A Bend homeowner can determine value without guessing by running three independent checks and seeing where they agree. First, read closed sales on the street through recorded deeds (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Second, pull the county parcel record for lot size, zoning, and assessed land value (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). Third, work the builder residual that applies to older homes inside the growth boundary, the method behind the sample finding that pre-1980 homes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set those results beside the citywide median of $698,538 from August 2026 and a property stops being a mystery and becomes a range with reasons attached (Redfin, 2026).
Each check answers a different question. Deeds answer what buyers paid. Parcel records answer what the ground is and what may be built on it. The residual answers what a builder can afford to pay for the ground given finished prices, construction costs, and margin. An owner who runs only the first check will miss the builder market entirely, even though builders took 17 of the 32 sampled older homes, or 53.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who runs only the third check will miss the household market, which still sets the price for updated homes with views. The craft lies in knowing which check should lead for a given house.

Key Findings
- Three checks determine Bend value: closed deeds, county parcel and zoning records, and the builder residual for older homes (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The citywide median of $698,538 in August 2026 frames the market but cannot price an individual older home (Redfin, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 18.6 percent of comparable new build prices, with 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual for a $1,800,000 west side new build leaves $750,000 to $850,000 for land before $20,000 to $35,000 in site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Lot records set the physical limits: the west side sample starts at 15,681 square feet, while 97703 lots reach down to 4,356 square feet (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).
- Net value differs from gross value by commission at 5 to 6 percent plus closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does the deed check involve, step by step?
Begin with the street, not the city. List every sale on the same street and the two nearest parallel streets across the last two years, then separate the buyers into households and building entities using the names on the deeds (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Household sales show what families paid to live in the homes. Entity sales show what builders paid for the lots. Mixing the two groups into one average destroys the information each group carries. In the sample, that separation is the whole story: builders paid land prices, households paid home prices, and the average of the two describes neither transaction well.
Next, adjust honestly for size and condition. A comparable that is 400 square feet larger, or fully renewed inside, is not evidence for an untouched 1970s ranch at face value. Regional market statistics can help an owner see how size bands trade across the area (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). Where no close comparable exists on the street, widen the search gradually and note each adjustment in writing. Owners who skip the written adjustments tend to remember only the highest sale and forget why it was high. The discipline of a short ledger, address by address, is what turns browsing into valuation. Readers who want the comparable method treated on its own can turn to the study of what comparable homes are selling for in Bend.
Finally, date every sale. A closing from a hotter season is weaker evidence than a recent closing under current conditions, when Bend homes averaged 61 days on market and nearly half of deals carried a concession (Redfin, 2026). Fresh deeds deserve the most weight. Older deeds deserve a trend adjustment or exclusion. By the end of this check an owner should hold two figures, a household value and a builder transaction range for the street, each supported by named sales that a sceptical buyer could verify independently.
What does the parcel check add that deeds cannot?
Deeds show prices. Parcel records show possibilities. The assessor file gives lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value for the property and its neighbours (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). The community development records add setbacks and the zoning classifications that shape the buildable envelope (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). On a generous west side parcel those records may confirm room for a large new home of the kind that has sold for $1.45 million to $3.6 million (Redfin, 2026). On a tight 97703 parcel of 4,356 square feet, slope and setbacks may limit the next build so sharply that the residual falls and the household value takes the lead.
City permit records complete the picture by showing intent turning into action (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). A street with three recent new build permits is a street where builders have already solved the zoning questions and priced the answers. Builders pay more where they have built before, a pattern the research calls the corridor effect, because known ground carries known costs. An owner whose street shows permits, entity deeds, and large lots holds a property the builder market has already validated. An owner whose street shows none of those signals should weight the household check more heavily and invest effort in condition and presentation instead.
The parcel check also protects against a common error: valuing land the owner does not fully control. Easements, septic placement, and protected trees can shrink the buildable area below what the raw lot size suggests. On site septic records sit with the county development office and should be reviewed for older homes that rely on them (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). A valuation that ignores a septic field sitting in the middle of the buildable envelope will not survive a builders own diligence, and discovering that late costs the seller negotiating strength.
How does the builder residual check work in practice?
The residual runs backwards from the finished home. Take the likely sale price of a new build on the lot, using recent new construction closings on comparable ground: $1.45 million to $3.6 million on the west side and $900,000 to $1.5 million for standard infill in 97703 (Redfin, 2026). Deduct the hard and soft costs of construction, along with permits and financing. Subtract the builder margin, near 20 percent in the research illustration. Subtract site clearing and preparation, illustrated at $20,000 to $35,000 on the west side example. The remainder is the ceiling on what the builder can pay for the lot and still make the project work.
Work the published illustration once and the method sticks. A $1,800,000 west side sale, less roughly $630,000 in construction costs and the margin, leaves a residual near $750,000 to $850,000 before preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A $1,150,000 infill sale, less roughly $520,000 in costs and a similar margin, leaves near $390,000 to $450,000. Compare those ceilings with what older homes on similar lots actually changed hands for, near $335,000 in the blended example, and a gap appears. The gap reflects risk, time, and the fact that sampled transactions include homes builders wanted less than the ideal lot. An owner should treat the residual as a ceiling and the street deeds as the floor of the builder range, then negotiate inside that corridor with evidence at hand.
National building data gives the cost side of this arithmetic its context, with single family starts running at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Active national building keeps contractor pricing firm, which keeps Bend construction costs firm, which keeps residuals honest. When construction costs rise faster than finished prices, residuals shrink and builder offers soften even on good lots. Owners who understand that linkage will not mistake a softer builder season for a judgment on their street.

How should the three checks be combined into one decision?
Weight the checks by the signals the property sends. Large lot, older systems, entity deeds nearby, permits on the street: lead with the residual and the builder deed range. Updated interior, strong views, household deeds nearby, modest lot: lead with household comparables. Mixed signals, which are common in Drake Park and along the Deschutes River corridor where scarcity lifts both markets, call for testing both channels and comparing net outcomes rather than gross promises. Regional market material helps an owner see how their homes age cohort trades generally (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
Net outcomes require the cost ledger, and this is where many home valuations quietly fail. A listed sale at $335,000 carries commission of roughly $17,000 to $20,000 at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs add 1 to 2 percent. Inspection concessions on older homes often add $5,000 to $15,000, and carrying costs over three to six months add $7,000 to $18,000, leaving the seller in the high $270,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale at a lower gross figure can finish ahead of that net, which is why gross comparisons mislead. Owners should build the ledger for their own price point before declaring any offer low or fair. The wider valuation context sits in the report answering how much a Bend house is worth in 2026.
The direct channel also reframes what value includes. Frontier Capitals sources off market properties to builders and offers terms that protect the net figure. The process involves no showings and no open houses, keeping the sale private until the deed records. Timing bends to the household, with closing in 7 to 21 days or months out under a leaseback. No commission is charged, preserving the full 5 to 6 percent that the listed route would take at Bend prices, or $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, preserving another 1 to 2 percent. The home changes hands as it stands, so no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit negotiation follows an inspection. For an owner whose valuation work points toward the builder market, those terms belong inside the value calculation from the start, not as an afterthought. Experience with as is transactions supports treating condition costs as a priced term rather than a surprise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Households can also review the methodology behind this research before relying on any figure quoted here.
What mistakes most often distort a Bend valuation?
The first mistake is pricing from an automated estimate alone. Those models blend new construction closings into older home values and cannot see a failing roof, a view corridor, or a septic constraint. The second mistake is renovating before valuing. The research illustration shows an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath programme returning $50,000 to $70,000 with a household buyer and nothing with a builder who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending first and valuing second locks that loss in. The third mistake is ignoring market time. A price that requires 120 days to achieve is worth less than the same price achieved in three weeks, once carrying costs and concession risk are counted, a point the August figures underline with 61 average days and concessions in nearly half of closings (Redfin, 2026).
The fourth mistake is trusting an unfunded offer. Any valuation exercise ends with a buyer, and the buyer should be verified like the price was. Proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days, deeds recorded in the entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on default, and no assignment clause together separate a purchaser from a speculator in contracts (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Owners can confirm whether their home falls inside the geography this research covers through the coverage page, and those ready to test their three checks against a real property level review can reach the team through the contact page or by phone at 401-219-4207.

Owners who repeat the three checks each season hold another quiet advantage, because Bend prices move and a valuation has a shelf life. A deed set gathered last spring may already miss a neighbour sale that resets the street range, and fresh permit filings can change the builder picture within a single quarter (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Keeping a dated folder with the parcel printout, the deed list and the residual worksheet lets an owner update one input at a time instead of starting again from a blank page. That habit also steadies negotiations, since every figure the owner quotes can be traced to a record a buyer can inspect independently.
Methodology and limitations
The figures behind the three checks come from a sample of 32 pre-1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, 17 of them builder acquired, read alongside published citywide market data (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The sample was selected for older home traits, so its 53.1 percent builder rate and 18.6 percent ratio describe the sampled streets and overstate the builder share for Bend as a whole. Regional statistics provide trend context only (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
No check in this report replaces a formal appraisal, and none of the illustrations is an offer. Construction costs and margins are simplified figures from the research file. Parcel, zoning, septic, and deed statements rely on public records as filed and can change with new filings (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). National building data and regional statistics frame conditions without valuing any Bend address (National Association of Home Builders, 2026; Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
Conclusion
Determining a Bend property value in 2026 means running the deed check, the parcel check, and the residual check, then weighting them by the signals on the street. The median of $698,538 sets the citywide scene (Redfin, 2026). The sample ratios, 18.6 percent blended, 15.7 percent in 97707, and 21.4 percent in 97703, locate the older stock inside that scene (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cost ledger then converts a gross figure into the net amount a household will actually keep, which is the only value that pays for the next home.
Owners who want the three checks run on a specific property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the deed, parcel, and residual readings side by side.
If your street contains both a family sale and a builder sale from the same year, which one is the honest comparable for the house you own?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the fastest reliable way to value a Bend home?
Pull recent deeds on the street, confirm lot and zoning in the county parcel file, and compare the result with the city median of $698,538 (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Redfin, 2026). That trio takes an afternoon and beats any single online estimate.
What does the 18.6 percent figure mean for my house?
It is the sample average relationship between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Use it as a starting range for a pre-1980 home, then adjust for lot size, views, and condition using street level deeds.
Should I renovate before getting a valuation?
No. Value first, because the research shows an $80,000 to $90,000 update returning $50,000 to $70,000 with a household buyer and zero with a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A valuation that identifies the likely buyer tells you whether renovation can pay.
How do I check whether builders are active near me?
Look for entity names on recent deeds, new build permits on nearby lots, and lot sizes at or above the west side sample minimum of 15,681 square feet (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does net value matter more than the headline price?
Because commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, concessions, and carrying costs can move a $335,000 listed outcome into the high $270,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Net is what the seller keeps.
Sellers in Bend also ask How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. On-site septic system permits and records. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.