Troon and Desert Mountain sellers typically pay seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, covering items such as title charges, transfer fees, association transfer charges and prorations in the ledger compiled for this report. On a 2,400,000 dollar sale that range sits on top of commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, so the two together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping closing costs distinct from commission is the first step to reading any net sheet accurately.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes in 85262, a rate of 52.6 percent, in the evidence behind post 47 on seller closing costs and what sits inside them (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in post 47, a blend of premium estates and land led sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain has sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view, as recorded for post 47 (Redfin, 2026).
- At a 2,400,000 dollar price in post 47, commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 120,000 to 144,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The residual illustration in post 47 leaves land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which items sit inside the seller side 1 to 2 percent?
In post 47, seller closing costs and what sits inside them is measured against a 38 home sample from 85262 where 20 sales went to builders, a share of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Rank 22 of 189 is the study position for this area, a useful opening fact for a Desert Mountain discussion and a poor substitute for deed level work. For post 47, the useful evidence remains the parcel record, the finished closing set and the deed history, in that order and without shortcuts. For post 47, mixing a strong area signal into a closing cost percentage would corrupt both figures, so the report keeps them in separate columns.
Inside the seller side range, the ledger names title charges, transfer fees, association transfer charges and prorations as the recurring items. None of those items pays for marketing, negotiation or buyer representation; they pay for the transfer itself, for clearing title, for moving association records and for settling amounts to the closing date. That is why closing costs should be budgeted even on a sale where commission has been negotiated down, and why a seller who focuses only on the commission percentage will still be surprised at the settlement table. Association disclosure in Arizona follows A.R.S. 33-1806, and the association layer deserves early attention in guard gated communities where transfer processes are more involved (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025).
Pricing the land means pricing three things in sequence, the parcel, the view from it and the frontage along the golf course. In post 47, the assessor record again ties land value primarily to lot size and zoning classification, keeping transfer value distinct from the charges on a settlement statement (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The range in post 47, from 8,332 square feet to half an acre or more, underlines that closing percentages apply to land heavy prices as readily as to house heavy ones. That is the background against which seller closing costs and what sits inside them has to be judged in Troon, and it is why this report returns to lot facts whenever a headline figure looks surprisingly high or low.
How is commission different from closing costs on the same sale?
Buyers reveal the ceiling when they pay for finished construction, and that ceiling governs the value of what could replace an older home. In post 47 the finished market, 2,000,000 dollars to beyond 5,000,000 dollars by community, lot and view, explains the price levels at which closing percentages operate (Redfin, 2026). Post 47 treats the regional luxury series as the backdrop to its percentages, the market pattern within which individual settlement statements are produced (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). For seller closing costs and what sits inside them, the finished range matters because it is the number builders subtract their costs and margin from, and the number household buyers compare an older estate against when they decide what the existing rooms are worth.
Absence is expensive in a desert luxury community, and the bills explain why. For post 47, the standing charges on a vacant home, dues, insurance, pool, landscape and climate costs, explain why the closing date itself carries financial weight. In post 47, QuickFacts frame Maricopa County broadly, and the seasonal pattern inside the gates supplies the specific reason closing dates matter here (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner weighing seller closing costs and what sits inside them should therefore count months honestly, because in this ZIP an empty month is rarely a cheap month.
Further reading inside this set follows the same evidence into a neighbouring question, in the companion report on what makes certain troon desert mountain homes sell above asking price, where the finished price and sample figures are applied from a different angle for Troon and Desert Mountain owners.

Why do association and proration lines surprise sellers?
Prorations are the line most likely to move between an early estimate and the final statement, because they settle taxes, dues and other amounts to the actual closing date. A closing that slips by a month rebalances every proration on the sheet, which is one more reason delay carries a measurable price in this market. Sellers should ask for the estimate to be refreshed against the real date shortly before closing, and should check each line against the settlement statement rather than accepting a percentage summary. Recorded transaction records later allow the completed figures to be verified in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Days on market translate directly into dollars in a high carrying cost community. In post 47, the 46 day national pace and the 60 to 120 plus day local luxury pace together explain why closing dates, and therefore prorations, should be planned early (Redfin, 2026). For post 47, valuation pages for 85262 reflect the blended pool too, and their figures make most sense when pace is considered beside price (Zillow, 2026). In post 47 the gap explains why an early closing estimate is provisional, because a market that moves in seasons moves prorations with it.
The same discipline of separating evidence from assumption is used in the companion report on is selling a vacant troon desert mountain property different from selling an occupied home, which readers can compare with the treatment here before drawing a conclusion about their own property in Desert Mountain.
How does selling off market change the outcome in post 47?
Closing costs look smaller when the sale itself avoids the charges around them, and the direct route does that through five documented advantages. Post 47 treats discretion as the first saving, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period required by a direct sale. Post 47 counts privacy as protection for the settlement itself, with no advertised history for a buyer to use as leverage at the closing table.
Post 47 places the calendar second: close in 7 to 21 days if that helps, or set the date months ahead with a leaseback if time helps more. In post 47 a controlled date steadies the closing lines, unlike a listed span of 60 to 120 plus days in which the settlement date remains uncertain until late in the process.
The cash advantages are stated at the sourced 2,400,000 dollar price point in post 47. Post 47 separates the saving cleanly: no commission on a direct sale, preserving the typical 5 to 6 percent, or 120,000 to 144,000 dollars at that level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post 47 isolates the point: seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are not charged on a direct sale, and with commission the combined saving exceeds 140,000 dollars at this level. For post 47, the fifth advantage is an as is sale with no inspections or repairs and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits layered on top of the closing lines.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, acting as a wholesaler in that process in post 47; it never claims to be a builder itself. That plain disclosure matters for seller closing costs and what sits inside them, because an owner is entitled to know who contracts, who builds and who earns what in the chain. In post 47, disclosure and verification travel together, funds proof dated within 30 days in the buyer name, entity deeds on the county record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more and no nominal deposit behind an assignment clause.
How should a seller check a closing cost estimate before signing?
A practical closing check for post 47 gathers the parcel record, the deed history for the street and two or three finished closings that share lot position with the subject house, then works the figures in the order used above (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). For post 47, finished closings from 2,000,000 dollars past 5,000,000 dollars anchor the price levels (Redfin, 2026), while the ratio and residual anchor the older home relationship (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Post 47 draws its lesson from the exercise: a settlement figure should never be the first place a seller meets a charge that records could have shown earlier.
Two cautions belong with that check in post 47, written here in this report own terms. In post 47 the first caution reads the 128.9 percent average as a description of a sample, not as a guide to an individual settlement. In post 47, time is the second caution because closing figures are date sensitive, and stale market or commission assumptions produce a settlement surprise. In post 47, refreshing inputs against current North Scottsdale luxury statistics keeps a closing estimate aligned with the market it will settle in (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Readers can see the same caution applied in the companion report on how much more are renovated homes selling for in troon desert mountain, and a fourth related treatment in the companion report on is spending 50 000 on renovations profitable before selling in troon desert mountain.
Commission detail in post 47 includes the average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).

How do closing costs interact with the rest of the ledger?
Closing costs interact with the rest of the ledger in post 47 through the closing date itself, since several lines are calculated from that date and price together. Commission is calculated on price, closing charges are calculated on price and date, preparation is spent before price is known, and holding cost is spent while price is discovered, so the four lines move on different clocks. Reading the lines in that order explains why two sellers at the same price can keep different amounts in the same week in Desert Mountain. For that reason the closing cost question in this report is never asked alone; it is asked as part of a net calculation that includes time, preparation and the risk of credits.
One further observation belongs in post 47 before the method section begins. A seller comparing two offers should insist that both are translated into the same closing cost language before either is judged. One offer may quote a higher price with seller paid charges buried in its terms, while another quotes a lower price with a cleaner cost profile, and only a line by line translation reveals which one keeps more. That translation is quick, it is factual and it should happen before emotions attach to the larger headline number.
A final practical note for post 47 is that the settlement statement should be kept with the deed and the worksheet after closing, since it is the one document that shows what the 1 to 2 percent estimate became in practice for that particular sale, community and closing date in 85262.
A note on estimates belongs in post 47 as the report closes. An estimate is a promise about a document that does not yet exist, and it should be judged by how its author handles the gap between the two. A careful professional will show the range, name the lines inside it and explain which figures will move with the date; a careless one will quote a single reassuring percentage and leave the seller to meet the details at the settlement table.
One last point for post 47 concerns negotiation order. Closing costs are easiest to discuss before price is final, when a small adjustment to either figure can be traded cleanly, and hardest to discuss after price has hardened into a point of pride for both sides, which is why the subject belongs in the first serious conversation about any offer rather than in the last one before signing.
Methodology and limitations
Post 47 separates closing costs from commission using the sourced ledger for a 2,400,000 dollar sale and the sample context for 85262 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Post 47 cannot quote an exact association or title figure for a given community from the sources; the 1 to 2 percent range is the sourced planning figure and the settlement statement is the final record.
Conclusion
Post 47 concludes that closing costs are a distinct, budgetable 1 to 2 percent, and that separating them from commission makes every net figure clearer. In post 47 the backdrop is unchanged and documented: a 52.6 percent builder share in the sample and finished prices between 2,000,000 and 5,000,000 dollars and above (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In post 47 the documented figures give a seller something firmer than an estimate to discuss at the settlement table: a range with named contents.
For a closing cost estimate translated line by line for a specific sale, telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If closing costs are the smallest percentage in the sale yet the least explained, what else on the settlement statement deserves the same close reading?
Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage should I budget for seller closing costs?
Budget 1 to 2 percent of the sale price for seller side closing costs, separate from commission. Together the two commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Is the buyer agent share inside commission or closing costs?
It sits inside commission. The average buyer agent commission alone was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
What association charges can appear at closing?
Association transfer charges are listed in the seller side ledger, and resale disclosure in Arizona follows A.R.S. 33-1806 (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). The exact association figure varies by community.
Why do prorations change the final figure?
Prorations settle amounts paid or owed to the closing date, so the closing day itself moves the net. A worksheet built weeks earlier should be refreshed against the actual date.
Where can closing figures be checked?
Recorded transaction records sit with the county (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Estimates before closing should still be checked line by line against the settlement statement.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. HOA resale disclosure requirements under A.R.S. 33-1806. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.