Residential lots in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak sit at the premium end of what Scottsdale ground can support, because the finished homes built on them sell for 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars and the worked residual illustration for this area leaves land value around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,600,000 dollar project (Redfin, 2026). No verified citywide per acre lot price for Scottsdale as a whole exists in the source material for this report, and none is invented here, so the honest comparison is made by method: the same backward calculation applied to both markets, with this submarket inputs drawn from the 16 home sample compiled for 85266. In that sample, builders acquired 11 of 16 older homes and the average older home price was 27.5 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scottsdale as the wider city supplies the demand depth and the custom build price levels, while this northern submarket adds the largest parcels, the mountain setting and the acreage that let a single homesite carry an unusually large finished value.

Large residential lot in North Scottsdale with mountain backdrop and space for a custom estate
Residential ground in 85266 compared with Scottsdale generally, where parcel scale and views lift what a lot can support.

Key Findings

  • The residual illustration for this submarket leaves roughly 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars for land, before site work, once about 1,050,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 18 percent are removed from a 2,600,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lots in the local sample start at 31,550 sq ft, and many parcels here run one to two and a half acres, a scale that shapes every comparison with the wider city (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
  • The median listing price in this submarket is 1,650,000 dollars, a figure for listed homes rather than vacant ground (Realtor.com, 2026).
  • Zoning classifications, equestrian privileges and drainage requirements for North Scottsdale parcels are documented at city level and differ across Scottsdale, which is one reason a single citywide lot figure misleads (City of Scottsdale, 2026).
  • Scottsdale population and housing estimates describe a large, affluent city market whose northern edge concentrates custom building on acreage (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
  • On a 715,000 dollar older home sale, the combined commissions and closing costs of 6 to 8 percent equal roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars, a useful yardstick when a direct lot price is weighed against a listed alternative (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How is the comparison fairly made between a submarket and its city?

A citywide average hides exactly what a seller needs to know. Scottsdale stretches from dense southern neighborhoods near the city core to the desert fringe below Pinnacle Peak, and a lot figure averaged across that whole span blends small urban parcels with horse properties on multiple acres. The research behind this report therefore frames the question locally first and citywide second. Locally, the sample gives hard anchors: 16 older homes tracked, 11 acquired by builders, and an older home price averaging 27.5 percent of the new build price on comparable ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Citywide, the anchors are the finished prices and build costs that the whole Scottsdale custom market shares.

The method that travels between the two is the residual. Begin with what a finished home on the ground can sell for. In this submarket that range is documented at 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars for recent luxury construction, varying with acreage, views and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). Remove the cost of building, illustrated at roughly 1,050,000 dollars in the worked example, then remove a builder margin near 18 percent, and the remainder is what the ground can support before site preparation. Apply the same arithmetic anywhere in Scottsdale and the comparison becomes honest, because each input can be argued on evidence instead of on civic pride.

Where the northern submarket pulls away from the city pattern is parcel scale. A minimum lot of 31,550 sq ft in the sample, with many parcels at one to two and a half acres, means the typical comparison unit here is not a city lot at all (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). It is a homesite that can hold a 5,000-plus square foot house, a pool, guest structures where zoning allows, and still keep desert between the buildings. A Scottsdale lot half that size may sit in a fine neighborhood and still support a smaller finished product, which caps its residual at a lower level no matter how strong the city market runs. The earlier report on how much a residential lot is worth in this area alone works that local math without the city comparison.

Which local facts push Pinnacle Peak ground above a citywide baseline?

Views come first, because they cannot be built or bought later. A parcel below the peak with a protected outlook sells its finished home into the top of the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range, and every step upward in finished price raises the residual the land can carry. Topography works alongside view: gentle ground that accepts a large single level footprint without heroic grading keeps site preparation costs down, leaving more of the residual available for the purchase itself. The research states the principle plainly in its own terms, that the buildable envelope after setbacks, washes and native plant preservation is the priced variable, and that principle matters more in the foothills than on flat city parcels where nearly every square foot is usable.

Permitted size is the second lever, and it is a large one. At Scottsdale custom build prices, every extra block of 500 square feet that a lot can lawfully carry is worth a quarter of a million dollars or more in the finished home that will eventually sell from that ground. A northern parcel that lawfully holds a much bigger home therefore supports a materially bigger land number than a constrained city lot, even before view is considered. City records on building permits, design review and zoning show what has actually been approved on comparable ground, which turns that lever from a hope into a documented fact (City of Scottsdale, 2026).

A third local factor is scarcity of substitutes. Large residential parcels near the peak are finite, and many are already improved with the new estates that set the finished price range. When a builder needs acreage in this specific setting, the alternative is not a cheaper lot across Scottsdale, because the buyer for a 4,000,000 dollar foothills estate is not comparison shopping against a different part of the city. That is the sense in which this submarket prices above the city baseline: not by a published percentage, which the source material does not provide, but through parcel scale, view and permitted size acting together on the same residual formula.

What do public records say, and what can they not say?

County assessor records are the natural starting point for any owner testing a lot value, since they publish lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for 85266 (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Assessed land value is a taxation reference, not a bid, yet it reveals how the county itself weighs one parcel against its neighbors, and a sharp gap between assessed land value and a builder offer deserves an explanation from the bidder. Recorder records then show what ground and older homes have actually traded for, through deeds and assessed land value records kept for this ZIP code (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A recent deed for a nearby older home acquired by a builder is the closest thing to a market verdict a seller can obtain without selling.

City level records add the regulatory layer. Zoning classifications, equestrian privileges and drainage requirements for North Scottsdale parcels are all documented, and each one shapes what a builder can place on the ground (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Equestrian privileges, for example, widen the buyer pool for certain parcels while drainage rules can shrink the usable envelope on others. The second city record set, covering building permits, design review requirements and zoning records, shows the approval path a project must survive, and a parcel with a smoother path is worth more to a buyer carrying capital through a 9 to 18 month build (City of Scottsdale, 2026).

What the records cannot provide is a Scottsdale wide lot price index, and this report does not pretend otherwise. Settlement guidance from the federal housing department frames seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent of price, which helps an owner compute the net of a listed sale for comparison purposes (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Census estimates for Scottsdale describe the city population and housing base that sustain demand across all its submarkets (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Those sources frame the comparison. They do not replace parcel level work, and any citywide per acre number offered without that work should be treated as marketing rather than evidence. Sellers who want the demand side in more depth can read which areas here see the most new construction replacing older homes.

Finished custom estate on large northern Scottsdale ground with desert landscaping
A completed luxury home in the northern part of Scottsdale, the finished product whose price gives the lot beneath it value.

How should an owner use the comparison when offers arrive?

Treat every offer as a residual with the workings hidden, and ask for the workings. A serious bidder can state the finished price assumed, the construction budget, the margin and the site preparation allowance, then show how the offer falls out of those four numbers. Compare that statement with the documented local inputs: finished sales of 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), construction near 1,050,000 dollars in the illustration, and the sample ratio that placed an older home near 715,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bidder whose assumed finished price sits far below recent sales owes an explanation rooted in your parcel, not in a general claim about Scottsdale.

Then run the listed alternative honestly before deciding that a direct figure is low. The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars in this market describes asking prices for homes, many of them finished and newer, not the net proceeds of selling an older house on valuable ground (Realtor.com, 2026). On the 715,000 dollar transaction used in the research, a listed sale gives up 35,750 to 42,900 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus closing costs, repair credits that often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on homes of this age, and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across three to six months. A direct lot price should be judged against the net that survives that ledger, and against the months of exposure the ledger assumes.

Season can refine timing without changing the method. The Scottsdale luxury market runs hottest in winter and spring, so finished prices achieved in that window can support stronger residuals, while an August listing for an older home competes in the slowest months. Builder math, though, rests on new build prices, construction costs and parcel supply rather than on mortgage rates of 6 or 7 percent, so a land sale is less hostage to the calendar than a financed live-in purchase. An owner comparing submarket ground with the wider city should also remember rank context from the sample: this neighborhood placed 64 of 189 in the wider builder acquisition study, a reminder that its demand is strong and documented, even if no single ranking can price a specific lot. The companion piece on how lot size affects property values here isolates the acreage variable for owners who want it separated out.

Owners making this city comparison should also be alert to a subtle trap in the way finished homes are photographed and described across Scottsdale. A new estate in the northern foothills and a new home on a smaller parcel elsewhere in the city can share a headline price while resting on entirely different land economics, because the foothills product includes the acreage, the view corridor and the privacy buffer inside its price. Comparing lot values by stripping the house price alone, without adjusting for how much ground the buyer received with it, understates what northern ground contributes. The residual method avoids that trap by construction, since it begins with the specific finished product a specific parcel can produce, and that discipline is the reason this report keeps returning to it whenever the city and the submarket are placed side by side.

What are the five off-market benefits when ground is sold directly?

A direct sale of an older property for its land value carries five practical advantages, each tied to figures from this market rather than to general claims.

  • Privacy stays intact from first call to recording: there are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a large desert parcel is never opened to a stream of visitors who came to judge a house that is not the real product.
  • The calendar belongs to the seller: closings can be arranged in 7 to 21 days when a quick exit matters, or set months ahead with a leaseback, compared with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes.
  • No commission is paid: avoiding the typical 5 to 6 percent charge preserves 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • No seller closing costs are deducted either: with that 1 to 2 percent layer removed as well, the combined 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars, remains with the owner instead of leaving at the settlement table.
  • No inspection or repair bill follows agreement: an as-is purchase means none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that aging desert homes attract will be negotiated out of the price afterward.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and is not itself a builder, so its role in a transaction like this is to bring funded builder demand to the owner and let the residual math argue in the open.

Quiet desert street in northern Scottsdale with large lots and mountain views
An established street in 85266 where parcel scale sets this submarket apart from most of Scottsdale.

Methodology and limitations

The local figures in this comparison come from the 16 home sample compiled for 85266, in which builders acquired 11 older homes and the average older home price was 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two limits must be stated plainly. First, the source material contains no verified Scottsdale wide price for residential lots, per acre or otherwise, so this report compares by method and by documented local inputs rather than by a citywide figure. Second, the 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollar residual is a simplified illustration from a single 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, stated before site preparation, and an individual parcel can land well outside it depending on buildable envelope, views, topography and permitted size. Assessed land values are taxation references, not market bids. Owners needing a value for legal or tax purposes should obtain a formal appraisal in addition to the market evidence gathered here.

Conclusion

Lots in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak are worth what their finished homes can support, and on the documented evidence that support is unusually strong: finished prices up to 4,500,000 dollars, parcels measured in acres rather than in city lot fractions, and a residual illustration that leaves seven figures for the ground before site work. Scottsdale as a whole supplies the deep custom market that makes those finished prices possible, while this northern submarket concentrates the scale, views and scarcity that push a specific homesite above any blended city expectation. The fair comparison is never an average. It is your parcel, its records and its permitted future, priced in the open. When you run that calculation on your own ground, how much of the value turns out to be the land itself?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a standard Scottsdale price per acre I can apply to my lot?

No verified citywide per acre figure exists in the source material behind this report, and applying one would mislead in any case. Value follows the residual method at parcel level, using finished prices of 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars in this submarket (Redfin, 2026).

What land value does the worked example produce?

Starting from a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale and removing roughly 1,050,000 dollars of construction cost plus a margin near 18 percent leaves about 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do northern lots support more than a typical city lot?

Scale and setting do most of the work. Sample lots start at 31,550 sq ft and many parcels run one to two and a half acres, with views and room for 5,000-plus square foot homes (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Does the 1,650,000 dollar median listing price describe lot values?

No. That median reflects homes listed for sale across this market, most of them finished properties (Realtor.com, 2026). A lot value is derived from what remains after building costs, which is a separate calculation.

Which records should I check before trusting a lot valuation?

Begin with assessor records for dimensions and assessed land values, then recorder deeds for actual trades, then city zoning and permit records for what may be built (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Together they show size, history and permitted future.

Can I discuss a direct sale without listing first?

Yes. The coverage page explains where Frontier Capitals works, and a direct conversation can test builder demand for your ground before any public listing is considered.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Zoning classifications, equestrian privileges, and drainage requirements for North Scottsdale parcels. Official record.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.