Cash buyers in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP do not work from a typical percentage discount, and no such percentage exists in the research behind this report. What exists is a method, and the method produces the offers. Start with what a finished new home sells for nearby, between 1,700,000 dollars and 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), apply the relationship the local sample documents, in which older homes averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and then adjust for the specific lot through the residual arithmetic a builder actually runs. At that ratio, a 2,400,000 dollar new build points to roughly 655,000 dollars for the older home on a comparable lot.

That limit belongs at the front of this post, in plain words. Anyone quoting a universal cash discount, such as a fixed share of market value that all cash buyers pay, is describing a rule that the materials for this ZIP do not contain. Offers here vary by lot size, position and the finished prices on the same street, and the honest answer to the headline question is the method below, worked through with the figures the sample does document. A seller who understands the method can judge any individual offer without needing a mythical average.

Older homes on large lots in 85254 where cash offers are built from new build prices and lot value rather than a standard discount
Homes on generous desert lots near Kierland Commons, the properties cash buyers price by ratio and residual method.

Key Findings

  • No cash discount percentage exists in the set materials, and none is invented here; offers in this ZIP are priced by method from documented figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the central ratio in the method (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction nearby sold from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars, which sets the top of the arithmetic every cash offer starts from (Redfin, 2026).
  • The residual illustration leaves land value near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar new build, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars, and is labelled a simplified illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 23 of 27 sampled older homes, an 85.2 percent demand rate that keeps cash offers competitive in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In August 2025, 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings carried a price drop, evidence that listed asking prices are not the benchmark a cash offer should be measured against (Redfin, 2025).

How does the ratio method produce a first estimate?

The ratio method begins with a comparable finished sale. Find what a new home on a similar lot in this ZIP has actually sold for, using recorded market data (Redfin, 2026) rather than asking prices, then apply the sample relationship. Older homes here averaged 27.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a street where the comparable new build sold for 2,400,000 dollars, the method points to roughly 655,000 dollars for the older house. On a street where the new build sold nearer 1,700,000 dollars, the same method points lower, and where a finished home reached 3,200,000 dollars it points higher.

The ratio is an average across the sample, not a price for one address, and the adjustments around it matter. Lot size is the first adjustment, since the sample minimum was 11,399 square feet and deeper lots fit the courtyard and casita plans that command the top finished prices. Position is the second, since a parcel close to Kierland Commons, Scottsdale Quarter or the Airpark employment core reads differently from one at the edge of the ZIP. Jurisdiction and zoning are the third, since most parcels sit inside the City of Phoenix under a Scottsdale mailing address, and the buildable envelope shapes what the finished home can be.

Published valuation records give a rough cross check on the ratio result (Zillow, 2026), though they deserve less weight than recorded sales. Where the ratio method and an automated estimate roughly agree, a seller has a working range. Where they disagree sharply, the recorded closings on the same street should settle the question, because those are the figures a cash buyer will cite.

How does the residual method refine that estimate?

The residual method is how a builder checks whether the ratio result can actually be paid. It works backwards from the finished sale. Take a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale, subtract roughly 1,000,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, and the remainder, the residual land value, lands near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars. The research file labels this a simplified illustration, and this report repeats that label deliberately: it is a reasoning tool, not a quote and not a promise for any parcel.

The two methods answer slightly different questions, which is why cash offers can sit above the ratio result on some lots. The ratio describes what older homes have averaged relative to finished prices across the sample. The residual describes what the land alone could support on a specific lot with a specific finished product in mind. A deep lot that fits a larger finished home with a casita can support a residual above the sample average relationship, while a shallow or awkwardly positioned lot supports less. A cash buyer running both methods arrives at an offer that reflects the lot in front of them, not a ZIP wide habit.

The parcel record supplies the inputs both methods need: lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for the specific address (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A seller who reads that record before negotiations can reproduce the buyer arithmetic closely enough to recognise a fair offer and to challenge one that quietly assumes a smaller lot or a lower finished price than the street supports.

Why do two cash offers on the same house still differ?

Because buyers differ in construction costs, in the finished product they plan and in the margin they require. One builder may have a standing crew and lower hard costs, another may plan a larger house that sells higher, and a third may be pricing a house they intend to hold rather than build on at once. The sample shows the demand side is deep, with 23 of 27 older homes going to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but depth does not produce identical numbers.

Season also moves offers at the margin. The seasonal analysis across 52 million sales found a March premium of 10.7 percent and an October premium of 7.9 percent in the listed market (ATTOM, 2025), and builder confidence follows finished market strength rather than ignoring it. Demographic depth matters over longer periods as well, since federal data on Scottsdale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) describes the household base that buys the finished homes at the top of the range.

Condition enters the offer differently than sellers expect. A cash buyer pricing by land method cares about condition mainly where it affects the cost of clearing or the possibility of selling the existing house on. Published guidance on as is selling describes how condition affects price in the broader market (Zillow, 2025), but in this ZIP the lot method dominates, which is why a tired interior moves a cash offer far less than it moves a retail offer. The recorded deed history of nearby purchases (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) shows what buyers actually paid for comparable houses in comparable condition, and that history outweighs any general rule.

A finished home in the Kierland area whose recorded sale price becomes the starting figure in the cash offer method
Newly built house in 85254 illustrating the finished sale figure from which cash offers are worked backwards.

How should a seller judge whether one offer is typical or low?

Judge it against the method, step by step. Ask which finished sale the buyer started from, and check that sale in the market record (Redfin, 2026). Ask how the lot was adjusted, and check the lot facts in the assessor file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Ask whether site preparation and margin were counted once or twice. An offer that survives those three questions with documented answers is a serious offer, whether or not the seller accepts it. An offer that cannot explain itself is a test number, and test numbers are common enough that sellers should expect at least one.

The commission benchmark also belongs in the judgement, because a cash offer should be compared with the net of a listed sale, not its gross. The typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a listed sale further loses seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and commonly an eventual price adjustment, in a market where 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings took a price drop in a single month (Redfin, 2025). The companion question, how much less cash buyers pay than a listed route, builds that net comparison in full, while how to get a cash offer for a house here covers the process of inviting the offers to judge.

A seller should also weigh certainty as part of typical value. An offer with proof of funds dated within 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more and a 7 to 21 day closing is a different economic object from a nominally higher offer with none of those. Typical in this ZIP describes funded builder offers, and funded is part of the description.

There is one more comparison a careful seller runs before calling any offer low, and it is the saving side of the direct route. The documented benefit ledger for this ZIP counts what a direct sale avoids: the commission, the seller closing costs, the inspection credits and the carrying months, each of which reduces a listed result before the seller sees a dollar. That is why the question of how much homeowners here can save by selling directly to a cash buyer belongs inside the judgement of any single offer. An offer that looks modest beside a listing estimate can look entirely typical, even strong, beside the net that the listing estimate would actually have produced after its own costs, and the ledgers in this set exist precisely so that a seller can make that second, fairer comparison with documented figures rather than with hope (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the method mean for what a seller actually keeps?

The method explains the gross offer, and the ledgers explain why the kept amount compares well. On the documented 670,000 dollar older home sale, avoiding the typical commission saves about 37,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and avoiding seller closing costs removes much of a further 1 to 2 percent, with the combined listed load normally taking 6 to 8 percent, over 45,000 dollars on that transaction.

Privacy comes with the cash route, because obtaining these offers involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period. The negotiation stays between the seller and a few verified buyers rather than playing out in public price history.

Flexible closing follows, with a direct window of 7 to 21 days, or a later date with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home during which carrying costs run. On a 900,000 dollar property those carrying costs are documented at 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month, so a shorter road protects real money.

No commissions and no seller closing costs are already counted above, and they are the reason a method based cash gross can net more than a higher listed gross after a normal market cycle, in which a 900,000 dollar list was documented to net in the high 700,000s before any price reduction.

No inspections or repairs complete the picture, since the offer prices the house as it stands and the seller avoids credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and avoids the renovation gamble, in which 110,000 dollars of work returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot.

In the pricing discussion for 85254, remember that Frontier Capitals relays builder demand it has sourced off market; it does not step into the transaction as the builder. Its offers to sellers therefore come from the builder side of this method, and a seller can test any figure it relays against the ratio, the residual illustration and the recorded sales exactly as this post describes.

Established street of older homes on deep lots in 85254 where offers follow lot value more than interior finish
Older homes on large lots in the Airpark part of 85254, the kind of properties priced by the ratio and residual method.

Methodology and limitations

This report is based on the sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 23, with older homes averaging 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price evidence comes from sold listing data (Redfin, 2026), published valuations (Zillow, 2026) and as is market guidance (Zillow, 2025), parcel facts from the assessor file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and transfer history from recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Context comes from price reduction data (Redfin, 2025), seasonal analysis (ATTOM, 2025), federal demographics (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) and commission reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The governing limit is the one stated in the lede. No cash discount percentage, typical or otherwise, exists in the set materials, and this report invents none. The ratio is a sample average, the residual is a simplified illustration, and neither quotes a price for a specific house. An individual offer can only be judged against the finished sales, lot facts and ledgers for that individual property.

Conclusion

What cash buyers typically offer in 85254 is whatever the documented method produces for that lot: a share of finished value anchored at 27.3 percent on average, refined by residual arithmetic and adjusted for lot, position and zoning. An owner who wants that method run on one address, with the finished sales named, can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. When a buyer states a number for your house, will you ask them to show the finished sale and the lot facts it came from?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a standard percentage of market value that cash buyers pay?

No standard percentage exists in the research for this ZIP, and this report states that limit plainly rather than inventing one. Offers are built by method from the 27.3 percent sample ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the residual illustration and the finished sales on the specific street (Redfin, 2026). Any buyer quoting a universal discount rule is describing their own habit, not a documented market fact.

Why can one cash offer be higher than the ratio suggests?

Because the ratio is an average and the residual method can support more on a specific lot. A deep lot fitting a larger finished home, in a position close to Kierland Commons, can justify an offer above the average relationship, especially where finished sales approach 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The parcel record (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) shows whether a given lot has the dimensions behind such an offer.

Do cash buyers lower offers because of house condition?

Condition matters less under the land method than under a retail method, because the buyer is pricing the lot and the finished value. Published as is guidance describes larger condition effects in the general market (Zillow, 2025), but in this sample 23 of 27 older homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builder offers turn mainly on lot facts and recorded comparable purchases (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

How can I tell whether an offer is a low test rather than a fair figure?

Reproduce the method. Check the finished sale the buyer started from, apply the ratio, run the residual with site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars counted once, and compare with the seasonal and market context (ATTOM, 2025). A fair offer explains itself at each step. A low test usually depends on a finished price below anything recorded nearby or on costs counted twice.

Should I compare a cash offer with my listing estimate or with a listed net?

Compare it with a listed net. A listed gross loses the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs, carrying months and often a price reduction, in a market where price drops are common (Redfin, 2025). Federal demographic data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) supports the finished demand behind the cash method, but the seller decision should be made on net figures from both routes.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
  • ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. How Much Do You Lose Selling a House As-Is?. Market data.