Start with the contract price, then subtract every documented layer in order: commissions of 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, preparation of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, carrying expense of 12,000 to 25,000 dollars for each month the sale consumes, and finally the mortgage payoff and any lien releases (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked honestly through a normal market cycle, that sequence pulls a 2,200,000 dollar list price down to proceeds in the high 1,800,000 dollar range to the low 1,900,000 dollar range before any price cut enters the picture (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method below turns that sobering example into a worksheet any owner in DC Ranch or Silverleaf can run on a real address.

Wide aerial sweep over DC Ranch fairways and clustered custom rooftops beneath rugged peaks
Fairways and rooftops spread below the peaks in an aerial view that frames the prices whose proceeds this worksheet calculates.

Key Findings

  • The documented example nets a 2,200,000 dollar listed sale into the high 1,800,000 dollar range to the low 1,900,000 dollar range after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commissions and seller closing costs together commonly pass 150,000 dollars at that contract price in this ZIP (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Carrying a foothills home costs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars monthly, so the calendar assumption moves the net more than small price negotiations do (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes here averaged 154.7 percent of new build value, which is why most owners should model the resale net before entertaining a land figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Recorded deeds and lien releases at closing determine the final wire, so payoff figures belong in the worksheet from the first draft (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

What belongs on the first lines of the worksheet?

Line one is the realistic contract price, not the hopeful asking figure. Anchor that number in recorded sales and current competition rather than in aspiration: new construction on comparable ground here has brought 1,600,000 to 3,500,000 dollars depending on views, golf frontage and community (Redfin, 2026). A worksheet built on a fantasy price produces a fantasy net, and the months spent discovering the gap get billed through the carry line examined further down this page.

Line two is the commission. Industry profile data place typical total commissions at 5 to 6 percent of price, which is why the example ledger carries 110,000 to 132,000 dollars at 2,200,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners selling at a different price simply apply the same band to their own figure, and owners who negotiate a lower rate should write the signed rate, not the hoped one. This single line will exceed every other selling charge in most versions of the worksheet, which is why route comparisons later in this report keep returning to it.

Line three gathers seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, covering title work, escrow handling, recording and related settlement items (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the worked price that band implies roughly 22,000 to 44,000 dollars, and adding it to the commission band explains the research finding that the two lines together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar transaction. One small community item inside this cluster has a hard ceiling worth knowing in advance: the association resale disclosure package is capped at 400 dollars in aggregate under state law (Arizona State Legislature, 2026).

Sellers sometimes ask whether to run the worksheet at list price or at expected contract price. Run it at expected contract price, then run a second version at a reduced figure to see how the net behaves under pressure. The dedicated breakdown in what closing costs local sellers typically pay separates the settlement table items from the wider budget, while how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood totals the full expense stack.

How should preparation and repair expectations be entered?

Preparation comes next, and the honest range for a home above 2,000,000 dollars runs 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the first showing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Enter the figure your specific house will actually require after a walk through with fresh eyes: servicing, touch ups, a landscape reset and the presentation work luxury visitors expect behind a guard gate. Owners who enter zero on this line because the house feels fine usually revise the worksheet upward mid listing, after the invoices arrive and the leverage to skip them has gone.

Then enter an allowance for post inspection bargaining even if no defect is known today. The research prices inspection driven repair credits at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on sales of this character, and buyers of multimillion dollar homes rarely waive the inspection conversation entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A worksheet carrying a modest allowance here survives contact with reality better than one assuming a perfectly clean inspection on a decades old house.

Disclosure handling belongs in this section as a discipline rather than a dollar line. State guidance governs the seller property disclosure statement every Arizona owner delivers, and thorough completion, backed by records, protects proceeds from the far larger damage of a post closing dispute (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). Keep invoices and service histories while preparing, because the same folder that supports an honest disclosure also supports the asking price when a buyer questions the age of a roof or a system.

Seasonality deserves one realistic sentence in any worksheet notes. Seasonal pattern data for the North Scottsdale luxury market show selling conditions shifting across the year, which affects how long preparation and marketing stretch before a contract appears (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026). A launch timed into the strongest stretch can compress the calendar lines below; a launch that misses it can extend them by months.

Interior ready new residence with tall glass facing a sculpted desert garden and pool terrace
Tall glass and a sculpted garden show the presentation standard that drives preparation budgets in this price tier.

Why does the calendar line deserve its own calculation?

Carrying cost is the line sellers most often omit, and the omission is expensive. The research totals mortgage payments or the opportunity cost of equity, insurance, property taxes, utilities, pool service and landscape maintenance at 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month for homes of this class (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Multiply your household figure by a realistic marketing calendar and enter the product as its own worksheet line, separate from closing charges, because it is paid month by month whether or not the house ever sells.

The calendar itself needs a documented assumption rather than a guess. A listed older home here takes 60 to 120 or more days once preparation, marketing, showings and buyer financing are counted, and the luxury path stretches to 90 to 270 or more days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Three months at the gentle end of the carry band adds 36,000 dollars; nine months at the steep end adds 225,000 dollars. That spread alone is wider than the entire commission negotiation most owners fixate on, a fact worth sitting with before choosing a strategy.

Property taxes inside the monthly figure follow the county assessment of the parcel, so the assessor record offers a starting point for owners building their own monthly total (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Association dues in DC Ranch and Silverleaf also keep running through the marketing period, as do insurance premiums that do not pause for a for sale sign. Nothing about a listing suspends the household burn rate, and the worksheet should say so in numbers.

A useful refinement is to run two calendar versions side by side: the expected case and the slow case. If the slow case still produces an acceptable net, the listing decision is robust. If the slow case breaks the plan, the household has learned something valuable before signing a listing agreement, while changing course remains cheap. Sellers who skip this stress test tend to meet the slow case in person around month five.

How do the payoff and final settlement lines close the worksheet?

After selling charges, preparation and carry, enter the mortgage payoff at its projected closing date figure, not at the balance printed on last month statement. Interest accrues daily, and the payoff statement from the servicer is the authoritative number for the chosen date. Any home equity line, judgment or other recorded lien joins this section too, because liens surface on the title search and get satisfied from proceeds at closing as a condition of delivering clear title (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Then record the small final items people forget: prorated taxes and dues through the closing date, any agreed credit written into the contract, and moving related costs if the household wants a true walk away figure rather than a settlement figure. The deed records after closing, which is the moment the transaction becomes part of the public history the next worksheet in the neighborhood will rely on (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Keeping the final settlement statement with the worksheet lets an owner verify, months later, exactly where the estimate and the reality diverged.

One comparison belongs at the foot of every version: the net from the listed route against the net from a private route at its own price. The illustration in how much money a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale here shows the same subtraction performed at a lower contract figure, and it makes a useful template for owners whose realistic price sits below the 2,200,000 dollar example. Nets compare honestly across routes; headline prices do not.

Valuation context from automated home value pages can supply a starting guess for line one, though owners should treat those figures as rough orientation in a custom home market where no two houses share a floor plan (Zillow, 2026). Census context plays a background role too, since county growth and income patterns shape the buyer pool that ultimately validates or rejects the price on line one (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

How does a private direct sale rewrite the worksheet?

Frontier Capitals sources off market houses to builders and connects owners with builder buyers, and in 85255 that offer rests on privacy, pace and certainty, since the sampled older homes outpriced new construction at 154.7 percent and the land bid ordinarily sits underneath the resale value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A worksheet for the direct route therefore starts from its own contract figure and then deletes whole lines instead of trimming them.

Walk the deletions with fresh wording for this calculation. Privacy first: zero showings occur, zero open houses occur, and no public marketing period means no gate entries for strangers, caravans or camera crews at a home built to stay unobserved. Timing second: a funded closing can complete inside 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or wait months under a leaseback style agreement when the household needs the calendar, replacing the 60 to 120 plus day listed path and the 90 to 270 or more day luxury path. Commissions third: the 5 to 6 percent line disappears outright, worth 110,000 to 132,000 dollars at the example price. Closing charges fourth: the seller side 1 to 2 percent band disappears with it, and together those two deletions commonly exceed 150,000 dollars at 2,200,000 dollars. Condition fifth: no inspections gate the deal and no repairs precede it, so neither the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit allowance nor the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar preparation line appears at all.

What remains on the direct worksheet is short: the contract price, minus the mortgage payoff and any liens to be released, minus prorations through the chosen date, minus at most a month or so of carry inside the closing window. That brevity is itself the analytical point. With fewer estimated lines, the projected net carries less uncertainty, and a household can compare a firm direct figure against a listed projection whose net depends on calendar luck and inspection outcomes.

Buyer verification still belongs in the margin notes. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check that recorded deeds exist in the buyer entity name, and expect earnest money of 1 percent or more from a party that intends to perform (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A contract built on an assignment clause and a token deposit should never anchor a proceeds plan, because a failed closing restarts the carry clock at the worst possible moment. The savings audit in how much owners here can save by selling directly to a cash buyer prices each deleted line individually.

Which mistakes most often distort a net proceeds estimate?

The first distortion is optimism on line one. Pricing from the highest nearby headline rather than from recorded comparable sales loads the worksheet with money that may never exist, and every downstream line inherits the error. The second distortion is silence on carry: owners who omit the monthly burn overstate their net by 36,000 to 225,000 dollars across a realistic cycle without noticing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third distortion is double counting preparation as both a selling expense and a value cure, when the research warns that spending which fails to lift a home into the luxury resale tier often returns little, while the same spending returns nothing at all from a land buyer.

A fourth distortion is forgetting that the middle path exists as a warning in this ZIP. The research renovation example shows 200,000 dollars returning 180,000 to 280,000 dollars only on a home that qualifies for the luxury resale premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners tempted to renovate before running the worksheet should model the renovation as its own investment decision with its own net, instead of folding it hopefully into the sale lines. A fifth distortion is ignoring price reductions: the documented net range already assumes none, so any cut a slow market forces comes straight off the bottom line the worksheet promised.

Palm lined established avenue in DC Ranch with deep shade and manicured verges
Palms and deep shade line an established DC Ranch avenue where owners run the worksheet against real payoff figures.

Methodology and limitations

The worksheet in this post follows the documented 2,200,000 dollar ledger compiled for this report from a sample of 58 older homes in 85255, of which 11 went to builders, with older homes averaging 154.7 percent of new build prices and the caveat that custom luxury resales dominate the older group (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No title search was undertaken for this post, no home was inspected and no parcel level valuation is offered. The limitation specific to this headline is that the materials document one full ledger at one price point plus the percentage bands behind it, so owners at other prices apply the bands by method to their own figures and payoff statements rather than reading a second published ledger.

Conclusion

A trustworthy net proceeds figure for a foothills home comes from patient subtraction: price, commissions, closing charges, preparation, months of carry, payoff and liens, in that order, with a slow calendar version beside the hopeful one. Owners who run both routes through the same worksheet usually discover that the argument between listing and selling privately is really an argument about which lines they are willing to pay. For a worksheet run against your own address and payoff figures, in confidence, telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If you ran your numbers tonight, which line of the worksheet would surprise you the most?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fastest way to get a rough net figure?

Take a realistic contract price, subtract 5 to 6 percent for commissions and 1 to 2 percent for seller closing costs, then subtract preparation and three months of carry at your household rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the documented example that quick method already explains most of the drop from 2,200,000 dollars into the high 1,800,000 dollar to low 1,900,000 dollar range.

Why do sellers keep overestimating what they will keep?

They start from the list price and stop after the commission. Preparation of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, carrying expense that can reach 225,000 dollars across nine months and repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars all sit below the commission line and quietly consume the difference (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does the mortgage payoff count as a selling cost?

Not as a selling cost, but it absolutely counts in the proceeds calculation, because the wire you keep equals the settlement amount minus the payoff and any lien releases required for clear title (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Owners with no mortgage skip the line and keep the full settlement figure after charges.

How does the worksheet change for a direct sale?

Whole lines vanish: no commission, no seller closing cost band, no preparation program and almost no carry beyond a 7 to 21 day closing window (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining subtraction is mainly the payoff and prorations, which is why direct nets can rival listed nets at lower headline prices.

Where can I see the arithmetic at a different price?

The companion illustration performs the same subtraction on a 1,500,000 dollar scale, and how owners here can maximize their profits when selling then examines which lines a seller can actually influence. Percentage bands from the documented ledger carry down to other prices by method, even though only the 2,200,000 dollar ledger is published in full.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Arizona State Legislature, 2026. A.R.S. 33-1806, resale disclosure fee cap of $400 aggregate. Official record.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements and guidance. Official record.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026. Seasonal sales pattern data for North Scottsdale luxury market. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85255. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.