Reno homeowners calculate net proceeds by starting with the sale price and subtracting, in order, the charges of the selling route, any inspection credit or price reduction, the carrying costs incurred while the sale was produced, and the mortgage payoff required at closing. The worksheet example in the guides behind this series shows why the order matters and why the gross price misleads. A 700,000 dollar listed sale with a 380,000 dollar mortgage payoff, a 5 percent commission of 35,000 dollars, seller closing costs at 1.5 percent of 10,500 dollars, and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit nets 262,500 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same property sold directly for 665,000 dollars with no commission, no closing costs, and no inspection credit nets 285,000 dollars, which is 22,500 dollars more from a price that was 35,000 dollars lower.
That reversal is the reason this calculation deserves a report of its own in 89511, where older homes in the sample averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price on comparable lots and where route percentages are charged on prices that range from the 365,000 dollar worked example to the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). An owner in ArrowCreek, Montreux, Galena Forest, or on the valley floor who learns to build the net figure can compare any two offers, from any route, on the only terms that reach their bank account.

Key Findings
- The documented worksheet nets 262,500 dollars from a 700,000 dollar listed sale after a 380,000 dollar payoff, 35,000 dollars commission, 10,500 dollars closing costs, and a 12,000 dollar credit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same property sold directly at 665,000 dollars nets 285,000 dollars with no commission, no closing costs, and no credit, beating the higher listed price by 22,500 dollars.
- Commission at a typical 5 to 6 percent is the largest route charge, taking 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars even on a 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs over three to six months of listed market time run 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars and belong in a complete net calculation even though they never appear on a settlement statement.
- An exact mortgage payoff for the intended closing date, taken from the lender, is essential, because estimating the balance is the most common source of error in a homeowners first worksheet.
What is the step by step worksheet an owner should build?
Write the price at the top, using a figure that could actually be achieved rather than a first asking price that the market has not yet tested. Recent closed prices for comparable homes are the honest source for that top line, and at the top of the local market the corridor median and the finished range of 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars set the context for foothill properties (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Then subtract commission if the route is a listing. Use the full typical total of 5 to 6 percent unless a signed agreement says otherwise, because buyer agent compensation averaged 2.40 percent nationally in the first quarter of 2025 and listing charges in this market typically add 2.5 to 3 percent on top of that (Redfin, 2025).
Subtract seller closing costs next, at 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer taxes, and prorations. General seller guidance separates those settlement items from agent compensation in exactly this way, which helps an owner see that reducing commission does not reduce the settlement lines that follow it (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Then subtract any expected inspection credit. For an older home, the documented routine range at inspection is 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars, and an owner who knows a roof or a drainage item will be raised should use a figure inside the broader 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair exposure rather than entering zero out of optimism.
Then subtract carrying costs for the expected timetable. A listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and the ledger range for three to six months is 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Include taxes, insurance, utilities, yard care, and any mortgage interest for that period, plus preparation spending the owner has actually committed. Seller research shows 53 percent of sellers did minor renovations before selling and 35 percent sold as is, so preparation is a real line for most listed sales even when it is not a major project (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Finally, subtract the mortgage payoff, obtained as an exact figure for the intended closing date. What remains is net proceeds before any tax, and tax is then considered separately on the gain, as the companion tax report in this series explains.
The recorded history of the property supports the last steps of that worksheet. Deeds and loan related records placed on file with the county show the transfers and instruments a lender and a settlement agent will rely on at closing, and checking them early prevents a closing week discovery from changing the net at the worst possible moment (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). An owner who has also bought the next home, or who is bridging between the two, should read the consumer guidance on home equity and bridge financing before they rely on a net figure, because bridging interest and fees belong in the carrying line if the sale stretches (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025).
How do owners most often get the calculation wrong?
The first error is comparing gross prices. Two offers that differ by 30,000 dollars at the top can easily reverse order after commission is charged on the higher one and not on the lower, after closing costs follow the same pattern, and after the slower route adds months of carrying cost. The worksheet example is the documented proof, with a 35,000 dollar gross advantage turning into a 22,500 dollar net disadvantage. Owners who anchor on the first figure an agent or a buyer mentions are negotiating against their own account without knowing it.
The second error is entering a mortgage balance from memory. A balance changes with every payment, a refinancing replaces the original loan with a different trajectory, and a payoff figure includes interest to the closing date rather than stopping at the last statement. Consumer guidance on home equity and bridge financing shows how many households carry layered borrowing against a home, which is why a memory based balance is so often wrong for long held homes in Washoe County (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Ask the lender for a dated payoff and use that number.
The third error is leaving out the quiet lines. Carrying costs, preparation spending, a modest inspection credit, and any association settlement item in a foothill community each look small beside a six figure price. Together they regularly move a net figure by 20,000 dollars or more, which is larger than many of the price concessions owners argue about for weeks. Seller trend reporting, in which owners have been pulling homes from the market at notable rates when outcomes disappoint, suggests that many sellers discover those quiet lines only after a listing has run its course (Zillow, 2025). Building the worksheet first is the way to discover them at a desk instead of at a closing table.
The fourth error is pricing the top line from a modelled estimate. Online figures can borrow strength from nearby new construction and overstate what a household buyer will pay for an older home, or understate a parcel whose value is mainly in its quarter acre lot. In the sample, builders bought 10 of 19 older homes, which means the achievable price for many valley floor and foothill properties is set by a buyer type that modelled estimates handle poorly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A written offer, even a low one, is evidence. A modelled figure is a starting guess, and a worksheet built on a guess produces a confident looking error.

How does the calculation change for a direct sale?
Most of the route lines fall to zero, and the worksheet becomes short enough to check on one page. There is no commission line, which at 5 to 6 percent is 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale and far more at corridor prices (National Association of Realtors, 2025). There is no seller closing cost line, removing the 1 to 2 percent that a listed statement carries. There is no inspection credit line, because the sale is as is and the price is not reopened after a household inspection. Carrying costs shrink to the short period before a closing that can be set in 7 to 21 days, or they are planned deliberately where an owner chooses a later date with a leaseback.
What remains is the price, the mortgage payoff, and any tax on the gain, which is exactly the structure of the direct side of the documented worksheet, where 665,000 dollars minus a 380,000 dollar payoff equals 285,000 dollars kept before tax. Sentiment research on home purchase confidence is a useful background here, because it explains why a household buyers timetable, and therefore a listed sellers carrying period, can stretch even when a home is fairly priced (Fannie Mae, 2025). A direct timetable is not exposed to that sentiment in the same way, since the buyer is a builder sourced for the property rather than a household arranging finance.
Licensing context completes the comparison for owners who are weighing a brokerage route against a direct one. State licensing requirements govern who may offer brokerage services and charge for them, which is part of why commission exists as a structured charge in a listed sale and does not arise where no brokerage service is used (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026). An owner does not need to master those rules. They need to know which services they are paying for in each route, and to enter the corresponding charge, or its absence, honestly in the worksheet. The cost breakdown in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Reno itemises the listed side of that comparison in full, and the closing cost companion at the guide to what closing costs Reno sellers typically pay isolates the settlement lines.
How do the off market benefits appear inside the numbers?
Each benefit corresponds to a line, or to the absence of one, in the worksheet, which is a satisfying way to see that the benefits are financial rather than rhetorical. Privacy means no public marketing period, so there is no price reduction history attached to the address and no months of showings while carrying costs run. A seller in Galena Forest or Montreux can obtain a direct net figure without the street knowing a sale was ever contemplated.
Flexibility means the closing date is chosen, in 7 to 21 days for pace or months ahead with a leaseback for planning, instead of emerging from a listed process that commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days for an older home in 89511. That choice directly controls the carrying cost line. No commission removes the largest route percentage, no seller closing costs removes the second percentage, and together they commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale. No inspections or repairs means the agreed price is the price used in the worksheet, with no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair demand arriving after the calculation was settled.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and owners who want their own worksheet built on real figures for a specific south Reno property can request it through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected]. The most useful way to use that service is to bring the exact payoff figure and any listing estimate already received, so the direct net and the listed net can be placed side by side with identical mortgage and tax treatment.
Methodology and limitations
The worksheet figures in this report come from the net proceeds example documented in the Reno guides and summarised in the 89511 data file, using a 700,000 dollar listed sale, a 380,000 dollar payoff, a 5 percent commission, 1.5 percent closing costs, and a 12,000 dollar credit, compared with a 665,000 dollar direct sale carrying none of those charges (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Supporting ranges for commission, closing costs, credits, and carrying costs come from the same documented ledger, built around a 365,000 dollar worked sale and a sample of 19 older homes with 10 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission structure context is drawn from the sources below (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025).
No individual sellers settlement statement or tax position was examined for this report, and the worksheet is a method rather than a promise. Actual commission is set by agreement, actual closing costs vary with price, date, and any association involved, and an actual payoff must be obtained from the lender for the real closing date. Tax on any gain is outside the net proceeds worksheet as presented here and should be estimated separately with the basis records for the property, following the method in the companion tax report.

Conclusion
Net proceeds are calculated by subtracting route charges, credits, carrying costs, and the mortgage payoff from the achieved price, in that order, and the documented Reno worksheet shows a 665,000 dollar direct sale keeping 285,000 dollars against 262,500 dollars from a 700,000 dollar listed sale once every line is entered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission at 5 to 6 percent and closing costs at 1 to 2 percent do most of that work, which is why they deserve the first lines of any owners calculation (National Association of Realtors, 2025). An owner who builds the worksheet before choosing a route, with an exact payoff and a realistic top line, will not be surprised by the figure that finally reaches their account.
When two offers for your home differ on paper, have you worked out which one actually leaves you with more?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between sale price and net proceeds?
Sale price is the gross figure agreed with a buyer. Net proceeds are what remains after commission, seller closing costs, any inspection credit, carrying costs, and the mortgage payoff are subtracted. The documented example in this report shows a 57,500 dollar gap between gross and net on the listed side once the payoff is included, before that payoff is even considered a cost of the route itself.
Should carrying costs really be included if they are not on the settlement statement?
Yes, for a true comparison. Taxes, insurance, utilities, and interest paid during 60 to 120 plus days of marketing are real money spent to produce the listed sale, estimated at 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars over three to six months in the documented ledger. A route that closes in 7 to 21 days avoids most of that spending.
How can a lower offer leave a seller with more money?
By carrying fewer charges. A direct offer has no commission, no seller closing costs, and no inspection credit in the model documented here, so a price 35,000 dollars below a listed price still netted 22,500 dollars more in the worksheet example after the same mortgage payoff was applied to both.
What figures does an owner need before the worksheet is reliable?
An achievable price based on closed sales, a commission rate from an actual agreement or the typical 5 to 6 percent range, a closing cost estimate at 1 to 2 percent, a realistic credit allowance for the homes condition, a carrying cost estimate for the expected timetable, and an exact lender payoff for the intended closing date.
Does the worksheet include tax?
Not in its basic form. Tax is calculated on the gain, using basis and any residence exclusion, and is best estimated as a separate step once the net proceeds figure is known. Sellers with large gains should have that step prepared by a tax professional before they commit the proceeds to another purchase.
Sellers in Reno also ask What Hidden Expenses Can Reduce Profits When Selling a Reno Home?, Do Reno Homeowners Pay Capital Gains Taxes When Selling? and How Much Can Reno Homeowners Save by Selling Directly to a Cash Buyer?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Home equity and bridge financing consumer guides. Government data.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026. Licensing requirements for real estate activity. Government data.
- Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.