The strongest candidates are older houses whose value lives in the parcel rather than in the rooms an automated estimate can score. Estimates lean on recorded housing characteristics and list patterns (Zillow, 2026), while the documented market in 77024 runs on land: new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), a worked illustration leaves residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre 1981 homes, or 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No source in the research assigns a percentage by which any category of village home beats its estimate, so this report answers by trait and by method: the homes most likely to exceed an estimate are the ones whose buildable land the estimate prices worst.
That framing matters because it prevents a false treasure hunt. A well updated home on a modest lot may sell exactly at its estimate, because occupant buyers and algorithms are reading the same evidence. A tired ranch on a deep lot in Piney Point Village can sell far beyond its estimate, because the winning buyer is purchasing a future finished house, and the estimate was grading a present one.

Key Findings
- No documented percentage exists for how far any village property category sells above its estimate, so candidates are identified by traits, not by a promised gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Large lots lead the candidate list, with village parcels commonly running 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- Builder demand supplies the mechanism, with 57.9 percent of sampled older homes in 77024 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished prices supply the headroom, listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars and supporting residual land near 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in the illustration (Redfin, 2026).
- Dated interiors suppress estimates more than they suppress land value, since the worked renovation example returns 0 dollars when the buyer wants the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which Traits Put a Property on the Candidate List?
Size of parcel comes first, and it is not close. A lot at 25,000 square feet in Hunters Creek Village can support a finished house far larger than a lot near 8,637 square feet, and finished size is the raw material of finished price. Parcel dimensions and assessed land values are matters of county record (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), so this trait can be verified rather than argued about. Owners unsure how their parcel stacks up can start with the valuation framework in how much a house is worth in Memorial Villages in 2026, which weighs lot against structure directly.
Buildable shape comes next. A wide, deep, regular parcel gives a designer room that a narrow or irregular parcel of equal area does not, and village rules on setbacks, lot coverage, and height determine how much of the paper area converts into floor area. Those rules are recorded alongside zoning and parcel data for the villages (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Hedwig Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village each administer their own version of these limits, so candidacy is partly a question of which village governs the lot.
Condition of the structure plays a counterintuitive supporting role. A house that is sound enough to have avoided major price destroying defects, yet original enough that no buyer will pay a premium for its interior, is the sweet spot for an above estimate land outcome. Heavy cosmetic renewal tends to lift the estimate toward the eventual price, narrowing the visible gap, while genuine structural distress can frighten even land buyers if it hints at site problems, drainage trouble, or tree and foundation complications that raise preparation cost. The ideal candidate is therefore not the most neglected house on the street. It is the most ordinary house on an extraordinary lot, the one neighbors describe as unchanged for thirty years, sitting quietly on ground that finished construction has repriced around it.
Ownership history can add one more quiet signal. A home held for decades often carries an estimate anchored by old recorded characteristics, while the land beneath it has been repriced repeatedly by every nearby finished sale. Long tenure also frequently means a deep lot assembled or planted in an era of larger parcels, with mature trees that new construction marketing struggles to imitate quickly. None of this appears as a line item in an automated valuation, yet builders walking a street register it immediately, because shade, privacy, and established landscaping are features their finished product needs and cannot manufacture in a single season.
Street evidence ranks third. A property surrounded by finished homes listing near the upper part of the range has documented support for a high finished value on its own parcel, and that support flows into the residual a builder can pay. The related examination of are older Memorial Villages homes worth more than their Zillow estimates explores the estimate side of that comparison in depth. Houston level housing characteristics provide background context for the wider market in which these streets sit (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but the decisive evidence is always the immediate street.
Why Do Algorithms Underprice Exactly These Homes?
Automated estimates are built to grade houses, and they grade the visible house in front of them: age, size, condition signals, and the prices of similar houses nearby. A pre 1981 ranch with original systems scores poorly on most of those inputs, so the estimate settles low. What the scoring cannot easily capture is that the eventual buyer may value the house at nearly nothing while valuing the address at well over a million dollars, a split the September 2026 list and inventory data behind common estimates (Zillow, 2026) is not designed to express.
Renovation spending makes the distortion worse in a subtle way. An owner who completed a major kitchen project may see an estimate climb, yet the national Cost vs. Value research on remodel returns (Remodeling Magazine, 2025) measures recoupment for occupant sales, and the village research worked example is blunt about the land case: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update added 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and nothing for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Estimates reward the spending. Lot buyers ignore it. The properties most likely to beat an estimate are therefore often the ones whose owners spent least on cosmetic renewal, because their estimates stayed low while their land kept appreciating with the finished market.
Borrowing costs push that divergence even wider. With mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), occupant demand for expensive renovated homes is payment constrained, while builder and cash demand for land is not constrained in the same way. An estimate trained on a market dominated by financed occupant purchases will lag a shift toward land driven cash purchases, and in a ZIP code where builders took a majority of the sampled older homes, that lag is the opportunity.

How Can an Owner Test Whether Their Home Is a Candidate?
Run the land calculation before consulting the estimate again. Take a defensible finished value from nearby new listings, subtract a construction figure in the spirit of the roughly 1,300,000 dollars in the illustration, subtract a margin near 20 percent, and compare the residual with the estimate on the house. The full method is laid out in how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages, and the buyer ceiling version appears in what is the maximum price a builder can pay for a Memorial Villages property and still make a profit. If the residual clears the estimate by a wide margin, the property belongs on the candidate list, subject to site preparation and village buildable limits.
Then check the demand evidence for the street. Permit records show whether builders are actively working nearby (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and recent finished listings show whether the top of the market is real or aspirational, since 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut in September 2026 even as 27.6 percent sold above list (Zillow, 2026). A candidate profile confirmed by both permits and honored finished prices is a much stronger position than a high estimate gap standing alone.
Owners should also separate two questions that are easy to blur. The first is whether the home can beat its estimate, which is a comparison against a number produced without a site visit. The second, more important question is whether it can beat the net result of the best alternative route, which is a comparison against real money after costs. A sale can clear its estimate comfortably and still disappoint if commissions, concessions, and months of holding expense consume the surplus on the way to closing. Testing candidacy with the residual method answers the first question. Costing each route honestly, using the commission and closing figures documented for this market, answers the second, and only the second answer should drive a decision.
Finally, gather more than one builder bound view before concluding anything. Competition is the force that converts a theoretical residual into an actual offer near it, and a single opinion can sit anywhere along the range. Multiple independent reads on the same parcel reveal where the market clusters, and they cost an owner nothing but time.
Owners who run that test should write it down with dates attached, because an estimate is a moving figure and memory blurs the comparison. Record the estimate on the day the residual is calculated, the finished listings relied on, and the construction and margin figures used, then keep the page with the parcel record for the address (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). If the property is tested again six months later, the dated page shows whether the gap grew because the land evidence strengthened, because the estimate moved, or because the owner changed an assumption, and each explanation points to a different decision. That discipline also helps when family members disagree about value, since a dated worksheet can be challenged line by line, while a remembered number can only be argued about in general terms that settle nothing.
What Net Advantage Follows When a Candidate Sells the Direct Way?
Candidates identified by land value gain the most from a route that does not charge them for marketing the structure nobody is buying. Frontier Capitals serves this market as a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders across the villages, and it does not claim to be a builder. For a land value candidate, its direct route offers the following, in this report own phrasing. One, privacy from beginning to end, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing season, so a sale in a village where listings become common knowledge stays discreet until the deed records. Two, a closing timetable shaped to the seller, as fast as 7 to 21 days or as distant as months with a leaseback, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires. Three, no commission, which at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,300,000 dollar sale equals 65,000 to 78,000 dollars retained (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Four, no seller paid closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, avoiding the combined 6 to 8 percent burden of roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at that price. Five, a purchase as the property stands, with no inspection contingent repair credits between 10,000 and 30,000 dollars carved out of the price.
Because most sellers still list with an agent, 91 percent doing so and only about 5 percent selling on their own (National Association of Realtors, 2025), these direct terms are unfamiliar to many owners, which makes verification essential rather than optional. Seek documentation, dated within 30 days, confirming either liquid funds or financing for whoever will ultimately buy. Confirm a history of completed placements in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Look for earnest money at the usual level of typically 1 percent at minimum. Treat an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer as the profile of a contract unlikely to close.

A word of restraint closes the screening method. Finding that a property fits the candidate profile is a reason to test the market carefully, not a reason to name an extravagant asking price and wait for the market to agree. The residual calculation produces a band, competition determines where inside it a real offer lands, and an owner who prices beyond the band on the strength of a low estimate has misread the exercise. Estimates being wrong in one direction does not license owners to be wrong in the other. The reward for doing this homework is accuracy, and accuracy is what converts a plausible candidate into an actual above estimate result.
Methodology and limitations
This report reasons from a sample of 19 pre 1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), from list ranges for finished construction, from county parcel data, and from a simplified residual illustration. It does not draw on any study that measured estimate error by property type in the villages, because no such measurement exists in the source material. The trait based method offered here is therefore a screening tool: it identifies where an above estimate outcome is plausible and worth testing, without asserting how often or by how much such outcomes occur.
The familiar structural limit applies with extra force to this question. Texas is a non disclosure state, closed prices are not public record, and no average older home price as a share of new build price could be computed for 77024. Without closed prices, estimate accuracy itself cannot be audited locally, which is precisely why this report answers with characteristics and a calculation any owner can repeat, instead of a statistic the records cannot support.
A closing observation for owners scanning their own street: the candidate profile often clusters. Where one deep lot with an original house exists, others usually do too, built in the same era to the same pattern, and builder activity on any one of them reprices the rest. Watching a neighbor parcel sell to a builder is therefore not just neighborhood news. It is a live test of the residual method on ground very much like your own, and the result deserves a place in your file.
Conclusion
The village properties most likely to sell above their current estimated value share a profile: an older, lightly updated house on a large, regularly shaped, readily buildable lot, on a street where finished homes list high and builders are visibly active. Their estimates grade the house. Their buyers price the future house. Owners who suspect their address fits the profile can test it with the residual method before spending anything on presentation, and can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for help running that test. Does your estimate describe the house you own, or the land it happens to be standing on?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a low estimate mean a home will sell above it?
No. A low estimate on a small or constrained lot may simply be accurate. The candidate profile needs land strength behind the low number, meaning size, buildable shape, and finished price support nearby (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Which single trait matters most?
Parcel size, because it governs the finished house that sets the residual. Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, well above the 8,637 square foot sample minimum (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and that difference in buildable scope is where above estimate outcomes are born.
Will updating the kitchen raise the chance of beating the estimate?
For an occupant sale it can help, and national remodel research tracks that recoupment (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). For a land sale it does not, since the village worked example returns 0 dollars for a major update when the buyer wants the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does a seller prove a home is a candidate to a buyer?
With documents rather than adjectives: parcel dimensions and assessed land value from county records, finished listings on the street, and the residual arithmetic written out. Buyers respond to the same evidence the research uses, including list data for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026).
Are estimates useless in the villages?
No, they are useful for the living value of a home and as a starting reference for value and inventory in 77024 (Zillow, 2026). They become misleading only when treated as a ceiling on a property whose real market is the land market, where builders took 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Houston housing characteristics. Government data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.