Yes, a house in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP can be sold for cash without making repairs. The cash route prices the property as it stands, with known defects disclosed and counted once inside the offer, rather than requiring the seller to fix the house first and then defend that spending through an inspection. In this ZIP the logic is unusually strong, because builders acquired 23 of the 27 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, an 85.2 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a builder buyer is purchasing the lot, the position and the right to build, not the seller kitchen.
The documented renovation arithmetic explains why skipping repairs is often rational rather than merely convenient. A 110,000 dollar renovation covering kitchen, baths, flooring and a pool replaster might lift the price by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. With roughly five of six sampled homes going to builders, finish spending in this ZIP carries poor odds before a single contractor is called. This post works through which repairs cash buyers ignore, which facts still must be disclosed, and how condition is priced when nobody is asking the seller to fix it.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 23 of 27 sampled older homes in this ZIP, so the dominant cash buyer prices the lot rather than the finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 110,000 dollar renovation returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, and lifts price by only 70,000 to 90,000 dollars even with a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on listed sales of these homes, driven by roof age, polybutylene plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction nearby sold from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars, which is why lot value, not interior condition, anchors a cash price here (Redfin, 2026).
- Sellers must disclose material facts even in an as is cash sale, so skipping repairs never means hiding defects (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025).
- Price reductions touched 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings in August 2025, a reminder that repaired and listed houses still face market repricing after the work is paid for (Redfin, 2025).
Which repairs do cash buyers in this ZIP actually ignore?
Start with the cosmetic and finish list, because that is where sellers most often overspend. Kitchens, bathrooms, flooring, paint and fixtures drive retail photography, but they barely move a land based cash offer. A builder buyer evaluating a lot near Kierland Commons or in the Airpark area is measuring lot depth, street and zoning, and the finished house they plan is unrelated to the seller cabinets. Money spent updating those rooms is money spent for a buyer who, on the sample evidence, is unlikely to arrive.
Systems and structure sit in a different category: they are not repaired, but they are priced. Roof age, polybutylene plumbing, older electrical panels and tired pool equipment are the classic items on these 1970s and 1980s homes, and in a listed sale they return as inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars after a price was agreed. In a cash sale the same items are visible in the first walkthrough and are counted in the offer itself. The seller does not fix the roof; the buyer prices the roof. That distinction is the whole mechanism, and published guidance on selling as is describes the same pricing logic in the wider market (Zillow, 2025).
Even heavier items follow the pattern where the lot carries the value. A house needing major work can still command a serious cash figure when the parcel is deep, well positioned and zoned for the product builders sell, because the residual arithmetic starts from finished prices of 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The related route for the worst condition cases is set out in selling a house fast without making repairs in this neighborhood, which approaches the same ground from the timetable side.
How is condition priced when nobody repairs anything?
Condition is priced as a deduction the buyer can defend, inside a price built from land evidence. The starting point is the value method for the lot: older homes averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), refined by the residual illustration in which a 2,400,000 dollar finished sale minus roughly 1,000,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves land value near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars. Site preparation is where condition truly enters for a builder: clearing and preparing a lot with an older house, old pool and mature landscaping costs money, and that cost is one reason the offer reflects the property as found.
The parcel record supplies the objective inputs: lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Two houses in identical cosmetic condition can therefore receive very different cash offers, because one sits on a deep lot near the Kierland Corridor and the other on a shallow lot at the ZIP edge. Conversely, two houses in very different condition on similar lots can receive similar offers, which surprises sellers until the land method is explained.
Recorded prices keep the pricing honest. Completed transfers for comparable older homes sit in the deed file (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and a seller can see what buyers paid for houses in similar condition on similar lots. A cash buyer pricing a lot off finished values is also far less dependent on listing season than a retail seller is, which removes one more variable from the figure a seller is offered.

What must still be disclosed if no repairs are made?
Everything material. Selling without repairs is a pricing choice; selling without disclosure is a legal problem, and the two must never be confused. Arizona requires sellers to disclose material facts about the property (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025), and the state advisory tradition reinforces that the duty applies even when a seller believes the buyer already knows or the sale is as is (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). A known roof leak, a plumbing history, an unpermitted addition or a pool equipment failure belongs in the disclosure, stated plainly.
Handled well, disclosure protects the no repairs structure rather than threatening it. A buyer who reads a complete and honest disclosure prices the disclosed items once, in the offer, and has no basis to reopen the price later. A buyer who discovers an undisclosed defect has a grievance that can outlast the closing. The cash sellers who close cleanest in this ZIP tend to over disclose early, because the buyer pool is pricing land and expects an old house to have old house problems.
Permit history deserves a specific mention. The county parcel and permit file shows what work was permitted at the address (Maricopa County, 2026), and a buyer will read it. If an addition or conversion was done without permits, the seller should say so and let the price reflect it, since the file will say it anyway. Honesty aligned with the public record is the fastest route to a firm cash figure, and it costs the seller nothing they were ever going to keep.
How does skipping repairs change the timetable and the risk?
It removes the slowest and least certain stage of a conventional sale. A repair first route on these homes can consume weeks of contractor scheduling before the house is even listed, then the listed cycle of 60 to 120 plus days begins, during which carrying costs run at 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month on a 900,000 dollar property. The cash route compresses the sale itself into 7 to 21 days, and every month removed from the calendar is a month of carrying cost that never leaves the seller account.
Risk changes as much as timing. A seller who repairs is betting that the work will be rewarded by the eventual buyer type, and the sample says that bet loses entirely when the buyer is a builder, which happened in 23 of 27 cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even with a live in buyer, the documented illustration returns only 70,000 to 90,000 dollars on 110,000 dollars spent, a loss before the first showing. The no repairs cash route takes the smaller, known figure now instead of the larger, hypothetical figure after months of cost and a genuine chance of a worse outcome.
Market risk during those months is real as well. With 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings carrying a price drop in August 2025 (Redfin, 2025), a repaired house can still be repriced by the market after the repair bills are paid. A cash closing removes that exposure entirely once the contract is signed, which is part of what the seller is being paid for in certainty rather than in price. Sellers weighing the renovation decision in full can read whether it is better to renovate or sell as is here alongside this post, and the inspection free variant is covered in selling for cash without an inspection in this neighborhood.
What does a no repairs cash sale protect for the seller?
Privacy is protected because the sale needs zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period. A house in tired condition is also the house a seller least wants photographed and circulated, and the cash route keeps its interior out of public view entirely.
Flexible closing is protected because the seller chooses a date inside the 7 to 21 day window, or a later date with a leaseback, without waiting for contractors, reinspection or a buyer lender to approve completed work. For an estate, a relocation or a household simply done with a property, that control is often the deciding benefit.
No commissions protect the amount kept, since a direct cash sale carries no listing commission. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) would take about 37,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar older home sale, money that in a repair first route would be spent on top of the repair bills themselves.
No seller closing costs add further protection, because seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent form part of the combined listed load of 6 to 8 percent, over 45,000 dollars on that 670,000 dollar transaction, most of which a direct closing avoids.
No inspections or repairs are, in this post, the central protection rather than the last one. The seller avoids the repair spend, avoids credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars negotiated after an inspection, and avoids the risk that completed work is rewarded by nobody. The house sells as it stands, disclosed and priced accordingly.
On an as is sale in 85254, the fit works because Frontier Capitals sources the opportunity for builders, an intermediary role distinct from buying and building on its own account. That positioning suits this route in particular, because the buyers it sources are the buyers for whom an unrepaired house on a good lot is a normal purchase rather than a problem to be solved.

Methodology and limitations
This report is based on the sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 23, together with the renovation illustration, the listing ledger and the benefit ledger from the set research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price evidence comes from sold listing data (Redfin, 2026) and price reduction data (Redfin, 2025), condition pricing context from as is market guidance (Zillow, 2025), disclosure law from state sources (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025; Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023), parcel facts from the assessor file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), permit context from county records (Maricopa County, 2026), transfer history from recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) and commission context from industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The plain limit is that no repairs does not mean no condition effect. Condition is priced, mainly through site preparation and through any value the existing house might have had to a live in buyer, and a severely compromised structure on a weak lot will receive a lower offer than a sound house on a strong lot. The figures here are documented ranges and a labelled illustration, not a quote for a specific property, and individual offers must be tested against the parcel record and the recorded sales for that street.
Conclusion
A house in 85254 can be sold for cash without making repairs because the dominant cash buyer prices the lot, the renovation odds in this ZIP are poor, and condition can be disclosed and priced once instead of fixed and then renegotiated. An owner who wants a cash figure for a house exactly as it stands can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If the buyer for your house is most likely buying the ground beneath it, what would a repaired kitchen actually be for?
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a cash buyer still lower the price because of the condition?
The offer reflects condition, mainly through site preparation and clearing costs inside the land method, rather than through a repair bill. That is different from a listed sale, where condition is charged twice, once in buyer caution and again in inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars. Published as is guidance describes the same single pricing logic in the wider market (Zillow, 2025).
Do I need to fix safety or code problems before a cash sale?
A cash buyer can purchase a house with known problems, provided those problems are disclosed as Arizona law requires (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025). The state advisory on seller disclosure underlines that the duty covers material facts a buyer would want to know (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). Whether any specific issue must be remedied for legal or insurance reasons is a question for the title company and the seller own advisers on that property.
Is any repair ever worth doing before a cash sale?
Rarely, on the documented evidence. The renovation illustration shows 110,000 dollars of work returning 0 dollars with a builder buyer and less than its cost even with a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Small safety or access fixes that cost very little and make a walkthrough possible can be sensible, but finish work aimed at impressing a retail audience is aimed at the buyer least likely to purchase in this ZIP.
How fast can a no repairs cash sale close?
Inside the documented direct window of 7 to 21 days, because no contractor schedule, repair verification or lender condition sits inside the process. The pace is set by the title search, any payoff statement and signatures. Carrying costs of 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month at the 900,000 dollar level make that speed financially meaningful, not just convenient.
What if the house needs major structural work, not just updates?
Major work changes the existing house value but not necessarily the lot value, and the cash price follows the lot method: ratio and residual arithmetic off finished sales of 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), adjusted by the parcel record (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The best evidence is the recorded history of similar purchases (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and that history matters far more than the cosmetic state of the house being sold. Sellers in that position can also review the best way to sell a home that needs major repairs here.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. How Much Do You Lose Selling a House As-Is?. Market data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate. Market data.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023. Residential Seller Disclosure Advisory. Industry report.