The honest answer begins with a limit: the Bend record compiled for this research describes where values stand in 2026 in detail, and it does not publish a Bend specific percentage change for the year that an owner could quote as a price movement for a single home. What the record does give is a full set of 2026 levels and conditions against which change can be judged. Bend closed August 2026 at a median sale price of $698,538, with homes averaging 61 days on market and nearly half of closings including a concession (Redfin, 2026). Older homes in the sample averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and builders acquired 53.1 percent of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction reached $1.45 million to $3.6 million on the west side and $900,000 to $1.5 million in 97703 (Redfin, 2026).

Read together, those levels describe a market that has cooled in tempo without collapsing in price. Sellers wait longer and concede more often than in the fastest years, yet finished prices remain high enough to keep land residuals and builder demand strong. Owners asking how much values changed should therefore separate three questions that headlines merge: what happened to prices, what happened to selling conditions, and what happened to the relationship between older homes and new construction. Each has a different 2026 answer.

Bend skyline and Cascade backdrop in 2026, a year of slower tempo but firm finished prices
Bend in 2026 where the median reached $698,538 and market time stretched to 61 days in August.

Key Findings

  • No Bend specific annual percentage change is published in the research record, so 2026 change is reported here as verified levels and conditions rather than an invented rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
  • The August 2026 median sale price stood at $698,538 for the city as a whole (Redfin, 2026).
  • Selling tempo eased clearly: average days on market reached 61 and nearly half of closings carried a concession (Redfin, 2026).
  • The older to new relationship held at 18.6 percent blended, with 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder demand for older homes stayed strong at 17 of 32 sampled homes, or 53.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Regional statistics and Census growth context explain firm prices alongside slower sales, as bounded supply meets continued demand (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

What changed most visibly in 2026, price or tempo?

Tempo changed most visibly. A market where homes average 61 days before selling, and where nearly half of sellers grant a concession to finish, behaves differently from a market of instant offers even if the final prices look similar on a chart (Redfin, 2026). The concession figure deserves attention from owners of older homes in particular, because inspection driven concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 are routine on older inventory, and they transfer value quietly at the end of a sale rather than loudly at the listing stage (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can hold a headline price and still experience a value change through the concession line, the carrying cost line, and the calendar.

Price levels, by contrast, held a firm shape. The top of the market still prints $3.6 million for west side new construction, and the infill band still prints $900,000 to $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026). The middle still centres near $698,538. The older band still trades around $335,000 in the blended sample example beside a $1,800,000 new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A market in genuine price retreat does not usually preserve its top band while its middle holds. What 2026 shows instead is a bargaining shift inside stable bands: buyers gained time and leverage, sellers kept most of the price, and the difference was settled in days, concessions, and repair negotiations.

That distinction guides strategy. In a price collapse, waiting is dangerous because levels fall. In a tempo shift, waiting is expensive because costs accumulate while levels stand still. Bend owners in late 2026 face the second problem. Carrying an older home through extra months costs $7,000 to $18,000 across a three to six month cycle in the research ledger, and every added month invites another concession request (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The rational response is not panic. It is precision: price from current closed evidence, choose the channel that fits the buyer type, and avoid paying market time to defend a figure the deeds do not support. The levels behind that advice are charted in the survey of what Bend homes are actually selling for.

How did the older home relationship to new construction move?

The ratio is the most informative 2026 figure for owners of pre-1980 homes. At 18.6 percent blended, an older home is worth a little under a fifth of the new home that can replace it on the same ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP split refines the picture: 15.7 percent in 97707, where finished prices run highest, and 21.4 percent in 97703, where finished prices run lower. Those percentages encode construction costs, margins, and land scarcity in one number. If construction costs rise faster than finished prices, the ratio falls and builder offers soften. If finished prices rise faster, the ratio and the land residual both climb.

The residual illustrations show the same relationship in dollars. A $1,800,000 west side finished sale supports a land residual of $750,000 to $850,000 before $20,000 to $35,000 of preparation, after roughly $630,000 of construction and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A $1,150,000 infill sale supports $390,000 to $450,000. Sampled older home transactions averaged well below those ceilings, near $335,000 in the blended example, because builders buy selectively and price risk. Owners should read the gap between transaction averages and residual ceilings as the builders negotiating room, not as money owed to the seller. Still, the existence of the gap in 2026 confirms that land value did not retreat with the tempo. It waited, fully priced, underneath the slower market.

National construction data frames why costs stayed firm: single family starts ran at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026, keeping builder pipelines and contractor pricing active (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Firm costs plus firm finished prices equal firm residuals. For Bend owners, that equation is the quiet good news of an otherwise slower year. The asset under the older home held its value even while the sale process grew longer and more negotiated. Owners weighing renovation against that backdrop should note the unchanged research finding: an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath renewal returns $50,000 to $70,000 with a household buyer and nothing with a lot buyer, in 2026 as before (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Freshly completed Bend home priced in the firm top band that anchors 2026 land values
New Bend construction holding the $1.45 million to $3.6 million west side band through the slower 2026 season.

Which Bend segments felt 2026 most and least?

West side large lot owners felt the tempo shift least in value terms. Their ground supports the highest finished prices in the city, their sample builder rate reached 62.5 percent, and vacant half acre parcels listed at $185,000 to $291,000 confirm an active land market beneath the housing market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Drake Park and the Deschutes River corridor add scarcity that cushions conditions further. For these owners 2026 changed the conversation, longer diligence and harder negotiation, more than it changed the destination.

Owners of small lot older homes in 97703 felt conditions most. Their buyers are more often households with financing, appraisals, and inspection rights, the exact parties empowered by a slower market. With finished infill prices at $900,000 to $1.5 million and a builder rate of 43.8 percent, the household channel leads there, and household channels transmit tempo shifts directly into concessions and repair demands (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Sellers in this segment gained the least from waiting and the most from accurate opening prices.

Median band family homes sat between the two experiences. Plentiful comparables kept pricing honest, the $698,538 median anchored expectations, and outcomes turned on condition presentation more than on market theory (Redfin, 2026). Census growth data for Bend continues to support this middle over time, since new households keep arriving inside a bounded map (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Across all three segments, parcel and deed evidence remains the owners best instrument: lot files from the assessor, buyer identities from the clerk, and permit momentum from the city together show whether a specific street is sharing the citywide story or writing its own (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). The street level method is detailed in the guide to determining a Bend property value, and submarket differences are ranked in the report on which Bend neighbourhoods hold the highest values.

What does the 2026 shift mean for a seller deciding now?

It means gross optimism must be replaced by net arithmetic. Take the sampled older home closing at $335,000 through a listing. The commission line alone, at 5 to 6 percent, takes $17,000 to $20,000 off that outcome (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs take a further 1 to 2 percent. A typical inspection concession removes $5,000 to $15,000. Carrying costs across lengthened 2026 market time push toward the top of the $7,000 to $18,000 band. The net settles in the high $270,000s, and the slower tempo is the reason the deductions reach their full size. In a faster year some of those lines shrink. In 2026 they do not.

That arithmetic elevates channels that compress time and remove deductions. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders, and its terms address the exact lines that grew in 2026. The sale involves no showings and no open houses, keeping matters private until the deed records. Closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, cutting carrying exposure, or delayed for months with a leaseback when a household needs the time for life rather than for marketing. No commission is charged, preserving the 5 to 6 percent line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, preserving the next 1 to 2 percent. The purchase is as it stands, so the $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit negotiation that slower markets encourage never begins. None of that changes what a Bend home is worth in gross terms. All of it changes what a 2026 seller keeps, which is the change owners actually feel. Households can verify their area on the coverage page and the standards behind these figures on the methodology page.

Bend street in late light where homes waited an average of 61 days in August 2026
Older Bend street reflecting the longer market time and frequent concessions that defined selling in 2026.

One more 2026 development deserves recording, because owners feel it even though it never appears in a price index. Advice itself changed quality this year. With tempo slower and concessions common, the gap between evidence based guidance and slogan based guidance widened, and sellers could watch the difference in their own streets: homes priced from fresh deeds moved, while homes priced from memory or from automated enthusiasm waited (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Regional reporting through the year kept returning to the same discipline, match the price to the buyer type, prove the lot, and count the net (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). That discipline is not a fashion. It is what a market demands when buyers have time to think.

Looking forward from late 2026, the structural supports under Bend levels remain the ones this report has cited throughout: a bounded supply of lots, finished prices that keep residuals high, national building activity that keeps construction costs firm, and a growing city population competing for both (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025; National Association of Home Builders, 2026). None of those supports guarantees any single homes outcome, and a change in financing conditions could still move tempo sharply in either direction. What they do support is a planning posture: owners should expect levels to be defended by scarcity and conditions to be set by negotiation, and should build their selling plans around net proceeds and verified buyers rather than around hopes for a return to instant sales. That posture served Bend sellers best in 2026, on the evidence assembled here, and it is the posture most likely to serve them in the season ahead.

Sellers who lived through faster Bend seasons sometimes read the 2026 tempo as personal failure when a home does not move in the first fortnight. The citywide figures correct that reading: 61 days was the average experience in August, shared by well priced and poorly priced homes alike, and concessions touched nearly half of all closings (Redfin, 2026). Judging a listing before the average market time has elapsed mistakes the season for the street. Judging it after twice that span, with no change in strategy, mistakes hope for evidence. The disciplined middle course is to set review points in advance, tied to showing counts and deed fresh comparables, and to act at those points without drama.

Methodology and limitations

This report is explicit about its central limit: the compiled Bend record provides verified 2026 levels, ratios, and conditions, and it does not provide a Bend specific year over year percentage change, so none is quoted. Inventing one would violate the evidence rule this series follows. Levels come from published August 2026 market data and the 32 home sample with 17 builder acquisitions (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Trend context comes from regional statistics (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).

The sample favours pre-1980 homes, so its ratios and builder rates describe older stock on comparable lots rather than all Bend housing. Public record statements follow filings for deeds, parcels, and permits (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). National starts data and Census material frame cost and demand conditions without measuring Bend prices directly (National Association of Home Builders, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Owners needing a dated valuation for lending or legal purposes should obtain an appraisal for the specific property.

Conclusion

Bend home values in 2026 changed most in tempo and least in level. The median stands at $698,538, market time stretched to 61 days, concessions reached nearly half of closings, and yet finished prices, land residuals, and builder demand for older homes all held firm, with the older to new ratio at 18.6 percent and builders taking 53.1 percent of the sample (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). For sellers, the practical change is that time and deductions now decide outcomes that price alone decided in faster years.

Owners deciding whether to move in this market can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a net based reading of their property, or begin through the contact page.

If prices held while time doubled in cost, is the Bend market weaker than last year, or is it simply charging sellers more for the same result?

Frequently Asked Questions

Did Bend home prices fall in 2026?

The compiled record does not publish a Bend specific fall, and the verified levels remain firm: a $698,538 median, new builds to $3.6 million, and older homes at 18.6 percent of new build prices (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). What eased was tempo, not the price structure.

What is the clearest sign that conditions changed in 2026?

Market time and concessions. Homes averaged 61 days on market in August 2026 and nearly half of closings included a concession, both marks of greater buyer leverage (Redfin, 2026).

How did older home values behave compared with new builds?

Sampled older homes averaged 18.6 percent of comparable new build prices, 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Land residuals stayed high, so builder demand persisted through the slower year.

Why does this report avoid a single percentage change figure?

Because no Bend specific annual change rate exists in the research record, and quoting one would mean inventing it. Levels, ratios, and conditions that can be verified are reported instead (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What should a 2026 seller optimise for?

Net proceeds and time. Commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs decide what a seller keeps when market time runs long (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sellers in Bend also ask Are Older Bend Homes Worth More Than Their Zillow Estimates?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
  • City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
  • Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.