A residential lot in Arcadia / Camelback East is worth what the finished house on it can justify, and the research file puts that value in a clear range. The worked residual illustration leaves a land value in the neighborhood of 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars on a lot that supports a 2,200,000 dollar new build, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the wider sample, older homes on comparable lots changed hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars, an average of 32.3 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot worth here is therefore a derived figure, anchored in recorded new construction sales rather than in opinion.

Aerial view of a large irrigated residential lot in the citrus grove district of Arcadia / Camelback East with Camelback Mountain beyond
Aerial view of a large irrigated residential lot in the citrus grove district of Arcadia / Camelback East with Camelback Mountain beyond in ZIP 85018, Phoenix, Arizona.

Key Findings

  • The worked residual illustration supports a land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars for a lot carrying a 2,200,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, equal to roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction at 4630 East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot in 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
  • A premium compound at 4332 East Vermont sold at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, marking the upper end of finished pricing (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,080 sq ft, and assessed land value in county records turns mainly on lot size and zoning (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where does the headline lot figure come from?

Lot value in this neighborhood is not quoted from a price list. It is the remainder after a builder subtracts construction cost and margin from the expected finished sale, and the research file works that arithmetic openly. A 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, less a margin near 20 percent, leaves 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars for the land itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars then comes off that remainder, which is why two similar lots can support different offers.

That method explains why lot worth moves with finished prices rather than with the age of the house on the parcel. When a new build on East Glenrosa closes at 2.199 million dollars, every comparable lot nearby gains a documented anchor (Redfin, 2026). When a premium compound on East Vermont reaches roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, the best positioned lots gain a second, higher anchor (Redfin, 2026). Owners can read the companion analysis of what homes are actually selling for locally to see how those finished sales are distributed.

How does lot size change the number?

Size is the variable the county itself weights most heavily. Assessor records drive assessed land value primarily from lot size and zoning classification, so a larger parcel in the citrus grove district starts with a structural advantage (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The sample floor was 6,080 sq ft, and lots well above that floor can hold a larger new house, a pool and guest space without crowding setbacks (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each added use raises the finished sale the lot can support, and the residual follows it upward.

How a parcel is shaped, and how wide it meets the street, modify what its area alone suggests. A rectangular lot with clean access lets a builder place the house efficiently, while an irregular parcel or one carrying agricultural era easements may lose buildable area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Some lots in the older streets were split decades ago, which can create title and boundary questions that a standard search resolves in one to two weeks (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical test is therefore not square footage alone but the buildable envelope that remains after zoning, easements and setbacks are applied.

Finished new construction on an Arcadia lot showing the house a strong parcel can support
Finished new construction on an Arcadia lot showing the house a strong parcel can support.

Why do two lots on nearby streets carry different values?

Position inside the neighborhood reprices otherwise similar ground. Lots with Camelback Mountain views feed directly into new build comparables, because buyers pay for the view in the finished house and builders can therefore pay more for the land under it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets in Arcadia proper, the historic core, carry a depth of comparable sales that supports confident pricing, while Arcadia Lite on the western edge trades with a thinner record. The citrus grove district adds its own premium logic, since large irrigated lots with mature citrus trees are the setting new construction buyers are paying to enter.

The ZIP wide figures keep those micro differences in proportion. A median sale price of 1.2 million dollars and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent describe the whole 85018 market in August 2026, not any single street (Redfin, 2026). Phoenix context from federal data frames the household base behind that market (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A lot is finally worth the residual its own finished comparable supports, street by street, and the spread between 677 dollars per square foot and roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot in recorded sales shows how wide that street level range runs (Redfin, 2026).

What drags a lot value below the headline range?

Costs that travel with the land reduce what a buyer can offer for it. Site preparation alone runs 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 60,000 dollar pool remodel on a lot a builder will regrade returns nothing to that buyer, which tells owners that recent spending on features the next build removes does not lift land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying time matters too, because a vacant or older property held through a long sale process absorbs taxes, insurance and maintenance with no offsetting use.

Market friction is the second drag. With an Arcadia listing success rate near 53 percent, a land priced listing that fails returns to market with a visible history (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Builders read that history as negotiating room. Owners comparing a priced lot sale with a direct approach can weigh both routes in the most profitable way to sell a house here and in how owners can tell whether a property is worth more as land.

What other evidence should an owner weigh before deciding?

Household finances sit quietly behind every sale decision in this file. Federal figures on family finances show how heavily housing weighs on balance sheets, which is why 54,000 dollars of transaction cost is material, not cosmetic, for most owners (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023). Keeping that sum reshapes what a household can do next, whether funding a replacement purchase, clearing debt or moving with less strain.

How a property is owned can shape a sale in ways owners overlook until late. Arizona treats property as community property, and the definition and presumption set out in Section 25-211 can determine whose signatures a closing needs (Arizona Revised Statutes, 2026). Property inherited, property divided after a divorce and property carrying an old easement each raise paper questions of their own. Asking at the outset costs nothing, while uncovering the same issues at the title stage costs weeks.

On these blocks, waiting for documented proof pays better than rushing to a conclusion. Seen from the kerb, an unremarkable ranch can stand on the deepest lot of its block, beneath citrus canopy buyers pay to live beside. Conversely, a property that photographs beautifully can occupy a parcel too tight for the programme its price assumes. Neither of those facts can be seen in a listing photograph. Parcel records, deed history and the residual arithmetic at the centre of this lot valuation show both, which is why the file precedes the pricing opinion.

Long held owners often carry a mental price formed when the neighbourhood looked different. The evidence describes a district where new construction sells above 2.2 million dollars and most older homes trade as land. Neither fact insults the existing house. Both simply describe what the next buyer plans to do with the parcel. Selling well here means pricing the intention the buyer actually has, not the use the seller remembers.

Remember the sample frame: one ZIP, homes built in 1980 or earlier, picked out because builders had reason to examine them. Inside that frame the percentages carry real force; they should not be stretched across every Phoenix address. A newer house, a condominium or a parcel beyond the older districts follows a different set of economics. The method is disciplined: apply strong local evidence where it fits and state plainly where it stops fitting.

Most pricing disputes are decided by comparable selection. A useful comparable mirrors the subject on what drives value for that buyer pool: lot size, position and zoning for builders, condition, layout and street for households. Pricing a tired ranch off a renovated sale inflates the household side of the comparison. Pricing a large citrus grove parcel off a small lot purchase understates what the land side can support. Owners shown a comparable should ask which of its facts match their property and which do not.

Days on market inform as well as cost. While comparable houses close around it, a listing that stays put is reporting that buyers read the property differently from the price attached to it. In this ZIP the average is 72 days, so passing that mark without serious interest is a clear signal (Redfin, 2026). Direct talks carry the same signal: a buyer who refuses to document funds or commit earnest money has shown how the closing would run. It is cheaper to listen early than to learn late.

What does a direct sale change for an owner weighing this decision?

The direct route starts with privacy, because the sale is never advertised. There are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period. Where a fresh listing is street talk within days, that silence has genuine worth to owners with staff, tenants in place, or a preference for discretion. The transaction becomes public only at recording, when terms are settled and the moving date fixed.

Calendar flexibility, the second benefit, works in both directions. An owner in a hurry can close in just 7 to 21 days. An owner who needs a season to relocate can fix a date months ahead, with a leaseback covering the interval. The listed alternative runs 60 to 120 plus days and still ends on a date bargained under pressure from a buyer chain. Direct terms leave the timetable in the seller hands from the outset.

Third, and simplest to price, a direct sale charges no commission. At the usual combined rate of 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 900,000 dollar transaction comes to 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That sum is no fee for a service the direct seller used, and removing it moves the net further than most negotiations achieve. The buyer agent portion on its own averaged 2.42 percent during the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).

Fourth, seller closing costs fall away. At 1 to 2 percent they add 9,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and with commission the combined total commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Direct terms place those charges on the buyer side. On a larger Arcadia transaction the avoided total grows in proportion, so owners should compare routes on net figures at their own price point.

Finally, the sale proceeds as is, with no inspections and no repairs demanded. Older homes routinely give up 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits once an inspector has covered roof, systems and structure. A direct buyer prices condition on the first visit and does not come back to bargain it down again. For owners of tired ranch homes, that one term can match a small price rise won the slow way.

How should a lot seller check a buyer before signing?

Four documents let a seller put any direct buyer through the same test. Funds evidence should be current, dated inside 30 days, and issued in the name that will appear on the deed. Recorded deeds at the county should reveal the buyer closing history, and whether that entity buys and holds or merely passes paper (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals commitment, while a nominal sum beside a wide assignment clause signals the opposite. Frontier Capitals describes its function plainly: a sourcing company and wholesaler, it agrees purchases with owners and places properties with vetted builders who do the building. It never claims to be a builder. That plain account beats any hint that the person opposite will personally pour foundations, because an honest structure can be checked.

A quiet older street in Camelback East with irrigated lots and mountain light
A quiet older street in Camelback East with irrigated lots and mountain light.

What does the wider evidence add to this picture?

Published home values for 85018 provide a first orientation, to be tested against the recorded evidence used throughout this report (Zillow, 2026). The tax side of the decision is governed by federal rules on the sale of a home, including the exclusion tests owners should check before closing (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Read with the sample and county material, those publications keep the findings here attached to published evidence rather than market talk. Each appears in full under Sources, selected because it bears on a figure or rule relied on above.

Related evidence in this series covers how much a house is worth in this neighborhood in 2026, and owners working through the same decision will find the same sample and records applied there.

Methodology and limitations

The analysis rests on a sample compiled for this study of builder acquisitions, 53 homes in ZIP 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, with 33 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Claims about lot size, zoning and easements are supported by county parcel and permit files (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and transaction claims by deeds on record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Market data for 85018 supplies the dated listing and sale numbers used here, including the August 2026 median and days on market (Redfin, 2026).

The evidence base here is 53 older homes in 85018, built in 1980 or earlier, with 33 taken by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel, permit and zoning evidence in this report originates in county and city records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; City of Phoenix, 2026). Dated ZIP level data supplies the market background here, from the median price to the 72 day average and sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026). This report involved no property inspection and no appraisal.

Two limits frame this report, stated openly rather than buried. First, the sample was built to measure builder demand and over represents homes builders targeted, so its percentages speak for that stock, not for a census of the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, the residual numbers come from a simplified illustration in the research file, valuable for method and range but no commitment about any individual parcel. Where the source material holds no direct figure for the headline question, the report acknowledges the gap and answers by method from sourced ranges.

Conclusion

The evidence supports a disciplined answer: start from the sample and the records, and count every cost rather than resting on a single figure. Owners here need not settle for opinion from either side, because the record gives them a builder share of 62.3 percent, an average ratio of 32.3 percent and finished sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). An owner keeps hold of the decision by completing both calculations before seeking offers.

An owner who wants these lot figures tested against a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct discussion on the same sample and records.

If the land under a home is worth more than the home itself, what should an owner do with that knowledge?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a single price per square foot for lots in 85018?

No single rate exists in the data. Finished sales ranged from 677 dollars per square foot to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, and lot value is the residual those finished prices leave after costs and margin (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the strongest documented lot value range?

The worked illustration supports 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation on a lot carrying a 2,200,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does a bigger lot always mean a higher value?

Size is the main driver in assessor records, but shape, easements, zoning and view position all adjust the result for a specific parcel (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

What did older homes on comparable lots actually change hands for?

The sample range runs from roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars, averaging 32.3 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How quickly could a well priced lot property sell off market?

A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, compared with an average of 72 days on market for listed homes in the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • City of Phoenix, 2026. Lot Split / Combination: Land Division Process Guidelines. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
  • MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.