The owners who keep the most from a Reno sale rarely start with the highest asking price. They start with the correct comparison. In the sample compiled for this research, older homes in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so a house beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars, not for a figure borrowed from the new build itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From that realistic starting price, profit is protected in three places: by not funding work the next buyer will not pay for, by not paying the full stack of listed sale charges where a direct route removes them, and by not spending months of carrying costs defending a price the recorded evidence does not support.
The documented worksheet from the Reno guides shows how powerful the unglamorous levers are. A 700,000 dollar listed sale, after a 380,000 dollar mortgage payoff, a 35,000 dollar commission, 10,500 dollars in closing costs and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit, netted 262,500 dollars. The same property sold direct at 665,000 dollars, with none of those deductions, netted 285,000 dollars. No staging, no renovation and no bidding contest produced that 22,500 dollar difference. It came entirely from costs not paid and a price set where a real buyer could act.

Key Findings
- Pricing from the 24.4 percent relationship between older homes and new builds on comparable lots prevents the overpricing that leads to months of carrying costs and public reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 100,000 dollar renovation in the research illustration returns 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a buyer who will replace the house, so major pre sale work usually reduces profit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions and seller closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale, and a direct sale removes both charges (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Ten of 19 sampled older homes, 52.6 percent, were bought by builders, which means the land audience must be priced and reached as seriously as the household audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months make speed a profit lever, not merely a convenience (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where should an owner look first for profit that is being lost?
At the price itself, because every later cost is calculated from it and the calendar it creates. New construction in south Reno has sold between 1.1 million and 1.9 million dollars depending on elevation, views and proximity to the foothill communities (Redfin, 2026), with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars in the regional aggregates. Those are finished product prices. An older ranch on the valley floor shares a lot category with some of that product, at the minimum 10,120 square feet recorded in the sample and at the quarter acre standard common in the builder trade, but it does not share the structure, the systems or the immediacy. Owners who anchor to the corridor median rather than to recorded older home sales begin the sale by spending time, and time in this market is billed at the carrying cost rate described below.
Record based pricing is available to any owner willing to look. Parcel and assessment records establish the lot, age and characteristics that buyers and appraisers will use (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Closed sale records establish what buyers actually paid for comparable older homes, as distinct from what sellers asked. Market confidence reporting adds a sense of whether buyers in the current month are pressing forward or holding back (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Combined, those three sources let an owner set a price that a buyer can justify, which is the precondition for the quick, clean negotiation where profit survives.
Automated estimates should be treated as a starting question, not an answer. Value pages for the ZIP blend nearby activity, including the new construction that trades at several times the older home level (Zillow, 2026). An estimate lifted by a foothill new build does not describe what a buyer will pay for a 1970s house on the South Virginia Street corridor. The owners who maximise profit check the estimate against recorded older home closings on similar lots and believe the closings when the two disagree.
Which spending reliably destroys profit before a sale?
Major renovation is the best documented destroyer in this research. The illustration is consistent across two separate worked examples. In one, 100,000 dollars spent on a 1972 ranch across kitchen, baths, flooring and roof lifts the price by at most 80,000 dollars for a household buyer. In the other, a 1960s home renovated at a cost of 120,000 to 200,000 dollars over four to six months reaches a 520,000 dollar sale from a 380,000 dollar as is starting point, yet nets within a few thousand dollars of the as is route once the spend, the extra carrying months and commission on the higher price are counted. The mechanism is simple: the seller pays retail for construction and is repaid at a discount by a buyer who would have chosen different finishes, or not repaid at all by a builder buyer.
National evidence on older housing explains why the discount exists. Work on the cost of improving and maintaining older homes shows that new owners face a distinct cost profile and price it into what they offer (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). Research on the age of the housing stock puts the median age of owner occupied homes at 42 years, which means buyers are well practised at discounting older systems rather than paying a premium for one owners recent choices (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). In 89511, where the sampled homes were built in 1980 or earlier, that buyer behaviour is the market, not an exception to it.
Minor, inexpensive presentation is a different matter, and this report does not argue against it. Clearing, cleaning, safety items and honest disclosure cost little and remove reasons for a buyer to hesitate. The profit rule is about scale: question any single pre sale project whose cost approaches the documented credit ranges many times over, and refuse any project whose return depends on the buyer loving the sellers taste. Readers weighing a specific project can compare it with the report on hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling a Reno home, which prices the inspection stage that renovation is usually meant to avoid.
How does choosing the right buyer audience protect the net?
A house in 89511 can be sold to a household that will live in it or to a builder who will replace it, and the two audiences value different things. Households value rooms, finishes and move in readiness. Builders value the lot: its size against the 10,120 square foot sample minimum, its position in ArrowCreek, Montreux, Galena Forest or on the valley floor, and what a finished home on that lot can sell for in the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar range. The residual illustration in the research shows the builder arithmetic: a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 525,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars before 20,000 to 35,000 dollars in site preparation. That illustration is simplified and is not a promise, but it explains why a builder can sometimes pay a figure a household buyer would never offer for the house itself.
Reaching both audiences is the profit move, because competition between unlike buyers is one of the few forces that lifts a price in a way the seller can influence. Frontier Capitals exists for the second audience: it sources off market deals to builders, presenting properties to the trade that values the lot. An owner who only lists publicly may never be priced by that audience at all, particularly where the house itself photographs poorly. An owner who only talks to builders may miss a household premium for a genuinely charming older home. Testing both, on the same net to net basis, costs the owner a conversation and can change the outcome by more than any cosmetic project.
Homebuyer sentiment data is a reminder that the household audience is mood sensitive in a way the builder audience is not (Fannie Mae, 2025). Builders price from the residual arithmetic and from recorded finished sales. Households price from confidence, financing and comparison with finished alternatives. In a cautious month, the household audience thins first, which is another reason the owner who has already tested builder interest holds a stronger negotiating position. The companion analysis of how much a direct cash sale can save a Reno homeowner quantifies the direct side of that test.

What do the charges and the calendar do to a good price?
They tax it, at documented rates. Commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale. Post settlement commission research found little movement in the buyers agent share, at 2.40 percent in early 2025 against 2.36 percent when the new rules began, so owners should not budget for a cheaper listed route than the range states (Redfin, 2025). Inspection credits on older homes add 5,000 to 15,000 dollars. Carrying costs add 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across the three to six months that a listed older home commonly spends going from first showing to funded close, a timeline documented at 60 to 120 plus days in this ZIP.
Against that stack, the direct route offers five documented offsets, and an owner maximising profit should insist on seeing each one in any offer rather than accepting a single net figure on trust. A direct sale is private, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which protects the owners position where a sale is sensitive and prevents a public reduction history. Its closing is flexible, at 7 to 21 days for speed or months out with a leaseback where the household needs time, which lets the owner choose when the carrying costs stop. It charges no commission, avoiding 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale. It charges no seller closing costs, removing the further 1 to 2 percent. And it is made as is, with no inspections and no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range that older homes can attract after a price is agreed.
Vacancy and ownership context adds one more consideration for owners holding an empty property. National reporting on homeownership and vacancy rates describes how much housing sits empty at any moment and how slowly empty homes sometimes move through a listed process (Realtor.com, 2026). An empty house in south Reno earns nothing while it waits, yet its insurance, taxes and upkeep continue at full rate. For that owner, the calendar lever is worth more than for an owner still living in the home, and the direct timelines documented here deserve correspondingly more weight in the comparison.
How should offers be compared so the best one actually wins?
Compare proceeds, not prices, and compare them on a single sheet. For a listed route, write the realistic sale price, subtract commission at the quoted percentage, subtract closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, subtract a credit allowance informed by the houses known weak points, subtract carrying costs for the realistic calendar, and subtract any mortgage payoff to reach the cash the owner keeps. For a direct route, write the offer, subtract the mortgage payoff, and note the closing date and any leaseback, since no commission, closing costs or credits apply in the structure described here. The worksheet example that opens this report exists precisely because the ranking of the two routes reversed when this was done: the lower price produced the higher proceeds by 22,500 dollars.
Verification belongs on the same sheet. For any direct buyer, record whether proof of funds in the buyers name dated within 30 days was shown, whether recorded deeds exist in the buying entity name, and whether earnest money of 1 percent or more is offered and forfeited if the buyer walks away. Treat an intermediary who never intends to close, and who plans to shop the signed contract to a builder for a fee from the sellers equity, as a cost rather than a buyer. Frontier Capitals states its sourcing role openly, and owners can test any offer against the methodology page for how the figures in this series were built, or check that a property falls inside the study geography through the coverage page before relying on the sample ratios.

Methodology and limitations
The profit levers in this report are drawn from the 89511 sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, 19 older homes with 10 builder acquisitions and a 52.6 percent builder demand rate, together with the cost ledger, renovation illustrations, residual illustration and net proceeds worksheet documented in the Reno research and guides (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Wider context comes from county parcel records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), closed sale tracking (Zillow, 2026), and national work on older home costs and housing stock age (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023).
Nineteen homes chosen because they carry the age characteristics builders target cannot describe every street in south Reno, and the worked examples are illustrations at documented figures, not forecasts for a specific house in Montreux or on the valley floor. The residual land illustration is labelled simplified in the source research and depends on construction costs and finished prices that move. Neither an inspection nor a formal appraisal forms part of this work. An owners own offers, in writing, remain the only authoritative comparison for their sale.
Conclusion
Maximising profit in Reno is mostly defensive. Price from recorded older home sales and the 24.4 percent relationship rather than from new construction prices. Refuse major renovation whose documented return is 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar spend for one kind of buyer and nothing for the other. Reach the builder audience that bought 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes as well as the household audience. Then compare routes net to net, where the listed stack of commission, closing costs, credits and carrying costs, commonly well over 20,000 dollars before credits and time on a 365,000 dollar sale, is set against a direct structure that removes those lines and closes in 7 to 21 days.
If the largest gains come from costs never paid and months never spent, what would your own sale look like if you planned it backwards from the proceeds you need to keep?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the biggest single profit lever for a Reno seller?
Pricing correctly from the start. A price grounded in recorded older home sales avoids the cycle of public reductions and extended carrying costs at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars that follows overpricing, and it puts the owner in front of buyers who can actually close.
Should an owner renovate to maximise profit?
On the documented figures, major renovation usually reduces profit. A 100,000 dollar spend returns 60,000 to 80,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer. Small, inexpensive presentation is different and is not what the illustrations measure.
How can a lower direct offer produce higher proceeds?
By removing deductions. In the worksheet example, a 665,000 dollar direct sale netted 285,000 dollars while a 700,000 dollar listed sale netted 262,500 dollars after commission, closing costs, a credit and the mortgage payoff. The 22,500 dollar difference came entirely from charges the direct sale did not carry.
Why does the builder audience matter so much in 89511?
Because builders bought 10 of the 19 sampled older homes, 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who is never priced by that audience is ignoring the documented majority buyer for this stock in this ZIP.
Sellers in Reno also ask What Taxes Apply When Selling an Inherited Property in Reno? and How Much Does Selling a Reno House As-Is Save in Repairs and Holding Costs?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Homeownership rate and vacancy data, Q2 2026. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.