On the documented example for ZIP code 85255, a 2,200,000 dollar sale through a traditional listing carries commissions of 110,000 to 132,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, preparation before the first showing runs 25,000 to 75,000 dollars on a home above 2,000,000 dollars, and carrying the property costs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars for every month the process takes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Added across a normal market cycle, those lines pull a 2,200,000 dollar list price down to a net in the high 1,800,000 dollar range to the low 1,900,000 dollar range, before any reduction in the asking price enters the picture (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Elevated view across DC Ranch rooftops toward golf greens and mountain ridges in clear desert light
DC Ranch rooftops and golf greens from above frame the high value sales whose costs this report adds up line by line.

Key Findings

  • Commissions at 5 to 6 percent equal 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar sale in this ZIP (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, set beside those commissions, push the combined transaction charges commonly past 150,000 dollars at that price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Getting a home above 2,000,000 dollars ready for public showings routinely costs 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the marketing clock even starts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Each month of ownership during the sale costs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars, so a three to nine month cycle adds 36,000 to 225,000 dollars of holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A private direct sale removes the commission and seller closing cost lines entirely, which is why its net can rival a higher listed price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which charges arrive because a listing exists at all?

The commission is the charge most sellers can name and the one that dwarfs the rest. Industry profile data place typical total commissions at 5 to 6 percent of the sale price, a percentage that sounds modest until it meets a foothills price tag (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 2,200,000 dollars the arithmetic returns 110,000 to 132,000 dollars, roughly the price of a luxury car paid for the privilege of access to the public buyer pool. Sellers sometimes negotiate within that band, yet the band itself is the documented reality this report works from.

Preparation is the second listing born charge, and it is chronically underestimated. On a home priced above 2,000,000 dollars, the research behind this report puts routine pre listing preparation at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the first showing, covering the deep servicing, touch up work, landscaping reset and presentation effort that luxury buyers expect on arrival (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A guard gated address in Silverleaf or DC Ranch does not get to skip that expectation; if anything, the setting raises it, because visitors compare the home against immaculate neighbors the moment the gate opens.

Time is the third listing born charge, and it compounds the other two. A listed older home here takes 60 to 120 or more days once preparation, marketing, showings and buyer financing are counted, while the luxury path runs 90 to 270 or more days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Seasonal patterns in the North Scottsdale luxury market push some launches toward the long end of that range when they miss the strongest stretch of the year (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026). Every one of those days is billed quietly through the carrying costs examined below, whether the seller itemizes them or not.

A price reduction belongs in this budget even though no invoice ever arrives for it. When a foothills home sits through its strongest seasonal weeks without an acceptable offer, the eventual cut comes straight out of proceeds while the carrying months already spent stay spent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers in this ZIP should decide before launch how much reduction they will tolerate, because deciding under pressure in month four, with the meter running, rarely produces the calmest arithmetic.

What do sellers pay at the closing table itself?

Beneath the commission sits the cluster of seller side closing costs, documented here at 1 to 2 percent of the price. On the 2,200,000 dollar example that band implies roughly 22,000 to 44,000 dollars of title, escrow, recording and related settlement charges, and it explains how commissions and closing costs together commonly pass 150,000 dollars on such a transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The line surprises sellers mainly because it hides behind the commission headline during most pre listing conversations.

One small, precisely documented item inside the community layer deserves naming. For the association disclosure package a DC Ranch or Silverleaf seller must furnish, state law sets an aggregate ceiling of 400 dollars, cited in the sources as A.R.S. 33-1806, which makes that particular charge a bounded one rather than a negotiable surprise (Arizona State Legislature, 2026). Four hundred dollars is trivial against the totals in this post, yet it illustrates a useful habit: every closing line, however small, should be known before signing rather than discovered at the table.

Disclosure obligations carry effort as well as fees. State guidance governs the seller property disclosure statement that an Arizona owner delivers, and completing it carefully, with records at hand, protects a seller from the far larger cost of a post closing dispute (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). The statement is not a place to save money by being brief. At foothills price levels, a disclosure argument can cost more than every other line in this report combined, and it is the most avoidable cost of all.

Recorded transaction practice underpins the entire closing layer. Deeds and settlement documents pass through county recording so that the transfer, and any lien release attached to it, becomes part of the public record the next buyer will rely on (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Those mechanics have their own modest fees, folded into the 1 to 2 percent band, and they are the same mechanics a private sale uses when it closes. The companion breakdown of what closing costs local sellers typically pay isolates this table of charges from the wider selling budget.

A newly built luxury home with a finished driveway and fresh desert landscaping awaiting its first owners
A finished new luxury home awaiting owners marks the end of a selling process whose costs began months before closing.

What does simply owning the home during the sale cost?

Carrying cost is the expense sellers feel monthly and budget for least. The research for this ZIP puts the figure at 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month once mortgage payments or the opportunity cost of equity, insurance, property taxes, utilities, pool care and landscape maintenance are gathered honestly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Luxury foothills homes carry large versions of every one of those items, from the insurance premium on a custom residence to the weekly attention a desert garden and pool require to look sale ready.

Multiply the monthly figure by the realistic calendar and the line earns its place near the top of the ledger. Three months at the low end costs 36,000 dollars; nine months at the high end costs 225,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range, 36,000 to 225,000 dollars, is wider than the commission negotiation most sellers agonize over, which suggests the calendar deserves at least as much negotiating energy as the percentage does. A seller who accepts a slightly lower price two months earlier can finish ahead of a seller who holds out and pays the house to wait.

Property taxes inside that monthly figure follow the county assessment of the parcel, one reason the assessor record for a home matters to its owner long before any builder appears (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Taxes, insurance and association dues do not pause while a home is marketed, and they do not shrink when a price reduction arrives. They are the metronome of the whole transaction, and every strategy in this post should be timed against them.

There is also a human cost threaded through the gated community calendar that no ledger captures. Each showing requires gate clearance and escort logistics, plus the seller vacating a home built for privacy, again and again, for months. Households differ in how they price that disruption, yet in DC Ranch and Silverleaf, where privacy was a purchase criterion, many price it high. The private route described later in this report removes that entire category, which is part of its documented appeal in this ZIP.

How do taxes fit into the full cost picture?

Taxes sit outside the settlement statement and still belong in a complete answer. Federal guidance in Publication 523 sets out the ownership and use tests for excluding gain on the sale of a home, and whether a seller qualifies under those tests changes the after tax result of the same closing by a wide margin (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). At foothills appreciation levels, where a long held home may carry a very large gain, the difference between an excluded gain and a taxable one can exceed the commission line.

State tax treatment adds a further layer that varies by household, which is part of the reason two neighbors selling at the same price can keep different amounts: their holding periods, prior exclusions and filing positions differ. This report offers the documented federal framework rather than personal tax advice, and a seller with a seven figure gain should run the closing figures past a tax professional before signing anything, not after. The method for turning all of these lines into one number is laid out in how local homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

Tenure data explain why the tax conversation looms so large in this price band: the median seller in the 2025 industry profile had owned their home for 11 years, long enough for substantial appreciation to accumulate behind a single closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Long tenure is normal in DC Ranch and Silverleaf, where households often stay for many years, so the accrued gain question is not an edge case here. It is the standard case, and it should be planned with the same care as the price itself.

How do the costs change if the home sells privately instead?

A private direct sale deletes the largest lines rather than discounting them. No listing means no commission, so the full 5 to 6 percent, worth 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar sale, stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No conventional closing structure on the seller side means the 1 to 2 percent band goes with it, and the two avoided lines together commonly pass 150,000 dollars at this level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders and connects sellers with builder buyers, and in this ZIP that model is presented on privacy, speed and certainty rather than on a claim that a builder price beats a luxury resale, since sampled older homes averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Speed removes the carrying line next. A funded direct closing inside 7 to 21 days leaves perhaps a single month of carrying cost where a listing would have taken three to nine, saving much of the 36,000 to 225,000 dollar holding range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a household prefers a later date, a leaseback style arrangement can set closing months ahead while still fixing the price and removing market exposure, a combination the public route cannot offer once a home is launched.

Repairs and preparation disappear as preconditions. A home sold as it stands carries no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no 25,000 to 75,000 dollar preparation program completed on spec before a buyer commits. Privacy completes the package: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the gate log stays free of strangers from first conversation to recorded deed. Sellers comparing routes should therefore compare nets, not prices, and the illustration in how much a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale in this neighborhood shows how sharply the net can move at a lower price point.

Demographic context explains why both routes remain viable for different homes here. Maricopa County continues to attract the affluent households who buy finished Silverleaf residences at a premium and the builders who bid for dated homes on premier lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A cost comparison is how a seller chooses between those audiences; a polished home may still net more through a listing despite its costs, while a dated home on prized ground may net more privately despite a lower headline figure. The ledger, not loyalty to either route, should decide.

A tree shaded established street in DC Ranch with stone walls and quiet front gardens in the late afternoon
A shaded established DC Ranch street reflects the settled ownership whose monthly carrying costs shape every selling decision.

Which costs catch sellers by surprise most often?

The preparation bill is the first ambush, because it is quoted casually as freshening up and invoiced as a construction project. Sellers who hear 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in this report before they list can at least decide which parts of that program genuinely return money for their particular home. The research is blunt that spending should aim at the luxury resale tier or not happen at all, since the middle path spends heavily without lifting the home into the premium group where buyers repay it.

The carrying months are the second ambush, because they arrive as ordinary bills rather than as a single shocking invoice. Insurance renewals, tax installments, pool and landscape contracts and utilities keep their own schedules while the listing keeps its schedule, and together they consume 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who pre counts six months of that figure will negotiate the listing calendar very differently from a seller who discovers it in month four.

The price reduction is the third ambush, and the cruelest, because it is framed as a marketing adjustment rather than a cost. Yet a reduction taken after months of carrying charges is paid twice, once in proceeds and once in the months already spent. New construction prices on comparable lots, recorded between 1,600,000 and 3,500,000 dollars, set the competitive ceiling that makes overpricing a home here especially unforgiving (Redfin, 2026). Pricing discipline at launch, informed by recorded sales rather than by aspiration, is the cheapest cost control in this entire report.

Methodology and limitations

The cost ledger in this post is the documented ledger from the research compiled for this report, built on a 58 home sample of older properties in ZIP code 85255 and worked through at a 2,200,000 dollar sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission context follows the industry profile reporting of typical total commissions at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No title search was performed for this post, no home was inspected and no parcel level valuation or individual tax calculation is offered. The limitation specific to this headline is scale: the materials document the full ledger at 2,200,000 dollars and the percentage bands that compose it, so applying the same bands to a materially different price is a method the seller performs, as the companion 1.5 million dollar illustration does, rather than a second documented ledger.

Conclusion

Selling a house in this ZIP through a public listing commonly costs well over 150,000 dollars in commissions and closing charges alone at the 2,200,000 dollar level, with preparation, months of carrying expense and any price reduction still to come. That total does not make listing wrong; it makes listing a purchase, one a seller should buy knowingly when the finished home can repay it, and decline when a dated property on prized ground would net more through a quiet direct sale. Either way, the net line is the only honest scoreboard. For a line by line estimate against a specific address, in confidence, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Before you choose a selling route, have you added up what the route itself will charge you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single largest cost of selling here?

The commission, at a typical 5 to 6 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 2,200,000 dollar sale that is 110,000 to 132,000 dollars, larger than the closing cost band, the preparation range or a single month of carrying expense by a wide margin.

How much should I budget for getting a luxury home ready to list?

The research for this ZIP puts routine preparation on a home above 2,000,000 dollars at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the first showing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The right figure inside that range depends on condition, and spending should target the luxury resale tier rather than scatter across cosmetic projects.

What does a slow sale add to the total?

At carrying costs of 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month, a three to nine month market cycle adds 36,000 to 225,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why a 2,200,000 dollar list price commonly nets the seller in the high 1,800,000 dollar range to the low 1,900,000 dollar range after a normal cycle, before any asking price reduction.

Are seller closing costs separate from commissions?

Yes. Seller side closing costs run another 1 to 2 percent on top of the commission line, covering title, escrow, recording and related settlement charges (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Together the two percentage lines commonly exceed 150,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar transaction in this ZIP.

Can selling privately really offset a lower price?

On the documented figures it can, because the private route removes commissions of 110,000 to 132,000 dollars at the example price, removes the closing cost band, shortens carrying time to a 7 to 21 day closing and avoids repair credits and preparation spending (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The full estimate of potential savings is explored in how much local homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026. Seasonal sales pattern data for North Scottsdale luxury market. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements and guidance. Official record.
  • Arizona State Legislature, 2026. A.R.S. 33-1806, resale disclosure fee cap of $400 aggregate. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: selling your home, ownership and use tests for the exclusion. Government data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.