The best way to sell a Brentwood home that needs major repairs starts with a diagnosis rather than a contractor: is the remaining value mainly in the house, or mainly in the lot beneath it. Brentwood makes that question sharper than most markets, because a well kept older home can move in 30 to 60 days while a repair heavy one can sit through a season, and because new construction on comparable ground has sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The same repair list therefore argues for renovation in one house and for an as is land sale in the next.
The figures frame the fork. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 31 of 117 older homes in 37027, and the average older home traded at 39.6 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 70,000 to 90,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a redevelopment buyer. Add the routine inspection credit range of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and the cost ledger of a listed repair sale, commission of 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, becomes the comparison every route must beat.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 31 of 117 sampled older homes in 37027, giving repair heavy houses a buyer pool that prices land over condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returns an estimated 70,000 to 90,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a redevelopment buyer.
- Inspection concessions and repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars are routine on older Brentwood inventory in a listed sale.
- Tennessee law requires a residential property condition disclosure for most sales, with a defined form and instructions (State of Tennessee, 2026; Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026).
- A well kept older Brentwood home can sell in 30 to 60 days, while a repair heavy builder candidate that sits can cost 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in holding expense over three to six months.
How should a seller sort repairs into value, safety and sunk cost?
Not all repairs are equal in a buyers arithmetic. Structural and water problems, roof failure and system breakdowns frighten lenders as well as buyers, and they discount offers by more than the repair bill because the risk feels open ended. Cosmetic datedness, by contrast, is priced more calmly in Brentwood, where buyers expect to personalise kitchens and baths in any case. The first sorting task is therefore to separate the defects that block financing or insurance from the defects that merely date the house, because the two groups have entirely different remedies and entirely different buyers.
The second sorting task is to price honesty about what will not be fixed. Tennessee sellers work within a formal disclosure framework (State of Tennessee, 2026), using the standard form and its instructions (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026), and known defects belong on that form whichever route is chosen. Sellers sometimes imagine that an as is sale avoids disclosure; it does not, and the protection of an as is clause lies in price and condition terms, not in silence. Owners mapping the repair routes available can compare how much an as is Brentwood sale saves in repairs and holding costs before committing to a scope of work.
Documentation of past work deserves one more word, because it decides how the next buyer reads the house. Permit records held by the county (Williamson County, 2026) either corroborate a sellers account of past repairs or leave gaps that an inspector will fill with caution. A seller who has reviewed that file before launch can answer the obvious questions in the first conversation, and in repair heavy sales the first conversation often decides whether there is a second one.
When does repairing before sale actually pay in Brentwood?
Repair pays when the house, once repaired, competes as a home. Brentwood owner occupant demand for older homes is the deepest in the study batch, which is why the renovated premium here is real: the research illustration shows a partial but genuine return on a major kitchen and bath spend when the buyer intends to live in the house. The conditions are specific. The lot should not be the dominant value, the floor plan should not be functionally obsolete, and the finished house should sit comfortably against renovated neighbours in North Brentwood or South Brentwood rather than against new construction in the Governors Club.
Repair fails when the buyer pool was always going to price the land. On a half acre parcel along the oldest streets, where new builds have replaced similar houses at 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds (Redfin, 2026), renovation dollars spent before a builder sale are simply transferred to the buyer as a gift. The comparison in the report on selling without making expensive repairs walks through that trap in detail. County permit records also shape the decision, since documented, permitted past work reassures buyers while undocumented work raises the questions covered in the unpermitted renovations analysis (Williamson County, 2026).

Why does the as is route suit a major repair Brentwood home so often?
Major repairs change the channel decision because every listed route eventually prices the work twice, once in offers and once in credits. The direct alternative prices it once, inside a single as is number, and the five features below explain the appeal for this specific kind of house.
Begin with what does not happen in a direct transaction. No caravan of viewers tours the house, no open house sign appears near Honeyman or Champagne, and no listing photographs circulate through the school community, since the sale carries zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, staying private until the deed records. Turn next to the calendar, which the seller helps to set rather than inherits from a lender: a closing in 7 to 21 days is available when circumstances press, and a closing months out with a leaseback is available when they do not, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. The fee structure changes as well, with no commission payable whatsoever, worth 60,000 to 72,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, normally another 1 to 2 percent, are likewise absent, so commissions and closing costs together, commonly more than 72,000 dollars at that price, remain with the seller. Finally, the property sells as is, with no inspections or repairs as a condition, which removes the 12,000 to 30,000 dollar range of inspection concessions and repair credits seen on older Brentwood inventory. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders instead of building itself, and sellers should hear that role stated plainly before any agreement is discussed.
How do buyers price a major repair house differently by type?
A household buyer prices repairs plus inconvenience plus risk, then checks whether a lender will fund the result. A builder buyer prices the parcel and treats the house as a cost line, site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars in the research illustration, inside a residual that starts from the new build sale price. Between them sits the small investor or experienced renovator, who prices repairs plus a margin for the work and the wait. Knowing which of the three is most likely to bid on a given street explains most of the spread in offers a repair heavy house receives, and parcel records help a seller predict it, since lot size and zoning are documented (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
The household side of the towns market, described in county survey data, is dominated by owner occupiers in larger homes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which is why a repair heavy listing aimed only at that audience can feel so lonely: the audience is real but it is shopping for finished houses. A seller who widens the audience to include the builder pool that took 26.5 percent of the sampled older homes changes the conversation from defect lists to land evidence. Online estimates are a poor guide in that conversation, blending new build prices into the figure for a house whose value is its lot (Zillow, 2026), and recorded trades remain the steadier reference.

What does a clean as is sale process look like, step by step?
Step one is documentation: the disclosure form completed honestly, any repair estimates the seller already holds, permit history and a clear statement of what is and is not included. Step two is audience selection, deciding whether the launch targets households with a repair discount, builders with a land presentation, or both in sequence. Step three is verification discipline on the seller side as well: proof of funds dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more and a buyer whose recorded history can be checked. Step four is terms that protect the seller after signing, above all a closing date that matches the household move rather than the buyers convenience.
The financial test at the end is a net comparison, not a headline comparison. A listed repair sale at 1,200,000 dollars carries commission of 60,000 to 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, likely credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and months of holding expense. An as is direct sale removes most of that ledger. Owners can open the comparison through the contact page or at 401-219-4207, and the general framework is set out in the coverage overview for sellers who want the wider picture first.
Emotional sequencing matters in repair decisions more than sellers admit. Owners tend to authorise repairs in the order they notice problems, which is living order, while buyers price repairs in risk order, structure and water first and finishes last. Aligning the two orders, by assessing the risky systems before debating the visible ones, prevents the classic Brentwood outcome in which a seller funds the repairs a buyer would have forgiven and leaves untouched the ones a buyer will punish.
How should a Brentwood seller get repair numbers that can be trusted?
Trustworthy numbers start with scope discipline. A general contractors ballpark over the telephone is not a number; it is an invitation to a larger number later. Sellers who need figures for a route decision should commission defined assessments for the specific systems in question, roof, structure, water entry, heating and cooling, and should keep the written results in the sale file whichever route is chosen, because the same documents that inform the seller also calm the buyer. The disclosure framework (State of Tennessee, 2026) and its standard form (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026) then carry those findings into the transaction honestly, which protects the seller after closing as much as it informs the buyer before it.
The second discipline is comparing like with like. A repair quote should be set against the return evidence that actually exists: the research illustration of 70,000 to 90,000 dollars returned on a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath programme for a live in buyer, and 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers routinely compare a repair quote against the full hoped for price increase instead, double counting finishes a buyer may not value. The Brentwood market rewards the careful comparison because its live in premium is unusually real, with a ZIP code median near 1,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) built substantially on owner occupant demand for exactly these streets.
The third discipline is to price the wait. Every month spent repairing is a month of holding cost on a house the owner has decided to leave, and the research ledger puts three to six months of market time alone at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars before repair bills arrive. Add the possibility that opening a wall reveals the next problem, as it so often does in pre 1981 construction, and the repair route carries a risk premium that belongs in the comparison even when it cannot be precisely quantified. Sellers who write that premium down, even roughly, choose their route with clearer eyes than sellers who compare a certain as is net against an optimistic repaired gross.
Methodology and limitations
This report is built on the 37027 sample of 117 older homes, the renovation and cost illustrations in the underlying research and the Tennessee disclosure framework in the source pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026; State of Tennessee, 2026). Repair return figures come from a single kitchen and bath illustration in that research, and the report treats them as an illustration of direction rather than a schedule of returns for every repair type.
No house was inspected for this report and no repair was costed individually, so sellers facing structural or water questions need property specific advice before choosing a route. The sample covers pre 1981 homes in one ZIP code, and its builder demand rate should not be read onto newer Brentwood stock.
Conclusion
For a Brentwood home needing major repairs, the best route is the one that matches the houses true asset. Repair and list when the finished home can win a live in buyer at a premium the research supports. Sell as is, to the audience that prices land, when the lot carries the value and renovation would be a gift to the next owner. The expensive mistake is confusing the two, spending like the first while selling to the second.
Sellers who want their own house sorted into the right category can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and that builder side reading of a repair heavy property is often the missing half of the decision.
If the next owner of your house will value the lot far more than the rooms, which repair on your list are you really making for yourself?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should safety repairs always be done before selling?
Safety items that block financing or insurance usually need attention or an explicit price allowance, whichever route is chosen, because they narrow the buyer pool to cash buyers only. Beyond that category, the decision returns to whether the house or the lot carries the value.
Does an as is sale remove the need for disclosure in Tennessee?
No. The state disclosure framework applies to most residential sales (State of Tennessee, 2026), and the standard form and instructions govern how known conditions are reported (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026). As is describes condition terms, not silence about known defects.
How much should a seller discount for major repairs when listing?
The market gives a partial guide: inspection concessions and repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars are routine on older inventory, but open ended structural or water problems attract deeper, risk based discounts. A documented estimate usually discounts less than an undocumented fear.
Can a repair heavy house still attract a household buyer?
Yes, when the price honestly reflects the work and the finished home would sit well on its street. Brentwood live in demand for older homes is deep, and the renovated return illustration, 70,000 to 90,000 dollars back on a 100,000 dollar update, shows the premium is real for the right house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What records help an as is sale move faster?
Permit history (Williamson County, 2026), parcel and zoning records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026) and any existing repair estimates together let a buyer price the work quickly instead of padding an offer against the unknown.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- State of Tennessee, 2026. Residential property condition disclosure requirements. Official record.
- Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2026. Residential Property Condition Disclosure form and instructions. Official record.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.