For the average older house in the sample compiled for this report, a builder paid a price equal to 27.5 percent of what a new build on a comparable lot would sell for, which works out to roughly 715,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That average is the anchor, not a quote. Builders paid within a range shaped by the same sample facts: 11 of 16 older homes in 85266 were acquired by builders, lots started at 31,550 sq ft and often ran to two and a half acres, and finished luxury construction sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A clean, large, view parcel can pull a bid well above the anchor because the residual illustration leaves 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars of land value before site preparation. A constrained parcel can pull it below. This report shows how the bid is built, what raises it, what quietly reduces it, and how an owner can test whether a specific offer is funded and serious before signing anything.

Key Findings
- The sample average builder price equaled 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, or roughly 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar finished home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration leaves land value of 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation, after roughly 1,050,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled older homes, a 68.8 percent demand rate that keeps bidding competitive for good parcels (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished luxury new construction here sold from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, so the realistic finished price for a specific lot is the largest single input in any bid (Redfin, 2026).
- Lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values from county parcel records form the documented base that bidders start from (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- On a 715,000 dollar traditional sale, commissions plus seller closing costs would take 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars, which is why a builder net can rival a higher listed gross.
How is the payment figure built, step by step?
A builder starts at the end of the project, not at your front door. Step one is the finished sale price the lot can support. Sold records for new construction in this ZIP code supply that evidence, with recent luxury builds trading between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars depending on acreage, views and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). A bidder who believes your ground can carry a home that sells at 2,600,000 dollars is working from the illustration used throughout this research. A bidder who believes the view and envelope support 3,500,000 dollars has more room, and a bidder limited to 2,000,000 dollars has far less.
Step two subtracts building costs. The illustration removes roughly 1,050,000 dollars for construction on the 2,600,000 dollar example, and real budgets move with finished size, since these homes are commonly 5,000-plus square feet of high end desert contemporary construction. Step three subtracts the margin, near 18 percent in the illustration, which covers profit and the risk of a 9 to 18 month custom rebuild timeline. Step four subtracts site preparation and soft costs that vary by parcel, including clearing, grading, drainage and design review. The remainder is the most the builder can pay for the older property while keeping the project rational. In the illustration that remainder is the 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollar residual before site preparation, and actual bids land under it once site costs and caution are priced in. That is the mechanical reason the observed average transaction, near 715,000 dollars at the ratio, sits below the residual ceiling.
National new home sales form part of the confidence behind step one. Monthly new residential sales nationally ran at 684,000 houses on an annual basis with 8.5 months of supply in August 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Builders read figures like those alongside local sold records when deciding how aggressively to stock land. Local evidence stays decisive, but a national pipeline of new home demand helps explain why local builders keep bidding for acreage at all.
What raises a bid above the average, and what drags it down?
Size is the first lever. The sample floor was 31,550 sq ft, roughly 0.72 acre, and many parcels run one to two and a half acres (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A larger parcel can hold a larger home, and each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value at Scottsdale custom build prices. Envelope quality is the second lever. Setbacks, washes and native plant preservation can carve a big lot into a modest building pad, and bidders price the pad, not the brochure acreage. Views and topography form the third lever, pushing the finished price toward the top of the local range when they are genuine and protected.
The drags are equally concrete. Long driveways, drainage corrections, slope work and utility extensions all draw on the same residual pool. A house with heavy clearing or disposal complications costs more to remove from the project math than a simple structure, although that cost is usually small beside land value at these price points. Market timing adds a softer drag: a bidder who expects a slower finished sale will widen the margin or lower the land figure. What does not drag a builder bid is the condition of systems a traditional buyer would test. Roof age, HVAC wear and pool equipment matter little to a buyer whose plan starts with the lot, which is why owners of tired homes often find builder bids surprisingly competitive relative to the offers that arrive after inspections.
Recorded history helps an owner sanity check any figure. Deed, parcel and assessed land value records show what nearby older properties actually transferred for, including transfers to builder entities (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner who reads those transfers knows whether a bid sits inside or outside the recent pattern for comparable ground. The companion report on the maximum a builder can pay and still profit explores the ceiling side of that same arithmetic.

How does the builder figure compare with a listed sale net?
Owners rarely lose money by comparing; they lose money by comparing the wrong two numbers. The right listed number is the net after the full ledger. At 715,000 dollars, a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 35,750 to 42,900 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, matching federal settlement guidance that places the seller share in that band (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Repair credits on older desert homes often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and three to six months of market time adds 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in carrying costs. According to the research, sellers who list at 715,000 dollars can expect to walk away with an amount in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s once a normal cycle has run its course, and that is before any reduction in price.
Set a builder bid near the sample average against that net band and the picture changes. The bid arrives without commission, without seller closing costs in the direct structure described later in this report, without a repair negotiation and without months of carrying cost while strangers tour the home. Even a bid modestly below 715,000 dollars can therefore deliver comparable or better money in hand, with a closing date the seller chooses. The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars for this market can distort this comparison if owners let it, because that median reflects finished and newer listings rather than the pre-1981 stock this report covers (Realtor.com, 2026). Pricing an older ranch house from that median is how listings sit for roughly 90 days and then get discounted once buyers read desperation into the days on market.
Contract quality also shapes what a bid is worth. Arizona contract standards for investor transactions set the expectations for disclosures and terms in deals of this kind (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2026). A slightly lower bid on a clean contract with real earnest money can be worth more than a higher bid wrapped in assignment language and escape clauses. Owners can read how new construction prices affect older home values to see the finished price input working across the whole submarket.
How can an owner verify that a bid will actually close?
The research names four checks, and none of them requires hiring anyone. First, proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, covering the full purchase price. Second, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, showing that this buyer has closed before. Third, a meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more of the price. Fourth, a commitment to close in the same name that signs the contract. The failure pattern is the mirror image: an assignment clause plus a nominal deposit marks a contract not meant to close with the signer.
Permit reality is the fifth, quieter check. A serious bidder knows that city building permits and design review requirements govern the replacement project and that the approval path takes time (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Ask how the bidder plans to handle design review and the 9 to 18 month rebuild window. A fluent answer signals a real project underwrite. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and describes that sourcing role openly; an owner should hold every bidder to the same standard of stating who they are, whose money closes, and what happens to the contract after signing. Price matters, but a price from a verified buyer is a different asset from a price on a piece of paper.
What are the five off-market benefits attached to a builder payment?
- Privacy and no showings: the payment is negotiated with zero open houses, no public marketing and no showings at all, so the household is not displaced while its home is priced as land.
- Flexible closing: a builder purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the money quickly, or wait months out with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days after closing, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed sale commonly consumes.
- No commissions: the seller keeps the 5 to 6 percent that a listed sale would pay out, equal to 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- No seller closing costs: avoiding the 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost layer too means the combined avoided burden is 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on that transaction.
- No inspections or repairs: the bid is for the property as it stands, so none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits common on older desert homes will be negotiated away after the price is agreed.
Counted honestly, those five items are part of the payment. A bid is not only the number on the contract; it is the number plus every cost the seller does not have to pay to receive it.

Does the payment change if the seller waits or prepares the property?
Owners sometimes ask whether waiting for a stronger season or spending on presentation will move a builder figure. Preparation aimed at resident buyers, such as staging, cosmetic paint or a refreshed kitchen, does not move it at all, because the builder underwrite never valued those items in the first place. Money spent there is recovered only in a traditional sale. Waiting works differently. A builder figure can improve when finished prices around the parcel rise, when a neighboring project proves a higher exit price, or when a competing builder enters the same street and turns a single bid into an auction. It can also soften if construction budgets rise faster than finished prices, squeezing the residual from the cost side. The payment, in other words, is a live calculation tied to the project market, not a fixed tariff, and an owner who received a figure a year ago should have it refreshed rather than assumed. The full selling cost picture behind the comparison is laid out in how much it costs to sell a house in this submarket, and the timing question is covered in how long it takes to sell a house here.
Methodology and limitations
Payment figures here derive from the 16-home sample for 85266, with 11 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source material publishes no single maximum price a builder will pay for any individual property beyond the worked residual illustration, and this report states that limit plainly: the 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollar residual is a simplified illustration from a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation, not a promised bid. Real bids vary with parcel envelope, views, site costs, finished size and the bidder read of the market at the time. Sample averages describe the center of past trades; they cannot bind a future negotiation for a specific address.
Conclusion
A builder will pay what the ground supports: on the documented average, about 27.5 percent of the finished value the lot can produce, roughly 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar new build, with strong parcels pulling toward the residual range and constrained parcels falling below the average. The bid is built in public arithmetic that any owner can inspect, finished price minus construction, margin and site costs. Verify the funds, check the deed history, compare the bid with the true net of a listed sale rather than its list price, and the number stops being mysterious. If a builder showed you that full calculation for your own parcel, line by line, would the figure at the bottom really surprise you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average builder payment in the sample?
The average older home price in the sample was 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, which equals roughly 715,000 dollars when the new build sells for 2,600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can a builder pay more than the average?
Yes, when the parcel supports it. A residual of 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation is left by the worked example, so large clean view lots can draw bids above the average transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What finished prices do builders use to set bids?
Recent luxury new construction in this area sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars, depending on acreage, views and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). Bidders anchor on the finished price your specific lot can achieve.
How much would a listed sale at the same price actually net?
After commissions of 35,750 to 42,900 dollars, seller closing costs, repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, a 715,000 dollar list price nets the high 500,000s to low 600,000s in the research estimate (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Does lot size change the payment much?
It is one of the largest inputs. Lots begin at 31,550 sq ft in the sample and often run one to two and a half acres, and each extra 500 square feet of permitted living area can add 250,000 dollars or more in finished value (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
How do I know a bidder can close?
Require proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026: 684,000 new houses sold (SAAR), 8.5 months' supply. Government data.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2026. Contract standards for investor transactions in Arizona. Industry report.