A residential lot in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak is worth what a finished home on that ground can support, and the documented illustration puts that residual around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation, based on a new build selling for 2,600,000 dollars. That figure comes from the sample compiled for this report, where the average older home price was 27.5 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot and 11 of 16 older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is not a per acre quote that fits every parcel. Lots here start at 31,550 sq ft in the sample and often run from one to two and a half acres, yet the priced variable is the buildable envelope after setbacks, washes and native plant preservation, not raw acreage alone. Views, topography and the size of home the ground can hold move the number up or down from the illustration. This report explains the residual method, shows which records verify a lot, and sets out why two parcels of equal size on nearby streets can carry very different values.

Key Findings
- The worked residual illustration leaves land value around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation, after roughly 1,050,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 18 percent are removed from a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the sample ratio of 27.5 percent, an older home beside that 2,600,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 715,000 dollars, showing that transaction prices and residual ceilings are related but not identical (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The minimum lot in the sample measured 31,550 sq ft, roughly 0.72 acre, while many parcels run one to two and a half acres (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- Recent luxury new construction in the area has sold from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, and that finished price range is what gives the ground beneath it value (Redfin, 2026).
- County parcel records carry lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for 85266, giving owners a public starting point before any bid is discussed (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- The median listing price for this market is 1,650,000 dollars, a blended figure that includes finished homes and should never be read as a vacant lot price (Realtor.com, 2026).
How is a lot value actually calculated here?
Builders do not price ground by admiring it. They work backward. The method is called a residual calculation, and every input in it can be checked against a record or a sold price. Begin with the likely sale price of the finished home. Recent luxury new construction around Pinnacle Peak has sold in the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range depending on acreage, views and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). A conservative project might use a figure near the middle of that range. The research illustration uses 2,600,000 dollars, a number low enough to keep the example honest and high enough to reflect what custom building here actually achieves.
From that sale price, subtract the cost of creating the home. The illustration removes roughly 1,050,000 dollars in construction costs. Then remove the builder margin, near 18 percent in the example, because no builder commits capital, carries a project through a 9 to 18 month custom rebuild timeline and accepts market risk for free. What survives those two subtractions is the residual: around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation. Site preparation matters in desert ground. Clearing, grading, utility runs, drainage work and driveway length across a large parcel all draw from the same residual pool, which is why the illustration states its range before those costs rather than pretending they are zero.
Compare the residual with what older properties actually traded for. The sample average older home price was 27.5 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to the 2,600,000 dollar example, that ratio gives roughly 715,000 dollars. An owner might ask why a builder would pay 715,000 dollars if the residual allows more. The answer is that the residual is a ceiling shaped by assumptions, while a transaction price reflects one parcel, one seller timeline and one set of site costs on one day. The gap between a ceiling and a closing price is where negotiation, caution and site unknowns live. Understanding both numbers puts an owner in a far stronger position than knowing either one alone. For the related question of total payment, see how much a builder will pay for an older house in this area.
Which parcel facts raise or lower the number?
Acreage opens the conversation, but buildable area settles it. Many parcels in this area run one to two and a half acres, and the sample floor was 31,550 sq ft (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Two lots can share the same acreage and support very different homes. A wash crossing one corner, a steep slope, or a preservation area full of native plants can shrink the envelope where a house, pool and driveway may sit. The research is direct on this point: the buildable envelope after setbacks, washes and native plant preservation is the priced variable. Views and topography then move the residual again, because a finished home with a protected mountain view sells into the upper part of that 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range.
Finished size is the second lever. New builds here are high end desert contemporary homes, commonly 5,000-plus square feet. At Scottsdale custom build prices, every extra 500 square feet that the permit allows can be worth at least 250,000 dollars once the home is finished. A lot that can lawfully and physically hold the larger footprint therefore supports a larger residual, while a lot constrained to a smaller envelope cannot borrow value from a neighbor project that had more usable ground. This is also why per acre comparisons mislead. The correct unit is not the acre. The correct unit is the permitted, buildable, view adjusted homesite.
Public records let an owner verify each of those levers. Parcel records and permit data for Scottsdale document lot history and prior approvals (Maricopa County, 2026). Assessor records add the dimensions and assessed land values that anchor a first estimate (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). City building permits, design review requirements and zoning records then show what the municipality will actually allow on the ground (City of Scottsdale, 2026). A value opinion that skips those three record sets is a guess wearing a suit. A value opinion built on them can be debated line by line, which is exactly what an owner should want before accepting or rejecting a bid. Owners comparing this submarket with the wider city can also read how residential lots here compare with Scottsdale as a whole.

Why do listings and automated estimates miss lot value?
Realtor.com places the median asking figure across this market at 1,650,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026). That number describes homes offered for sale, most of them finished and many of them far newer than the pre-1981 stock. It does not describe what the dirt under an older ranch house would fetch from the builder pool. Owners who set their land expectation from that median are comparing a blended shelf of finished products with a single raw ingredient.
Automated valuation has the same blind spot in the opposite direction. Home value tools for this ZIP code draw on recorded sales and housing characteristics, and they are useful for a first glance at the finished home market (Zillow, 2026). What a model cannot easily see is the wash at the back of your parcel, the view corridor over a neighbor roofline, or the fact that your lot can hold a 5,000-plus square foot home while the lot across the street cannot. Those are precisely the facts that move a builder residual by hundreds of thousands of dollars. The model prices the house it can see. The builder prices the homesite it can measure.
City level housing data frame the demand behind those bids without replacing parcel level work. Scottsdale population and housing estimates describe the scale of the market that keeps both custom builders and luxury buyers active in the northern part of the city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A deep end market matters because a residual calculation is only as good as the finished sale it assumes. If finished homes at 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars stopped selling, land residuals would fall with them. While that top end keeps trading, well located ground keeps its leverage. Deed records complete the verification loop, since recorded deeds and assessed land value records show what buyers actually paid for parcels and older homes, rather than what anyone hoped they might pay (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What should an owner do before accepting a lot value?
Gather the parcel file first. Pull the assessor record for dimensions and assessed land value, the recorder history for prior transfers, and the city zoning position for the lot. Note the washes, easements and preservation areas honestly, because a builder will find them during diligence and price them then if they were not priced at the start. Then ask any bidder to show the residual in the open: the assumed finished sale price, the construction budget, the margin and the site preparation allowance. A bidder who can walk through those four lines calmly is pricing your ground. A bidder who offers only a single number and pressure is asking you to trust a conclusion you cannot inspect.
The listed route remains the alternative yardstick, and its costs belong in the comparison. On a 715,000 dollar sale, a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent removes 35,750 to 42,900 dollars, and national seller data confirm that range as the common structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). If the lot value delivered directly is anywhere near the net of a listed sale after commissions, closing costs, repair credits and months of carrying cost, the direct route deserves serious weight. The companion report on whether an older house here is worth more as land based value turns that yardstick into a checklist. Another companion, how much lot size affects what builders pay, isolates the acreage question on its own.
Season deserves one sentence in any plan. The Scottsdale luxury market runs hottest in winter and spring, and finished home prices achieved then can lift residuals. A builder calculation, though, rests on new build prices, construction costs and parcel supply, so it does not swing with mortgage rates of 6 or 7 percent the way a financed live-in bid can. An owner selling the ground is therefore less exposed to the calendar than an owner selling the rooms.
What are the five off-market benefits when a lot is sold directly?
- Privacy and no showings: a direct lot transaction needs zero showings and zero open houses, so there is no public marketing period and no stream of visitors crossing a gated desert parcel to judge a house that is not really the product being sold.
- Flexible closing: direct closings here can land in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants speed, or sit months out with a leaseback when an owner needs time, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes.
- No commissions: avoiding the typical 5 to 6 percent commission keeps 35,750 to 42,900 dollars in the seller pocket on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- No seller closing costs: with seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also avoided, commissions plus closing costs together would have taken 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on that sale.
- No inspections or repairs: a direct as-is purchase removes inspection repair demands, so none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that older desert homes commonly attract will be carved out of the price after agreement.
For a lot sale, that fifth point has a special edge. The house on the ground may need a roof, HVAC work and pool equipment attention that a live-in buyer would price ruthlessly. A buyer purchasing the homesite does not need those systems at all, so their condition stops being a negotiating weapon.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the 16-home sample compiled for 85266, in which 11 older homes were acquired by builders and the average older home price was 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample supports the residual method and the ratio, but it does not publish a verified per acre lot price for this ZIP code, and no such figure is claimed here. The 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollar residual is a simplified illustration from a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation, and an individual lot can fall below or above it depending on buildable envelope, views, topography and the finished home the ground can hold. Assessed land values in county records are a reference point for taxation and comparison, not a market bid. Any owner who needs a value for a legal or tax purpose should obtain a formal appraisal in addition to the market method set out above.
Conclusion
A residential lot in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak is worth the residual that a realistic finished home leaves after construction costs and a builder margin, illustrated here at roughly 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,600,000 dollar project, and disciplined in practice by actual older home trades near 715,000 dollars at the sample ratio. Acreage starts the estimate, buildable envelope corrects it, and views and permitted size finish it. Pull the parcel records, demand the bidder math in the open, and compare the direct figure with the true net of a listed sale. When you look at your own ground that way, as a homesite with measurable limits rather than as the dirt beneath a familiar house, what number do you honestly arrive at?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard price per acre for lots in 85266?
No verified per acre figure exists in the source material for this ZIP code, and this report does not invent one. Value follows the residual method: finished prices of 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, less construction and margin, applied to the buildable ground a specific parcel offers (Redfin, 2026).
What is the residual in the worked example?
On a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale, removing roughly 1,050,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 18 percent leaves land value around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a bigger lot always mean a higher value?
No. Many parcels run one to two and a half acres, yet washes, setbacks and native plant preservation can cut the buildable envelope sharply (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A smaller clean lot that holds a large permitted home can outvalue a larger constrained one.
Where can an owner check lot facts for free?
Assessor parcel records provide lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for 85266 (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorder deed records and city zoning and permit records then confirm transfer history and what may be built (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Why is the median listing price not my lot value?
The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars reflects homes listed for sale across this market, mostly finished properties (Realtor.com, 2026). A lot value is derived from what a builder can pay after building costs, which is a different calculation entirely.
How much extra finished value can more living area create?
Each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value at Scottsdale custom build prices, which is why lots able to hold 5,000-plus square foot homes support stronger residuals (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Assessor parcel records and permit data for Scottsdale, Arizona. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.