The saving is measurable, and at Troon and Desert Mountain prices it is large. On a 2,400,000 dollar sale, a direct cash sale removes a commission of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, a combined figure that commonly exceeds 140,000 dollars on its own (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Adding avoided staging of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, avoided repair credits of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars and months of holding cost takes the realistic saving into the range of several hundred thousand dollars against the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest comparison is net against net, and this report keeps it that way.

Key Findings
- No commission on a direct sale saves 120,000 to 144,000 dollars against the typical 5 to 6 percent charged on a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- No seller closing costs removes a further 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 140,000 dollars at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Avoided staging, photography and cosmetic preparation saves a further 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on a luxury listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An as is cash sale avoids inspection repair credits and reductions of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars common on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of a listed cycle avoids holding costs that reach 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the core saving, line by line?
Start with the two charges that apply to almost every listed sale. Total commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent, and the buyer agent portion alone averaged 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025, which shows how much of the total survives any negotiation on the listing side (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations. On a 2,400,000 dollar Troon or Desert Mountain sale, removing both charges is worth more than 140,000 dollars before a single discretionary cost is considered.
The discretionary layer is luxury specific. Presenting a home in Troon, Troon North or Desert Mountain to the standard of its neighbours costs 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in staging, photography and cosmetic work, and the spending buys presentation rather than value, because the eventual buyer may still price the home by its lot, its view and its golf frontage (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A cash buyer pricing the property as it stands makes that entire layer unnecessary.
North Scottsdale luxury market statistics published by the regional listing service give the wider market frame in which the narrower question of cash buyer savings has to be answered (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Automated valuation pages for 85262 draw on recorded sales across the ZIP, which is useful background for cash buyer savings and also a reason to test any single estimate against the deed record (Zillow, 2026). The worked illustration used for cash buyer savings starts with a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation in that illustration adds a further 30,000 to 50,000 dollars before a project begins, a cost line that belongs in any honest account of cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot value in this market is priced as three separate assets, dirt, view and golf frontage, so two parcels of identical size can differ by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid that sits underneath cash buyer savings (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
How much does speed add to the saving?
Speed is worth money because carrying a luxury home is expensive. Six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in hold expense, and listed older luxury homes commonly spend 60 to 120 plus days finding their buyer once market time is counted, against national benchmarks of 46 days for a typical sold home in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026). A direct closing in 7 to 21 days converts that whole exposure into a few weeks of dues and utilities.
There is also a negotiating saving hidden inside speed. Listings that sit invite reductions, and 26.9 percent of United States listings took a price cut in October 2025 (Zillow, 2025). The seller who closes directly never enters the cycle of cut, credit and concession that the ledger prices at 20,000 to 60,000 dollars for inspection items alone on an older luxury home. Readers comparing routes can set this saving beside the itemised cost of selling a house in Troon and Desert Mountain and beside the savings from selling a house as is in repairs and holding costs.
The sample minimum lot was 8,332 square feet, yet many parcels in Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain run to half an acre or more, which is why lot size keeps returning in discussions of cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a 2,400,000 dollar sale, a commission at 5 to 6 percent comes to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, the single largest line in the cost ledger behind cash buyer savings (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs on that same 2,400,000 dollar sale commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations, so commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, a combined share that shapes cash buyer savings (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on a luxury listing routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, an early outlay that shapes the real return from cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often reach 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, a deduction that only appears once a listed sale is already under way and that matters directly to cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

When is the listed route still worth its costs?
Honesty requires the other side of the comparison. A cash offer is priced from the buyer arithmetic, and where a home is already a finished luxury product that household buyers compete for, a listed sale can gross more than a direct offer by enough to cover its costs. The sample itself records that 18 of 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, so the direct route is a tool, not a universal answer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The test is arithmetic rather than loyalty to a route. Gross the listed price down by 6 to 8 percent for commissions and closing costs, subtract preparation, expected credits and holding cost over a realistic marketing period, and compare the result with the direct figure. Sellers can run that comparison with the net proceeds calculation method for Troon and Desert Mountain and check which communities the direct route covers on the coverage page.
Six months of market time on a luxury home can cost 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, so the calendar is a financial variable in cash buyer savings and not a neutral backdrop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After a normal luxury market cycle, a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s before any price reduction, which is the comparison point that gives cash buyer savings its practical meaning (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The typical home that sold nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, a pace benchmark that sits behind the timing side of cash buyer savings (Redfin, 2026). The July 2025 existing home sales report showed a 28 day median time on market, one more reminder that pace figures move with the season in which cash buyer savings is being judged (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Price cuts touched 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, with a typical cumulative reduction of 25,000 dollars, evidence that initial pricing errors are common enough to plan around in cash buyer savings (Zillow, 2025).
How is a cash buyer kept honest about the saving?
A saving is only real if the buyer closes at the agreed figure. The verification set is documentary: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full purchase price, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract without the assignment clause and nominal deposit pairing that signals a buyer who never intended to close.
With those documents in hand, the comparison becomes clean. One side is a net figure that can be verified before signing, the other is a gross figure surrounded by estimates. Many Troon and Desert Mountain sellers, particularly seasonal owners carrying a vacant home through a Scottsdale summer, decide that certainty priced in dollars is worth more than a higher number surrounded by deductions.
The median seller in 2025 had owned the home for 11 years before selling, an all time high, and long tenure is a recurring feature of the ownership histories behind cash buyer savings (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Ninety one percent of sellers used an agent in 2025, so the commission based route remains the default against which any alternative considered under cash buyer savings is measured (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The average buyer agent commission alone was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, one component of the total commission load that runs through cash buyer savings (Redfin, 2025). A worked net proceeds example in the guides shows a 900,000 dollar sale with 6 percent commissions, 2 percent closing costs and 20,000 dollars in repair credits netting roughly 826,000 dollars before the mortgage, a template that scales up to the price points in cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many owners in Troon and Desert Mountain are seasonal or second home owners, and a vacant luxury home still pays HOA dues, insurance, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer, all of which bear on cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the wider record add to the cash buyer savings question?
Showings on a vacant home in a guard-gated community require a local keyholder and cleaning on standby, a logistical cost that rarely appears in headline figures yet belongs in a complete view of cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County assessed land value here is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, which is why parcel records are a starting point for testing any claim made about cash buyer savings (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, so claims about who bought what, and at what level, can be verified rather than assumed when cash buyer savings is under discussion (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, is the first verification document a seller should see before relying on any offer connected with cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more separates a committed buyer from a casual one, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not built to close, a distinction that protects sellers weighing cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Remaining vacant land inside the gates at Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain is limited, and that scarcity is the quiet engine behind the land values that support cash buyer savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Eighteen of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, a fact that keeps cash buyer savings honest, because the sample average describes a mix and never a promise for one address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the 128.9 percent ratio is one of only a handful of above 100 percent ratios in the 189 neighborhood study, Troon and Desert Mountain sit in unusual territory, and cash buyer savings has to be read with that rarity in mind (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the cash buyer savings context, the sample behind this report covered 38 older homes in 85262, and builders acquired 20 of them, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For cash buyer savings, the same sample put the average older home price at 128.9 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, a ratio that blends premium estates with homes trading near land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the direct cash route include?
For a seller focused on cash buyer savings, the off market route is best understood as a set of avoided costs, each one traceable to a figure in the research file and each one valued here at a 2,400,000 dollar sale.
Privacy comes first in the cash buyer savings calculation: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and inside a guard-gated community where discretion is part of the product, the transaction stays private until the deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Timing flexibility follows in cash buyer savings: a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly takes once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission savings are the largest single item in cash buyer savings: no commission is charged on a direct sale, against a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, which is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost savings add to cash buyer savings next: no seller side closing costs are charged, against a typical 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The as is term completes the cash buyer savings picture: the sale proceeds with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that listed sales invite never open for negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, and it states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler in the cash buyer savings conversation, not a builder, and it never claims to build the replacement home itself.

Methodology and limitations
This report on cash buyer savings rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, covering 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 85262, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures for prices, commissions and market pace in the cash buyer savings analysis are drawn from the sources listed below and are described throughout as sample figures, not as a census of every property in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain. Savings figures are computed by applying the sourced commission, closing cost and ledger ranges to a 2,400,000 dollar sale, the same price point used in the underlying research, and are presented as avoided costs of the listed route rather than as a guaranteed premium on any individual offer. No property was inspected for this cash buyer savings report, no appraisal was performed, and worked examples in it are labelled as illustrations built from the sourced rates rather than as records of individual sales. Where the source material contains no direct figure for the cash buyer savings question at hand, this report says so and answers by method from the ranges that are sourced, rather than presenting an estimate as a measurement.
Conclusion
Selling directly to a cash buyer in Troon or Desert Mountain saves the charges the listed route cannot avoid: more than 140,000 dollars of commissions and closing costs on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, plus staging, repair credits and holding costs that routinely add tens of thousands more (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether that saving outweighs any difference in headline price depends on the property, and the net against net comparison in this report is the fair way to decide. Owners who want a direct figure to compare against a listing estimate can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If two routes end within a few thousand dollars of each other, how much is certainty itself worth to you?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much can a Troon or Desert Mountain seller save in commissions alone?
Between 120,000 and 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, because a direct sale charges no commission against the typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Do cash buyers charge closing costs to the seller?
On the direct route described here, no seller side closing costs are charged, removing a typical 1 to 2 percent that covers title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations.
Is a cash offer always lower than a listed price?
The headline figure can be lower while the kept figure is higher, because the listed price loses 6 to 8 percent to commissions and closing costs plus preparation, credits and holding costs. What should be weighed is one net outcome against the other.
How fast can a direct cash sale close?
In 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older luxury home once market time is counted.
How can a seller verify a cash buyer is genuine?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and look for earnest money of 1 percent or more without an assignment clause.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.