Measured against a listed gross price, a cash offer in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP is usually lower on paper, and measured against what a listed seller actually keeps, the gap shrinks dramatically and sometimes disappears. The reason is the avoided cost ledger. A listed sale on a 900,000 dollar price charges a commission of 5 to 6 percent, or 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits that commonly run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month while the house waits and then closes. Add those lines honestly and the listed gross stops being the right comparison.
This post answers the gap question, which is different from asking what cash buyers offer. The offer itself is built by ratio and residual method from finished prices, a subject covered on its own in how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in this neighborhood. This post takes the listed route apart line by line, so a seller can see how much of the apparent gap is money the listed route would have consumed anyway. In the documented ledger, a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the high 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, and that net figure is the honest benchmark.

Key Findings
- Commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent, which is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar price, the largest single line in the gap (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, and buyer agent commission alone averaged 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
- Inspection credits on these older homes commonly run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, charged after the price seemed settled (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs run 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month, so four months of a normal listed cycle burns 16,000 to 28,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the documented ledger a 900,000 dollar list nets in the high 700,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A majority of homes sold below original list in the 2025 year end data, 62.2 percent, with an average discount of 3.8 percent, so the listed gross itself often moves down before closing (Redfin, 2026).
What does the commission line remove from a listed price?
Commission is the first and largest subtraction, and it is structural rather than negotiable in most listed sales. Listed sales commonly carry combined agent fees totaling between 5 and 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the documented 670,000 dollar older home sale that is about 37,000 dollars, and on a 900,000 dollar list price it is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars. None of that money reaches the seller, the lender payoff or the next home. It is the price of the marketing route itself.
The composition of that commission matters for the gap calculation. Buyer agent commission averaged 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), meaning roughly half the total is paid to bring the buyer the listing produced. In a direct cash sale the buyer arrives without that introduction fee attached, which is one reason a cash gross can sit below a listed gross while netting the seller a similar amount.
Sellers sometimes hope to negotiate the commission away, and some do reduce it, but the documented averages describe what typical sellers actually pay. For an honest gap comparison, the typical figure should be used, with any personal negotiation treated as an improvement on the listed side of the ledger rather than as the baseline. The full local cost picture is laid out in how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood, including the smaller lines this post groups together.
What do closing costs and inspection credits remove next?
Seller side closing costs run 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale, covering the seller share of title, escrow and transfer related charges. Combined with commission, the normal transaction load takes 6 to 8 percent of the price, which passes 45,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar transaction and rises proportionally at 900,000 dollars. These costs are itemised in what closing costs sellers typically pay here, and they apply whether the listed buyer is charming or difficult.
Inspection credits are the least predictable line, and on 1970s and 1980s desert homes they are rarely small. The documented range for listed sales in this set is 15,000 to 35,000 dollars for credits driven by roof age, polybutylene plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment, with the benefit ledger for direct sales counting avoided credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The credit arrives after the seller has mentally spent the agreed price, which is why it feels different from a lower initial offer that already reflects condition.
Published as is guidance describes how condition is priced when a house sells without repairs in the broader market (Zillow, 2025), and the local pattern matches that logic from the other side: in a cash sale the same roof and plumbing facts are priced once, inside the offer, using the lot based method. The seller sees the whole condition cost on day one rather than discovering it in week six. Disclosure duties remain in either route, since Arizona sellers must disclose material facts about the property (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025), so the saving is the renegotiation, not the honesty.
What do time and carrying costs remove while a listing runs?
Time is a cost with a monthly invoice. Carrying a 900,000 dollar property costs 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month across mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities in the cooling season, pool service and desert landscaping (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home here takes 60 to 120 plus days to close after a buyer is found, and houses that fit neither buyer pool cleanly can sit 90 to 150 days before that. Four months of carrying burns 16,000 to 28,000 dollars, and six months burns proportionally more, none of it visible in the headline sale price.
Time also carries price risk. In the 2025 year end data, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price with an average discount of 3.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). Applied to a 900,000 dollar list, a 3.8 percent discount alone is about 34,000 dollars. Seasonal evidence adds context rather than comfort: across a large national sample, March carried a 10.7 percent premium and October a 7.9 percent premium (ATTOM, 2025), which means the month a slow listing finally sells can move the gross by more than the cash gap a seller was trying to avoid.
The rate environment sits behind the delay risk. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), financed buyers move carefully, appraisals matter more and settlements slip more often. Every extra month a financed listed sale spends in that environment is another month of carrying cost and another chance for the gross to be revised downward.

So how large is the real gap, worked as one ledger?
Work the documented example in full. Start with a 900,000 dollar list price. Subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, 9,000 to 18,000 dollars. Subtract a mid range inspection credit of, say, 20,000 dollars from the documented range. Subtract four months of carrying at 16,000 to 28,000 dollars. The result lands in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s, and the research ledger states the outcome plainly: a 900,000 dollar list nets something in the high 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Now place a cash offer beside that net rather than beside the gross. A cash offer does not need to reach 900,000 dollars to match the listed outcome; it needs to reach the listed net, and it arrives in 7 to 21 days instead of after months of carrying, with no commission line and a much shorter closing cost line. Sellers can run their own version of this arithmetic with the guide to calculating net proceeds from a sale here, using their own price, loan and timing figures.
The parcel and deed records keep the comparison honest. The assessor file confirms the lot facts a cash buyer priced (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and recorded deeds show what comparable older homes actually transferred for (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), which prevents either side from arguing from asking prices that never closed. The gap that remains after the full ledger, on a house where the listed route would genuinely have produced a strong retail result, is the true price of speed and certainty, and a seller can then decide whether that price is worth paying with real numbers in hand.
When is the gap worth accepting, and when is it not?
The gap is most worth accepting when the listed ledger would be at its heaviest: an older house with known roof, plumbing or pool issues that would generate large credits, a household paying high monthly carrying costs, or a timeline where months of marketing carry their own consequences. It is also worth accepting when the house fits the builder pool better than the retail pool, which in this ZIP is common, since builders acquired 23 of 27 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The gap is least worth accepting when the house is a genuinely strong retail product: recently renovated, broadly appealing and likely to draw competing financed buyers quickly in a favourable season. Even then, the comparison should be made on net figures, because a renovated house still pays commission, closing costs and carrying while it sells. The renovation illustration also counsels caution about spending to enter that category, since 110,000 dollars of work might add 70,000 to 90,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer.
In short, cash buyers pay less than a listed gross and often about the same as a listed net, occasionally a little less, and that little less buys the seller out of months of cost, risk and public exposure. Calling that difference a discount without counting the ledger is the error this post exists to correct.
What does accepting the cash figure protect for the seller?
Privacy is protected because the cash route that produces the lower gross also produces zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period. The seller never publishes an asking price that the market can watch being reduced, a sequence that itself weakens the final listed gross.
Flexible closing is protected because the cash sale closes in 7 to 21 days or on a later date with a leaseback, at the seller choice. Every month removed from the timetable removes 4,000 to 7,000 dollars of carrying cost from the ledger at the 900,000 dollar level, which is a direct narrowing of the gap.
No commissions are protected in full: 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), about 37,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar sale and 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at 900,000 dollars, stays with the seller and offsets much of any gross difference on its own.
No seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent of protection, taking the avoided transaction load to the documented 6 to 8 percent range when combined with commission.
No inspections or repairs protect the seller from credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and from renovation spending with uncertain returns, since condition is priced once in the cash offer.
Any figure Frontier Capitals brings to a 85254 seller originates with a builder it sources for, because the company introduces deals to builders instead of purchasing as one. When it relays a cash figure, the honest test is the one in this post: compare that figure with the listed net from the full ledger, not with a hoped for listed gross.

Methodology and limitations
The ledgers in this report come from the set research file: commission and closing cost ranges (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the 900,000 dollar listing ledger and the 670,000 dollar benefit ledger from the sample of 27 older homes in 85254, 23 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), price outcome data (Redfin, 2026), buyer agent commission data (Redfin, 2025), the mortgage rate survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), seasonal analysis (ATTOM, 2025), as is pricing guidance (Zillow, 2025) and the disclosure rule (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025). Lot facts come from the assessor file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and completed prices from recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The plain limit is that the gap for one house cannot be stated as a single percentage. It depends on that house price, condition, season and time on market, and on whether a price reduction occurs. The worked ledger is an illustration built from documented ranges, not a prediction, and a seller should rebuild it with their own figures before treating any difference as decided.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in 85254 pay less than a listed gross, and the honest size of that difference is the avoided cost ledger: commission of 5 to 6 percent, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month. Counted in full, the remaining gap is often small, and it buys speed, certainty and privacy. An owner who wants both routes netted for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If you compared nets instead of gross prices, would the cash figure for your house still look like the smaller outcome?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much less, in one number, do cash buyers pay here?
There is no single documented number, because the gap depends on the listed ledger for that house. On the worked 900,000 dollar example, the listed route itself consumes enough in commission, closing costs, credits and carrying to net in the high 700,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer should be judged against that net. Any source quoting one universal cash discount percentage for this ZIP is going beyond the evidence.
Why do people say cash buyers pay far less than the market?
Because they compare a cash gross with a listed gross and stop there. The listed gross still has to pay the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), of which buyer agent commission alone averaged 2.40 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), plus closing costs, credits and months of carrying. Comparing nets removes most of the drama from the difference.
Does a price reduction change the comparison?
Yes, materially. With 62.2 percent of homes selling below original list at an average discount of 3.8 percent in the 2025 year end data (Redfin, 2026), the listed gross a seller starts with is often not the gross they finish with. A reduction of that size on a 900,000 dollar list is about 34,000 dollars, roughly the size of the entire commission saving on a smaller sale.
Are there cases where listing clearly nets more?
Yes, mainly for renovated, broadly appealing homes sold in a strong season to competing financed buyers, where the gross premium survives the ledger. Seasonal data showing a March premium of 10.7 percent (ATTOM, 2025) describes that favourable end. Even in those cases the seller should verify the advantage on net figures, using the actual lot and sale records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and the payoff position, rather than assuming it from the gross.
What costs does a cash seller still pay?
A cash seller still pays the loan payoff out of the proceeds if a mortgage exists, any agreed seller charges on a much shorter settlement statement, and the normal costs of moving. What disappears is the marketing load: commission, most seller closing costs and the inspection credit stage. Sellers must still meet disclosure duties in full (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025), and should confirm the final statement against the recorded outcome (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) at closing, in a rate environment shaped by a 7.28 percent average mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. How Much Do You Lose Selling a House As-Is?. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.