A house in Arcadia / Camelback East in 2026 is worth 1.2 million dollars at the ZIP median, but that headline figure blends new construction with postwar ranches that builders price on a separate track (Redfin, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, 33 of 53 older homes in 85018 were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 62.3 percent, and the average older home changed hands at 32.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worth here therefore starts with a prior question: which buyer pool, household or builder, is the realistic one for a given address.

Key Findings
- The ZIP recorded a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars, an average of 72 days on market and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 33 of the 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Across that sample, an older home averaged 32.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The recorded sale at 4630 East Glenrosa, where the house dates to 2026, came to 2.199 million dollars, with the per foot figure at 677 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar listed sale, commission alone at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does one ZIP produce two different answers on worth?
The broad market and the builder market reward different attributes, and Arcadia / Camelback East shows the split with unusual clarity. The median of 1.2 million dollars, the 72 day average and the 96.4 percent sale to list ratio describe homes that households compete for as finished places to live (Redfin, 2026). A dated ranch on a wide irrigated lot enters a different negotiation, because the buyer across the table is often underwriting land, frontage and Camelback Mountain views rather than kitchen finishes.
That second negotiation is not a fringe case in this ZIP. With 33 of 53 sampled older homes going to builders, the builder bid is the marginal price setter for a large share of the pre 1981 stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who price from the median alone routinely discover the gap the hard way, through months of showings followed by offers that cluster near land value. The companion review of what homes are actually selling for across the ZIP sets the two tracks side by side with the same records.
Household context explains part of the depth on the household side of the market. Federal survey material on family finances shows how much housing equity households carry into a purchase decision, which shapes bid capacity at this price level (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023). Phoenix population and housing data give the wider frame for that demand inside Maricopa County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Neither source prices a single Arcadia lot, yet both help explain why finished homes here still clear near asking while dated interiors wait.

What does the new construction record say about the ceiling?
New construction fixes the ceiling from which every older home value in this ZIP is discounted. The 2026 built home at 4630 East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, and a 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont traded at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Those two sales bracket the range: roughly 2.2 million dollars for a strong new house, and a four figure per foot outcome where lot, street and view align on a premium compound.
Apply the sampled relationship to that ceiling and the older home range appears without any guesswork. At 32.3 percent, an older ranch on a comparable lot changes hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars, the discount covering site preparation, carrying cost and builder margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example in the research makes the same point at household scale: where new construction sells for 2,200,000 dollars, the older ranch on the comparable lot changed hands near 710,000 dollars, a gap of about 1.49 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A residual reading reaches a similar neighbourhood of value from the cost side. Start with a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, remove roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value lands between 900,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and it is not a promise for any single parcel, a point the methodology section returns to. Readers who want the arithmetic in full can follow how much a builder will pay for an older house here after this overview.
Which records turn an opinion about worth into a defensible number?
Recorded deeds are the first test, because they show what buyers paid, in which entity name, and on what date (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A seller quoted a comparable that never recorded, or recorded at a different figure, is holding marketing material rather than evidence. Parcel files supply the second test, since the assessor drives assessed land value primarily from lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Lot dimensions, build year and permit history all sit in that file for any address in the ZIP.
Valuation platforms belong in the process as a hypothesis, not a verdict. Their models blend the two tracks described above, which is precisely why an Arcadia ranch can screen far from both its household value and its builder value at the same time (Zillow, 2026). The step by step version of this record based approach appears in how homeowners can determine a property value in this ZIP, and it uses the same county sources. A standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks, so owners who assemble the file early lose no time when a serious buyer appears.
Disclosure duties run alongside valuation rather than after it. Arizona requires a Seller Property Disclosure Statement, and an owner who understands that document early prices with fewer surprises later (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). Easements from the agricultural era survive on some citrus grove lots, and lots split decades ago can carry paperwork that a quick estimate never sees. Worth, in practice, is the figure that survives deeds, parcel records, title and disclosure read together.
What does a direct off market sale change for the seller in this picture?
For an owner weighing the direct route, the five benefits below are stated at this ZIP price points rather than in general terms, because the dollar gaps in Arcadia / Camelback East are large enough to change the comparison.
Privacy is the first term. A direct sale in Arcadia / Camelback East involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the transaction stays private until the deed records in a neighbourhood where listings draw heavy foot traffic, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once.
Closing follows the seller calendar rather than the market calendar, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once.
No commission is charged on a direct sale, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. The typical total commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent, which on a 900,000 dollar sale equals 45,000 to 54,000 dollars retained by the seller instead, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller closing costs disappear with it, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. Those costs typically run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction, a combined saving the direct route keeps whole, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once.
The sale is as is, with no inspections and no repair demands, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. Sellers of older homes here routinely face 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions after inspection, and a direct sale removes that second negotiation entirely, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once.
How can an owner verify a direct buyer before signing?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in this market, and it describes its own role in those terms, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. The company sources off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase directly with the owner and then places the property with a vetted builder from its network, and it never presents itself as the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. That distinction matters in a ZIP where the end buyer is a builder in most older home transactions, because the owner should know exactly who sits on each side of the contract, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once.
Verification rests on documents any owner can request, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within 30 days, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked in county records before signing, so the buyer history is a matter of record rather than of promise, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a contract meant to close, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit points the other way, toward a contract written to be traded rather than completed, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once.
One further check protects owners in a ZIP where builder demand is this visible. Ask any direct buyer who else has bought on the same street, then confirm the answer in recorded deeds rather than in a brochure (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A buyer who welcomes that check is behaving differently from one who steers the conversation back to urgency.

Read against the deed record, the two value tracks in this ZIP stay separate rather than blending into a single misleading average, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Set beside the parcel file, the figures in this report remain traceable to a document a buyer can also pull, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Checked through the sample of 53 older homes, carrying cost quietly reprices every month a listed home spends waiting for its buyer, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Weighed using the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, the next comparable closing on the street will matter more than any forecast about the city, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (Redfin, 2026). Tested against the new construction record, a seller gains a concrete basis for deciding which buyer pool to address first, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (Redfin, 2026). Interpreted through the county permit file, the mountain view component shows up in land value long after the house itself has dated, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (City of Phoenix, 2026). Placed next to the closing ledger for a 900,000 dollar sale, concessions move money between the parties without ever appearing in the headline price, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Judged alongside the listing success record for the district, the difference between an asking figure and a closing figure becomes a measurable quantity instead of a surprise, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Read against the deed record, the citrus grove character of the older streets carries weight that a room count cannot capture, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, covering 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level statements, and dated listing and closing records for the ZIP support the market figures, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The sample is a sample, and its limits are stated rather than softened, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. It over represents builder targeted homes by design, so the 62.3 percent acquisition rate and the 32.3 percent price ratio describe the sampled older stock, not a census of every address in 85018, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed on any individual home, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once.
The illustration figures in this post, including the residual range of 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars, come from the simplified worked example in the research file and are labelled there as an illustration rather than a valuation of any parcel.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that position shapes the evidence gathered here: the study follows what builders actually acquired and what the closed record shows they paid, because that demand sets the floor under older homes across Arcadia / Camelback East, a point that carries extra weight when a single address carries two different values at once.
Conclusion
Worth in Arcadia / Camelback East in 2026 is therefore a two track answer. Finished homes trade around a 1.2 million dollar median near asking, while older ranches on builder grade lots are priced from new construction downward, at an average sampled ratio of 32.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who identifies the right track before choosing a route can negotiate from records instead of from hope.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the evidence in this report, study part 1.
If the same Arcadia address carries one value for a family and a lower, faster value for a builder, which number should set the terms on which you are willing to part with it?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical older ranch worth in 85018 in 2026?
At the sampled ratio of 32.3 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, an older ranch changes hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Position inside that range turns on lot size, street and view rather than on interior condition.
Why is the ZIP median higher than most older home sales?
The median of 1.2 million dollars blends new construction and renovated homes with dated ranches (Redfin, 2026). The blend describes the ZIP as a whole, not the pre 1981 stock on its own.
How strong is builder demand for older homes here?
Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, a rate of 62.3 percent, which places this ZIP at rank 6 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does a listed sale cost at 900,000 dollars?
Commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, with seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Can the county records confirm a price I am quoted?
Yes. Recorded deeds show the buyer name, the date and the consideration for closed sales, and parcel records confirm lot size and zoning (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
- Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023. Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2019 to 2022. Government data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.