On the documented figures for this ZIP, the savings stack up quickly: commissions of 110,000 to 132,000 dollars avoided on a 2,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent avoided beside them, preparation spending of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars never undertaken, and carrying expense cut from a possible 36,000 to 225,000 dollars across a listed cycle down to the weeks inside a 7 to 21 day closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stacked together, the avoided lines commonly run well past 200,000 dollars of gross savings before any difference in headline price is considered. The honest question this report answers is how much of that stack survives once the direct price itself enters the comparison.

Key Findings
- Avoiding a 5 to 6 percent commission on a 2,200,000 dollar sale keeps 110,000 to 132,000 dollars with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commissions plus seller closing charges together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars at that price, and a direct sale avoids both lines at once (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Skipping the preparation program saves a further 25,000 to 75,000 dollars on a home priced above 2,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of enduring a 90 to 270 or more day luxury timeline protects most of the 36,000 to 225,000 dollar carry range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 85255 the savings case matters most because sampled older homes averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices, so the direct price must be judged against a strong resale alternative (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the commission and closing layer contribute to the total?
Begin with the two lines that disappear completely rather than shrink. A conventional listing at the documented 2,200,000 dollar level pays total commissions in the 110,000 to 132,000 dollar band, following the typical 5 to 6 percent structure in industry profile data (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A genuine direct cash purchase carries no listing commission at all, so the entire band counts as avoided cost rather than negotiated discount. Owners sometimes succeed in trimming a listed commission by a point; nobody trims it to zero while still using the listing system.
Underneath the commission sits a quieter stratum of seller side closing costs. Documented here at 1 to 2 percent of price, that band equals roughly 22,000 to 44,000 dollars at the example figure, and the research notes that commissions and closing charges combined commonly pass 150,000 dollars on a transaction of this size (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the direct structure described in this report the seller side closing band is also avoided, which is why the two layers together, rather than the commission alone, anchor the savings claim.
Compare that clean deletion with what platform buyers offer instead. One national platform publishes a service fee schedule of approximately 5 percent of the sale price (Opendoor, 2026). An independent pricing analysis of platform buyers describes offers landing 8 to 14 percent below market, service fees around 5 percent and repair deductions in a mid four to low five figure band (iBuyer.com, 2026). Those structures may suit some sellers, yet their fee arithmetic sits much closer to a listing than to a no commission direct purchase, and owners in this ZIP should never let the word cash blur that distinction.
Transaction records offer the ground truth for evaluating any of these routes, since recorded deeds show what actually changed hands and in whose name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A seller comparing a platform estimate against a direct offer should ask both parties the same closing table questions and write the answers into the savings worksheet before signing anything.
How much does skipping preparation and repairs add?
The second savings layer is money never spent getting ready. The research prices routine pre listing preparation on a home above 2,000,000 dollars at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the first showing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale taken as the house stands never commissions that program: no servicing spree, no cosmetic construction, no styling rental and no landscape reset performed for an audience of strangers. For a dated home on prized ground, that deletion is often the difference between a sale that starts earning immediately and one that starts by spending five figures.
Inspection economics add a quieter amount to the same layer. Listed sales invite inspection driven repair credits and reductions documented at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on homes of this character (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct as is purchase removes the inspection as a renegotiation event, so that band counts as protected proceeds rather than as a concession waiting to happen. Owners of older custom homes, where an inspector can always find aging systems to discuss, feel this protection most concretely.
There is a strategic caution attached to this layer, and the inverted market in this ZIP supplies it. The sample shows older homes averaging 154.7 percent of new build prices, with the builder share at only 11 of 58 homes, or 19.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A polished home that qualifies for the luxury resale premium might genuinely repay preparation spending through a higher contract price, and the renovation illustration in the research, 200,000 dollars returning 180,000 to 280,000 dollars on a qualifying property, shows the mechanism (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The savings from skipping preparation are real money, yet they belong in a net comparison against what the prepared resale could have netted, not in isolation.
Automated value pages can help an owner sanity check that comparison, since they track home values and recent sales across 85255 continuously (Zillow, 2026). Use them to frame the resale alternative, then let the net worksheet decide whether the avoided preparation is pure gain or a traded off premium.

How much of the carrying cost does a fast closing actually protect?
The third layer is time, and at foothills prices time bills aggressively. Carrying a home of this class costs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month across mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, pool care and grounds upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home takes 60 to 120 or more days end to end, and the luxury route runs 90 to 270 or more days, translating into a holding bill between 36,000 and 225,000 dollars depending on where a given sale lands (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Set that against a funded direct closing inside 7 to 21 days. Even at the upper monthly carry figure, three weeks of ownership costs a fraction of one month at the listed pace, which means the direct route protects the overwhelming majority of the carry range rather than a sliver of it. Owners whose alternative is the long luxury timeline protect the most; owners who would have sold quickly anyway protect the least, which is why this layer must be estimated from an honest personal calendar rather than from the scariest number on the page.
Flexibility complicates the layer in a useful way. A direct closing can also be scheduled months ahead, or paired with a leaseback style arrangement that lets the household remain after closing by agreement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That option does not maximize carry savings; it maximizes control, letting a seller stop market exposure while keeping a planned move date. Some households will rationally trade a month or two of carry for that control, and the savings ledger should record the trade as a purchase of certainty rather than pretend it never happened.
County growth context explains why buyers on both routes keep appearing for these homes. QuickFacts data for Maricopa County describe the scale and affluence of the population feeding demand into established luxury pockets (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Demand depth is what makes a fast closing credible here: a direct buyer sourcing for builders in a ZIP where builders took 11 sampled homes is working a real, if minority, acquisition channel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should an owner compare the direct price against the savings stack?
This is the section where honesty earns its keep. Savings from avoided costs are genuine, yet they are not the whole transaction, because the direct contract price will usually sit below the best imaginable listed price for a home that qualifies for the luxury resale premium. The residual illustration in the research shows why: a 2,400,000 dollar replacement sale, less roughly 1,000,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves land value around 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars before 35,000 to 50,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a dated house on a premier view or golf lot, that land figure is the relevant direct benchmark, and it ordinarily functions as a floor beneath the property rather than its ceiling.
The comparison method therefore runs in three steps. First, build the listed net from the full ledger: price minus commissions, closing band, preparation, expected carry and a repair credit allowance. Second, write the direct net from its own short ledger: contract price minus payoff items and prorations, with the avoided lines set to zero. Third, ask which net is larger for this house in this condition, a question the companion worksheet in how owners here can calculate their net proceeds from a sale formalizes line by line.
Market evidence keeps step one grounded. Recent sold data and new construction results for the ZIP show the price band within which finished homes actually trade, running from 1,600,000 to 3,500,000 dollars on comparable ground (Redfin, 2026). National sales reporting adds a check on seller expectations at scale, summarizing how pricing and volume behaved across the wider market in the most recent year end report (ATTOM, 2025). Owners who build the listed side from evidence, rather than from the highest number a neighbor ever mentioned, give the direct side a fair hearing and themselves a truthful answer.
For homes whose condition, layout or lot position place them outside the luxury resale tier, the comparison usually resolves decisively. The listed route would charge the full expense stack to chase a premium the house cannot capture, while the direct route charges almost nothing to reach the buyers who value the ground most. That is the household for whom the savings stack in this report is not a marketing phrase but the actual economics of the sale. The profit focused sequel, how owners here can maximize their profits when selling, turns this comparison into a decision sequence.
What do the documented off market benefits add beyond the ledger?
Frontier Capitals sources off market houses to builders and connects sellers with builder buyers, and it never represents itself as the builder who will construct the replacement home. In this inverted ZIP the pitch is deliberately modest: where a qualifying luxury resale exists, take it seriously; where it does not, the private route converts privacy, speed and certainty into measurable dollars.
Stated in the savings language of this report, the five benefits read like this. Privacy yields a sale with zero showings and zero open houses, so no gate log fills with strangers and no caravan crosses a guarded street before the deed records. Scheduling yields a closing in 7 to 21 days when stopping the meter matters, or a date months away with a leaseback when the household calendar matters more, against the 60 to 120 plus day listed path and the 90 to 270 or more day luxury path. Commission avoidance yields the full 110,000 to 132,000 dollars at the documented price. Closing cost avoidance yields the additional 1 to 2 percent, pushing the two together past 150,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar deal. Condition freedom yields a sale with no inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no preparation bill of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, because the house transfers exactly as it stands.
Verification is the guardrail that keeps those benefits real rather than rhetorical. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that county records can confirm, and earnest money of 1 percent or more separate a funded buyer from a contract broker (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An assignment clause beside a nominal deposit tells a seller the savings stack is being promised by someone who may never perform, and the correct response is to keep looking. Parcel records from the county assessor complete the diligence picture by confirming dimensions, zoning and assessed land value before any figure is agreed (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Which sellers capture the largest share of these savings?
Sellers of dated homes on exceptional ground capture the fullest stack, because they avoid every listing born line while selling the attribute, the lot, that their buyer values most. Sellers carrying an empty house through a relocation capture the carry layer most completely, since each avoided month is worth up to 25,000 dollars to them. Sellers handling an estate or a household transition capture the privacy and certainty value in ways that exceed the ledger, even though this report prices only what the documents price.
Sellers of immaculate, recently renovated homes capture the smallest relative share, and this report will not pretend otherwise. Their houses can command the resale premium the sample documents, and for them the direct route is a convenience option priced against a genuinely strong listed alternative. Knowing which household you are is the entire analysis. The expense audit in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling here and the as is arithmetic in how much selling as is saves in repairs and holding costs supply the supporting numbers for either answer.

Methodology and limitations
The savings totals here come from the documented 2,200,000 dollar ledger for 85255 and from the sample behind this report: 58 older homes, 11 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 154.7 percent of new build value, subject to the caveat that custom resales dominate the older group (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No title search was performed for this post, no inspection took place and no parcel level valuation is offered. The limitation specific to this headline is that avoided costs are documented ranges, while the direct price for any individual house is not published in the materials, so the net advantage for a specific address must be computed by comparing an actual offer against the ledger rather than read off this page.
Conclusion
A direct cash sale in this ZIP saves the commission band, the closing band, the preparation program and most of the carrying calendar, a stack that commonly exceeds 200,000 dollars of avoided expense at the documented price level. Whether that stack outweighs a lower headline figure depends on the house: for a dated property on premier ground it very often does, and for a polished resale candidate the comparison deserves a careful worksheet rather than a slogan. To run that comparison on real numbers for your address, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If you added up every line your current selling plan still intends to pay, how large would the stack be?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest saving in a direct sale?
The avoided commission. At the typical 5 to 6 percent it is worth 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar sale, larger than the closing band, the preparation range or any single month of carry (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Including the avoided closing band pushes the fee savings alone past 150,000 dollars.
Are platform cash buyers the same as a direct builder buyer?
No. A published platform fee schedule sits near 5 percent of price (Opendoor, 2026), and platform pricing analysis describes offers 8 to 14 percent below market with additional repair deductions (iBuyer.com, 2026). A direct purchase through a sourcing firm like Frontier Capitals carries no commission and no platform service fee in the structure described here.
How much carry does a fast closing really save?
A listed luxury sale can hold a house for 90 to 270 or more days at 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month, while a direct closing lands in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The protected amount therefore ranges from tens of thousands of dollars on a quick alternative timeline to well over 150,000 dollars against a slow one.
When does the listed route still win on net?
When the house qualifies for the luxury resale premium that pushed the sample average to 154.7 percent of new build prices and can capture that premium after paying the full expense stack (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worksheet comparison, not loyalty to either route, should decide each address individually.
How can I tell whether a cash buyer is funded?
Three checks separate a funded buyer from a contract shopper: a funds statement in the buyer name dated inside the last 30 days, recorded deeds held by that same entity, and a deposit of at least 1 percent of the price (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Hesitation on any of those three points is information a seller should act on.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85255. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Year-End 2025 U.S. Home Sales Report. Market data.
- Opendoor, 2026. Published service fee schedule, approximately 5 percent of sale price. Industry report.
- iBuyer.com, 2026. iBuyer fee and pricing analysis: offers 8 to 14 percent below market; service fees around 5 percent; repair deductions $5,000 to $15,000. Industry report.