodeling Magazine exists because project cost and recovered value diverge, and at luxury levels the divergence widens (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Spending 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on staging and cosmetics can help a household sale, but spending heavily on renovation to chase a premium the sample does not support usually transfers profit from the seller to the contractor. Guidance on judging repair quotes sits with the Arizona Registrar of Contractors licensing and complaint guidance, which is the cost report in this series.

Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often reach 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, a deduction that only appears once a listed sale is already under way and that matters directly to maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Six months of market time on a luxury home can cost 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, so the calendar is a financial variable in maximising sale profits and not a neutral backdrop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After a normal luxury market cycle, a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s before any price reduction, which is the comparison point that gives maximising sale profits its practical meaning (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The typical home that sold nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, a pace benchmark that sits behind the timing side of maximising sale profits (Redfin, 2026). The July 2025 existing home sales report showed a 28 day median time on market, one more reminder that pace figures move with the season in which maximising sale profits is being judged (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

A completed new build in Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, whose finished price sets the benchmark discussed in the maximising sale profits report
New construction in Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, representing the finished values used in the maximising sale profits analysis.

Why does builder demand change the profit calculation?

Most sellers assume one market of household buyers. In 85262 there are two. Builders took 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes because the underlying lots, many running to half an acre or more against a sample minimum of 8,332 square feet, feed a new construction market selling at 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars plus (Redfin, 2026). A property priced as land to that second market can outperform a property priced as an ageing house to the first, particularly where view or golf frontage lifts the land bid by several hundred thousand dollars.

That is also why the 128.9 percent average should be read carefully. It blends dated homes trading near land value with updated custom estates trading at premiums, and the profitable move is to identify which group a property belongs to before pricing it. Sellers weighing the two routes can compare the savings from selling directly to a cash buyer with the question of whether selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly, and confirm local coverage through the coverage page.

Price cuts touched 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, with a typical cumulative reduction of 25,000 dollars, evidence that initial pricing errors are common enough to plan around in maximising sale profits (Zillow, 2025). The median seller in 2025 had owned the home for 11 years before selling, an all time high, and long tenure is a recurring feature of the ownership histories behind maximising sale profits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Ninety one percent of sellers used an agent in 2025, so the commission based route remains the default against which any alternative considered under maximising sale profits is measured (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A worked net proceeds example in the guides shows a 900,000 dollar sale with 6 percent commissions, 2 percent closing costs and 20,000 dollars in repair credits netting roughly 826,000 dollars before the mortgage, a template that scales up to the price points in maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many owners in Troon and Desert Mountain are seasonal or second home owners, and a vacant luxury home still pays HOA dues, insurance, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer, all of which bear on maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What do profitable sellers do differently in practice?

They start from the kept figure, they test both buyer markets, and they refuse open ended spending. Concretely, that means obtaining the parcel record early, because county assessed land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), verifying any direct buyer with proof of funds and a deed history, and setting a deadline after which the pricing assumption gets revisited rather than defended.

They also respect timing. The median seller in 2025 had owned for 11 years, and 91 percent used an agent, so the default path is well worn (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The profitable minority are not contrarians for its own sake. They are simply the sellers who added up the deductions, priced the lot as the asset it is, and let two markets compete for it.

Showings on a vacant home in a guard-gated community require a local keyholder and cleaning on standby, a logistical cost that rarely appears in headline figures yet belongs in a complete view of maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County assessed land value here is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, which is why parcel records are a starting point for testing any claim made about maximising sale profits (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, so claims about who bought what, and at what level, can be verified rather than assumed when maximising sale profits is under discussion (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, is the first verification document a seller should see before relying on any offer connected with maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more separates a committed buyer from a casual one, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not built to close, a distinction that protects sellers weighing maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the wider record add to the maximising sale profits question?

Remaining vacant land inside the gates at Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain is limited, and that scarcity is the quiet engine behind the land values that support maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The annual Cost vs. Value comparison published by Zonda and by Remodeling Magazine is the standard public check on what renovation spending returns at resale, and it disciplines any claim about repair money inside maximising sale profits (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Eighteen of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, a fact that keeps maximising sale profits honest, because the sample average describes a mix and never a promise for one address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the 128.9 percent ratio is one of only a handful of above 100 percent ratios in the 189 neighborhood study, Troon and Desert Mountain sit in unusual territory, and maximising sale profits has to be read with that rarity in mind (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the maximising sale profits context, the sample behind this report covered 38 older homes in 85262, and builders acquired 20 of them, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

For maximising sale profits, the same sample put the average older home price at 128.9 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, a ratio that blends premium estates with homes trading near land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain has sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view, and that finished range frames every judgement about maximising sale profits (Redfin, 2026). The worked illustration used for maximising sale profits starts with a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation in that illustration adds a further 30,000 to 50,000 dollars before a project begins, a cost line that belongs in any honest account of maximising sale profits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot value in this market is priced as three separate assets, dirt, view and golf frontage, so two parcels of identical size can differ by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid that sits underneath maximising sale profits (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

How does the off market route protect profit?

Much of maximising sale profits comes down to which route keeps more of the agreed price, and the direct route makes its case through five specific savings, stated here at the 2,400,000 dollar price point.

Privacy comes first in the maximising sale profits calculation: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and inside a guard-gated community where discretion is part of the product, the transaction stays private until the deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Timing flexibility follows in maximising sale profits: a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly takes once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission savings are the largest single item in maximising sale profits: no commission is charged on a direct sale, against a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, which is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost savings add to maximising sale profits next: no seller side closing costs are charged, against a typical 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The as is term completes the maximising sale profits picture: the sale proceeds with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that listed sales invite never open for negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, and it states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler in the maximising sale profits conversation, not a builder, and it never claims to build the replacement home itself.

An established street in Troon North, Scottsdale, with older homes whose value is examined in the maximising sale profits report
Established street in Troon, Scottsdale, showing the older homes priced in the maximising sale profits report.

Methodology and limitations

This report on maximising sale profits rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, covering 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 85262, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures for prices, commissions and market pace in the maximising sale profits analysis are drawn from the sources listed below and are described throughout as sample figures, not as a census of every property in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain. Profit figures combine the sample demand and price ratio evidence with the cost ledger from the underlying research, applied at a 2,400,000 dollar price point for consistency with the rest of the series. No property was inspected for this maximising sale profits report, no appraisal was performed, and worked examples in it are labelled as illustrations built from the sourced rates rather than as records of individual sales. Where the source material contains no direct figure for the maximising sale profits question at hand, this report says so and answers by method from the ranges that are sourced, rather than presenting an estimate as a measurement.

Conclusion

Maximising profit in Troon or Desert Mountain is an exercise in keeping, not just getting. The sellers who keep the most price from evidence, test the builder market that acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes, control preparation spending against published return data, and refuse to fund months of holding cost in defence of an unsupported figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zonda, 2025). The route matters less than the arithmetic, and the arithmetic is available before any contract is signed. Owners who want both markets priced for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When you picture a profitable sale, are you picturing the highest price, or the largest amount that actually reaches your account?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest controllable profit leak in a listed sale?

Commissions and closing costs, which commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price and exceed 140,000 dollars combined on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Does renovating before selling maximise profit?

Usually not at this level. Published Cost vs. Value data shows project cost and recovered value diverging, and the research ledger treats heavy pre-sale renovation as a common way to transfer profit to contractors (Zonda, 2025; Remodeling Magazine, 2025).

Why should a seller get a builder price as well as a listing estimate?

Because builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes in 85262, and a lot with view or golf frontage can be worth more to that market than to household buyers pricing the existing house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does overpricing reduce profit even if the home eventually sells?

Through time. Six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, and the eventual price cut, seen on 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, arrives after that cost is already spent (Zillow, 2025).

What is the first step toward a more profitable sale?

Run the net figure for each route from recorded evidence: parcel data from the county assessor, deed prices from the recorder, and the deduction ledger for the listed route (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
  • Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.