Sellers in ZIP code 85255 typically pay closing costs equal to 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, a band that sits entirely separate from the commission line (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the documented 2,200,000 dollar example for this neighborhood, that percentage band works out to roughly 22,000 to 44,000 dollars of settlement charges, while commissions of 5 to 6 percent take a further 110,000 to 132,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The research summary for this ZIP states the combined effect plainly: commissions plus closing costs on a 2,200,000 dollar transaction commonly exceed 150,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

View from above a quiet DC Ranch cul de sac with stone fronted homes and desert gardens in warm afternoon light
A quiet DC Ranch cul de sac from above frames the seven figure closings whose seller charges this report itemizes.

Key Findings

  • Seller side closing costs in this ZIP run 1 to 2 percent of the price, distinct from any commission (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At a 2,200,000 dollar price, that band equals about 22,000 to 44,000 dollars, while commissions add 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The planned community resale disclosure package a gated seller furnishes is capped at 400 dollars in aggregate by Arizona statute (Arizona State Legislature, 2026).
  • Any lien recorded against the property must be satisfied and released through the closing so the buyer receives clear title (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
  • A private direct sale in this market removes the seller closing cost line as part of its structure, alongside the commission line (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is the 1 to 2 percent band actually composed?

Closing costs are a bundle rather than a single fee, and the bundle exists to move title safely from one owner to the next. Title work confirms that the seller can convey what the contract promises, escrow handling holds funds and documents until every condition is met, and recording places the new deed into the county record where future buyers and lenders will find it (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Each element charges for its part, and on a seven figure foothills transaction the parts sum to the documented 1 to 2 percent band.

The percentage framing misleads sellers in one specific way: it makes the band sound negotiable in total, when in practice the seller negotiates individual items while the band endures. A motivated buyer may agree to carry an item the seller would normally pay, and an eager seller may absorb an item the buyer would normally carry, yet the settlement still generates roughly the same total of third party work. Understanding the band as the price of the transfer machinery, rather than as a single party bill, helps a homeowner bargain over allocation instead of arguing with arithmetic.

Price level changes the felt weight of the band without changing the band itself. One percent of a 2,200,000 dollar Silverleaf sale is 22,000 dollars, money that would cover a year of landscape care on many properties, while the same percent on a modest home elsewhere would pass almost unnoticed. Sellers in this ZIP should therefore read closing percentages in dollars for their own price, a habit the documented example encourages by working the whole ledger at 2,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on comparable lots, recorded between 1,600,000 and 3,500,000 dollars, tells a seller roughly where inside the local price structure their own closing will sit (Redfin, 2026).

It also helps to separate closing costs from the other money a sale consumes, because the categories obey different rules. Commissions compensate representation and access to the buyer pool. Preparation spending, documented at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the first showing on a home above 2,000,000 dollars, buys presentation. Carrying costs of 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month buy time. Closing costs alone buy the legal transfer, and they are the one category that appears in almost every route to sale in some form. The wider budget is assembled in the full account of what selling a house costs in this neighborhood.

Which community and disclosure items land on the seller side here?

Gated community living adds a small set of seller items that open subdivisions never see. The resale disclosure package that a DC Ranch or Silverleaf seller provides to a buyer is the headline example, and the aggregate disclosure fees are capped at 400 dollars under the provision the sources cite as A.R.S. 33-1806, a rare fixed point on the statement (Arizona State Legislature, 2026). Sellers should check that any association related charge presented to them respects that ceiling rather than quietly exceeding it.

Association balances themselves are seller business until the moment of transfer. Dues owed through the closing date, and any assessment position attached to the parcel, must be settled so the buyer starts clean, and an outstanding association lien must be satisfied from proceeds at closing because it clouds the title being conveyed. County lien recording and release procedures govern how that satisfaction is documented for the record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). None of these items is large beside the price, yet an unresolved one can hold a seven figure closing hostage on the scheduled day, which is why good escrow practice surfaces the association ledger in the first week rather than the last.

The disclosure statement for the home itself is the other seller obligation with real weight behind it. Arizona guidance on the seller property disclosure statement sets the framework for what an owner must share about the property (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). The Arizona Association of Realtors material on that same statement describes a three day delivery rule, a disclosure advisory and warranties that can survive the transaction (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). Completing the statement carefully is not a closing cost in dollars, but failing to complete it carefully can become the largest cost in the entire sale, measured in renegotiation, delay or dispute after the deed records.

Sellers sometimes ask whether the buyer side of the table can simply absorb these seller items in exchange for a higher price. In a negotiated transaction, parties can allocate many charges by agreement, and at this level buyers with a strong preference for a particular Silverleaf or DC Ranch home occasionally do absorb items to win it. Allocation games, however, move costs rather than delete them, and a seller should always ask what the agreement does to the net figure after the full 1 to 2 percent band and the 5 to 6 percent commission band have both been counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

A completed desert contemporary home with a clean driveway and new planting ready for its closing day
A completed home ready for closing day represents the moment when title, escrow and recording charges all come due at once.

What happens to liens, loans and the deed at a local closing?

A closing in this ZIP is, mechanically, a clearing of the public record followed by a rewriting of it. Recorded deeds and transaction records in county files establish who owns the parcel when the process begins (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Any mortgage on the home is paid from proceeds, any recorded lien is satisfied, and releases are documented under the county lien recording and release procedures so that a later search shows a clean chain (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Only then does the new deed record in the buyer name.

That sequence explains a timing feature sellers notice but rarely understand: the closing date is chosen around the clearing work, not just around moving vans. A property with a simple record, one owner, one loan and a tidy association ledger can clear quickly. A property with an old unreleased line of credit, a stale lien or a complicated vesting history needs curing time, and curing time at carrying costs of 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month is expensive time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners planning a sale can start the cure early by ordering a title look at the first serious conversation, whichever route they intend to use.

For a seller receiving a private builder offer, the same clearing sequence offers a practical verification tool. A buyer entity with earlier deeds recorded in its own name in county records has demonstrably completed this machinery before, and proof of funds dated within 30 days plus earnest money at 1 percent or more show the money for the clearing is actually present (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A buyer who cannot produce those basics is asking the seller to bet a closing calendar on hope, and in this price band hope is an expensive underwriting standard.

Taxes, finally, are often confused with closing costs and should be kept in their own column. Gain on a home sale is governed federally by the ownership and use framework in Publication 523, and any tax consequence is settled with the authorities afterward rather than deducted as a settlement line at the table (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Keeping that column separate prevents a seller from either overstating closing costs or, worse, forgetting the tax conversation until the proceeds are spent. The step by step net calculation in how local homeowners can figure their proceeds from a sale shows where each column belongs.

How do alternative selling routes present their charges?

The listed route concentrates its charges at the end: the 5 to 6 percent commission and the 1 to 2 percent closing band both come out of the same closing statement, which is why the combined deduction commonly passes 150,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers feel that concentration as a single moment of sticker shock, but the economics were accumulating all along through preparation and carrying costs documented elsewhere in this report series.

Some alternative models rearrange rather than remove charges. A published service fee schedule from one national home buying platform runs at approximately 5 percent of the sale price, a figure in the same neighborhood as a traditional commission, before any other deductions that model applies (Opendoor, 2026). A seller comparing that model with a listing should place the 5 percent fee, the 1 to 2 percent closing concept and the likely price difference on one page, because each model advertises the line it removed and stays quiet about the lines it kept.

The direct builder route in this ZIP is structured differently from both. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders and connects sellers with builder buyers without charging the seller a commission, and the sale is presented as carrying no seller closing costs, which removes the two percentage lines together (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that, the seller weighs the price itself, since sampled older homes here averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices and a strong luxury resale can outrun a builder figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest comparison is always net against net on the same calendar, a point the illustration in how much a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale in this area makes concrete.

The price assumption underneath a closing estimate deserves one caution inside this comparison. A band calculated on an aspirational asking figure will overstate the dollars a seller actually pays, while a band calculated on a recorded, comparable closing tracks the settlement statement far more closely (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Ground the percentage in a real price first, drawn from deeds rather than from hope, and only then let the percentage do its work.

An established DC Ranch street where mature homes sit behind low walls and desert trees shade the pavement
Established DC Ranch homes along a shaded street reflect the long ownership periods that shape their closing records.

What does a private sale save on closing lines, and what else comes with it?

Begin with the two percentage lines, because they dominate the arithmetic. A seller who avoids a 5 to 6 percent commission on a 2,200,000 dollar outcome avoids 110,000 to 132,000 dollars, and a seller whose closing structure carries no seller closing costs avoids the further 1 to 2 percent band as well (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together those avoided charges commonly exceed 150,000 dollars at the documented price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any private offer should be judged after crediting it with those avoided lines, just as any listing projection should be judged after charging them.

Privacy is the second element of the private package in these communities. Zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period mean no gate clearance choreography for strangers, no photography sessions and no broker caravans passing the neighbors. For households in DC Ranch and Silverleaf that bought gates and setbacks on purpose, closing a sale without ever opening the home to public traffic preserves the very quality the address was bought for, and the deed records the result only after everything is finished.

Flexibility of the closing date is the third element, and it interacts with closing costs more than sellers expect. A direct cash closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, stopping the carrying meter of 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month far earlier than a listed sale running 60 to 120 or more days, or 90 to 270 or more days on the luxury path (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Alternatively, a leaseback style arrangement can fix the deal now and let the seller remain in the home after closing by agreement. Either way the seller chooses the date around their own move rather than around a buyer financing calendar.

The final element is the absence of repair economics at the table. A sale taken as the home stands involves no inspection driven repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range and no pre listing preparation outlay of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars spent to earn showings. Those avoided lines never appear on a closing statement, which is precisely why sellers overlook them when comparing a private figure with a listing figure. Added to the two percentage lines, they complete the true closing picture for this ZIP, and they explain why the direct route deserves a net comparison even from owners whose homes could list beautifully. Sellers who want that comparison run for their own address can start from the savings documented for selling directly to a cash buyer.

Methodology and limitations

The closing cost band used here, 1 to 2 percent of price for the seller side, and the commission band of 5 to 6 percent, come from the research compiled for this report and its worked 2,200,000 dollar ledger, set within a 58 home sample of older properties in ZIP code 85255 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 400 dollar aggregate cap on planned community resale disclosure fees is a statutory figure cited from Arizona law (Arizona State Legislature, 2026). No title search was performed for this post, no property was inspected and no itemized closing statement for a specific address is offered. The limitation specific to this headline is that the materials document the closing band as a percentage and name its principal components, including the capped disclosure fee, but they do not publish a line by line fee schedule for every title, escrow and recording item, so individual item amounts for a given sale must be taken from the preliminary settlement statement for that sale.

Conclusion

Seller closing costs in DC Ranch, Silverleaf and the McDowell Mountain Foothills are predictable in shape even when individual items vary: a 1 to 2 percent settlement band, a capped community disclosure charge, lien and loan clearing through the county record, and a commission line beside them that is larger than all of them combined. Together, at the documented 2,200,000 dollar level, those percentage lines commonly pass 150,000 dollars, which is why the route a seller chooses matters as much as the price a route promises. Count the net, verify the items, and start the title clearing early. For a confidential closing estimate on a specific foothills home, contact Frontier Capitals by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected]. When your closing statement arrives, which line on it will surprise you the least because you counted it first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are closing costs the same as commissions?

No. Commissions, typically 5 to 6 percent, pay for representation and buyer access, while seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent pay for the title, escrow and recording machinery that transfers ownership (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 2,200,000 dollar sale the two together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars in this ZIP.

What is the community disclosure charge in a gated sale here?

The aggregate ceiling for planned community resale disclosure fees sits at 400 dollars, under the provision listed in the sources as A.R.S. 33-1806, the resale disclosure statute (Arizona State Legislature, 2026). The association ledger itself must also be current through closing, and any assessment lien must be satisfied from proceeds so title passes cleanly.

Who pays to clear an old lien or an unreleased credit line?

The cost of clearing falls to the seller side in practice, because the lien attaches to the title the seller must convey. County lien recording and release procedures document how satisfaction is recorded (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Discovering such items early, through a preliminary title look, is far cheaper than discovering them in the closing week.

Is the disclosure statement really a closing concern?

Yes. State guidance frames the seller property disclosure statement (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026), and the association of realtors material describes its three day delivery rule and surviving warranties (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). A careless statement invites renegotiation or dispute, either of which costs more than the care would have.

Do private sales have closing costs for the seller?

In the direct structure described in this report series, the seller carries no commission and no seller closing costs, removing both percentage lines (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The transfer still runs through the same deed recording and lien clearing machinery; the difference is who bears the charges, which is why offers must be compared on net kept.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Lien recording requirements and release procedures. Official record.
  • Arizona State Legislature, 2026. A.R.S. 33-1806, resale disclosure fee cap of $400 aggregate. Official record.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements and guidance. Official record.
  • Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023. Residential Seller's Property Disclosure Statement (SPDS): three-day delivery rule, disclosure advisory, surviving warranties. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: selling your home, ownership and use tests for the exclusion. Government data.
  • Opendoor, 2026. Published service fee schedule, approximately 5 percent of sale price. Industry report.