In Brentwood, neither answer wins for every house, and that is what makes ZIP code 37027 unusual in this research. The sample compiled for this report covered 117 older homes, the largest sample in the study, and builders acquired 31 of them, a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent that was also the lowest rate recorded (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining homes found household buyers, which means a well chosen renovation has a real audience here. At the same time, the central illustration is unforgiving about guessing wrong: a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1979 brick traditional might lift the price by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical question for an owner is therefore not whether renovation pays in the abstract. The question is which buyer is most likely to purchase this particular house on this particular street.

Aerial view over older Brentwood rooftops and large wooded lots in Williamson County where owners weigh renovation against an as is sale
Aerial view of older Brentwood homes on large lots for the report comparing renovation with selling as is in 37027.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 31 of 117 sampled older Brentwood homes, a 26.5 percent rate that leaves household buyers as the majority outcome in 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1979 brick traditional might add 70,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older Brentwood homes changed hands at an average of 39.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, the highest ratio in its batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in Brentwood sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, setting the price ceiling that renovated older homes do not reach (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
  • On a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale, commissions and seller closing costs commonly exceed 72,000 dollars before any repair credit is discussed (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does Brentwood make this decision closer than most markets do?

Start with the ratio that separates Brentwood from resort and estate markets in the same study. At 39.6 percent, the average older home here holds a larger share of new build value than older stock elsewhere, because Brentwood houses from the 1970s and early 1980s tend to be larger, built in brick, and still genuinely livable (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A home that a family can occupy on day one competes for household money. A home that cannot be occupied comfortably competes only for lot money, and lot money ignores interior work completely.

Household demand in Williamson County is deep enough to support that distinction. Brentwood recorded a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars citywide and about 1,300,000 dollars inside 37027, with average time on market of 61 to 64 days and a sale to list ratio between 97.4 percent and 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). Those figures describe a market where livable homes do sell, albeit without the frantic pace of earlier years. An owner with a sound brick traditional on a quiet street in South Brentwood is not choosing between renovation and nothing. That owner is choosing between two active markets, which is why the decision deserves more care here than in a ZIP where builders take nearly everything.

The counterweight is that 31 acquisitions still happened, concentrated where the land carried the value. New builds replaced 1970s and early 1980s brick traditionals across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, in a band from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars, while the top of the market reached 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road and 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). When a street shows that pattern, the house standing on a half acre or more is often priced as a future building site, whatever its kitchen looks like. Reading how much more renovated homes are selling for in Brentwood next to the recent sales on your own street gives a first read on which pattern fits.

How should an owner tell a livable home from a builder candidate?

Three signals from the research do most of the sorting work. Lot size comes first, because large lot zoning is the foundation of builder economics in Brentwood and the half acre plus parcels carry the acquisition math (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions and zoning are a matter of public record, and an owner can confirm them before spending anything on design work (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). A generous, level parcel in North Brentwood invites a residual calculation. A smaller or steeply sloped parcel points the sale toward a household, where condition and presentation matter far more.

The second signal is the street and the school zone attached to the address. In Williamson County the address itself functions as a line item in the appraisal, so two identical houses can draw different buyer pools a few streets apart (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets near the oldest parts of Brentwood where new construction has already replaced several older homes are telling the owner something plain: builders are active there, they have paid for lots there before, and they will price the next house as land first. Streets where sales keep going to families who stay for years tell the opposite story.

The third signal is functional condition rather than cosmetic age. A dated kitchen in a house with sound systems, a workable floor plan and dry structure is a cosmetic problem, and cosmetic problems are exactly what the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium in the illustration rewards fixing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house with a failing layout, low ceilings in the wrong places, chronic water intrusion or systems at the end of their life is a functional problem. No kitchen budget cures functional obsolescence, and buyers who intend to live in a home discount it just as builders do, only for different reasons. Topography completes the picture, since level and usable acreage clears faster with builders than steep or constrained ground does (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Deed records let an owner test these signals against what actually happened nearby. Recorded transfers show whether recent buyers on a street were households or building entities, and that history is checkable in county records before any renovation contract is signed (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). If the last four sales on the street went to builders, the renovation premium is probably a theory. If they went to families, the premium has evidence behind it.

What does the cost ledger add to the choice?

Renovation is usually discussed as a price question, but the listed route charges for time as well as work. The research file prices a normal listed cycle on a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale in layers. Commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 60,000 to 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add a further 1 to 2 percent. Inspection concessions and repair credits on older inventory routinely run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars. Holding the home through three to six months of market time costs 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in pure carrying expense, and a 1,200,000 dollar list price commonly nets something in the high 1,000,000 dollar range to the low 1,100,000 dollar range after a normal cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That ledger changes the renovation comparison in two ways. First, a renovated home still pays the full listed ledger, so the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium must cover the project shortfall and then compete with the same commissions and credits an as is sale would face. Second, renovation adds its own months before the listing clock even starts, and those months carry the same taxes, insurance and maintenance that the holding estimate describes. Owners comparing routes honestly compare net figures after both timelines, which is the exercise laid out in how much it costs to sell a house in Brentwood.

Market friction adds a further caution. In 2025, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price at an average discount of 7.9 percent, and price cuts appeared on 27.4 percent of listings nationally in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A seller who renovates and then prices for the full hoped premium is exposed to exactly that pattern. The renovated home that sits becomes the older home that sits, only with a larger sunk cost attached. Pricing from recorded comparables rather than from contractor receipts is the discipline that keeps the premium real.

Financing conditions shape who can pay the premium as well. The 30 year fixed rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent in the survey dated October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that rate, household buyers are payment sensitive, and they concentrate their budgets on homes that need nothing after closing. That preference helps a genuinely finished home and hurts a partly updated one, because a buyer stretching for the payment has little left for the remaining projects the seller chose not to do.

New Brentwood construction in brick and stone standing as the price benchmark that renovated older homes are measured against
New construction in Brentwood used as the comparison point for owners deciding whether to renovate or sell as is.

When does renovating come out ahead in Brentwood?

The evidence supports renovation in a defined set of cases. The clearest case is a structurally sound, functionally workable home on a lot that builders value modestly, owned by someone willing to do the kitchen and bath work the illustration describes and price the result from comparable sales. In that setting the household pool is the market, the pool is deep in Brentwood, and recovering 70,000 to 90,000 dollars of a 100,000 dollar project while also avoiding the discount that tired interiors attract can leave the seller ahead of the as is net.

A second case is narrower and often cheaper: targeted work that removes a specific objection. A failing system, a leaking bath or a safety item that inspectors flag will be priced by buyers at more than its repair cost, because buyers add a fear premium to unknown problems. Fixing that single item can protect a household sale at a fraction of a full remodel budget. The test is whether the spend removes an objection buyers name, rather than spreading money thinly across rooms that each return only part of their cost.

A third case is personal use. An owner who will live in the home for two or three more years receives weekly value from a better kitchen, and that value never appears in resale arithmetic. Brentwood is a settled owner occupied community in the census profile, and many of its older homes serve as long term family residences rather than short holds (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). If the household will use the work, a project returning 70 percent to 90 percent at resale can still be a sensible purchase. If the work is entirely for a stranger, the return figures should decide, and the figures say the project alone does not manufacture profit.

What renovation cannot do is move an older home into the new construction band. A renovated 1979 traditional does not compete with the 2,304,000 dollar to 7,000,000 dollar new builds recorded in 2025 to 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). It competes with other livable older homes, and the worked example in the research keeps expectations anchored: where a new Brentwood home sells for 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 1,188,000 dollars, reflecting the 39.6 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pricing a renovation as though it closed that gap is the most common way the renovate route loses money in this ZIP.

What does selling as is protect at Brentwood price points?

An off market as is sale through Frontier Capitals is structured around the deductions the listed route applies. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role openly; it is not the builder and does not present itself as one. The first protection is privacy, with zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period. In Brentwood a listed sale is visible to the whole school zone, so a private sale keeps the move quiet until the deed records. For a family on Franklin Road or in the Governors Club, that discretion has practical value beyond comfort.

The second protection is the calendar. A direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or placed months out with a leaseback when a family needs time to land elsewhere. That range stands against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, using the research timeline for older stock, and against the 61 to 64 average days on market the broader Brentwood figures show before closing steps are even counted (Redfin, 2026).

The third and fourth protections concern charges that never appear. No commissions are taken on a direct sale, which preserves the typical 5 to 6 percent, equal to 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing a further 1 to 2 percent, and the two items together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars at that price point. The fifth protection is the as is term itself: no inspections and no repairs, so there is no 12,000 to 30,000 dollar credit negotiation after a buyer walks the property with an inspector. Owners can start a conversation through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207, and a fuller comparison lives in whether an older Brentwood house is worth more as a teardown.

Before relying on any direct figure, an owner should verify the buyer behind it. The research recommends four checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and caution toward an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, which marks a contract that may never have been meant to close (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A verified as is price is the honest baseline every renovation proposal should have to beat.

Established Brentwood street with mature trees and brick traditionals where some homes renovate and others sell as building sites
Established street scene in Brentwood showing the mix of renovated homes and builder acquisitions behind this decision.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for this research covering 117 Brentwood homes built before 1981, of which builders acquired 31, together with the dated new construction sales record for 2025 to 2026 and the listing cost ledger recorded in the research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The figures are sample figures describing the sampled older stock in 37027, not a census of every home in the ZIP. The kitchen and bath figure is a single illustration applied to a 1979 brick traditional, and individual homes will return more or less depending on lot size, street, school zone and functional condition.

No contractor bids were obtained, no property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report. Lot and zoning characterizations rely on county parcel records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Broad market figures from listing platforms describe the wider Brentwood market, including newer homes, and are used here as context rather than as measures of the older stock alone. Nothing in this report is a promise about the price of any single address.

Conclusion

Brentwood rewards the owner who sorts the house before funding the work. A livable brick traditional on a modest lot, aimed at the deep household pool, can recover 70,000 to 90,000 dollars of a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath project and sell into real demand. A functionally dated house on a half acre or more, on a street where builders have already bought, returns 0 dollars for the same project, and selling as is protects the seller from commissions, closing costs, repair credits and months of holding expense that together commonly pass 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale. The sample says 26.5 percent of older Brentwood homes went to builders and the rest to households, so both routes are live; the address decides which one is yours.

If the most likely buyer for your street plans to live in the house or to build on the lot, which buyer have you been budgeting for?

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if my Brentwood house is a builder candidate?

Look at lot size, street history and functional condition together. A half acre or more of level land, recent builder purchases on the same street, and a layout or systems that no longer work for a modern household point toward a builder acquisition. Parcel and deed records let you check the first two before spending anything (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Does a renovation ever return its full cost in Brentwood?

On the illustration in this research, no. A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returned 70,000 to 90,000 dollars from a live in buyer, which is a strong partial return and still short of the outlay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The route can still win on net proceeds if it avoids a larger discount, but the project itself is not a profit center.

How long does an as is sale take compared with a listed sale?

A direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days or scheduled months ahead with a leaseback. A listed older Brentwood home commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days from listing through closing, and the broader market averages 61 to 64 days on market before the closing steps begin (Redfin, 2026).

Should I renovate if I plan to stay a few more years?

That is the case where renovation is easiest to justify, because you receive the use of the work as well as most of its resale value. If the project is purely for the next owner, judge it on the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar return range and the 0 dollar builder outcome instead.

What should I verify before accepting an as is offer?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and expect earnest money of 1 percent or more. Sellers can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Data reports: share of homes selling below list price in 2025 and buyer's agent commission levels. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: listing price cuts and days to pending. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.