Sometimes a traditional buyer offers the higher headline price, and sometimes a builder does, yet the more useful answer for an owner in 85266 is about net money kept and certainty of closing. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 11 of 16 older homes, a demand rate of 68.8 percent, at an average older home price equal to 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the new build sells for 2,600,000 dollars, that ratio puts the older home near 715,000 dollars. A live-in buyer might bid above that figure for a house they love, then the listed route removes commissions of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits that often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over three to six months. A builder bid that looks lower on paper can therefore finish equal or ahead once every line is counted, and it closes without showings or repair negotiations. This report separates gross price from net proceeds so the comparison is fair to both buyer types.

Key Findings
- Builders bought 11 of the 16 sampled older homes here, so builder demand is the majority pattern at 68.8 percent rather than a side channel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price equaled 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, giving roughly 715,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed sale at 715,000 dollars typically pays 35,750 to 42,900 dollars in commission alone at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commissions plus seller closing costs run 6 to 8 percent combined, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on that 715,000 dollar sale, before repair credits or carrying costs.
- Traditional buyers value rooms, updates and move in readiness, while builders value acreage, buildable envelope and views, so the same defect can be costly with one pool and irrelevant with the other.
- Recent luxury new construction here sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars, the finished prices that set builder bidding power (Redfin, 2026).
How does each buyer type actually price the same house?
A traditional buyer walks through the front door and prices what they will live with: the kitchen age, the roof condition, the pool equipment, the floor plan and the feel of the street. Their lender and appraiser then test that emotional price against comparable finished homes. In this market the median listing price is 1,650,000 dollars, but that median is carried by newer and larger listings rather than by pre-1981 ranch houses (Realtor.com, 2026). A traditional buyer for an older home is therefore usually a smaller pool: households willing to accept dated systems, investors looking at rental or resale angles, and buyers who specifically want acreage and plan their own later project.
A builder reverses the walk. The rooms are noted mostly for what clearing the site will involve, and the pricing energy goes to the parcel. Lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values from county records frame the first estimate (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The buildable envelope after setbacks, washes and native plant preservation decides how large a home the ground can hold. Views and topography decide where in the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar finished range that home can sell (Redfin, 2026). Each added 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value, so the envelope is not a detail. It is the bid.
That difference explains outcomes that puzzle owners. A house with a tired interior on a clean two acre parcel can draw a builder bid that a traditional buyer, staring at a 180,000 dollar update bill, will not match. A beautifully renewed house on a constrained lot can draw the opposite result, because the traditional buyer pays for the renewal while the builder cannot use it and cannot expand the envelope either. Neither pool is being generous or stingy. Each is paying for the asset it actually wants, and the assets happen to share an address. The related report on whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer follows the profit side of this same split.
What happens to a traditional buyer higher offer on the way to closing?
Gross offers shrink in predictable places. First comes commission. At the typical 5 to 6 percent structure, a 715,000 dollar sale pays 35,750 to 42,900 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs then take another 1 to 2 percent, a range consistent with federal settlement cost guidance for sellers (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Combined, those two lines alone run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars.
Inspection is the next gate. On 40-to-50-year-old desert homes, buyer concessions and repair credits often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, aimed at roofs, HVAC systems, pool equipment and plumbing that have simply aged. A traditional buyer needs those systems to work, so the negotiation is rational from their side, yet it still comes out of the seller net. Financing adds another risk: an appraisal that lands under the contract price can reopen the number weeks into the process.
Time takes its own cut while all of this unfolds. Three to six months of market time costs 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in carrying costs, counting mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, summer cooling, and pool and desert landscaping maintenance. Add three weeks of staging preparation before the market clock even starts, plus 60 to 90 days of typical market exposure, and the listed calendar stretches further. The research summary is blunt: a 715,000 dollar list price nets something in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. A builder bid should be measured against that net band, not against 715,000 dollars. Owners can test the arithmetic against how much it costs to sell a house in this submarket.

When does a traditional buyer genuinely pay more?
There are real cases, and naming them keeps this comparison honest. The renovation illustration shows a live-in premium clearly: a 180,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch might lift the sale price by 80,000 to 120,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home. The same update returns 0 dollars if the buyer is a builder clearing the lot. So a house that has already been genuinely updated, with sound systems and a plan that suits modern living, carries value for the traditional pool that the builder pool will simply not pay for. On a view parcel especially, that premium can push the traditional route ahead even after its heavier costs.
Season can widen that advantage. The Scottsdale luxury market runs hottest in the winter and spring selling season, when second home and relocation demand peaks. A presentable older home listed into that window may catch competitive traditional interest. Listed in August instead, the same home competes with new construction during the slowest months, and the builder residual, which depends on new build prices, construction costs and parcel supply rather than on mortgage rates of 6 or 7 percent, suddenly looks steadier by comparison.
National conditions form the backdrop. Existing home sales nationally ran at a 3.98 million annual rate with 4.9 months of supply in the August 2026 release (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A balanced to soft national picture tends to give traditional buyers negotiating power, which shows up locally as repair demands and price chips rather than as bidding wars over dated ranch interiors. Scottsdale own housing estimates still describe a deep, high income buyer pool for the finished end of the market (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Depth at the top helps builders sell finished homes; it does not automatically create depth for unrenovated 40-year-old interiors.
How should an owner run a fair head to head test?
Put both offers through the same net sheet. For the traditional route, start with the expected sale price, then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a realistic repair credit from that 12,000 to 30,000 dollar range, and carrying costs across the months the sale will actually take. For the builder route, start with the bid, confirm what costs the buyer covers, and verify the buyer. The verification steps are documented and simple: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days covering the full price, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records, a meaningful earnest deposit of typically 1 percent or more, and closing in the name on the contract. Deed records in this county make that history checkable rather than a matter of trust (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Also confirm the builder can actually build what the bid assumes. City permit and design review records show the approval path a replacement home must travel here, and a custom rebuild typically runs 9 to 18 months including design, permitting and construction (City of Scottsdale, 2026). A bidder who understands that timeline and still posts real earnest money is underwriting a project. A bidder who waves it away is hoping to move the contract to someone else. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and states that role plainly, which is the standard of clarity an owner should demand from any party: who is buying, with what funds, on what timeline.
Two companion reports deepen the test. How much a builder will pay for an older house works the bid formation itself, while the overview of what homes are actually selling for here keeps expectations tied to closed prices rather than asking prices.
What are the five off-market benefits in this comparison?
- Privacy and no showings: selling directly means zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so a household still living in the home is not hosting strangers while a traditional sale is arranged around them.
- Flexible closing: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or move months out with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days after closing, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes.
- No commissions: removing the typical 5 to 6 percent commission preserves 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- No seller closing costs: with the 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost layer also gone, the combined commission and closing cost saving reaches 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on that sale.
- No inspections or repairs: an as-is direct closing avoids the inspection repair round entirely, so the seller does not surrender the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits that older desert homes commonly draw.
Those benefits do not prove the builder route always nets more. They prove that the builder net is calculated from a shorter, cleaner ledger, which is why a modest gross gap in favor of a traditional offer so often disappears by the settlement statement.

One more practical difference deserves space before any owner decides. Traditional buyers purchase with contingencies layered through the contract: financing, appraisal, inspection and sometimes the sale of their own prior home. Each contingency is a door through which the deal can exit, and each exit restarts the carrying cost clock at the worst possible moment, after weeks of preparation and privacy already spent. Builder purchases in this channel are structured more simply, with funds verified in advance and diligence focused on the parcel rather than on systems and finishes. That structural simplicity rarely appears in a price comparison, yet it has a dollar value anyone can estimate: it is the cost of one failed traditional closing, measured in extra months of taxes, insurance, cooling and pool care on a large desert property, plus the discount a relisted home often accepts after the market learns that a first deal collapsed.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison rests on the 16-home sample compiled for 85266, with 11 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample shows which pool bought more often and at what ratio; it does not record a paired experiment where the same house received both a builder bid and a traditional bid on the same day, and no such direct figure exists in the source material. The conclusion is therefore drawn by method: gross prices from the sample and sold ranges, reduced by the documented listed cost ledger, compared against direct sale terms. Individual houses will break the pattern in both directions, most often when a home is genuinely updated or when a parcel is constrained. Cost ranges are stated as documented ranges, not as quotes for a specific transaction.
Conclusion
Builders pay more for the land qualities they prize and less for the living qualities they cannot use, while traditional buyers do the exact opposite. In this submarket the builder pool bought 68.8 percent of the sampled older homes, and its bids arrive without the 42,900 to 57,200 dollars of commissions and closing costs, the repair credits and the months of carrying costs that reduce a traditional sale. A renewed home on a view lot in the winter season can still favor the traditional route. The only reliable answer comes from netting both offers on one sheet and verifying the buyer behind each. If both routes were laid out at their true net figures for your house, side by side and with every cost line visible, which one would you actually choose?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders always offer less than traditional buyers?
No. Builders price the parcel, so on large clean lots their bids can exceed what a traditional buyer will offer for a dated house, while on small or constrained lots a live-in buyer may lead. The sample ratio of 27.5 percent describes an average, not a rule for one address (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why compare net proceeds instead of offer price?
Because a 715,000 dollar listed sale loses 35,750 to 42,900 dollars to commission alone and 42,900 to 57,200 dollars once seller closing costs are added (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits and carrying costs reduce it further before the seller is paid.
What finished prices give builders their bidding power?
Luxury new construction in this area has sold from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The higher the realistic finished price for a given lot, the more room a builder has to pay for the older property on it.
Can a renovated home do better with a traditional buyer?
Yes. A 180,000 dollar update might add 80,000 to 120,000 dollars to a live-in sale price, and a genuinely updated view home can earn a real premium, while that work returns 0 dollars with a builder who plans to clear the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can an owner check that a builder bid is real?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, and require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more with closing in the contract name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Does the season change which buyer pays more?
It can. Winter and spring bring the strongest traditional demand in Scottsdale, while a builder residual rests on new build prices, construction costs and parcel supply rather than the season or mortgage rates of 6 or 7 percent (Redfin, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply; median price $429,100. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.