The most profitable way to sell a house in Arcadia / Camelback East is the route that produces the highest net proceeds for the specific property, and in this neighborhood that answer is decided by arithmetic rather than by habit. On a 900,000 dollar listed sale, commission and seller closing costs commonly exceed 54,000 dollars before any repair credit or holding cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Against that ledger stands a direct buyer pool that acquired 62.3 percent of the older homes sampled in 85018 and prices property through land residual rather than through listing theatre (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an older ranch on a strong lot, the direct route frequently nets more than a listing that grosses slightly higher. For a distinctive, move in ready home on a scarce street, a well run listing can still win. Profit belongs to the seller who runs both calculations before choosing.

Key Findings
- Route profit is a net calculation: on a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, with seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent more (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, so a direct offer is not a fringe option but the majority outcome for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which means land value, not presentation, sets most older home outcomes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Phoenix sellers gave concessions in 65.6 percent of sales, a leak that reduces listed nets after the headline price is agreed (Redfin, 2026).
- Five months of market time at a 900,000 dollar price level costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in holding expense on the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the full cost ledger of a listed sale actually contain?
Profit comparisons fail when they count only the commission and forget the rest of the ledger. Start with the visible lines: commission at a typical 5 to 6 percent, and seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, together commonly passing 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research shows those rates have held broadly steady, with the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter (Redfin, 2025). Then add the lines that arrive later. Inspection repair credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. Holding cost during the market period runs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars across five months at this price level. Concessions, recorded in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales, take another slice in most transactions (Redfin, 2026). The research summarises the destination plainly: a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low to mid 800,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. Any route comparison that starts from the gross price instead of that net destination is rigged in favour of the listing. The detailed breakdown in how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood itemises each line.
Tax belongs in the same full ledger. Federal guidance on selling a home sets out the ownership and use tests and the exclusion amounts of 250,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars that shape how much of a gain is taxed (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The selling route does not change the tax rules, but the net price it produces changes the gain the rules apply to.
Why does the builder pool change what profitable means for older stock?
Most selling advice assumes a household buyer. In 85018 that assumption fails for older homes, because the sample shows builders taking 33 of 53 properties built in 1980 or earlier (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder prices through the residual: a 2,200,000 dollar expected new build sale, less roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars for the land before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That arithmetic is indifferent to staging, photography and open houses. It cares about lot size, street and the finished prices nearby, which the sale records put at 2.199 million dollars for a 2026 home at 4630 East Glenrosa and roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot for a 2025 compound at 4332 East Vermont (Redfin, 2026). For a seller, the implication is sharp: money spent making an older home attractive to households is wasted if the eventual buyer is a builder, and with a 62.3 percent builder share, that is the likelier outcome. The profitable sequence for older stock is to test the builder number first, then decide whether a listing can beat it after the full ledger, not before. The comparison is developed in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
When does a public listing still produce the highest net?
The listing route earns its costs in a defined set of cases. A renovated or distinctive home that households will compete for, on a street where comparable listings are scarce, can gross enough above the builder number to cover the ledger and more. The ZIP backdrop shows a market capable of rewarding good product: a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Even there, discipline decides the outcome. The Arcadia listing success rate of approximately 53 percent means a large share of listings never complete at all (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026), and the 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive that sat 156 days at 2.195 million dollars shows how an overreach consumes a season (Redfin, 2026). A listing also has to survive its own timeline, averaging 72 days on market across the ZIP before a sale is agreed, with financing, appraisal and inspection still to come (Redfin, 2026). The profitable listing is therefore a specific instrument: right property, right street, right price, launched once with documents ready. Used outside those conditions, it becomes the most expensive way to discover the builder number that was available on day one. Sellers weighing the renovation version of this bet can read how to maximise profits when selling in this neighborhood alongside this report.

How should a seller run the two route calculation in practice?
The calculation needs four inputs, all obtainable before any commitment. The first is a deed based value range for the property as a home, from recorded sales of comparable houses (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The second is the parcel facts: lot size against the sampled minimum of 6,080 sq ft, zoning and any easements, from county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The third is a genuine direct offer from a verifiable buyer, tested against the residual range rather than accepted on enthusiasm. The fourth is an honest listed net: the expected gross, minus commission, closing costs, likely credits, concessions at the Phoenix rate and holding cost across a realistic timeline. With those four inputs, the routes stop being ideologies and become two numbers, and the larger number wins. Sellers who skip the fourth input, or who let an agent quote the gross as the outcome, systematically choose the route that merely looks profitable. In this neighborhood, where a title search takes one to two weeks and deeds are public, there is no excuse for choosing blind.
Why does pre sale renovation so rarely win the profit contest here?
Many sellers assume the profitable sequence is renovate first, then sell. The neighborhood numbers argue for caution. The research records that a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1959 ranch might lift the sale price by 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars when the buyer is a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same file records a 60,000 dollar pool remodel returning nothing on a lot a builder will regrade. Read those two results against the buyer pool: with builders acquiring 62.3 percent of sampled older homes, the likeliest buyer for an older property assigns no value to the most common pre sale projects (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even when a household buyer does pay for the update, the recorded lift can fall short of the spend, before months of holding cost during the works are added. A renovation can still be the right choice for a home that will be marketed specifically and patiently to households on a scarce street. As a general profit strategy for older stock in 85018, the evidence does not support it, and sellers should demand street level deed proof before funding one.
How do taxes and timing interact with the choice of route?
Profit is measured after tax as well as after costs, and the route influences the inputs even though it does not change the rules. Federal guidance sets the ownership and use tests for the sale of a home, with exclusion amounts of 250,000 dollars for many single filers and 500,000 dollars for many joint filers (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A route that raises the net price raises the realised gain, and for a long held Arcadia / Camelback East home with decades of appreciation, the difference between routes can move a seller across the boundary where the exclusion stops sheltering the whole gain. That is an argument for modelling both routes after tax, not for choosing the lower price: paying tax on a larger gain still leaves more money than avoiding tax on a smaller one in most realistic cases. Timing interacts as well. A closing that can be set in 7 to 21 days, or deliberately placed months out, lets a seller choose the tax year and the moving sequence that suit the household, while a listed sale closes when the market finishes with it. Sellers with an estate, a relocation or a purchase on the other side should treat that calendar control as a financial term, because at these prices a forced overlap of two households is its own cost. Specialist advice belongs in any individual case, since this report summarises public guidance rather than advising on a personal return (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
How does the answer change for a long held or inherited home?
Homes held for decades carry the largest paper gains in this neighborhood, and for those sellers the route comparison gains a tax dimension that shorter held properties can ignore. Federal guidance applies the ownership and use tests with exclusion amounts of 250,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars, and a gain above the sheltered amount is taxed on the realised figure (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Because the direct and listed routes produce different nets, they also produce different realised gains, and a seller near the exclusion boundary should model both routes after tax rather than assuming the higher gross is the higher keeper. Recorded deeds establish the acquisition history that any such modelling starts from, including the original purchase price where it was recorded (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). None of this reverses the main finding. It refines it: for the long held homes that dominate the older stock, where builders acquired 62.3 percent of the sample, the profitable route is the one with the highest after tax, after cost net, and that figure is computable in advance for both routes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does a direct off market sale maximise the net for the right property in Arcadia / Camelback East?
The direct route is built to remove ledger lines rather than to chase a headline. It begins with privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the property never accumulates days on market and the sale stays private until the deed records. A home that never lists cannot be stigmatised by a failed listing, which protects its value if the seller later changes course.
Timing is the second lever. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be placed months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs the time, against 60 to 120 plus days for the listed route. Every avoided month removes holding cost from the ledger, and at this price level the research puts five months of holding at 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars.
The third and fourth levers are the deleted charges. No commission is paid, which at 5 to 6 percent on a 900,000 dollar outcome keeps 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are charged either, and together the two avoided lines commonly exceed 54,000 dollars. The fifth lever is the as is term: no inspections, no repair list, no credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars reopened after agreement. For an older ranch, where the buyer is likelier than not to be a builder, selling the house in its actual condition to the pool that values its land is usually the cleanest arithmetic available. The full route comparison appears in whether selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly.
How can a seller verify that a direct buyer is genuine?
Profit depends on the buyer closing, so verification is part of the financial calculation. Have the buyer show a funds statement carrying that buyer name and dated no earlier than 30 days before it is presented. Check recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records to see a history of completed purchases (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Require earnest money of 1 percent or more, and treat an assignment clause with a nominal deposit as a sign the contract may never close. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders: it agrees the purchase with the owner, places the property with a vetted builder, and discloses that it is a wholesaler rather than a builder. That disclosure lets a seller compare its number with a listing net on honest terms, which is the only comparison this report recommends.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence comes from the sample compiled for this study: 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, 33 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cost lines, commission ranges and market pace come from industry and market records (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026), and tax points come from federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The sample over represents builder targeted properties and is not a census of the ZIP, so its ratios describe older stock rather than every home. No route is most profitable for every property, and this report does not claim one: it sets out the ledger and the conditions under which each route wins. The residual figures are a simplified illustration, not a promise. In preparing this comparison of selling routes, the authors relied on the research file rather than on visiting a particular house or obtaining a formal valuation for it.
Conclusion
The most profitable way to sell in Arcadia / Camelback East is the route with the highest verified net for the property in front of you. For older homes on good lots, where builders took 62.3 percent of the sampled stock, the direct route usually wins because it deletes more than 54,000 dollars of costs and months of holding expense while pricing the land the way the majority buyer prices it. For distinctive homes that households will compete over, a disciplined listing can still come first. The mistake is choosing either route without running both numbers.
Owners who want the two numbers run for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the most profitable route in 85018.
If both routes were priced honestly for your home today, would the gap between the gross prices survive the full cost ledger?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a listed sale at 900,000 dollars actually net?
The research ledger puts the net in the low to mid 800,000s after commission, closing costs and a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do builders matter so much to the profit calculation here?
They acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, so for older stock the direct builder number is the likeliest outcome and the benchmark any listing must beat after costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How common are seller concessions in Phoenix?
Concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in the May 2026 report, against 46.2 percent nationally (Redfin, 2026).
Does the selling route change the tax on my gain?
The route changes the net proceeds, while the tax rules stay the same: ownership and use tests with exclusions of 250,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars under federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
What proof should a direct buyer show before I sign?
Proof of funds dated within 30 days, a deed history in the buying entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.