A builder will pay an Arcadia / Camelback East owner what the lot leaves after construction cost, site preparation and margin, and the research file works that figure to a documented range. On a lot that supports a 2,200,000 dollar new build, the residual land value lands in the neighborhood of 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample agrees with the arithmetic: older homes changed hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars, averaging 32.3 percent of comparable new build prices, and builders acquired 62.3 percent of the sampled properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The residual illustration places builder land value at 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars on a lot carrying a 2,200,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Actual sampled purchases of older homes ran from roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Construction costs in the illustration total roughly 850,000 dollars in hard and soft costs, with a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars comes off the residual before an offer is finalised (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, so these ranges describe the majority buyer for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is a builder offer built, line by line?
Every serious builder offer in this neighborhood starts from the same first line: the expected sale price of the finished house. Recorded sales give that line its evidence, with a 2026 build on East Glenrosa at 2.199 million dollars and a premium compound on East Vermont at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). From that starting price the builder subtracts hard and soft construction costs, roughly 850,000 dollars in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A margin near 20 percent comes next, because the builder carries the market risk through a long build.
What survives those deductions is the amount available for the land, 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars in the illustration, and site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars is then priced in (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who asks a builder to show this arithmetic can see exactly which assumption to challenge. If the finished price assumption looks low against recorded sales on the same street, the offer should move. If the cost line looks padded, that is visible too.
Why do real offers land between 710,000 dollars and 1,000,000 dollars?
The sampled purchase range is wider than the single illustration because lots differ. A parcel at the sample minimum of 6,080 sq ft supports a smaller finished house and a lower residual than a large citrus grove lot in Arcadia proper (Frontier Capitals, 2026). View position shifts the range as well, since Camelback Mountain views are priced into finished comparables (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition of the existing house matters least, which surprises owners, because the builder is buying the envelope the lot allows under R1-10 zoning rather than the rooms (City of Phoenix, 2026).
The range also reflects negotiation and certainty. A builder who can close quickly with verified funds may pay toward the top of the band for a lot that fits an active programme, while a speculative buyer discounts for time. Recorded deeds let an owner check where comparable lots actually closed, rather than relying on an offer letter (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The companion evidence in what comparable homes are selling for in this area sets out that deed evidence in full.

What can push an offer above the usual band?
Three documented factors push upward. The first is a finished comparable above the illustration, and the East Vermont compound at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot shows how far premium product can run (Redfin, 2026). The second is lot efficiency: a clean rectangular parcel with no easement loss and straightforward access reduces both site preparation and build cost, and the saving can be shared with the seller. The third is competition, because a lot that fits several builders programmes invites more than one residual calculation to be tested against the others.
Owners can create the third factor by presenting a complete lot file to several buyers at once. Parcel dimensions, zoning classification and permit history come from county and city records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; City of Phoenix, 2026). Guidance on running that process sits in how owners attract multiple offers from builders. What owners cannot do is negotiate the margin away entirely, since a builder who surrenders the full 20 percent has no protection against a softening finished market and will simply walk to the next lot.
What should an owner expect at the first conversation?
A credible first number arrives with its workings, a finished price tied to a named comparable, a cost line and a stated margin. A vague high number with no workings usually shrinks later, once the buyer inspects the lot and reprices the unknowns. Owners should also expect the existing house to be discussed mainly as a cost and a timeline item, not as a collection of rooms, because that is how the residual treats it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Market context keeps expectations proportionate. The ZIP median sale price was 1.2 million dollars in August 2026 with a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent, so a builder offer inside the documented band is not a discount outlier against the wider market (Redfin, 2026). It is a land price, formed differently from a household price, and for the 62.3 percent of sampled owners who sold to builders it was the price that closed (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What other evidence should an owner weigh before deciding?
Ownership form is easy to overlook until late, yet it can affect a sale in real ways. Section 25-211, with its statutory definition and presumption, can decide whose signatures a closing requires in community property Arizona (Arizona Revised Statutes, 2026). Each carries paper questions of its own: inherited property, property held after a divorce, and property burdened with an old easement. Raising those questions when conversations first begin costs nothing, while discovering them at the title stage costs weeks.
Every sale decision in this file has household finances as its quiet background. Housing weighs heavily in household balance sheets, as federal survey data on family finances tracks, which is why a 54,000 dollar difference in transaction costs counts as material for most owners and not as cosmetic (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023). Preserving a sum of that size changes what the household can do next, whether the goal is a replacement purchase, a reduction of debt or a less stressful move.
Comparable selection decides most pricing arguments, for wins and for losses alike. A comparable earns its place by matching the subject on the facts that drive value in its own buyer pool, lot size, position and zoning for builders, condition, layout and street for households. To price a tired ranch from a renovated sale is to flatter the household figure. To price a large citrus grove parcel from a small lot acquisition is to understate the land figure. Ask of any comparable shown to you which facts it shares with your property and which it does not.
Sequencing is the subject of a final practical note. The strongest position comes from starting with the records, then working through both calculations, then soliciting offers, and negotiating only at the final stage. The informational advantage goes to the buyers if that order is reversed and offers are invited before the file exists. Little cost attaches to assembling the records: parcel data, deed history, zoning position and a permit search. Every offer, with those records in hand, can be measured against the worksheet and not against hope.
Keeping a single worksheet is the one habit that separates owners who read this market well from those who guess at it. Recorded facts occupy one side of the sheet: lot size, zoning, easements, the nearest finished comparable and the nearest existing home comparable. The two net calculations those facts support occupy the other side. Each time an agent, a builder or a direct buyer is spoken to, a number on the sheet is updated, rather than the analysis being replaced wholesale by a new opinion. A worksheet that is maintained produces decisions that age well.
Patience backed by evidence is what the streets of this neighborhood reward. Looked at from the kerb, a ranch may appear ordinary while sitting on the deepest lot on its block, behind the mature citrus canopy buyers pay to live beside. A second house may photograph beautifully while standing on a parcel too tight for the programme its price assumes. No listing photograph makes either truth visible. Both facts show up in parcel records and deed history and in the residual arithmetic this report keeps returning to, so the file work precedes the pricing opinion.
Separating price from process is a further benefit available to sellers. The price question is simply what value each distinct group of buyers places on the same property. What each route costs, how long it takes, how certain it is and how much of the owner life it consumes through showings, repairs and waiting is what process asks. Once holding costs enter the ledger, a route that loses narrowly on price can still be the better economic choice by winning on process. The reverse also occurs. By naming the two questions separately, a seller stops a strong headline number from smuggling a weak process past their judgement.
Recall what stock the sample behind this report actually describes: homes in one ZIP, built in 1980 or earlier, identified because builders had reason to look at them. The percentages are powerful within that frame, and should not be stretched over every address in Phoenix. Economics of a different kind apply to a newer home, a condominium or a property outside the older districts. Applying strong local evidence where it belongs, and saying plainly where it stops belonging, is the discipline behind the method.
How do off market terms change what a builder offer is really worth?
Privacy opens the direct route, because nothing about the sale is advertised at all. Zero showings and zero open houses are held, and no public marketing period takes place at all. In a district where street conversation follows a new listing within days, that silence holds real value for owners who employ staff, who house tenants, or who simply prefer discretion. By the time the transaction becomes public, at recording, the terms are settled and the moving date is fixed.
The second benefit, flexibility on the calendar, cuts both ways. Close in 7 to 21 days is what an owner in a hurry can achieve. A leaseback can cover the gap for an owner who needs a season before relocating and who agrees a date months ahead. 60 to 120 plus days is what the listed alternative runs for an older home, ending even then on a date negotiated under pressure from a buyer chain. The calendar, under direct terms, sits in the seller hands from the very first conversation.
The third benefit, and the easiest of all to price, is that a direct sale charges no commission. Commission on a 900,000 dollar transaction at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent comes to 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No service used by the direct seller accounts for that sum, and removing it changes the net more than most price negotiations manage to achieve. Averaged across the third quarter of 2025, even the buyer agent share by itself came to 2.42 percent (Redfin, 2025).
Fourth, seller closing costs fall away. Together with commission, at the usual 1 to 2 percent those costs add 9,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale and the two lines commonly exceed 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those charges are absorbed on the buyer side under direct terms. Owners comparing routes should work from net figures at their own price point, because on a larger Arcadia transaction the avoided total grows in proportion.
The closing term is as is, with inspections and repair demands both absent. Credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are routinely surrendered by older homes once an inspector has walked the roof, the systems and the structure. Condition is assessed by a direct buyer at the first visit, and no second visit follows to press for a further reduction. That single term, for owners of tired ranch homes, can equal in value a modest price increase negotiated the slow way.
How does an owner test whether a builder offer will actually close?
A seller can apply that same four document check to anyone offering to buy directly. Proof of funds ought to be recent, within 30 days, and in the very name that will appear on the deed. Whether this entity buys and holds or merely passes paper should be visible in the recorded deeds the county holds on its closing history (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Real commitment shows in earnest money at 1 percent or more of the price, and the opposite shows in a tiny deposit sitting beside a broad assignment clause. Without decoration, Frontier Capitals states its role: a sourcing company and wholesaler that reaches purchase agreements with owners and places the properties with vetted builders who carry out the building. It never claims to be a builder. Prefer that plain statement over any suggestion that the person across the table will personally be pouring foundations, since the honest structure is the structure that can be checked.

What does the wider evidence add to this picture?
Near 53 percent is where local market reporting places the Arcadia listing success rate, a figure that recurs throughout this analysis of the listed alternative (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Home value data covering this ZIP gives owners the orientation figure most of them start from (Zillow, 2026). Publication 523, the federal guide to selling a home, is the reference owners should consult on gain calculation before fixing a closing date (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Those sources keep the conclusions tied to published evidence. Every source is listed in full in the Sources section, and every one was used because it speaks directly to a figure or rule relied on above.
For owners working through the same decision, the companion reports on how much a house is worth in this neighborhood in 2026 and what closing costs sellers typically pay here apply this same sample and these same records.
Methodology and limitations
Resting on the builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, this report covers 53 homes in ZIP 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which 33 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot size, zoning and easement claims at the level of the individual property are supported by county parcel and permit records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), while recorded deeds support the claims about transactions (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). From market data for 85018 come the dated listing and sale figures for the ZIP, including the August 2026 median and the days on market figure (Redfin, 2026).
An evidence base of 53 older homes in 85018, all of them built in 1980 or earlier and 33 of them acquired by builders, underlies this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County and city records are drawn on for the parcel, permit and zoning material (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; City of Phoenix, 2026). The market context comes from dated ZIP level market data and covers the median price, the 72 day average and the sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026). For this report, no property was inspected and no appraisal was performed.
Stated rather than buried, two limits govern everything in this report. First, the sample over represents builder targeted homes, and does so by design, because it was assembled to measure builder demand, meaning its percentages describe that stock and not a census of every address in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, the residual figures derive from a simplified illustration within the research file, useful for method and range, and they are not a promise for any individual parcel. If the source material holds no direct figure for a question raised in the headline, the report says so, answering by method from the sourced ranges.
Conclusion
Rather than a single headline figure, the evidence in this report supports answering its question from the sample, from the records and from the full cost ledger, in a disciplined way. Opinion from either side of the negotiation is a weaker footing than this neighborhood record, a builder share of 62.3 percent, a 32.3 percent average ratio and finished sales that are documented (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Before offers are invited, running both calculations is what keeps an owner in control of the decision.
For a builder pay figure worked out on a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property, owners can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and have a direct conversation grounded in the same sample and records.
If a builder offer is only as good as the arithmetic behind it, what should an owner ask to see before believing the number?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most a builder can pay here?
The data holds no single maximum beyond the worked illustration, which supports 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation on a lot carrying a 2,200,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is my offer below the price of the new house next door?
The finished price must first cover roughly 850,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent before anything remains for the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does renovating before approaching a builder raise the offer?
A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returns 0 dollars when the buyer is a builder, so that spending does not lift a builder offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can I check what builders paid on my street?
Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name are checkable in county records and show actual prices and dates (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Do builders pay closing costs on top of the offer?
In a direct sale the seller avoids the 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars commission charged on a 900,000 dollar listed sale, which changes the net comparison materially (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Zoning Ordinance Section 611: R1-10 Single-Family Residence District. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.