By method, a seller in ZIP code 85255 who closes at 1,500,000 dollars through a traditional listing keeps roughly 1,200,000 to 1,370,000 dollars before any mortgage payoff and before taxes, and this post labels that range as an estimate rather than a documented figure. The estimate scales the verified ledger compiled for this report at 2,200,000 dollars, where commissions run 110,000 to 132,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 1,500,000 dollars those same percentages produce commissions of 75,000 to 90,000 dollars and closing costs of 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, leaving 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before preparation and carrying costs are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- No ledger at exactly 1,500,000 dollars exists in the research for this ZIP, so every figure in this post is a proportional scaling of the documented 2,200,000 dollar ledger, labeled as method throughout.
- Scaled commissions at 5 to 6 percent equal 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at this price, and scaled seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- After those two percentage lines alone, the seller holds 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars, before preparation, carrying costs, any mortgage payoff and any taxes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Preparation and carrying expense, scaled proportionally from the documented ranges, pull the kept amount down toward a working range near 1,200,000 to 1,370,000 dollars across a normal market cycle.
- A private sale at the same price would remove the commission and closing lines entirely, which is why route comparisons in this ZIP must be made on kept amounts rather than on sale prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why must this answer be built by method rather than quoted?
Because honesty about sources matters more than a tidy number. The research compiled for this report documents one complete selling ledger, and it is built at 2,200,000 dollars: commissions of 110,000 to 132,000 dollars, closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, preparation of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, carrying costs of 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month and a resulting net in the high 1,800,000 dollar range to the low 1,900,000 dollar range after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No equivalent ledger at 1,500,000 dollars appears in the materials, and inventing one while presenting it as documented would mislead the exact readers this report exists to help.
Method, done openly, is the respectable alternative. Percentage charges scale exactly, because a percent of 1,500,000 dollars is arithmetic rather than opinion. Fixed style charges, preparation and carrying among them, scale only approximately, because a smaller home in DC Ranch still needs landscape care, pool service, insurance and presentation, even if each bill runs somewhat lower than on a 2,200,000 dollar property. This post therefore gives an exact subtotal after the percentage lines, then a clearly labeled working range after the approximate lines, and it invites the reader to watch which kind of figure is being used at each step.
A cross check keeps the method honest. The documented 2,200,000 dollar net, in the high 1,800,000 dollar range to the low 1,900,000 dollar range, represents roughly four fifths to seven eighths of the sale price surviving a normal listed cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applying that same survival share to 1,500,000 dollars lands in the same broad territory as the line by line scaling used here, around 1,200,000 to 1,320,000 dollars. Two different scalings arriving in one neighborhood of figures does not make the answer documented, yet it makes the estimate sturdy enough to plan around, especially when a seller replaces the ranges with quotes for their own home.
Context for the price point itself is worth one paragraph. New construction on comparable lots in this ZIP has recorded sales between 1,600,000 and 3,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), so a 1,500,000 dollar closing sits just below that band, a plausible outcome for an older home on an interior lot or a dated home whose ground carries the value. Sampled older homes here averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices overall (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means many neighbors will close far above this price, but the seller at 1,500,000 dollars is a real figure in this market and deserves a real answer.
What do the percentage lines take at this price?
The commission comes first and takes the most. Typical total commissions of 5 to 6 percent, applied to 1,500,000 dollars, produce 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Hold that figure up against the documented example to see the scaling behave: at 2,200,000 dollars the same percentages produced 110,000 to 132,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing about the service changes at the lower price; only the base it is charged on changes, which is precisely why percentage charges scale cleanly while other charges do not.
Seller closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, yielding 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at this price for the title, escrow and recording machinery that transfers ownership. Set beside the commissions, the two lines total 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, and subtracting them from the price leaves the clean subtotal of 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars mentioned in the opening. Notice that the documented summary for the higher price, commissions plus closing costs commonly exceeding 150,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar transaction, scales down to a combined band that starts near 90,000 dollars here, a useful reminder that fixed sounding summary phrases belong to the price they were written for.
Everything after this point in the calculation is an estimate with wider error bars, and the wider bars have names: preparation, time and the seller own balance sheet. An automated valuation cannot narrow those bars, incidentally, because valuation sites for this ZIP estimate price from property traits and past sales while saying nothing about a particular household selling costs (Zillow, 2026). The bars narrow only when the seller gathers actual preparation quotes, counts their own monthly carrying figure and fixes a realistic calendar for the sale.
Recorded deeds offer the firmest ground available for checking the price assumption underneath the whole exercise. If comparable homes on nearby DC Ranch or Silverleaf streets have recorded closings near 1,500,000 dollars, the method built on that price stands on evidence (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). If recorded closings cluster far above it, the seller may be underpricing the home or describing a property whose value sits mostly in its ground, two situations that call for different strategies before any net figure matters.

How do preparation and carrying costs move the estimate?
Preparation at the documented level runs 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the first showing on a home above 2,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scaled proportionally to a 1,500,000 dollar property, that range becomes roughly 17,000 to 51,000 dollars, and this post uses the scaled range while flagging its weakness: presentation work has a floor set by trades and service pricing in Scottsdale, not by the sale price, so a real quote for a real home may sit nearer the documented range than the scaled one. Either way, tens of thousands of dollars leave the proceeds before a buyer has been found.
Carrying cost behaves similarly. The documented figure for this ZIP is 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month, covering mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, pool and landscape maintenance on a luxury property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A proportional scaling suggests roughly 8,000 to 17,000 dollars a month at the lower price point, with the same caveat that taxes, insurance and service contracts shrink slowly rather than proportionally. Across the luxury listing path of 90 to 270 or more days, or the standard listed path of 60 to 120 or more days, several of those months will be billed, and the total holding expense is what turns the clean subtotal into the working range near 1,200,000 to 1,370,000 dollars.
Seasonality decides where inside that range a given seller lands. Listing service data for the North Scottsdale luxury market follow a seasonal pattern, and a home that launches into strong seasonal demand may sell near the short end of the calendar, preserving more of the subtotal (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026). A home that misses the strong stretch and rides out a long season pays month after month for the privilege of its own asking price. National reporting from September 2026, with a median of 61 days on market and 20.8 percent of sellers reducing price, describes the same drift risk at national scale (Realtor.com, 2026).
A price reduction, if it comes, must be handled carefully inside this method. The entire calculation is built on a closing at 1,500,000 dollars, and a reduction changes the base before any percentages are applied, lowering commissions slightly while lowering proceeds almost dollar for dollar. Sellers sometimes comfort themselves that a reduction also reduces the commission; it does, by 5 to 6 cents on each reduced dollar, which is another way of saying the seller funds nearly all of it. Pricing to close at the intended figure is therefore worth more than any later adjustment to the arithmetic.
What still has to come out after the selling costs?
Two large items sit beyond the scope of the selling ledger and beyond the working range given in this post, and naming them protects the reader from a false finish. The first is any mortgage balance. A seller who owes 600,000 dollars on the home keeps the working range minus that payoff, because the loan is settled from proceeds at closing before the seller receives anything. The materials behind this report do not assume a balance for this illustration, since balances are private to each household, so every figure here is stated before mortgage payoff.
The second is tax. Federal guidance in Publication 523 governs the ownership and use tests for excluding gain when a home is sold, and a seller who qualifies keeps more of the same closing than a seller who does not (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Arizona treats capital gains as income for state purposes under its published individual income tax treatment, adding a state layer to the same calculation (Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026). At a 1,500,000 dollar price with a long holding period behind it, the gain can be substantial, and the only responsible advice this report offers is to run the expected proceeds past a tax professional before the proceeds are committed elsewhere.
County and demographic context explain why these after ledger items vary so widely among neighbors. Maricopa County has drawn successive waves of buyers over decades (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), so one Silverleaf seller may hold a home bought recently at a high basis while the DC Ranch seller across the street holds one bought long ago at a fraction of today price. Same street, same closing price, radically different tax and payoff positions. That variation is exactly why this report keeps its range at the selling cost level and refuses to pretend that a single kept figure fits every household at this price.
How would the kept amount change on a private sale at the same price?
Hold the price constant for one controlled comparison, and the private route changes the kept amount by the size of the lines it removes. No commission returns the full 75,000 to 90,000 dollars of scaled commission to the seller side of the page. No seller closing costs return the further 15,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders and connects sellers with builder buyers on that basis, and in this ZIP the model is argued on privacy, speed and certainty, never on a promise to outbid a strong luxury resale, because the sample average of 154.7 percent of new build prices points the other way for polished homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Time savings add a second, quieter return. A direct cash closing inside 7 to 21 days bills the household for roughly one month of carrying cost at most, against the several months embedded in the listed working range, and a leaseback style arrangement remains available where a seller wants the price fixed now and the move made later. Preparation and repair lines vanish with the calendar: no 25,000 to 75,000 dollar pre listing program at documented scale, and no inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars negotiated under deadline pressure. Privacy completes the return, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period inside guard gated communities where access control is part of what residents bought.
The controlled comparison must then be released back into reality, where prices are not held constant. A builder buying for the ground works from the residual illustration in this research, where a 2,400,000 dollar finished sale supports a land figure near 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars, so a private price for a given property may sit below a resale price even though its kept share is far higher (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The correct question is never which route advertises the larger price; it is which route leaves the larger kept amount for this home, on this calendar, with these costs. The general ledger in what it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood and the itemized charges in what closing costs local sellers typically pay let any seller run that question with their own figures.

How can a seller at this price point tighten the estimate into a number?
Replace each range with a household specific figure, one line at a time. Ask a listing broker to quote the actual commission being proposed rather than the typical band, and ask the escrow side for a preliminary seller estimate at exactly 1,500,000 dollars so the 1 to 2 percent band becomes a written list. Gather two preparation quotes and decide which tier of the documented return logic the home belongs to, remembering that spending aimed below the luxury resale tier is the expensive middle path identified in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Then count your own carrying month honestly, from your actual insurance premium, tax installment, association dues, utilities and service contracts, and multiply it by the calendar a realistic launch implies. Listing timing against the seasonal pattern can shorten that calendar materially in this market (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026). Finish by applying the payoff and tax items that only your household can supply. The result will still be an estimate, but it will be your estimate, built from your documents instead of from a neighborhood ledger, and it will survive contact with a closing statement far better than any single figure quoted in a headline. The structured worksheet approach in how local homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale walks that replacement process in order, and the savings comparison in how much local homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer supplies the alternative route figures.
Methodology and limitations
This post has no documented ledger at its headline price, and that absence is the central methodological fact. The verified ledger in the research compiled for this report is built at 2,200,000 dollars, on a 58 home sample of older properties in ZIP code 85255 in which builders acquired 11 homes and older homes averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every 1,500,000 dollar figure here was produced by scaling that ledger: percentage lines were scaled exactly, while preparation and carrying ranges were scaled proportionally and flagged as approximations, since those charges follow property needs and months elapsed more than they follow price. No title search was performed, no property was inspected, no parcel level valuation is offered, and neither a mortgage balance nor a tax position is assumed for any household. A seller should treat the working range as a planning instrument and replace each line with quoted figures before making a binding decision.
Conclusion
A seller closing at 1,500,000 dollars in this ZIP should expect, by transparent method, to keep about 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars after commissions and closing costs alone, and roughly 1,200,000 to 1,370,000 dollars after preparation and a normal cycle of carrying costs, before mortgage payoff and taxes take their separate shares. The private route at the same price would keep nearly the whole amount by removing those lines, which is why the kept figure, and never the headline price, is the correct basis for comparing routes here. Know your lines, scale nothing silently, and let the arithmetic argue. To have the method run against a specific DC Ranch or Silverleaf address with real quotes, reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If two offers differ by less than your selling costs do, which offer is really the larger one?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the kept range in this post a documented figure?
No, and the post says so wherever the range appears. The documented ledger in the underlying research is built at 2,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the 1,500,000 dollar range is produced by scaling that ledger, exactly for the percentage lines and proportionally for preparation and carrying costs.
What are the exact scaled figures for commissions and closing costs?
At 5 to 6 percent of 1,500,000 dollars, commissions equal 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 1 to 2 percent, seller closing costs equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. Together they remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, leaving 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before preparation and carrying expense.
Why do preparation and carrying costs not scale exactly?
Because they are driven by the property and the calendar rather than by the price alone. The documented preparation range is 25,000 to 75,000 dollars and the documented carrying range is 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a proportional scaling to roughly 17,000 to 51,000 dollars of preparation is an approximation a seller should replace with real quotes.
Does the kept range include paying off my mortgage or my taxes?
No. Every figure in this post is stated before any mortgage payoff and before taxes, because balances and tax positions are private to each household. Federal exclusion rules sit in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and Arizona taxes capital gains as income at state level (Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026), so both items deserve professional attention before closing.
How much more would a private sale keep at the same price?
At the same 1,500,000 dollar price, a private sale structured with no seller commission and no seller closing costs would keep the 90,000 to 120,000 dollars those lines remove, plus most of the preparation and carrying amounts, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In practice the private price itself may differ, so the comparison belongs on kept amounts for the actual offers in hand.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85255. Market data.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026. Seasonal sales pattern data for North Scottsdale luxury market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. September 2026 Monthly Housing Report: median 61 days on market, 20.8 percent price-reduced share. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: selling your home, ownership and use tests for the exclusion. Government data.
- Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026. Individual income tax treatment of capital gains. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.