The honest answer is that the research behind this report contains no verified north versus south price split for Brentwood, and any article claiming a precise premium for either half would be inventing it. The study sample is ZIP wide: 117 older homes across 37027, with 31 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What the evidence does support is a method. In Brentwood, value follows school zone, street, lot size and dated local sales far more faithfully than it follows a compass point, and a north or south label only matters where it happens to track those four things.

Key Findings
- The builder acquisition sample is ZIP wide and publishes no north versus south breakdown, so no verified compass premium exists in the data (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Brentwood as a whole carried a median sale price of about 1,400,000 dollars and 37027 a median of about 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
- New construction sales that anchor values ZIP wide run from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, led by the Governors Club and Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- The factors the research names as moving value are lot size first, then school zone and street, then topography and usability (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A valid north versus south test can be built from recorded sales, parcel records and school zone boundaries, as this report sets out (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Why does the data refuse to answer the question directly?
Because the sample was designed to answer a different one. The 189 neighbourhood study measured builder demand for older homes across whole ZIP codes, and within 37027 it recorded 117 sampled homes, 31 builder acquisitions, a 26.5 percent builder demand rate and an average older home price of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of those figures was published split by the northern and southern halves of Brentwood. Teardown demand broken out by sub area is one of the items the source material simply does not contain, and this report states that limit plainly rather than dressing a guess in the study clothing.
The medians that do exist are also ZIP wide or citywide. August 2026 figures put Brentwood at a median of about 1,400,000 dollars and the 37027 ZIP at about 1,300,000 dollars, with average days on market of 61 to 64 and a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). Those numbers describe the whole market a north or south seller competes in. They cannot be divided after the fact into two halves nobody measured, and a premium calculated from unmeasured halves would mislead a seller in whichever half happened to be flattered by the error.
What exists instead is a geography of dated, named sales, and it does not respect a tidy compass line. The highest recorded new construction result in the research is 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club, followed by 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road, with a band from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Those streets and communities are scattered by the logic of Brentwood development, not arranged as a north team and a south team. The map of value in 37027 is a map of specific places, which is precisely why the method below works and the compass shortcut does not.
What actually moves Brentwood value, if not the compass?
Lot size leads, according to the research, because large lot zoning is the foundation of Brentwood economics and the half acre plus parcels carry the builder residual. A simplified illustration from the study puts residual land value around 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar new build scenario, before site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual attaches to a parcel, not to a half of a city. A level, usable acre on a quiet street will outdraw a constrained lot in the supposedly stronger half every time a builder runs the numbers honestly.
School zone and street come second, and in Williamson County the address is a line item in the appraisal. Families pay for specific school assignments and for the standing of specific streets, and both of those boundaries wind through Brentwood in ways that cross any north south line a headline might draw. Federal housing data for the county underlines how education driven the local market is, with the community profile shaping demand at the level of individual school catchments (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A home in the less fashionable half but the more coveted catchment can and does outsell a home with the reverse combination.
Topography and usability complete the trio. Brentwood premium geography is rolling lots, school zones and street position, and level buildable acreage clears faster with builders than steep or constrained parcels. Recently sold evidence across the ZIP shows the resulting spread in practice, with older homes changing hands from roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars against comparable new builds (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range is far wider than any plausible compass effect, and it is explained lot by lot, street by street, within both halves at once. The neighbourhood level picture is developed in which Brentwood neighbourhoods have the highest property values.

How would a fair north versus south test be run?
A defensible test starts by defining the line, because Brentwood has no official internal boundary and any analyst must declare one before counting. It then pulls recorded sales for a fixed period, ideally the same 2025 to 2026 window as the dated new construction record (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and separates them by that declared line using parcel records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Crucially, it compares like with like: similar lot sizes, similar age and size of house, and similar school assignments, because an uncontrolled comparison mostly measures which half happened to sell bigger houses that year.
The second stage strips out the confounders one at a time. New construction must be separated from older stock, since a half with more Governors Club scale building in a given year will look richer for reasons that have nothing to do with location premiums on ordinary homes. Lot size bands must be compared within themselves, half acre against half acre, because the study is explicit that lot size is the first driver of builder value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). School zone must be held constant in at least one pass of the analysis, so the remaining difference, if any survives, can be attributed to geography with a straight face.
The third stage checks the result against independent market series. Automated values for the ZIP provide a continuous background series to test whether any measured gap persists across seasons or appears in one quarter only (Zillow, 2026). County property and permit records confirm whether a gap coincides with a building wave in one half (Williamson County, 2026). Wider suburban reporting offers a sense check on whether Brentwood internal differences are even large next to the differences between suburbs themselves (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). Until a study runs those stages, the correct statement remains the one this report opened with: no verified split exists.
What should a seller in either half do with that answer?
Act on the factors that are measured. A North Brentwood owner and a South Brentwood owner face the identical checklist: confirm parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land value (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026); identify the school assignment and be ready to document it; gather the dated comparable sales nearest the property, including the new construction band from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars on the named older streets where relevant (Nashville Home Guru, 2026); and assess topography honestly, because a builder will. A seller who does that work owns a pricing story grounded in evidence, whichever half the map places them in.
Owner occupant pricing follows the same logic through the retail lens. QuickFacts style community data describes a Brentwood of high incomes and strong ownership (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and that demand is organised by school and street rather than by compass halves. A livable home priced against its true comparables, which are the nearest similar sales and not a ZIP wide median, will find its buyers in either half. The comparison method in what comparable homes are selling for in Brentwood shows how to build that set without borrowing strength from the wrong streets.
For a builder candidate, the compass question dissolves entirely. Builders price the residual on the individual lot: the achievable new build price on that street, minus construction costs, minus margin, minus site preparation. The worked ratio from the study, older homes at 39.6 percent of comparable new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026), will be beaten by a superb lot in the unfashionable half and missed by a poor lot in the fashionable one. Sellers can have that residual modelled for their specific parcel by Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], which is a more useful number than any half city average could ever be.
How does a direct off market sale fit either half of Brentwood?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders across 37027 without regard to compass labels, and the five benefits of that route apply identically in North Brentwood and South Brentwood, because builders are buying parcels, not halves.
Privacy is the first benefit. A direct sale involves zero showings and no open houses and no public marketing period, so a household in either half can transact without the whole school zone watching the listing, the reductions and the final figure. In a community as connected as Brentwood, that discretion is worth real money in negotiating calm alone.
Flexible closing is the second. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or sit months out with a leaseback when a family needs the term or the season to finish, in contrast to the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can consume while its price is publicly tested.
No commissions is the third. The standard 5 to 6 percent, worth 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, is not charged on a direct transaction, and that saving does not vary by half a city either.
No seller closing costs is the fourth. The 1 to 2 percent seller side layer is removed as well, so the combined protection, commonly more than 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, is available to any qualifying Brentwood property on any street in the ZIP.
No inspections or repairs is the fifth. The property is taken as it stands, sparing the 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of inspection concessions and repair credits older Brentwood homes routinely face, a saving that matters most on the oldest streets, whichever side of any line they sit. Owners can explore the coverage picture at the Frontier Capitals coverage page alongside this report.

How does the dated sales geography look when mapped honestly?
Lay the strongest recorded results on a Brentwood map and a pattern does appear, just not a compass one. The Governors Club result at 7,000,000 dollars sits in a gated luxury community whose value is manufactured by the community itself, its amenities, its gates and its internal market (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The Franklin Road result at 5,200,000 dollars sits on a historic prestige corridor where land has been prized for generations. The 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollar band across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds sits on the oldest streets, where modest original homes on generous lots made replacement building rational first. Three different value engines, three different locations, and no straight line drawn between any two of them that a north south label could explain.
That scatter is itself the finding a careful seller should carry away. If Brentwood value were organised by halves, the top results would cluster on one side and the research geography would be easy to summarise. Instead the peaks follow communities, corridors and old street grids wherever those happen to lie, and the valleys follow constrained lots and weaker school assignments just as faithfully. Citywide figures reinforce the point by their very flatness: a Brentwood median of about 1,400,000 dollars and a 37027 median of about 1,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) describe a uniformly expensive ZIP in which internal differences are real but parcel sized. The seller who maps the five nearest recorded sales will learn more in an hour than any half city theory could teach in a month, because those five sales share the actual forces, school, street and lot, that will price the seller own home.
Methodology and limitations
The central limitation is stated rather than buried: the source material for this series contains no north versus south price split for Brentwood, no sub area teardown breakdown and no half city median, and this report therefore answers by method using the sourced ZIP wide ranges. The evidence base is the 189 neighbourhood sample with 117 older Brentwood homes and 31 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), August 2026 market figures for Brentwood and 37027 (Redfin, 2026), dated new construction sales (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) and county parcel and permit records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County, 2026). Sample figures are sample figures, never a census. The method section describes how a valid split could be produced from recorded sales; it does not claim the result such a study would find, and no figure in this report should be quoted as a north or south premium.
Conclusion
Homes in North Brentwood are not shown by any verified data to be worth more than homes in South Brentwood, or the reverse, because Brentwood value is built parcel by parcel from lot size, school zone, street and topography (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller who prices those four things honestly will beat the seller who prices a compass point, in either half of the ZIP. For a parcel level valuation conversation, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
If your street, your school zone and your lot all point one way, why would you let a compass point argue the other?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any official boundary between North and South Brentwood?
No official internal boundary exists in the source material, which is one reason no verified split can be quoted. Any analyst comparing the halves must first declare the line being used, then compare like with like on lot size, school zone and house type.
Which Brentwood locations hold the highest recorded values in the research?
The dated new construction record is led by the Governors Club at 7,000,000 dollars and Franklin Road at 5,200,000 dollars, with a band from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Those places are valued for what they are, not for their compass position.
What matters more than north or south for a Brentwood price?
The research names lot size first, then school zone and street, then topography and usability (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A level half acre or more in the right school assignment will outperform a constrained lot on the supposedly stronger side of the ZIP.
How could I test the question for my own street?
Pull recorded sales near the property for the last year, group them by lot size and school assignment using parcel records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), and compare within those groups. A street level pattern built that way is evidence; a half city average built from mixed stock is not.
Does the builder market treat the two halves differently?
The sample is ZIP wide, with 31 of 117 older homes acquired by builders at a 26.5 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and no sub area breakdown is published. Builders price individual lots on residual maths, so a strong lot in either half draws interest on its own merits.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.