Selling as is in Brentwood saves two bills at once. The repair bill disappears, because inspection concessions and repair credits that routinely run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on older homes are never demanded (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the holding bill shrinks, because a direct closing in weeks replaces three to six months of market time that the research values at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in pure hold expense. Together those two savings commonly reach 37,000 to 80,000 dollars, before counting renovation money that an as is seller never spends at all.

Key Findings
- Inspection concessions and repair credits on older Brentwood inventory routinely run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Three to six months of holding a Brentwood property costs 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returns 0 dollars when the eventual buyer redevelops the property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Brentwood homes averaged 61 to 64 days on market in August 2026, before the contract period begins (Redfin, 2026).
- A direct as is closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, cutting most of the holding exposure off entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What repairs does an as is seller actually skip?
Start with the inspection list, because that is where repair money is spent on the listed route. A 1970s or early 1980s brick traditional in Briarmont, Geralds or along the oldest streets will typically present a roof in its later years, heating and cooling equipment of a similar age, dated panels and plumbing, and cosmetic wear throughout. A retail buyer does not pay to fix those items personally. The buyer prices them, through an inspector report, into credits or seller completed repairs, and the research range for that negotiation on older Brentwood stock is 12,000 to 30,000 dollars. The as is seller skips the negotiation itself, which means the range is saved in full rather than argued down.
Pre listing repairs are the quieter half of the same bill. Sellers patch, paint, service systems, replace worn carpet and fix the small defects they fear an inspector will find, all before the home is photographed. National seller research tracks how much preparation work and spending sellers take on before listing, and how rarely it is recovered in full (Zillow, 2025). In Brentwood that preparation happens at Brentwood contractor prices, on large houses with large roofs and long driveways. An as is sale deletes the entire preparation season, including the weeks it consumes, during which the holding meter described below is already running.
Renovation is the largest repair decision of all, and the research illustration for this market is unusually clear. A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1979 brick traditional might lift the sale price by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, a partial return, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Since 31 of 117 sampled older Brentwood homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a seller who renovates without knowing the buyer type is gambling six figures on a coin the market flips. The as is route refuses the gamble. Owners weighing the gamble itself should read whether it is better to renovate or sell a Brentwood house as is before pricing a single cabinet.
How do holding costs build while a Brentwood house waits?
Holding cost is rent paid to nobody. Mortgage interest, property tax, insurance, utilities, lawn and grounds care, association dues in planned communities such as the Governors Club, and basic maintenance all continue through preparation, marketing and the contract period. The research ledger values three to six months of that carry at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars for a Brentwood holding, a range driven by the sheer scale of local houses and Williamson County tax and insurance levels. Against that, the marketing phase alone averaged 61 to 64 days in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and a well kept home still needs its 30 to 60 days in a good season, with weaker candidates taking far longer.
The calendar rarely matches the listing brochure version. Add two to four weeks of preparation before the launch, the marketing weeks themselves, then 30 to 45 days between an accepted offer and closing while the buyer lender works. The realistic span from decision to money on the listed route is four to seven months for many older Brentwood homes, and every month in that span is billed at the same rate whether the market is cooperating or not. Recent sold data for the ZIP shows how wide the spread of outcomes is behind the averages (Redfin, 2026).
Financing friction stretches the span further. With the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), buyers qualify tightly, appraisals are scrutinised and small condition findings can restart underwriting questions. A contract that fails in week five returns the house to market with its days on market showing and its season partly spent, and the holding bill resumes without any discount for the false start. An as is cash closing has no underwriter in the chain, which is a holding cost saving disguised as a paperwork detail.

Does as is mean accepting a poor price?
It means pricing condition once, openly, instead of paying for it three times. On the listed route an older Brentwood home is discounted at the offer for its condition, discounted again at inspection through credits, and discounted a third time through the months of carry while all of that is negotiated. An as is price from a builder or cash buyer folds condition into a single figure arrived at from land value, comparable sales and the cost of the replacement project. Sellers should still test that figure against evidence, including the older home range in this study of roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars against comparable new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Disclosure still applies, and it protects the as is seller rather than threatening the sale. Tennessee sellers complete a residential property condition disclosure, and the state form and its instructions govern what must be shared about known conditions (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026). As is describes who pays for repairs, namely nobody before closing, not what may be hidden. An heir, executor or long distance owner who discloses honestly and sells as is has a cleaner legal file than a seller who rushes through cosmetic fixes nobody documented.
Permit and property records help a seller price as is condition with confidence. County records show what work was permitted, what was added and how the parcel has been treated over time (Williamson County, 2026), and a seller who hands that file to buyers removes the uncertainty discount that unknowns attract. Even national new home data plays a background role, since the pace of new residential sales shapes how eagerly builders hunt for Brentwood lots to replace (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). A prepared as is seller is not a desperate one, and buyers price the difference.
How does the direct off market route deliver the as is saving?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and its direct structure is what converts as is from a listing description into an actual saving. The five benefits work as follows at Brentwood price points.
Privacy comes first, with zero showings and no open houses and no public marketing period. A house that needs work is at its most vulnerable in photographs on public portals, where its weakest rooms define it for the whole school zone. A private sale presents the property to builders as a parcel and a project, which is the framing its value actually deserves, and the family story stays out of public view until the deed records.
Flexible closing comes second. The transaction can close in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants the holding meter stopped now, or be set months out with a leaseback when a move needs staging across a season. Either way the end is contractual, unlike the 60 to 120 plus days an older listed home can drift through, and the 25,000 to 50,000 dollars holding range is cut down to a fraction of itself.
No commissions comes third, worth 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale at the standard 5 to 6 percent, a figure consistent with the commission structures documented in national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025). An as is seller already accepting a condition aware price should not also donate a retail commission for a retail process the property never used.
No seller closing costs comes fourth, removing the 1 to 2 percent seller side layer so that commissions and closing costs together, commonly more than 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, stay with the household instead of funding the transaction machinery.
No inspections or repairs completes the set. The house is taken in its present state, so the 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits and the open ended repair list behind them are never opened, and no seller manages contractors in order to sell a house whose buyer may redevelop it anyway. The wider repair question is treated in what repairs offer the lowest return before selling a Brentwood house.

Which Brentwood homes gain most from selling as is?
The clearest winners are homes whose condition blocks retail financing or retail affection: functionally dated floor plans, major systems at end of life, moisture or foundation questions, and properties where the lot is plainly the prize. A half acre or more of level ground near streets where new builds have replaced older stock is worth more to a builder unrenovated than renovated, because the renovation would be priced at 0 dollars in the builder own model. Profile research summarised for Georgia and national readers alike keeps showing how strongly buyers segment by condition and intention (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025), and Brentwood is that segmentation at seven figure scale.
Estates and inherited properties gain almost as much. Heirs rarely live nearby, cannot supervise repairs, and pay holding costs on a vacant house while probate and family decisions proceed. For them the as is saving is not only the 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits and the 25,000 to 50,000 dollars of carry. It is the removal of an entire project from a difficult season of life, at a point where the house has usually been owned for decades and its condition reflects that honest span. The guide to selling a Brentwood home that needs major repairs walks through that situation in full.
Livably updated homes gain least, and this report says so plainly. A Brentwood house with current systems, a modern kitchen and a strong street can earn a retail premium that dwarfs the repair and holding savings, provided it sells in season. The as is calculation is therefore a comparison, not a slogan: repair exposure plus holding exposure plus cost lines, against the realistic retail premium for that specific house. Sellers can request the direct figure for their own address from Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] and run the comparison with both numbers real.
Why do vacant and inherited Brentwood homes gain even more from as is?
An empty house is the most expensive kind to hold and the hardest kind to repair well. Nobody is present to catch a leak early, insurers price vacant risk higher than occupied risk, and every contractor visit has to be arranged by an owner or heir who may live hours away. Seller research nationally keeps showing that preparation and repair burdens fall hardest on owners who are not living in the property being sold (Zillow, 2025), and Brentwood scale turns that burden into Brentwood money. A vacant Governors Club or Franklin Road property can consume its monthly carry without a single showing taking place, while its systems age in silence and its condition drifts further from retail readiness with every season.
The as is route answers that drift directly, because the buyer is pricing land, location and structure as they stand today rather than asking the absent owner to restore a household that no longer exists there. Heirs in particular should notice how the holding figures compound: at the research range for three to six months of carry, a vacant inherited home that waits through two listing seasons can spend a sum approaching the cost of a modest renovation without improving anything at all. Add the financing environment, in which a retail buyer at 7.28 percent money (Freddie Mac, 2026) needs the house to satisfy a lender as well as a family, and the vacant as is candidate faces the strictest audience with the weakest hand. Removing that audience entirely, and selling to a buyer whose model begins with the parcel, is often the single largest saving available to an estate, larger even than the repair credits that headline this report.
Methodology and limitations
Figures here come from the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition sample, with 117 older homes sampled in 37027 and 31 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and from the market and seller research listed in the Sources. Repair credit and holding ranges are research ledger ranges for older Brentwood inventory and will vary with condition, size, tax and insurance levels and time actually spent on market. The renovation illustration is a single worked example from the research, not a quote for any specific kitchen or roof. No property was inspected for this report, no contractor estimate was obtained, and as is savings describe avoided cost lines rather than a guaranteed gap between any two offers for the same house. County record statements rest on published property and permit records (Williamson County, 2026).
Conclusion
Selling as is in Brentwood saves the repair column of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, cuts deeply into holding costs the research values at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, and avoids renovation spending that can return 0 dollars when a builder buys (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a dated or land led property those savings are not a concession. They are the profit, protected. For a direct as is figure on a specific 37027 home, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
If a buyer plans to replace the house anyway, why should its current owner pay to repair it first?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do repairs really cost a listed Brentwood seller?
Between pre listing preparation, inspection concessions and repair credits, older inventory routinely gives back 12,000 to 30,000 dollars at the inspection stage alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with preparation spending added on top and rarely recovered in full.
What counts as a holding cost in Brentwood?
Mortgage interest, property tax, insurance, utilities, grounds care, association dues and routine maintenance while the property waits. The research values three to six months of that total at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars for a Brentwood holding.
Is a kitchen remodel ever worth it before an as is sale?
Only where the home is certain to sell to a live in buyer. The research illustration shows a 100,000 dollar update returning 70,000 to 90,000 dollars in that case and 0 dollars where the buyer redevelops, which is why the buyer decision must come before the spending (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does selling as is remove the disclosure duty in Tennessee?
No. Sellers still complete the residential property condition disclosure under the state form and instructions (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026). As is settles who pays for repairs, not what must be honestly shared.
How fast does an as is direct sale stop the holding costs?
A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, after which tax, insurance, utilities and upkeep transfer to the buyer. Even a delayed closing with a leaseback fixes the end date contractually, which a listing never does.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers Reveals Market Extremes. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. 2025 Sellers Housing Trends Report. Market data.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
- Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026. Residential Property Condition Disclosure form and instructions. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. New Residential Sales, August 2026. Government data.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. NAR 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.