Builders do not automatically pay more than traditional buyers in Arcadia / Camelback East, but on the older homes that dominate this sample they very often pay more on a net basis, and sometimes on headline price as well. Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The reason is arithmetic rather than generosity: a builder prices the lot at a residual of 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars on a strong parcel, while a household buyer prices the existing house and discounts it for age and repairs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where those two calculations cross decides which buyer writes the larger cheque.

Key Findings
- Builders took 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a 62.3 percent acquisition rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration supports land value of 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 32.3 percent of comparable new build prices, or roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed 900,000 dollar sale nets the seller something in the low to mid 800,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Seller concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in May 2026, a cost household transactions routinely carry (Redfin, 2026).
When does a builder outbid a household buyer on price itself?
A builder wins on headline price when the lot is the valuable part of the property. Large irrigated parcels in the citrus grove district, lots in Arcadia proper with proven new build comparables nearby, and ground with Camelback Mountain views all feed a higher finished sale, and the residual follows (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On such a lot the builder can pay near the top of the 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars residual band and still protect a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A household buyer, valuing a 1950s ranch for its rooms, rarely reaches that number.
The finished comparables show the headroom. A 2026 build on East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars, and a 2025 compound on East Vermont reached roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Against prices like those, an older house at 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars leaves the builder a workable spread (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The household buyer sees the same house as a renovation project with open ended cost, which is why the two offers diverge.
When does the traditional buyer still pay more?
The household route wins when the house itself carries the value. A well kept ranch with sound systems, a workable layout and a modest lot gives a live in buyer something to price highly, while the builder sees limited land upside and offers accordingly. In that case the 1.2 million dollar ZIP median and the 96.4 percent sale to list ratio describe a market that can reward a presentable listing (Redfin, 2026). Owners should therefore test the property against both readings rather than assuming either buyer type leads.
Financing conditions also shape the contest. Cash was used by 29 percent of United States homebuyers in March 2026, the lowest March share since 2020, which means most household buyers still arrive with a lender, an appraisal and inspection rights (Redfin, 2026). The Realtors Confidence Index put cash at 27 percent of transactions in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A financed offer at a higher headline number can therefore be worth less in certainty than a slightly lower builder offer with no lender involved.

Why does the net comparison favour builders even at equal prices?
Equal headline prices do not produce equal net proceeds, and the research ledger quantifies the difference on a 900,000 dollar sale. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and five months of market time costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listed seller at 900,000 dollars nets something in the low to mid 800,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Concession data shows those deductions are the norm rather than bad luck. In May 2026, 46.2 percent of United States sales included seller concessions, and the Phoenix figure was 65.6 percent, with 47 percent more sellers than buyers nationally (Redfin, 2026). A builder purchase removes the commission, the concession negotiation and the repair credit from the same transaction. Sellers comparing real offers can run both columns with the guide to calculating net proceeds and the breakdown of what selling costs here.
How should an owner run a fair head to head test?
The cleanest test solicits both offer types against the same facts: lot dimensions from parcel records, build year, and any easement or lot split history (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then verify what each buyer type has actually paid on comparable streets (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner who gives builders the lot file and household buyers the house file, then compares net proceeds and certainty rather than headline numbers, will see which pool values the property more highly.
Automated estimates cannot run that test. The median error rate for off market homes is 7.5 percent, against 1.9 percent for on market homes, so a portal figure is a starting hypothesis at best for an older Arcadia property (Zillow, 2026). The sample evidence remains the stronger guide: when 62.3 percent of comparable older homes ended with builders, the builder reading deserves a direct quote in any sale decision (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What other evidence should an owner weigh before deciding?
Pages of automated valuation earn a measured place in the process, no more. An automated estimate orients an owner quickly on an address, and the home value data beneath it covers this ZIP thoroughly (Zillow, 2026). Used properly, they form a hypothesis to test against recorded comparables and a worked residual, and never the verdict itself. Treat the estimate as a floor and a strong lot gets priced too low; treat it as a promise and a tired house gets priced too high.
The final layer of any comparison between routes is tax treatment. How gains on a home sale are calculated and reported under federal rules is set out in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). For long held homes carrying large appreciation, the after tax gap between two routes or two closing dates can occasionally grow large enough to flip the decision itself. Run that check using the figures on the owner own worksheet, rather than assuming the winner before tax remains the winner after it.
Keeping the price question apart from the process question is itself a benefit to sellers. The price question asks what the property is worth to each of the two buyer pools. The process question asks what each route costs, how long it takes, how certain it is, and how much of an owner life goes into showings, repairs and waiting. Add holding costs into the account and a route can trail narrowly on price yet still win on process, ending as the better economic choice. The reverse also occurs. Separating the two questions keeps a strong headline number from smuggling a poor process past the seller judgement.
Certainty is worth money, even though comparison sheets rarely give it a line. Failure can strike a financed household offer at appraisal, at inspection or at underwriting, and every failure sends the property back to market older and carrying a history. In expected terms, then, a verified cash figure slightly below a rival offer can be worth more than the higher bid carrying three separate failure points. Whatever the buyer type, owners should ask what could still stop the closing, and price the answer they get with honesty.
Long tenure often leaves an owner with a mental price formed when the neighbourhood looked quite different. The district the evidence describes today is one where new construction clears 2.2 million dollars and the bulk of older homes change hands as land. Neither fact insults the existing house. Both facts merely record the intention the next buyer holds for the parcel. To sell well in this market an owner prices what the buyer actually intends, not the use the seller remembers.
The reason the arithmetic matters so much in this neighbourhood is supplied by the neighbourhood itself. Land value on this scale, paired with housing stock of this age, is a combination few districts offer. Elsewhere, in a typical suburb, an older house remains just an older house and is priced against its peers. Across Arcadia / Camelback East, ground and structure compete for the larger share of value, and documenting that contest is what this whole series sets out to do. An owner who grasps that competition can bargain within it instead of being caught out by it.
One last practical point is about the order in which an owner does things. The sequence that serves owners best is records first, both calculations second, offers third and negotiation last. Invite offers before that file exists and the order reverses, handing the informational advantage straight to the buyers. Assembling the records costs little: parcel data, a deed history, the zoning position and a permit search. Once those records are in hand, offers can be judged against the worksheet rather than against hope.
Sentiment should be given its honest place in this analysis, not waved aside. Three decades in one house leave a family history that no residual sum can measure, and some owners will knowingly trade price to see that house continue under a household buyer. Made with open eyes, that remains a legitimate choice. The arithmetic in this report exists to make that choice a knowing one, laying out what each route returns so sentiment, where it decides the outcome, does so with its price tag in plain sight.
How do the five off market benefits bear on this comparison?
Privacy heads the direct sale benefits for a reason rooted in this area: Arcadia homes attract watchers. Listing a property is an invitation to drive by attention, to agent previews and to crowds at open houses. None of that happens under a direct sale, which involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period. Disclosure stays in the owner control: the owner picks who knows and when, and the recorded deed at the end is the transaction first public trace.
The second benefit is control of timing. A direct closing can run in as little as 7 to 21 days, or be pushed months out with a leaseback written into the terms. From listing to completion, older homes here run 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route. Practical matters turn on that gap: committing to a replacement purchase, waiting for a school term to end before moving, and the months of holding cost a property eats before it becomes someone else problem.
Third comes the absence of commission in a direct sale. At 5 to 6 percent the standard combined commission reaches 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and a direct sale avoids the whole sum rather than negotiating it down (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Only 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commission at all, survey evidence shows, so the standard figure is what most listed sellers end up paying (Redfin, 2025). A direct route takes the question off the table altogether.
Fourth, the seller has no closing costs of their own to settle when the sale completes. Easy as they are to overlook at 1 to 2 percent, on a 900,000 dollar sale they join commission to pass 54,000 dollars in seller side charges (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Under a direct agreement, the buyer settles those costs instead. Anyone who has sold before knows the pattern: listed sales shrink quietly at the closing statement, not at the contract price.
Fifth, no fixing, no cleaning for an inspection and no warranty is required. Because the sale is as is, the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars that inspection credits and repair demands normally strip from older home proceeds remains in the seller column. Owners are spared coordinating repair crews, and no debate arises about how much useful life remains in an aging roof or sewer line. The property passes to the buyer in its existing state, fitting for a house whose next chapter is a building site.
What proof should a traditional or builder buyer provide?
Scrutiny is quick, and serious buyers are glad to undergo it. Ask for proof of funds that is no more than 30 days old and that matches the buying entity. Past buying can be confirmed in county recorded deeds, which show the entity name, the price and the date for each completed purchase (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money should be set at 1 percent of the price or above. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit should be read as a warning, since it describes a contract put together for resale instead of for closing. Frontier Capitals holds itself to the same candour: sourcing off market houses to builders is its business, it contracts with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, and its part is wholesale, never construction. It does not claim to be the builder. Hearing that structure described openly lets a seller check each element of it, which is exactly the point.

What does the wider evidence add to this picture?
Local reporting puts the Arcadia listing success rate at about 53 percent, and that figure runs through the whole analysis of the listed alternative here (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Set against the sample and the county records, those sources keep this report conclusions resting on published evidence rather than market talk. All of them are set out in full under Sources, each included because it speaks directly to a figure or rule relied on above.
Two companion pieces in this series take up how much a house is worth in this neighborhood in 2026 and what closing costs sellers typically pay here, applying the same sample and records for owners facing the same decision.
Methodology and limitations
Compiled for this study, the builder acquisition sample of 53 homes in ZIP 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, 33 of them acquired by builders, is what this report rests on (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot size, zoning and easement claims at property level are supported by county parcel and permit records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and the transaction claims are supported by recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The dated figures for listings and sales in the ZIP, the August 2026 median and days on market included, come from 85018 market data (Redfin, 2026).
Behind this report sits the evidence base of 53 older homes sampled in 85018, all built in 1980 or earlier, with builders acquiring 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County and city records are the source of the parcel, permit and zoning material used (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; City of Phoenix, 2026). Background market context, median price, the 72 day average and sale to list ratio included, is drawn from dated ZIP level data (Redfin, 2026). No inspection was made of any property for this report, and no appraisal was performed.
Two limits govern the whole of this report, stated up front rather than buried. First, by design the sample over represents builder targeted homes, having been assembled to measure builder demand, so its percentages describe that stock rather than a census of all ZIP addresses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, the residual numbers rest on a simplified illustration in the research file, handy for method and range and no promise at all for an individual parcel. When the source material offers no direct figure for the headline question, the report flags that and answers by method from the sourced ranges instead.
Conclusion
The disciplined answer the evidence points to is to work from the sample, from the records and from the full cost ledger, not from a single headline figure. Negotiating talk from either side carries less weight than the local record: a 62.3 percent builder share, a 32.3 percent average ratio and documented finished sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The decision stays in the owner hands when both calculations are run before offers are invited.
Owners wanting the figures here applied to one specific property in Arcadia / Camelback East can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation based on the same sample and records.
When two buyers value the same property for entirely different reasons, whose arithmetic deserves more trust?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders always pay more than families for older homes here?
No. Builders lead on strong lots where land value dominates, while a sound house on a modest lot can still command more from a household buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What builder price range does the research support?
The residual illustration supports 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars for the land on a lot carrying a 2,200,000 dollar new build, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much does a listed seller lose to costs at 900,000 dollars?
Commission, closing costs, credits and holding expense pull a 900,000 dollar list price down to a net in the low to mid 800,000s in the research ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How common are seller concessions in Phoenix?
Redfin recorded concessions in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in May 2026, well above the national share of 46.2 percent (Redfin, 2026).
What share of buyers pay cash nationally?
Cash accounted for 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026 and 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.