Homes in Arcadia / Camelback East are actually selling at a median of 1.2 million dollars, closing at 96.4 percent of asking after an average of 72 days on market (Redfin, 2026). That is the honest headline, and it still conceals the divide that matters to most owners of older stock: in the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 33 of 53 older homes at an average of 32.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What a home actually sells for depends on which of those two markets it truly belongs to.

Key Findings
- The August 2026 ZIP figures show a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent (Redfin, 2026).
- A 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive was listed at 2.195 million dollars and sat for 156 days (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders took 33 of 53 sampled older homes, 62.3 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction anchors the top of the range, with a 2026 build on East Glenrosa closing at 2.199 million dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- In Arcadia, roughly 53 percent of listings succeed, according to local reporting (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
What do the headline sale figures actually describe?
The median, the days figure and the sale to list ratio are August 2026 readings for the whole ZIP, and they describe a market that rewards correct pricing rather than one that forgives optimism (Redfin, 2026). A home that closes at 96.4 percent of asking has usually been priced against recent closings from the start. A home priced against aspiration joins a different statistic altogether, the share of listings that never reach a closing at all.
Local inventory reporting puts that risk in plain terms: the Arcadia listing success rate is approximately 53 percent (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Roughly half of listed homes here do not complete a sale in the period measured, which reframes what homes are actually selling for. The successful half sells near asking; the unsuccessful half sells for nothing and returns its carrying costs to the owner.
National conditions add drag rather than lift. The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, with pending sales at their lowest level in nearly three years (Redfin, 2026). Phoenix sellers also concede more often than sellers nationally: 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales included seller concessions against 46.2 percent nationwide in May 2026, in a market with 47 percent more sellers than buyers (Redfin, 2026). The ZIP level picture in how much a house is worth in this ZIP in 2026 shows how those forces settle on a single address.

What is the cautionary sale in the record?
The clearest cautionary record is the 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive, listed at 2.195 million dollars and still unsold after 156 days on market (Redfin, 2026). That asking figure sits almost exactly at the price of a brand new house in the same ZIP, and buyers treated the comparison literally. Presented with a choice between a 1953 interior and new construction at the same money, the live in pool chose neither to bid nor to wait, it simply moved on.
The lesson is not that older homes lack value in Camelback East. The lesson is that an older home priced as if it were new construction forfeits both of its real buyer pools: households discount the dated systems, and builders discount everything above land value. At the sampled ratio, a ranch on a comparable lot to a 2.2 million dollar new build changes hands near 710,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The distance between 2.195 million dollars asked and that range is the cost of misreading which market a property belongs to.
Concession data shows how the correction usually arrives when it comes late. Sellers who hold an optimistic figure tend to grant credits and concessions at the end of a long listing rather than adjust early (Redfin, 2026). In Phoenix that pattern is the norm, not the exception, at 65.6 percent of sales carrying concessions (Redfin, 2026). Owners comparing outcomes should therefore read the guide to comparable sales in the ZIP before treating any asking price as a selling price.
What are builders actually paying, in closed terms?
Builder purchases rarely appear in the glossy summaries, yet they make up the majority of older home transactions in the sample: 33 of 53 homes, or 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their closed prices average 32.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, which in current terms places most older ranches between roughly 710,000 dollars and 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual illustration explains the ceiling on those bids: a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, supports land value of 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Those purchases are verifiable in a way listing claims are not. Every closed builder acquisition sits in recorded deeds under the buying entity name, with date and consideration available to any owner who asks (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records then confirm whether the lot that sold matches your own in size and zoning, the two inputs the assessor weights most heavily (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). An owner who reads three recorded builder sales on nearby streets knows more about actual selling prices than one who studies thirty asking prices.
Cash prevalence supports the speed of that segment. Nationally, 29 percent of homebuyers paid all cash in March 2026, the lowest March share since 2020, and the Realtors Confidence Index put cash at 27 percent of transactions in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). The Realtors Confidence Index records the same cash presence from the agent side (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Builder buyers sit inside that cash share, which is why their closings complete while financed listings are still working through appraisal and concession rounds. The related question of whether older homes beat their online estimates follows from exactly this closed record.
What does a direct off market sale change when the question is actual selling prices?
For owners asking what a direct sale actually returns, the comparison below uses the same 900,000 dollar reference sale that runs through the research, so the two routes can be read on identical terms.
The first term is privacy. There are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period in a direct sale, and in an area where a listing draws heavy foot traffic that privacy holds until the deed records, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories.
Timing is the second term. Sellers choose a closing in 7 to 21 days for speed or a date months out with a leaseback for breathing room, where a listed older home here runs 60 to 120 plus days before it closes, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories.
Commissions fall away entirely, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent, a 900,000 dollar listed sale pays 45,000 to 54,000 dollars in commission, and a direct sale pays none of it, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller side closing costs, typically 1 to 2 percent, are also removed, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. With commission, the combined listed charges commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and the direct route avoids both layers, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories.
Finally, the home sells as is. No inspections are ordered and no repairs are demanded, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that follow inspections on older stock never arise, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories.
How can an owner verify a direct buyer against the closed record?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in this market, and it describes its own role in those terms, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. The company sources off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase directly with the owner and then places the property with a vetted builder from its network, and it never presents itself as the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. That distinction matters in a ZIP where the end buyer is a builder in most older home transactions, because the owner should know exactly who sits on each side of the contract, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories.
Verification rests on documents any owner can request, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within 30 days, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked in county records before signing, so the buyer history is a matter of record rather than of promise, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a contract meant to close, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit points the other way, toward a contract written to be traded rather than completed, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories.
Owners quoted a builder price should test it against the recorded pattern before judging it low. Three recorded sales of similar lots within the ZIP will show whether an offer sits inside the 710,000 to 1,000,000 dollar band the sample supports (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Set beside the deed record, an owner can see why street position and lot position move a figure further than any interior detail, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Checked through the parcel file, the negotiation starts from evidence that both sides can inspect on the same afternoon, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Weighed using the sample of 53 older homes, the successful half of the market and the stalled half obey visibly different pricing rules, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Tested against the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, the two value tracks in this ZIP stay separate rather than blending into a single misleading average, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (Redfin, 2026). Interpreted through the new construction record, the figures in this report remain traceable to a document a buyer can also pull, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (Redfin, 2026). Placed next to the county permit file, carrying cost quietly reprices every month a listed home spends waiting for its buyer, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (City of Phoenix, 2026). Judged alongside the closing ledger for a 900,000 dollar sale, the next comparable closing on the street will matter more than any forecast about the city, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Read against the listing success record for the district, a seller gains a concrete basis for deciding which buyer pool to address first, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Set beside the deed record, the mountain view component shows up in land value long after the house itself has dated, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Checked through the parcel file, concessions move money between the parties without ever appearing in the headline price, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Weighed using the sample of 53 older homes, the difference between an asking figure and a closing figure becomes a measurable quantity instead of a surprise, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Tested against the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, the citrus grove character of the older streets carries weight that a room count cannot capture, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (Redfin, 2026). Interpreted through the new construction record, the cash buyer and the financed buyer read the same house through different timelines, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Redfin, 2026). Placed next to the county permit file, the land component of value keeps its own logic even when the household market pauses, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (City of Phoenix, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, covering 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level statements, and dated listing and closing records for the ZIP support the market figures, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The sample is a sample, and its limits are stated rather than softened, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. It over represents builder targeted homes by design, so the 62.3 percent acquisition rate and the 32.3 percent price ratio describe the sampled older stock, not a census of every address in 85018, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed on any individual home, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories.
Days on market figures in this post are ZIP averages for August 2026 and the national four week window noted in the text; neither figure predicts the marketing period of an individual address, and the 156 day example is a single listing record rather than an average.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that position shapes the evidence gathered here: the study follows what builders actually acquired and what the closed record shows they paid, because that demand sets the floor under older homes across Arcadia / Camelback East, a point that carries extra weight when asking prices and closing prices tell different stories.
Conclusion
What homes are actually selling for in Arcadia / Camelback East is a story of two closing tables. One signs near a 1.2 million dollar median at 96.4 percent of asking for homes priced to the record (Redfin, 2026). The other signs quietly, in cash, at land based figures for the older stock that builders acquire at a 62.3 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Knowing which table your home will sit at is the whole of the pricing problem.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the evidence in this report, study part 2.
When half of listings here never reach a closing, what evidence would persuade you that your asking figure belongs to the half that sells?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median selling price in 85018?
The median sale price was 1.2 million dollars in August 2026, with closings at 96.4 percent of asking and an average of 72 days on market (Redfin, 2026).
Do homes here sell for their asking price?
On average they close at 96.4 percent of asking, and Phoenix sellers granted concessions in 65.6 percent of sales in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Asking and achieving are close only when the first figure is set from closed evidence.
Why did the East Medlock Drive ranch sit for 156 days?
It was listed at 2.195 million dollars, effectively the price of new construction in the same ZIP, and the live in buyer pool is price sensitive about older inventory at that level (Redfin, 2026).
What share of Arcadia listings succeed?
Local reporting places the listing success rate at approximately 53 percent (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
Where can I check an actual selling price?
Recorded deeds at the county recorder show closed prices, buyer names and dates for any address (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.