A seller in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP typically pays closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the sale price on the seller side of the settlement statement, separate from commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The two charges travel together in sellers minds but they are different money: commission, at 5 to 6 percent, pays for the sale itself, while closing costs pay for the transfer, the escrow handling, the recording and the settlement of the sellers obligations at the table. Combined, the two normally take 6 to 8 percent of the price, which is over 45,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar older home transaction in this ZIP.

Key Findings
- Seller side closing costs in this market typically run 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, on top of commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent plus those closing costs produces a combined deduction of 6 to 8 percent in a normal listed sale.
- On a 670,000 dollar older home sale, that combined slice exceeds 45,000 dollars, with about 37,000 dollars of it attributable to commission alone.
- On a 900,000 dollar list price, commission alone reaches 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars before any closing cost line is added.
- Builders bought 23 of 27 sampled older homes in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the direct sales in the study ledger are structured without the seller closing cost layer.
How is the 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost figure built?
The percentage is a bundle, not a single fee, and unbundling it helps a seller see which parts are fixed and which parts scale. Escrow and settlement handling sits at the center, since a neutral third party holds funds, prepares the settlement statement and disburses proceeds against the recorded deed. Recording and transfer related charges follow, because the deed that moves a Kierland property from seller to buyer enters the county record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and the record is not kept for free. Title related charges on the sellers side, prorations for taxes and any agreed settlement items complete the bundle, and together they land in the documented 1 to 2 percent range for this market.
Prorations deserve a sentence of their own because sellers misread them as fees. Property taxes and similar charges are divided at the closing date, so the seller pays for the days owned and the buyer for the days after, a fairness mechanism rather than a service charge. In Maricopa County the parcel record tracks the assessed values and tax related facts that those prorations start from (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A seller who has prepaid beyond the closing date may even see a credit flowing back, one of the few lines on the statement that can move in the sellers favor.
The bundle scales with price, which is why Kierland sellers feel it more than most. One percent of a national median priced home is a manageable sum; 1 to 2 percent of a 900,000 dollar Kierland sale is 9,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars, and 2 percent of a seven figure sale is a new car. Percentages quoted in generic advice were calibrated on cheaper markets. The study ledger for this ZIP therefore expresses the burden the way sellers experience it, in dollars on stated prices: over 45,000 dollars combined on a 670,000 dollar transaction once commission is included (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Escrow practice in Arizona adds a local note. The parties choose an escrow agent to run the settlement, and that agents work, holding earnest money, following the purchase contract instructions and coordinating recording, is part of what the seller side percentage pays for. Sellers who understand that the percentage buys a process, not a product, negotiate the surrounding items more calmly. What cannot be negotiated away is the existence of the process itself in a conventional sale.
Why do sellers confuse closing costs with commission?
The confusion is understandable because both are deducted from the same proceeds at the same table on the same day, and agents often quote them in one breath. Yet the distinction decides real negotiations. Commission is a marketing and brokerage cost governed by the listing agreement, and its documented range here is 5 to 6 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs are transaction costs governed by the settlement, and their range is 1 to 2 percent on the seller side. A seller who wins a point off commission has not touched the closing bundle, and a seller who ignores the bundle underestimates the total by exactly that point or two.
Commission negotiation itself has a documented shape worth knowing. The average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, and a meaningful share of sellers, 37.4 percent, negotiated or tried to negotiate their total (Redfin, 2025). That means the 5 to 6 percent range is a starting convention, not a law of nature, while the closing cost bundle, tied to third party services and county recording, bends far less. Sellers hunting savings should aim at the line that actually moves. The full selling cost picture, including credits and carrying charges beyond the closing table, is assembled in how much it costs to sell a house in this ZIP.
Price level interacts with both lines in a way this ZIP makes vivid. New construction nearby has sold for 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and while older homes trade lower, their prices still sit far above national medians, so every percentage line is amplified. A seller moving from a Kierland home at 900,000 dollars pays more in combined percentage costs than a seller elsewhere receives as a down payment. This amplification is the reason the study expresses local closing economics in dollars rather than leaving them as abstract percentages.
Demographic context from the census underlines the point without altering the arithmetic. QuickFacts for Scottsdale describe a high value housing market where transaction sizes are large and the professional infrastructure around them, escrow, title and brokerage, is priced accordingly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Costs that look standard as percentages are, in this market, luxury sized as dollars. Sellers comparing a Kierland sale with a relative's sale in a cheaper state are comparing different financial events wearing the same labels.

What sits just outside the closing statement but still costs the seller?
Several real costs of selling never appear as closing costs, and sellers who budget only for the statement are surprised by them. The first is the inspection negotiation. In listed sales of this ZIPs older stock, credits of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars are normal after inspection, responding to roof age, polybutylene plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment. That money is conceded at the same table and feels identical to a closing cost, even though it is technically a price adjustment. Economically the distinction is invisible; the sellers net falls by the same amount.
The second is carrying cost during the selling period. A 900,000 dollar property here costs roughly 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars a month to hold, across mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities in the cooling season, pool service and desert landscaping, and a listed older home can spend 60 to 120 plus days in the process. Four months burns 16,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars before closing costs are even calculated. None of it appears on the settlement statement, and all of it is a cost of the sale in any honest accounting.
The third is the price reduction, which the market data shows is no rarity: 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings carried a price drop in August 2025, part of a record national pattern (Redfin, 2025). A reduction is not labeled a cost, but a seller who lists at 900,000 dollars and closes at 860,000 dollars has paid 40,000 dollars for the difference between hope and market. That sum dwarfs the entire closing cost bundle and receives a fraction of the attention. Seasonal timing can soften this risk somewhat, since a long national study found March seller premiums of 10.7 percent and October premiums of 7.9 percent across 52 million sales (ATTOM, 2025), but timing cannot rescue a mispriced older home.
Disclosure and record readiness sit in this outer ring as well. Arizona sellers must provide material facts through the Seller Property Disclosure Statement (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025), and assembling the supporting records, repair invoices, roof documents and permit history from county files (Maricopa County, 2026), takes time that has a cost even when the documents are free. A seller who gathers them early also reduces the chance of a closing delay, and delays, as the 14 percent settlement delay rate in industry confidence data suggests, are their own expense.

How does an off market sale treat the closing cost bundle?
Privacy changes the setting first: with no showings, open houses or public marketing period, the seller skips the preparation and display expenses that precede a listed closing, and the price discussion stays private until the deed records. The settlement still happens, with an escrow agent and a recorded transfer, but it happens on a timetable the parties choose rather than one the market imposes.
Flexibility in that timetable is the second change. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed serves the seller, compressing the carrying period to a fraction of the listed norm, or it can be scheduled months out with a leaseback when the household needs the time. Either way, the seller sees the closing date in advance and can plan the move, the payoff and the prorations around a fixed point instead of a forecast.
On costs, the study ledger for direct sales in this ZIP is explicit: the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs as those charges are structured in the comparison. At the typical rates, that removes about 37,000 dollars of commission on a 670,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and removes the 1 to 2 percent closing bundle with it, a combined 6 to 8 percent worth over 45,000 dollars on that transaction. For a worked example at a higher price, the report on what a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale runs the same percentages at that level.
Condition treatment finishes the comparison. A direct buyer takes the home as it stands, so the inspection credits that listed sellers concede, 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in the study ledger for direct comparisons and more in the listed range, are not extracted after the price is set. The settlement statement for such a sale is short, and its bottom line is knowable at signing rather than at closing, which is precisely the certainty many sellers of older homes are actually buying.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build, buy every property or perform the escrow work; its role is to connect a seller with a builder buyer under terms where these cost layers do not apply as they do in a listing. The escrow and recording steps still run through licensed professionals and the county record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), so the transfer is documented exactly as a listed sale would be. How those steps fit the wider research method is described on the methodology page, and the net arithmetic they produce is the subject of the net proceeds guide for this ZIP.
Methodology and limitations
Figures in this report come from the cost ledgers compiled for 85254 in the underlying study material, which express seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent and total commission at 5 to 6 percent for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel and recording facts reference the assessor file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and the recorder archive (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Preparation of this report did not include inspecting any home or searching its title history, and no itemized fee schedule for any individual escrow company is quoted, because the source material supports ranges for this market rather than a specific firms prices. A particular closing statement will vary with the contract, the escrow holder and the closing date, and sellers should read their own preliminary statement line by line before signing.
Conclusion
Seller closing costs in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP are the quieter half of a combined 6 to 8 percent deduction: 1 to 2 percent for the transfer itself, stacked beneath 5 to 6 percent of commission, and large in dollars because local prices are large. Knowing the bundle in advance turns closing day from a surprise into a confirmation. To review what the bundle would look like on your own sale, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If two charges leave your proceeds at the same table, should they not both be negotiated with the same seriousness?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are seller closing costs negotiable like commission?
Only at the margins. The bundle pays for escrow handling, recording and settlement services whose prices are comparatively fixed, whereas commission is a negotiated rate, as the share of sellers who bargained over it shows (Redfin, 2025). A buyer may occasionally absorb an item by contract, but the standard expectation here is the seller side 1 to 2 percent. Plan on paying it in a listed sale and focus negotiation energy where movement is documented.
How much are seller closing costs on a 900,000 dollar sale?
At 1 to 2 percent, the range is 9,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars, before commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars is added (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together the statement deductions reach roughly 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars at that price. Inspection credits and carrying costs sit outside that figure and can add materially more. A seller at this level should expect the full stack, not the closing line alone, when forecasting proceeds.
Who pays for recording the deed?
The transfer is recorded with the county recorder as part of the settlement, and the associated charges fall inside the closing cost bundle described in this report (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Recording is what makes the sale public and final, the moment the private transaction becomes the public record that future buyers and sellers will read. Its cost is minor beside commission, but its function is the largest at the table. Without it, nothing else about the day counts.
Do direct sales really skip seller closing costs?
In the study ledger for this ZIP, the direct sale structure carries no seller closing costs and no commission, a combined saving of 6 to 8 percent against the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual contracts can allocate items differently, so a seller should read the actual purchase agreement rather than assume the ledger applies automatically. The structural point stands: the bundle exists because the listed process creates it. Remove the process and the bundle is negotiable from zero.
When do I find out my exact closing costs?
The escrow agent prepares the settlement statement before closing, itemizing the seller side charges against the contract price. Sellers receive that statement in time to question individual lines, and the parcel tax facts behind the prorations can be checked against the assessor file in advance (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Any line that surprises you at that stage should be raised before signing, not after recording. Surprises at closing are usually just information that arrived late.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.