Lot size affects builder pay in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak more than almost any other single factor, because size is what converts into permitted living area, and permitted living area converts directly into finished value. The documented relationship is striking: each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value at Scottsdale custom build prices. The sample behind this report starts at a minimum lot of 31,550 sq ft, roughly 0.72 acre, with many parcels running one to two and a half acres, and builders acquired 11 of the 16 sampled older homes at an average price of 27.5 percent of comparable new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bigger lot does not raise pay by a fixed amount per acre, and this report will not invent one. It raises pay in steps, each time the extra ground allows a larger home, a better layout, a guest structure, equestrian use or a more private setting that finished buyers reward inside the local 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar new construction range (Redfin, 2026).

Two neighboring parcels of very different sizes photographed from above in 85266
Contrasting parcel sizes in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak and the different building programs each can support.

Key Findings

  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 31,550 sq ft, roughly 0.72 acre, while many parcels run one to two and a half acres (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
  • Each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value, which is the mechanism linking lot size to pay.
  • Builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled older homes, and their bids concentrate where larger lots allow 5,000-plus square foot homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Raw acreage alone does not set pay: the buildable envelope after setbacks, washes and native plant preservation is the priced variable.
  • Finished new construction here sells from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, so size driven gains in finished value flow into the residual from which land is paid (Redfin, 2026).
  • Assessed land values in county records rise with usable parcel scale, giving owners a public signal of the size effect before any bid arrives (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

How does size turn into money, step by step?

Follow one added band of ground through the builder calculation. Extra usable area allows a larger footprint or a better arranged one: a wider single story plan, a detached guest space, a proper motor court, a pool terrace that does not squeeze the house. That larger, better arranged program is measured in permitted living area, and the documented conversion is 250,000 dollars or more of finished value for each additional 500 square feet permitted. Finished value then enters the residual calculation. On the worked illustration, a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 1,050,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 18 percent leaves land value around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation. When size lifts the finished value, the residual widens, and the builder can pay more for the older property while keeping the same margin discipline.

Size also buys optionality that never appears in a square foot table. A one to two and a half acre parcel can be positioned for a view, oriented for winter sun, or held with room for a future addition that a finished buyer may want. Horse property history in this area adds another option, since generous parcels with equestrian character appeal to a distinct and wealthy buyer slice. None of that optionality exists on a tight lot, however charming the street. This is why the pay curve rises with size in steps rather than in a smooth line: each threshold of usable ground unlocks a program feature, and features are what finished buyers pay for.

The general value question behind this one is treated in how much lot size affects property values in this submarket, while this report keeps its focus on builder pay specifically. Owners of the largest parcels may also want whether large lots here are becoming more valuable than older homes.

Why is buildable envelope a stronger measure than acreage?

Because builders cannot sell acreage that cannot hold a house. The research states the point without qualification: the buildable envelope after setbacks, washes and native plant preservation is the priced variable. A two acre parcel cut by a wash into a three quarter acre pad will be priced on the pad, the access and the view, not on the deeded two acres. A one acre parcel that is flat, clean and fully usable can support the larger program and draw the larger bid. Lot dimensions and parcel shape from assessor records start this analysis, because a long narrow lot and a square lot of equal area do not build the same house (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Zoning writes the second half of the envelope. City zoning classifications, equestrian privileges and drainage requirements for North Scottsdale parcels determine setbacks, allowable uses and how water must be handled across the lot (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Drainage is not a footnote in desert building; a parcel that sheds water cleanly protects both the finished home and the project budget. Preservation rules protect the native desert character that makes the area valuable, yet they also fence off portions of a lot from building, so two parcels under the same zoning can still offer different envelopes.

Views and topography complete the adjustment. A sizeable lot on rising foothill ground may hold less flat pad but sell its finished home for far more because of the outlook, moving the residual upward even as the envelope shrinks. That interaction is why no honest per acre price can be quoted for this ZIP code: size, envelope, slope and view multiply one another rather than adding up in a row. County parcel and permit history help untangle the interaction for a specific lot, since prior approvals show what the envelope has already been found to support (Maricopa County, 2026).

Surveyed building pad on a large desert parcel with wash and preservation areas marked
The usable building area inside a large 85266 parcel, the true measure builders pay for rather than raw acreage.

What do the sample and records show about the size effect?

The sample composition itself is evidence. These are not small lot urban properties; the floor is 31,550 sq ft and the typical holdings run far above it (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). In a sample of only large lots, builders still took 68.8 percent, which tells owners that the competition is happening inside the big parcel class, among buyers comparing envelopes and outlooks lot by lot. Assessed land values for North Scottsdale parcels provide the public echo of that competition, since assessments follow the market for usable land rather than for the aging structures on it (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Deed history sharpens the picture street by street. Recorded deeds and land value records show the prices achieved by parcels of different sizes in actual transfers, including transfers to builders (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner comparing a bid should pull the transfers of parcels nearest their own size and envelope quality, not the largest sale in the ZIP. The finished side of the market confirms why size keeps mattering: new builds here are commonly 5,000-plus square feet, a program that simply cannot be placed on a small lot, and the median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars across this market reflects how thoroughly large lot luxury product dominates local listings (Realtor.com, 2026).

City level context frames the durability of the effect. Scottsdale population and housing estimates describe a market with the income depth to keep buying large finished homes on large lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). As long as that depth holds and no new acreage is created below the peak, the size premium in builder pay rests on scarcity as much as on taste. Scarcity premiums do not vanish with a soft quarter; they pause and resume, because the underlying supply of ground is fixed.

How can an owner present lot size to maximize pay?

Document the envelope, not just the acreage. A bidder packet that leads with total acres and stops there invites the builder to assume the worst about washes and setbacks. The same packet with a survey, the assessor dimensions, notes on drainage and preservation areas, and a realistic statement of the program the pad can hold lets the builder underwrite the best case honestly. Where a parcel is genuinely large and clean, that documentation is worth money, because it removes the caution discount builders apply to unknowns.

Price expectations should be set from the residual for the program your envelope supports. If the ground holds a home that can sell near the upper part of the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range, the pay conversation starts from a wide residual; if it holds a smaller program, quoting the top residual from the research illustration will only stall real bidders. Owners can sanity check either way with the comparison in residential lots here compared with Scottsdale generally, and with the direct question of whether larger lots in 85266 are worth more to builders than smaller lots.

Finally, remember that size does not change the selling cost comparison. A listed sale of a large lot older home still pays the typical 5 to 6 percent commission documented in national seller data (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a higher priced large parcel, that percentage is a larger dollar sum, which strengthens the case for testing direct builder pay before listing, whatever the final route chosen.

What are the five off-market benefits on a large lot sale?

  • Privacy and no showings: large gated parcels are shown by appointment to strangers in a listed sale; a direct builder sale needs zero showings and zero open houses, keeping the property and its acreage out of public circulation.
  • Flexible closing: the seller of a big parcel often needs time to clear outbuildings, equipment or horses, and a direct closing can be set months out with a leaseback, or completed in 7 to 21 days when the property is ready, instead of 60 to 120 plus listed days.
  • No commissions: at 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 715,000 dollar sale is 35,750 to 42,900 dollars, and on a larger parcel priced above that sample average the avoided commission grows proportionally (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • No seller closing costs: avoiding the 1 to 2 percent seller closing layer as well keeps the combined saving at 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale and more above it.
  • No inspections or repairs: builders pricing the envelope do not reopen the deal over the condition of an older ranch house, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits of a traditional sale never enter the negotiation.

On acreage, the privacy point deserves emphasis. The gate, the setback and the quiet are part of what the owner has owned for years. A direct sale lets those qualities pass to the next project without being consumed by a public marketing season first.

Wide desert lots along an established road with homes set far back from the street
Generous setbacks and lot widths on an established North Scottsdale road, the scale that drives builder pay in this submarket.

Does lot size matter more at the top or the bottom of the range?

The size effect is not evenly spread. At the bottom of the local scale, moving from a constrained parcel toward the sample floor of 31,550 sq ft changes the category of buyer entirely, because below that scale the large custom program cannot be placed at all and builder interest thins to renovators and resident buyers. In the broad middle, where most one to two acre parcels sit, size works through the permitted area mechanism already described, adding finished value in steps as the program grows. At the very top, above two acres, extra ground buys privacy, separation and future flexibility more than additional rooms, and its effect on pay depends heavily on view and position; a third acre behind a wash may add little, while a third acre that completes a private estate setting can be decisive for the finished buyer. Owners should therefore locate their parcel on that curve before quoting any figure: the same half acre is worth very different money at different points on it, and the records of nearby transfers at similar sizes are the best guide to which segment of the curve a given street is trading on.

Methodology and limitations

This report uses the 16-home sample for 85266 and the parcel facts documented with it: a 31,550 sq ft minimum lot, many parcels of one to two and a half acres, finished prices of 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars and the 250,000 dollar finished value step for each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source material publishes no per acre price and no fixed dollar premium for any specific lot size increment, and none is claimed here; the size effect is demonstrated by the permitted area mechanism and the residual method, and stated as such. Individual parcels will deviate where washes, slope, access or preservation areas change the usable envelope, which is why the report directs owners to parcel level records for any specific conclusion.

Conclusion

Lot size moves builder pay in 85266 through a clear chain: more usable ground permits more living area, each 500 square feet of which can add 250,000 dollars or more in finished value, and that finished value widens the residual from which the older property is paid. The chain is strongest where the buildable envelope is clean, the zoning and drainage are favorable and the view rewards a larger home. It is weakest where acreage on paper hides a small or difficult pad. Measure your parcel by its envelope, document it properly, and let builders bid on the program the ground truly supports. If your lot can hold the house a builder most wants to sell, are you currently pricing it by the acre, by the pad, or by the older home that happens to sit on it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a fixed amount builders pay per acre here?

No verified per acre figure exists in the source material. Pay follows the residual from the finished home the lot can support, with each extra 500 square feet of permitted living area worth 250,000 dollars or more in finished value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the smallest lot size in the sample?

The minimum sampled lot was 31,550 sq ft, roughly 0.72 acre, and many parcels run one to two and a half acres (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). This is a large lot submarket throughout.

Can a smaller lot ever outdraw a larger one?

Yes, when the larger lot loses usable ground to washes, setbacks or preservation areas and the smaller lot is clean and flat. The buildable envelope is the priced variable, not raw acreage (City of Scottsdale, 2026).

How does size change the residual a builder can pay from?

A larger program raises the finished sale price within the local 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range, and after construction costs and a margin near 18 percent, more land value remains (Redfin, 2026).

Where can an owner verify lot dimensions and land values?

Assessor parcel records provide lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for 85266, and separate assessor reporting covers parcel records and assessed land values across North Scottsdale (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Does a bigger lot change the cost of selling traditionally?

The percentages stay the same but the dollars grow: commission at 5 to 6 percent on a larger priced parcel exceeds the 35,750 to 42,900 dollars documented on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records and assessed land values for North Scottsdale. Official record.
  • Maricopa County, 2026. Assessor parcel records and permit data for Scottsdale, Arizona. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Zoning classifications, equestrian privileges, and drainage requirements for North Scottsdale parcels. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.