The documented evidence describes two buyer appetites in Reno in 2026, and they want almost opposite things. The first is the household buyer of finished product. New construction on standard lots in south Reno has sold between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars, and the south Reno corridor median stands at 1,284,000 dollars, figures that describe buyers paying premium prices for new, complete homes in established settings (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). The second is the builder buyer of older product. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 10 of 19 older homes tracked in 89511, a rate of 52.6 percent, and they were buying lots of at least 10,120 square feet with houses on them that they valued at an average of 24.4 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who understands which of those two buyers wants their home can prepare and price correctly. A seller who mixes them up will renovate for a buyer who wanted land, or pitch land to a buyer who wanted a finished kitchen.
A necessary honesty note belongs at the front. The Reno materials document prices, samples and behaviour in 89511 in depth. They do not contain a survey of Reno buyers itemising bedroom counts or finishes, and this report will not invent one. What buyers are looking for is therefore read from what they demonstrably paid for: closed prices for new construction (Redfin, 2026), the acquisition sample, and national buyer and seller research that frames how households approach the market (Zillow, 2026). That evidence is quite enough to describe the two appetites precisely.

Key Findings
- Household demand at the top of the market is for finished new homes, which closed between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars in south Reno (Redfin, 2026).
- The south Reno corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars confirms that the typical buyer in this market is purchasing a high value finished product (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
- Builder demand is for older homes on buildable lots: 10 of 19 sampled, 52.6 percent, on parcels no smaller than 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, so the two buyer types price the same street very differently (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- National seller behaviour shows most owners sense the split: 53 percent made minor renovations before selling, 35 percent sold as-is and only 12 percent did major renovations (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does the household buyer in 2026 actually pay for?
A finished life, bought in one transaction. The household paying toward the top of the documented range is purchasing a new structure with current systems, a current layout and no project attached, set in an established part of south Reno near the Mt. Rose corridor, ArrowCreek, Montreux or Galena Forest (Redfin, 2026). The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars is not the price of shelter. It is the price of completion in a location that cannot be reproduced (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
Financing shapes what this buyer can want. The published mortgage market survey is the benchmark households and lenders watch, and at the rate levels of recent years a financed buyer has to be selective, concentrating the budget on homes that need nothing (Freddie Mac, 2025). Sentiment research tracks the same caution at national level, with would be buyers weighing rates and prices before committing (Fannie Mae, 2025). The practical result in Reno is a two tier household market: cash strong or equity strong buyers compete for finished estates, while financed buyers discount anything that smells of a project, because their lender will scrutinise the property and their budget has no room for surprises.
Seller research reinforces the point from the other side of the table. Valuation and seller research describes owners preparing homes for exactly this buyer, staging the finished life rather than the project (Zillow, 2026). And the profile data on what sellers actually do, mostly minor renovation rather than major works, suggests owners understand that the household buyer pays for presentation and completeness, not for a seller funded rebuild (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does the builder buyer look for, line by line?
A site that passes four tests. The first is lot size: the sample floor was 10,120 square feet, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard unit in the builder trade in south Reno (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is finished price headroom: the street must support a new home inside the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar band, because the residual method pays construction of roughly 525,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent out of that price before land gets a dollar (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third is workability: level ground, sensible shape and preparation costs that stay near the documented allowance of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars. The fourth is position inside an established area, the foothills or the South Virginia Street corridor, where the finished home inherits an address.
Notice what is missing from that list: the house. Its kitchen, its flooring and its paint do not appear, because none of them survive into the product the builder sells. The research renovation illustration quantifies the indifference. A 100,000 dollar renovation of a 1972 ranch might add 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a household buyer and returns exactly 0 dollars where the buyer redevelops (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Age data explains why builders are comfortable with the stock: with the median American owner occupied home now 42 years old, an entire generation of houses is reaching the point where the land under them is the appreciating component (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Reno owners can see how this appetite is distributed in the report on which Reno neighbourhoods have the most new construction replacing older homes.
Where do the two appetites overlap, and where do they collide?
They overlap on location and lot, and they collide on condition. Both buyer types want the Mt. Rose corridor, the foothill communities and the established corridor streets. Both value a generous parcel. A big, well placed lot under a genuinely finished home is the one property that can draw both audiences at once, and competition between unlike buyers is one of the few reliable ways an older home beats the 24.4 percent sample average (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The collision is condition. The household buyer pays a premium for completeness and deducts heavily for age, systems and layout. The builder ignores completeness entirely and pays for the site. A dated home therefore faces a fork: invest to satisfy the household, accepting the documented renovation arithmetic, or present the property honestly to the builder audience that the sample shows taking the majority of these homes. Vacancy and homeownership data gives the backdrop: quarterly national reporting on vacancies and ownership describes a market where finished, available product is scarce enough that both audiences stay active at once (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). In 89511 that scarcity is visible in the corridor median and the builder acquisition rate sitting side by side (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
Agent confidence measures add a final texture. The monthly confidence index published for the profession tracks how practitioners read buyer traffic and future sales, and it is a useful check on whether the household side of the market is strengthening or cooling in a given season (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Sellers timing a launch in 2026 can watch that gauge alongside local closed prices, which remain the harder evidence (Redfin, 2026). The feature level version of this same question, which attributes actually accelerate a sale, is handled in the report on what features make Reno homes sell faster.

How should a Reno owner in 2026 choose which buyer to court?
By pricing both routes as nets and letting arithmetic decide. The listed, household route at the sampled older home level looks like this: a price near 365,000 dollars, the documented point beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From it come commission at 5 to 6 percent, 18,000 to 22,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, together commonly exceeding 20,000 dollars, then inspection credits, then carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across the 60 to 120-plus days a listed older home commonly takes (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The research ledger lands that sale in the low 300,000s net. Any renovation spent to chase the household buyer must be recovered on top of that, against the illustration showing a 100,000 dollar spend returning 60,000 to 80,000 dollars at best (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The direct, builder route strips the ledger instead of adding to it. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders as a wholesaler, and the five advantages are the mirror image of the listed costs. Privacy: no showings, open houses or public marketing period. Flexibility: closing in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120-plus day listed cycle. No commission, saving that 18,000 to 22,000 dollars at the sampled price and proportionally more on larger corridor sales. No seller closing costs, removing the 1 to 2 percent. And an as-is sale, with none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits an older home concedes when a financed household buyer prices its systems. Which route wins depends on the property: a finished home on a modest lot belongs to the household market, while an ageing home on a quarter-acre in the foothills or the corridor is, on the sample evidence, a builder product. Owners can also weigh the amenity questions that move household buyers, such as the report on how much a pool increases home value in Reno, before deciding where their home fits.

What about the buyer in the middle, who wants neither an estate nor a project?
That buyer exists, and the documented as-is example describes the property they circle: the older Reno home that is sound, dated and honestly priced. The guide research works a 1960s Reno home fetching 380,000 dollars as-is from a builder, against a major renovation costing 120,000 to 200,000 dollars over four to six months that might produce a 520,000 dollar renovated sale, with the net frequently landing within a few thousand dollars of the as-is number once costs, carrying charges and commission on the higher price are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The middle buyer reads the same arithmetic from the other side. They look for the house whose discount for dated condition is larger than the cost of living with that condition, and they are patient, because at the documented ratio the older stock changes hands near 24.4 percent of the new build figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house at that level, in the foothills or the corridor, leaves them room that a finished home at the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars does not (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
What the middle buyer looks for is therefore specific: structural honesty over cosmetic freshness. They will accept the 1970s kitchen they plan to replace in year three, and they will walk away from the freshly painted house whose systems are at the end of their lives, because national building data on the age of the housing stock tells them exactly how much deferred cost an old house can hide (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). They also behave the way seller research describes on the other side of the table, testing whether an owner has priced the condition in or is asking finished money for unfinished product (Zillow, 2026). For a seller, courting this buyer means pricing the discount visibly and documenting the structure thoroughly. It rarely means renovating, since the documented return on major works is 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar spend for a live-in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The middle buyer is real, but they are the third audience in this market, behind the estate buyer at the top and the builder taking 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes, and a pricing plan built mainly around them should be built knowingly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report reads buyer demand from behaviour documented in the source materials: the 89511 sample of 19 older homes with 10 builder acquisitions and a 24.4 percent average price ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), closed new construction prices (Redfin, 2026), the corridor median from MLS aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and national buyer, seller and sentiment research (Zillow, 2026). The materials contain no Reno buyer preference survey, so no claim is made about specific room counts, finishes or floor plans. Statements about what buyers want are inferences from what they paid for, labelled as such. The sample is small and targeted at pre 1981 homes, and it describes that segment rather than every Reno transaction in 2026.
Conclusion
In 2026, Reno buyers are looking for two types of home. Households are looking for finished product, and they are paying 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars for new homes in south Reno with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Builders are looking for older homes on quarter-acre lots in the foothills and the corridor, and they took 52.6 percent of the sampled stock at prices averaging 24.4 percent of the new build figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The costly mistake is courting the wrong one: renovating for a builder, or marketing a project to a financed household. The profitable move is to identify, from lot, location and condition, which buyer your home was built for in this market, and then to negotiate that sale on net figures.
If the two buyers in this market want opposite things from your house, which of them have you been preparing it for, and what did that preparation cost you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of home commands the highest prices in Reno in 2026?
Finished new homes in established south Reno settings, which closed between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars, with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
Are builders a major buyer type for older Reno homes?
Yes. Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes in 89511, a rate of 52.6 percent, on lots of at least 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In that segment they are the majority buyer.
Do buyers pay for renovations an owner makes before selling?
Household buyers pay something: the illustration shows a 100,000 dollar renovation adding 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live-in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builder buyers pay nothing for it, returning 0 dollars on the same spend.
What do financed household buyers avoid?
Projects. Rate levels tracked in the mortgage market survey push financed buyers toward complete homes, and their lenders scrutinise condition (Freddie Mac, 2025). Dated systems and layouts are discounted heavily by this audience.
How do I know which buyer type fits my home?
Check the lot and location against the builder tests, quarter-acre scale in the foothills or corridor, and the condition against the household test, genuinely finished or not. Then compare both routes as net figures, using the listed cost ledger and the direct sale terms.
Sellers in Reno also ask Are California Buyers Still Purchasing Luxury Homes in Reno?, What Are Older Homes Selling for in Reno's Mt. Rose Corridor? and Are Buyers Paying More for New Construction Than Older Reno Homes?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Second Quarter 2025. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, December 2025. Market data.
- Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.