Closed prices, not asking prices, answer this question, and in Bend the closed record spreads wider than most owners expect. In August 2026, $698,538 stood as the median sale price across the city (Redfin, 2026). New construction on west side lots in 97707 sold in the $1.45 million to $3.6 million range, while new builds on standard infill lots in 97703 sold from $900,000 to $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026). At the other end of the same market, older homes in the sample compiled for this report averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which places a typical sampled older home near $335,000 when the new build beside it sold for $1,800,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That spread is not a contradiction. It is one market containing two products: finished new homes priced for land plus construction plus margin, and pre-1980 homes priced largely for the ground they occupy. Builders purchased 17 of the 32 older homes in the sample, a 53.1 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Anyone reading Bend sale prices without separating those products will misread both of them.

Closed sale signs on Bend homes ranging from older ranches to new construction across two ZIP codes
Bend homes that have actually closed in 2026, from sampled older houses to west side new builds at $3.6 million.

Key Findings

  • Bend recorded a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026 across all homes that closed that month (Redfin, 2026).
  • West side new construction closed between $1.45 million and $3.6 million, while 97703 infill new builds closed between $900,000 and $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 18.6 percent of comparable new build prices, equal to roughly $335,000 beside a $1,800,000 new sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Half acre west side parcels listed as vacant or builder lots in 2026 sat between $185,000 and $291,000, the same band as sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Average days on market reached 61 in August 2026, and nearly half of closings included a seller concession (Redfin, 2026).
  • Regional statistics confirm that Bend pricing varies sharply by property age and lot position rather than moving as one uniform figure (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does the closed record show at each level of the market?

Start at the top, because the top explains the bottom. A finished home on a west side lot is a large capital product. The research illustration for a $1,800,000 west side sale assigns roughly $630,000 to construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving a land residual near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When finished prices climb toward $3.6 million, each component grows with them. Buyers at that level are purchasing new systems, current layouts, and immediate occupancy in a city where the growth boundary limits fresh lot supply.

Move to the middle and the median becomes intelligible. A figure of $698,538 means half of August closings fell below it and half above it (Redfin, 2026). Homes near the median tend to be neither the oldest stock nor the newest product: they are the broad middle of Bend housing, trading on condition, size, and street appeal. Owners in this band benefit most from studying true comparables on their own streets, a process detailed in the report on what comparable homes are selling for in Bend.

Drop to the older stock and the pricing logic changes character. The 32 sampled homes were built in 1980 or earlier, and their buyers were builders in more than half of cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder does not pay for a 1970s kitchen. The builder pays for the parcel dimensions, the zoning envelope, and the finished price the parcel can support, all of which can be checked in county and city files (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). That is why an older home and a vacant parcel of similar size on the west side can close in overlapping bands, with dated 2026 listings placing half acre parcels between $185,000 and $291,000. The house, in those transactions, adds little beyond the land, and sometimes the cost of clearing it is priced in as a discount rather than a premium.

Why do asking prices and selling prices tell different stories?

Asking prices reflect hope, anchoring, and strategy. Selling prices reflect the meeting point between one buyer and one seller under real financing and real deadlines. In August 2026, Bend sellers waited an average of 61 days to reach that meeting point, and nearly half conceded something at closing to hold the deal together (Redfin, 2026). Concessions after inspection on older homes commonly run $5,000 to $15,000, and they rarely appear in the headline price an owner remembers from a listing alert (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Conditions attached to financing push that gap even wider. Household buyers who depend on a mortgage must satisfy an appraisal, and an appraisal leans on closed comparables, not on the sellers hopes. When an asking price borrows its logic from new construction down the street, the appraisal pulls it back toward the older home band. Household economic data at the national level shows why buyers guard their cash positions carefully in this environment (Federal Reserve Board, 2025). The practical result is visible in the Bend record: homes priced from closed evidence tend to sell, while homes priced from aspiration tend to sit, accumulate market time, and then sell after reductions that erase the original ambition.

Deed records cut through all of this, because they show what was actually paid, by whom, and when (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). An owner who wants to know what homes are selling for should read deeds before listings. Listings show the market sellers wish for. Deeds show the market that exists. The distinction sounds small and it decides six figure outcomes, particularly for older homes where the buyer pool splits between families and builders who value the same address in completely different ways.

Finished Bend infill home whose closing price illustrates the $900,000 to $1.5 million band in 97703
Infill new build in Bend representing the closed price band that anchors comparisons for older homes in 97703.

How do the two ZIP codes differ in the closed record?

In 97707 the sample covered 16 homes, of which builders took 10, a 62.5 percent rate, and older homes averaged 15.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The west side combines the largest lots in the sample, beginning at 15,681 square feet, with the highest finished prices, reaching $3.6 million (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). High finished prices compress the older home percentage even when the older home dollars are substantial. A west side owner should therefore think in dollars first and percentages second, because 15.7 percent of a very large number can still be a strong outcome before costs are considered.

In 97703 the sample covered 16 homes, of which builders took 7, a 43.8 percent rate, and older homes averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lots there run down to 4,356 square feet, and finished infill prices run from $900,000 to $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026). The smaller denominator lifts the percentage, and household buyers remain more competitive for the older stock because the finished alternative costs less. Owners on the south and east side should expect a closer contest between household demand and builder demand, and should weigh condition more heavily, since a family buyer is a realistic outcome rather than a remote one.

Both ZIP codes share one driver. Bend restricts greenfield expansion, in migration outran new supply for a decade, and buildable lots inside the boundary stay scarce. Regional market statistics document the growth behind that scarcity (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). Scarcity is what keeps finished prices high, and high finished prices are what keep builders bidding for older homes. The chain runs from the boundary line to the closing table, and every Bend seller, at every level, is affected by it whether they sell to a builder or not. Owners curious about the general valuation frame behind these bands will find it in the overview of how much a Bend house is worth in 2026.

What do sellers actually receive once a price is agreed?

A selling price is the beginning of the sellers arithmetic, not the end. Take the sampled older home at $335,000. Roughly $17,000 to $20,000 disappears into commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs for title, escrow, and prorations remove another 1 to 2 percent. A post inspection concession in the common $5,000 to $15,000 range may follow. Carrying costs across three to six months of market time add $7,000 to $18,000 for taxes, insurance, utilities, and upkeep while the home waits and then closes. The research ledger, adding those lines honestly, lands the seller in the high $270,000s on a $335,000 headline price.

The same ledger applies at higher prices with larger dollars. At the $698,538 median, commission alone at 5 to 6 percent reaches roughly $35,000 to $42,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers of newer, larger homes feel the percentage lines most, while sellers of older homes feel the concession and carrying lines most, because older inventory invites inspection findings and longer waits. Either way, comparing offers by headline price alone misleads. Two offers $20,000 apart in gross terms can finish within a few thousand dollars of each other in net terms once time and deductions are counted.

This is where the direct channel enters the price conversation. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders, and the structure it offers is built around keeping more of the agreed price in the sellers hands. There are no showings and no open houses, so the sale stays private until recording. Closing can happen in 7 to 21 days, or months later with a leaseback if the household needs a slower move. No commission is charged, saving the 5 to 6 percent line entirely, which is $17,000 to $20,000 at the sampled older home price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Because no closing costs fall on the seller, that additional 1 to 2 percent stays saved. The property is bought as it stands, so the $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits that inspections often trigger never appear. An owner comparing channels should place the direct net beside the listed net, at the same gross assumption, and let the two ledgers argue with each other.

How can an owner confirm a selling price before trusting it?

Three confirmations are available to any Bend owner without cost. First, read the deed record for the street and note which closings involved building entities and which involved households (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Second, compare the parcel file for lot size and zoning against the parcels under the newest homes nearby (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). Third, check permit activity through the city to see whether new construction is genuinely advancing on comparable ground or merely being discussed (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Lot level questions about setbacks and buildable area belong with the county development office, whose records govern what a small or sloped parcel can hold (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).

Buyers deserve the same scrutiny as prices. Proof of funds in the buyers own name, dated within 30 days, separates a funded purchaser from an intermediary. Deeds recorded in the buying entity name prove a history of completed purchases. Earnest money at 1 percent or more, forfeited on a walk away, aligns the buyers money with the buyers words. An owner who gathers those items can discuss selling prices as facts. An owner who skips them is discussing intentions. The research framework behind the figures in this report is set out on the methodology page, and households weighing timing can consider whether the current season favors selling or waiting alongside the price evidence. For owners whose property sits inside the sampled area, the coverage page confirms the geography before any detailed comparison is drawn.

Tree lined older Bend street where deed records reveal what neighbouring homes truly closed for in 2026
Older Bend street where recorded deeds, not asking prices, show the real selling levels for pre-1980 homes.

One further habit separates owners who read this market well from owners who misread it. They track who is buying, not only what is being paid. A season in which entity names multiply on the deed record signals that land logic is strengthening, even if headline prices barely move (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A season in which household names return signals that condition and presentation deserve fresh investment. Permit filings confirm which signal is real, because builders who record purchases and then file to build are committing capital, not testing conversation (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Watching those two public records together, deeds and permits, gives a Bend owner a leading indicator that price charts alone cannot provide, and it costs nothing but attention.

Methodology and limitations

The older home figures come from 32 pre-1980 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, with 17 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the sample was selected for older home characteristics, its builder rate overstates the citywide share, and its ratios apply to comparable lots within the sampled streets rather than to every Bend address. Citywide figures come from published August 2026 market data and regional statistics (Redfin, 2026; Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).

No individual property was appraised for this report, and no seller ledger beyond the research illustration should be read as a quote. Construction costs and margins in the residual illustration are simplified and labelled as such in the source material. Parcel, zoning, and deed facts follow public records as filed (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Household finance context is national in scope and explains buyer caution without pricing any Bend home (Federal Reserve Board, 2025).

Conclusion

Homes in Bend are actually selling across an unusually wide field in 2026: older sampled homes near $335,000 against comparable $1,800,000 new builds, a city median of $698,538, infill new construction to $1.5 million, and west side new construction to $3.6 million (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The field makes sense once each sale is matched to its buyer type. Families buy houses. Builders buy lots with houses on them. Sellers who identify which buyer their property will draw can predict its selling price with surprising accuracy, and can then choose the channel that protects the largest share of that price.

Owners who want their own address placed inside this record can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a property level reading of the closed evidence. Those who prefer to begin in writing can use the contact page.

If the house next door sold twice in five years, once as a home and once as a lot, what would the difference between those two deeds teach you about your own?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median selling price in Bend right now?

The median sale price reached $698,538 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Half of that months closings were above the figure and half below it, so it describes the centre of the market rather than the price of any typical older home.

How much do older Bend homes sell for compared with new builds?

Sampled older homes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The split was 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703, reflecting the higher finished prices on the west side.

Are vacant lots selling for as much as older homes?

On the west side, dated 2026 listings placed half acre parcels between $185,000 and $291,000, overlapping the sampled older home band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The overlap confirms that much of the older home price is land value.

How long do Bend homes take to sell at these prices?

Average days on market stretched to 61 in August 2026, and nearly half of closings included a concession (Redfin, 2026). Older homes priced from new construction evidence rather than closed older home evidence tend to wait longest.

Where can a seller verify what a home really sold for?

Recorded deeds held by the county show the actual parties and consideration for completed sales (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Parcel files add the lot and zoning context behind each price (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

Sellers in Bend also ask How Can Bend Homeowners Determine Their Property’s Value?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
  • City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
  • Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
  • Federal Reserve Board, 2025. Report on the Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.