On a listed sale at 900,000 dollars, the costs start with commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, then add seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits that commonly run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars on 1970s and 1980s desert homes, and carrying costs of 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars for every month the sale takes (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Stacked over a normal market cycle, those lines explain how a 900,000 dollar list price in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP can net the seller something in the high 700,000s before any price reduction is counted. The sections below price each line from the records for this ZIP.

Key Findings
- Commission on a 900,000 dollar listed sale runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller side closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together normally take 6 to 8 percent of the price.
- Inspection driven credits of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars are normal on this ZIPs 1970s and 1980s stock, covering roof age, plumbing, panels and pool equipment.
- Carrying a 900,000 dollar property costs roughly 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars a month, and four months of delay burns 16,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars.
- In the builder sample for this ZIP, 23 of 27 older homes sold to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a route whose direct form avoids several of these cost lines entirely.
What does the commission line really take from a seller?
Commission is the largest single cost and the one sellers underestimate by reading it as a percentage instead of a sum. Five to 6 percent sounds modest until it is applied to a Kierland price: at 900,000 dollars it is 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, and at the 670,000 dollar level used in the study benefit ledger it is about 37,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That money leaves before mortgage payoff, before moving costs and before any concession the buyer negotiates later. A seller comparing offers should subtract it in dollars on paper, because percentages hide their own weight at these prices.
The structure inside the percentage matters too. The average buyer agent commission measured 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, which means a substantial share of the total is spoken for before the listing agents share is counted (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation is possible, and 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate their commission while 45.9 percent did not try, a split that suggests many sellers leave the default rate untouched simply by silence (Redfin, 2025). Asking costs nothing; the documented pattern says a large minority of sellers never ask.
Seller profile data adds context to who pays what. In the national profile, 91 percent of sellers used an agent and 5 percent sold without one, and the agent assisted median sale price was 425,000 dollars against 360,000 dollars for sales without an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those medians describe the national market, not Kierland prices, but they frame the honest trade: professional exposure may support price, and it always costs its percentage. In a ZIP where builders already watch every large lot, the value of exposure is a genuine question rather than a default assumption.
Financing conditions shape how far commission flexibility stretches. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), financed buyers arrive with tight monthly budgets and often ask sellers for concessions that function like additional commission in reverse. A seller can pay 5 percent to agents and a further sum to the buyers lender driven requests, all inside one transaction. Counting only the stated commission understates the true cost of the listed route in a high rate season. The companion breakdown in what closing costs sellers typically pay in this ZIP separates those closing lines one by one.
Which costs arrive after the contract is signed?
Inspection credits are the cost sellers feel most personally, because they reprice a deal already celebrated. On 1970s and 1980s desert homes the normal findings are roof age, polybutylene plumbing, older electrical panels and pool equipment, and credits of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars are a normal outcome rather than an aggressive one. The house did not change during the inspection; only the buyers information changed, yet the price moves as if the house had. Sellers of older Kierland stock should budget a credit from the day they list, not treat it as bad luck when it arrives.
Contract fragility adds a second, less visible cost. In the REALTORS Confidence Index, 7 percent of contracts were terminated and 14 percent of settlements were delayed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A terminated contract does not refund the weeks spent under it, and the property returns to market with a history other buyers can read. A delayed settlement extends the carrying period at exactly the moment the seller can least use the expense. These percentages are national, but the mechanism, time lost without compensation, operates on every Kierland listing that fails.
Price reduction is the third post contract cost, and the data says it is common. In August 2025, 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings carried a price drop, part of a record national rate of reductions (Redfin, 2025). A reduction is a cost in the plainest sense: money the seller expected and will not receive, usually surrendered after the carrying meter has already run for months. Older homes that fit neither buyer pool cleanly, too dated for occupants and unpriced for builders, are the most exposed to this pattern in 85254.
Carrying cost is the meter underneath all of it. On a 900,000 dollar property, the combined weight of mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities during the cooling season, pool service and desert landscaping runs about 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars a month. At four months, a realistic span for an older home that misses its first buyer, that is 16,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars, spent to stand still. Census data on the surrounding citys housing costs underline why the meter runs high here, with ownership costs in this market sitting well above national norms (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

How do records and preparation add smaller costs before closing?
Before the large lines arrive, a seller spends on readiness. The parcel and permit history that buyers will pull from county records (Maricopa County, 2026) may reveal additions or work that needs documentation, and while the records themselves are public and inexpensive, resolving what they show can cost time and professional fees. The assessor file states lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land value for the property (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and a seller who discovers a discrepancy late pays for the correction in delay. Reading the same files at the start is the cheapest insurance in the whole transaction.
Disclosure preparation belongs in this pre closing ledger as well. Arizona requires material facts to be disclosed through the Seller Property Disclosure Statement, and a seller who assembles repair records, roof documentation and pool service history early answers buyer questions once, in writing, instead of repeatedly under negotiation pressure. The recorded deed history at the county recorder also forms part of the buyers diligence (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and any surprise it contains, an old lien question or an easement, is cheaper to address before a contract than during one.
Staging, photography, cleaning and landscaping for showings are real expenditures too, even though this reports source material does not assign them a ZIP specific figure, and honesty requires saying so. What the record does support is the return side of the question: in a sample where builders acquired 85.2 percent of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), presentation spending aimed at occupant tastes addresses the smaller buyer pool. The trade deserves numbers, not slogans, which is what the net proceeds calculation guide for this ZIP provides.
Timing interacts with every cost named so far. Pending home sales nationally dipped to their lowest level in nearly three years in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and slower contract formation stretches the carrying period during which all other costs accumulate. The sold record for new construction in this ZIP, 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), shows the top of the market moving even when the middle slows. A seller of older stock is exposed to the slow part of that market while sitting beside the fast part, which is the local peculiarity that makes cost discipline here more than generic advice.

Which of these costs disappear in an off market sale?
Privacy is not a cost line, but it prevents several. A sale arranged without showings, open houses or a public marketing period never triggers the showing preparation cycle, never forces a household to keep a 1970s ranch in display condition for months and never advertises a price reduction to the entire market when one occurs. The transaction stays between the parties until the deed records, and the costs of public exposure, financial and otherwise, simply do not arise.
Closing speed converts directly into saved carrying cost. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, and at 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars a month the difference is measured in tens of thousands on a slow listing. A leaseback remains available when the seller needs the opposite, months of certainty after closing rather than months of exposure before it. Time, in this ledger, is the cost the seller can most completely control by choosing the route.
The commission saving is the headline item. At the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), avoiding commission on a 670,000 dollar older home keeps about 37,000 dollars with the seller, and on a 900,000 dollar sale it keeps 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars. That is the finding behind the estimate of how much homeowners here save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and it holds before any other line is counted.
Closing costs and inspection credits leave together. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent normally combine with commissions for a 6 to 8 percent total, over 45,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar transaction, and a direct sale removes that combined burden as structured in the study ledger. The buyer also takes the property as it stands, so the inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in the direct sale ledger, and the larger 15,000 dollar to 35,000 dollar range seen in listed sales of this stock, never get negotiated. What was agreed is what closes.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and its role in this cost picture is specific: it brings the builder buyer to the seller without the listing apparatus whose costs this report itemizes, and it is not itself the builder who will redevelop the lot. Sellers should still verify any buyer they meet this way, asking for proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more, the same diligence a listed sale would eventually require.
Methodology and limitations
Cost figures here are drawn from the listing ledger and benefit ledger compiled for this ZIP in the underlying study material, applied to a 900,000 dollar list price and a 670,000 dollar older home sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission, closing cost, credit and carrying ranges are documented in the industry and market sources cited (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025), while parcel facts come from the county assessor (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). For this report, researchers did not visit or inspect any property and did not examine title records. The totals are illustrations from dated sources, not quotes for a specific home, and preparation costs such as staging carry no verified ZIP specific figure in the source material, so none is asserted here.
Conclusion
The full cost of selling in 85254 is a stack, not a single fee: commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars at 900,000 dollars, closing costs on top, an inspection credit in the middle and a carrying meter running the whole time, together capable of pulling a headline price down into the high 700,000s in net terms. A seller who prices that stack before choosing a route negotiates from reality. To walk the stack for your own home, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If the price you are quoted is not the money you keep, which of the two numbers should decide how you sell?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest cost of selling here?
Commission, at 5 to 6 percent of the price, which is 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It exceeds the inspection credit and a typical season of carrying costs on its own. It is also the most negotiable large line, since over a third of recent sellers negotiated or attempted to negotiate their rate (Redfin, 2025). Start the cost conversation there.
How much should I budget for inspection related costs?
On this ZIPs 1970s and 1980s stock, credits of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars are normal in listed sales, driven by roof age, plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment. In a direct as is sale the comparable figure in the study ledger is the avoided credit of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, because the buyer accepts the condition. Either way, an older desert home should not be priced as if the inspection will find nothing. Budget the credit before the inspector confirms it.
Do carrying costs really change the outcome?
They change it by 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars for every month a 900,000 dollar property waits, which compounds quietly. Four months is 16,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars, comparable to a mid range inspection credit, and it arrives even when nothing goes wrong. Sellers focused only on price concessions miss the meter running behind the negotiation. A faster route at a slightly lower price frequently nets more, and the arithmetic takes two minutes to check.
Are these costs different for a builder sale?
The direct builder route, used in 23 of 27 sampled sales here (Frontier Capitals, 2026), is structured without commission, without seller closing costs and without inspection credits in the study ledger. The seller trades the possibility of a bidding peak for certainty about the net figure and the date. Whether that trade wins depends on the gross prices each route can actually achieve for the specific lot, including its dimensions and zoning in the parcel file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Compare nets, route by route, before deciding.
Can I reduce costs without selling off market?
Yes, partially: negotiate the commission, complete disclosures early using the county records (Maricopa County, 2026), price against recorded deeds rather than aspirations (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026) and set a deadline for the listing so carrying costs cannot drift. What you cannot remove inside a listing are the structural lines: some commission, some closing cost, an inspection negotiation and the monthly meter. Reduction is worthwhile; elimination requires a different route. The choice is between managing the stack and stepping out of it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.